रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित पहले भारतीय सेना लॉजिस्टिक्‍स सम्‍मेलन में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर लॉजिस्टिक्‍स प्रणाली बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
उन्‍होंने इस प्रणाली को अधिक मजबूत बनाने तथा भविष्य के खतरों के लिए तैयार रहने के निमित्‍त असैन्य-सैन्य सहयोग का आह्वान किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सामान्य लॉजिस्टिक्स सहमति स्थापित करने पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए, ताकि एक सेवा के संसाधन अन्‍य सेवाओं को भी सहज रूप से उपलब्‍ध हो सकें
12 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार भविष्य की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने और देश को विकास की ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित, त्‍वरित और आत्‍मनिर्भर लॉजिस्टिक्‍स (रसद) प्रणाली का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'सामंजस्‍य से शक्ति' नामक विषय पर आयोजित पहले भारतीय सेना लॉजिस्टिक्‍स सम्‍मेलन में अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान कही।
भारत आज दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और यह तेजी से 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। भविष्य में, चाहे युद्ध क्षेत्र हो या नागरिक क्षेत्र हो, रसद जीविका का महत्‍व बढ़ने वाला है। ऐसी स्थिति में 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों के अनुसार लॉजिस्टिक्स की व्यवस्था में सुधार करना समय की जरूरत की मांग है। लॉजिस्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए हमें एक आत्मनिर्भर लॉजिस्टिक्स आपूर्ति प्रणाली की जरूरत है। यह बात श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 2047 तक भारत को 'अमृत काल' में एक महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित ढांचे के बारे में विस्‍तार से जानकारी देते हुए कही।
रक्षा मंत्री ने तीनों सेवाओं के बीच संयुक्त जुड़ाव को पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रक्षा मंत्रालय में किए गए प्रमुख नीतिगत परिवर्तनों में से एक बताया है, जिससे अनेक क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से लॉजिस्टिक्स के कई क्षेत्रों में काफी लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक मजबूत लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए नींव रखी गई है, जो सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन तैयारी के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि सही गुणवत्ता और मात्रा के साथ सही वस्तुएं सेना को सही समय और सही जगह पर उपलब्ध हो सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि सैन्य लॉजिस्टिक्स एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है जो किसी युद्ध का परिणाम निर्धारित करता है।
प्रत्यक्ष सकारात्मक परिणामों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण विद्रोहियों से निपटने के साथ-साथ आपदा राहत कार्यों, मानवीय सहायता, गैर-संघर्ष निकासी, संघर्ष के दौरान खोज, बचाव और हताहत निकासी से निपटने की प्रतिक्रिया में लगने वाले समय में काफी कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है और इस संबंध में सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
लॉजिस्टिक्‍स प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार तीनों सेवाओं की जरूरतों के अनुसार देश में सामान्य लॉजिस्टिक्‍स सहमति स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सहमति (नोड्स) के माध्यम से एक सेवा के संसाधन निर्बाध रूप से अन्‍य सेवाओं के लिए भी उपलब्ध होंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) वास्तुकला पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि को साझा करते हुए इसे कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्‍स का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा बताया। तीनों सेवाओं ने अपनी आईसीटी वास्तुकला विकसित की है। हमारा यह प्रयास है कि तीनों सेवाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन हो ताकि हम अपने संसाधनों का श्रेष्‍ठ तरीके से उपयोग कर सकें।
रक्षा मंत्री ने लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रणाली को अधिक मजबूत बनाने और भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने के निमित्‍त असैन्य-सैन्य सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भविष्य के युद्ध में लॉजिस्टिक्‍स के लिए न केवल तीनों सेवाओं के बीच, बल्कि औद्योगिक बैक-अप, अनुसंधान और विकास, सामग्री सहायता, उद्योग और मानव-शक्ति के रूप में विभिन्न निकायों में भी एकजुटता की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने नागरिक और सेना के बीच प्रतिबद्धता और आपसी विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत नीतियां तैयार करने का भी आह्वान किया, जो लोगों को भविष्य के खतरों से बचाने के बारे में सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को एक नई शक्ति प्रदान करेंगी। उन्होंने विभिन्न देशों की नीतियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियोंओं से सीखने का सुझाव दिया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उच्च स्तर के नागरिक-सैन्य समन्वय को तभी हासिल किया जा सकता है जब सभी हितधारक एक मजबूत ढांचे के तहत एक मंच पर आयें।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश में लॉजिस्टिक्‍स को एकीकृत करने और इसे आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा तैयार की गई कई नीतियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। इन नीतियों में राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्‍स नीति, पीएम गति शक्ति और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के अन्य उपाय शामिल हैं।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे ने भारत को रक्षा लॉजिस्टिक्‍स की वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए राष्ट्र के प्रयासों में समन्‍वय स्‍थापित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह विश्वास भी व्यक्त किया कि वर्तमान प्रयासों से न केवल घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सकता है, बल्कि मित्र देशों की भी मदद की जा सकती है। इस अवसर पर वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी.आर. चौधरी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, रक्षा मंत्रालय, रेलवे, नागर विमानन, वाणिज्य, उद्योग और अर्धसैनिक बलों के अधिकारी तथा शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
यह सम्‍मेलन तीन सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया। प्रसिद्ध वक्ताओं और विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों ने "लॉजिस्टिक्‍स के लिए संपूर्ण राष्ट्र का दृष्टिकोण" विषय पर चर्चा की। रक्षा मंत्रालय के विशेषज्ञों, व्यापार और शिक्षा जगत के प्रसिद्ध सलाहकारों ने सैन्‍य लॉजिस्टिक्स में परिवर्तन के लिए एक चालक के रूप में उद्योग’ विषय पर चर्चा की। भारतीय सेना के युवा उद्यमियों और दिग्गजों तथा युवा अधिकारियों ने 'प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से सैन्य लॉजिस्टिक्‍स की पुन: कल्पना' विषय पर अपना दृष्टिकोण व्‍यक्‍त किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने 230 अधिकारियों और भारतीय सेना के यू-ट्यूब चैनल के छह लाख से अधिक दर्शकों को सीखने का एक व्यापक अनुभव और बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। राष्ट्रीय महत्व के इस मुद्दे पर अपना मत साझा करने के अवसर की भी प्रतिभागियों ने सराहना की।

Ministry of Defence
Government committed to create a robust & self-reliant logistics system to deal with security challenges, says Raksha Mantri at 1st Indian Army Logistics seminar in New Delhi
Calls for civil-military fusion to further strengthen the system & stay prepared for future threats
Focus on establishing common logistics nodes, so that resources of one Service is seamlessly made available to the rest: Shri Rajnath Singh
12 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to create a robust, secure, speedy and ‘Aatmanirbhar’ logistics system to effectively deal with future security challenges and take the country to greater heights. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the keynote address at the first Indian Army Logistics seminar, organised on the theme ‘Samanjasya Se Shakti’, in New Delhi on September 12, 2022.
“India has become the fifth largest economy in the world today. It is fast moving towards becoming a $5 trillion economy. In future, whether in battlefield or civilian sector, the criticality of logistics sustenance is going to increase. In such a situation, reforming the system of logistics according to the needs of the 21st century is the need of the hour. Self-reliance is an important component in the field of logistics. To achieve our goals, we need an ‘Aatmanirbhar’ logistics supply system,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, while elaborating on the framework laid by the Government to make India a superpower in ‘Amrit Kaal’ by 2047.
The Raksha Mantri termed jointness among the three services as one of the major policy changes made in Ministry of Defence in the last few years, which has benefited a number of sectors across the board, especially logistics. He said, the foundation has been laid to establish a strong logistics system, which is pivotal for operational preparedness of the Armed Forces as it ensures that right items, with right quality & quantity, are available to the military at the right time and right place. Military logistics is an extremely important aspect that determines the outcome of a war, he said.
Elaborating on the visible positive results, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that due to the Government’s efforts, the response time has been significantly reduced to deal with counter insurgencies as well as in disaster relief, humanitarian assistance, non-combat evacuation, combat search & rescue and casualty evacuation. This is an important aspect of Nation Building and all efforts are being made in this regard, he added.
Stressing on the need to continue bolstering the logistics system, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the government is focussing on establishing common logistics nodes in the country, as per the needs of the three services. Through these nodes, the resources of one Service will seamlessly be available to the rest, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh shared his insights on Information & Communication Technology (ICT) architecture, terming it as a major part of efficient logistics. “All the services have developed their ICT architecture. It is our endeavor that there should be interoperability between the three services, so that we can use our resources in the best way,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri called for civil-military fusion to further strengthen the logistics system and stay prepared to deal with future challenges. He emphasised that logistics in future wars will require jointness not only among the three Services, but also among different bodies in the form of industrial back-up, research & development, material support, industry and man-power. He called for formulating robust policies to enhance commitment & mutual trust between civil and the military, which will provide a renewed thrust to the Government’s vision of protecting the people from future threats. He suggested learning from the policies and best practices of different countries, stressing that the highest level of civil-military coordination can only be achieved when all stakeholders come together under a robust framework.
Shri Rajnath Singh also threw light on a number of policies formulated by the Government to integrate logistics in the country and make it self-reliant. These policies include National Logistics Policy, PM Gati Shakti and other efforts to ensure infrastructure development.
In his opening remarks, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande emphasised on bringing synergy in the efforts of the Nation to make India a global powerhouse of defence logistics. He exuded confidence that the ongoing efforts will not only cater to the domestic needs, but also help the friendly foreign countries. Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and other officials of Ministries of Defence, Railways, Civil Aviation, Commerce & Industry, Paramilitary Forces and representatives of academia & industry were present on the occasion.
The seminar was conducted over three sessions. The viewpoints of eminent speakers and subject matter experts on the "Whole of Nation Approach to Logistics" were discussed. Experts from the Ministry of Defence and well-known consultants from business and academia discussed on the topic ‘Industry as a driver for Change in Military Logistics’. Young entrepreneurs and veterans & young officers of the Indian Army gave their perspectives on ‘Re-imagining Military Logistics via Technology’. The event provided 230 officers and more than six lakh viewers of the Indian Army YouTube Channel with an immersive learning experience and stimulating conversation. The chance to share opinions on this issue of national significance was appreciated by the participants.