Ministry of Defence
Government committed to create a robust & self-reliant logistics system to deal with security challenges, says Raksha Mantri at 1st Indian Army Logistics seminar in New Delhi
Calls for civil-military fusion to further strengthen the system & stay prepared for future threats
Focus on establishing common logistics nodes, so that resources of one Service is seamlessly made available to the rest: Shri Rajnath Singh
12 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to create a robust, secure, speedy and ‘Aatmanirbhar’ logistics system to effectively deal with future security challenges and take the country to greater heights. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the keynote address at the first Indian Army Logistics seminar, organised on the theme ‘Samanjasya Se Shakti’, in New Delhi on September 12, 2022.
“India has become the fifth largest economy in the world today. It is fast moving towards becoming a $5 trillion economy. In future, whether in battlefield or civilian sector, the criticality of logistics sustenance is going to increase. In such a situation, reforming the system of logistics according to the needs of the 21st century is the need of the hour. Self-reliance is an important component in the field of logistics. To achieve our goals, we need an ‘Aatmanirbhar’ logistics supply system,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, while elaborating on the framework laid by the Government to make India a superpower in ‘Amrit Kaal’ by 2047.
The Raksha Mantri termed jointness among the three services as one of the major policy changes made in Ministry of Defence in the last few years, which has benefited a number of sectors across the board, especially logistics. He said, the foundation has been laid to establish a strong logistics system, which is pivotal for operational preparedness of the Armed Forces as it ensures that right items, with right quality & quantity, are available to the military at the right time and right place. Military logistics is an extremely important aspect that determines the outcome of a war, he said.
Elaborating on the visible positive results, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that due to the Government’s efforts, the response time has been significantly reduced to deal with counter insurgencies as well as in disaster relief, humanitarian assistance, non-combat evacuation, combat search & rescue and casualty evacuation. This is an important aspect of Nation Building and all efforts are being made in this regard, he added.
Stressing on the need to continue bolstering the logistics system, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the government is focussing on establishing common logistics nodes in the country, as per the needs of the three services. Through these nodes, the resources of one Service will seamlessly be available to the rest, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh shared his insights on Information & Communication Technology (ICT) architecture, terming it as a major part of efficient logistics. “All the services have developed their ICT architecture. It is our endeavor that there should be interoperability between the three services, so that we can use our resources in the best way,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri called for civil-military fusion to further strengthen the logistics system and stay prepared to deal with future challenges. He emphasised that logistics in future wars will require jointness not only among the three Services, but also among different bodies in the form of industrial back-up, research & development, material support, industry and man-power. He called for formulating robust policies to enhance commitment & mutual trust between civil and the military, which will provide a renewed thrust to the Government’s vision of protecting the people from future threats. He suggested learning from the policies and best practices of different countries, stressing that the highest level of civil-military coordination can only be achieved when all stakeholders come together under a robust framework.
Shri Rajnath Singh also threw light on a number of policies formulated by the Government to integrate logistics in the country and make it self-reliant. These policies include National Logistics Policy, PM Gati Shakti and other efforts to ensure infrastructure development.
In his opening remarks, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande emphasised on bringing synergy in the efforts of the Nation to make India a global powerhouse of defence logistics. He exuded confidence that the ongoing efforts will not only cater to the domestic needs, but also help the friendly foreign countries. Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and other officials of Ministries of Defence, Railways, Civil Aviation, Commerce & Industry, Paramilitary Forces and representatives of academia & industry were present on the occasion.
The seminar was conducted over three sessions. The viewpoints of eminent speakers and subject matter experts on the "Whole of Nation Approach to Logistics" were discussed. Experts from the Ministry of Defence and well-known consultants from business and academia discussed on the topic ‘Industry as a driver for Change in Military Logistics’. Young entrepreneurs and veterans & young officers of the Indian Army gave their perspectives on ‘Re-imagining Military Logistics via Technology’. The event provided 230 officers and more than six lakh viewers of the Indian Army YouTube Channel with an immersive learning experience and stimulating conversation. The chance to share opinions on this issue of national significance was appreciated by the participants.

وزارت دفاع
حکومت سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی خاطر ایک مضبوط اور خود انحصاری لاجسٹک نظام بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں اولین انڈین آرمی لاجسٹکس سیمینار میں وزیر دفاع کا اعلان
نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور مستقبل کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار رہنے کے لیے سول ملٹری اتحاد پر زور
مشترکہ لاجسٹک نوڈس کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے تاکہ ایک سروس کے وسائل دوسروں کو کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر دستیاب ہوں: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
12 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت سلامتی کے محاذ پرمستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے اور ملک کو بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لئے ایک مضبوط، محفوظ، تیز رفتار اور 'آتم نر بھر' لاجسٹک نظام تیار کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 ستمبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ’سمنجسیا سے شکتی‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اولین انڈین آرمی لاجسٹک سیمینار میں یہ بات اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران کہی۔
ہندوستان آج دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے۔ یہ تیزی سے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی طرف گامزن ہے۔ مستقبل میں چاہے میدان جنگ ہو یا سویلین سیکٹر رسد کی فراہمی کی حساسیت میں اضافہ ہونے والا ہے۔ ایسی صورت حال میں اکیسویں صدی کی ضروریات کے مطابق رسد کے نظام میں اصلاحات وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
لاجسٹک کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری ایک اہم جز ہے۔ اپنے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہمیں ایک ’آتم نربھر‘ لاجسٹک سپلائی سسٹم کی ضرورت ہے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے 2047 تک ’امرت کال‘ میں بھارت کو ایک سپر پاور بنانے کے لئے بنائے گئے فریم ورک کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے اس خیال کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے تینوں افواج کے درمیان اتحاد کو وزارت دفاع میں گزشتہ چند برسوں میں کی جانے والی بڑی پالیسی ساز تبدیلیوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا جس سے بورڈ کے متعدد شعبوں، خاص طور پر لاجسٹکس کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط لاجسٹکس سسٹم کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے جو مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کے لئے اہم ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ صحیح اشیاء، صحیح معیار اور مقدار کے ساتھ، فوج کو صحیح وقت اور صحیح جگہ پر دستیاب ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوجی لاجسٹک ایک انتہائی اہم پہلو ہے جو یہ طے کرتا کہ جنگ کے نتائج کیا ہوں گے۔
واضح مثبت نتائج کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے شورشوں کے انسداد کے تقاضوں سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آفاتِ سماوی آنے پر راحت رسانی، انسان رُخی امداد، غیر جنگی انخلاء، تلاش اور بچاؤ اور زخمیوں کا انخلاءمیں لگنے والا وقت نمایاں طور پر کم ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نیشن بلڈنگ کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے اور اس سلسلے میں تمام کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
لاجسٹک نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت تینوں افواج کی ضروریات کے مطابق ملک میں مشترکہ لاجسٹک نوڈس قائم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان نوڈس کے ذریعے، ایک سروس کے وسائل دوسروں کے لئے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کے فن تعمیر پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے مؤثر لاجسٹکس کا ایک بڑا حصہ قرار دیا اور کہا کہ ’’تمام افواج نے اپنا آئی سی ٹی فن آرکیٹیچر قائم کیا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ تینوں افواج باہمی ہم کاری سے لیس ہوں تاکہ ہم اپنے وسائل کو بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کر سکیں۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے لاجسٹک نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی خاطر تیار رہنے کے لئے سول ملٹری اتحاد پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ مستقبل کی جنگوں میں لاجسٹکس کے لئے نہ صرف تینوں افواج کے درمیان بلکہ صنعتی بیک اپ، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ، میٹریل سپورٹ، صنعت اور افرادی قوت کی شکل میں مختلف اداروں کے درمیان بھی اتحاد ضروری ہوگا۔ انہوں نے سول اور ملٹری عزم اور باہمی اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لئے مضبوط پالیسیاں وضع کرنے پر زور دیا جو عوام کو مستقبل کے خطرات سے بچانے کے حکومت کے وژن کو نئی تقویت فراہم کریں گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ سول ملٹری کوآرڈینیشن کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح تبھی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے جب تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کے تحت اکٹھے ہوں مختلف ممالک کی پالیسیوں اور بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک میں لاجسٹکس کو مربوط کرنے اور اسے خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے وضع کی گئی متعدد پالیسیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ان پالیسیوں میں نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی، پی ایم گتی شکتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی دیگر کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے ہندوستان کو دفاعی لاجسٹکس کا عالمی پاور ہاؤس بنانے کے لئے قوم کی کوششوں میں ہم آہنگی لانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جاری کوششوں سے نہ صرف ملکی ضروریات پوری ہوں گی بلکہ دوست بیرونی ممالک کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اس موقع پرہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار اور وزارت دفاع، ریلوے، سول ایوی ایشن، کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری، نیم فوجی دستوں کے دیگر حکام اور تعلیمی و صنعت کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔
سیمینار کے تین اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔ "ہول آف نیشن اپروچ ٹو لاجسٹکس" پر نامور مقررین اور موضوع کے ماہرین کے خیالات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ وزارت دفاع کے ماہرین اور کاروباری اور تعلیمی اداروں کے معروف کنسلٹنٹس نے ’’ملٹری لاجسٹکس میں تبدیلی کے لیے صنعت کار کے طور پر‘‘ کے موضوع پر گفتگو کی۔ نوجوان کاروباریوں اور ہندوستانی فوج کے سابق فوجیوں اور نوجوان افسروں نے 'ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے فوجی لاجسٹکس کے دوبارہ تصور' کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر پیش کئے۔ اس تقریب نے 230 افسران اور انڈین آرمی یوٹیوب چینل کے چھ لاکھ سے زیادہ ناظرین کو سیکھنے کا ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ اور حوصلہ افزا گفتگو کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ شرکاء نے قومی اہمیت کے اس مسئلے پر رائے دینے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کی ستائش کی۔