Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to become a powerhouse driving global growth by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
Conclusion of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) an important milestone for free and fair trade with like-minded countries: Shri Goyal
We have a strong, decisive and people centric government under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Goyal
India’s Young population and talent pool available across sectors provide huge opportunity for growth: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal calls upon all stakeholders to take collective efforts towards fulfilling the resolve of becoming a developed nation by 2047
11 SEP 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India is on the path to become a powerhouse driving global growth by 2047. He said this while interacting with the Business Community of Southern California.
In his address, the Minister said conclusion of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) IPEF is an important milestone for free and fair trade with like minded countries, who share a common objective to have rule based international order and a transparent economic system. Politically stable and open economies in the Indo-pacific are coming together to expand economic activities amongst each other, he added.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal said the transformational work happening in India has taken the country to the 5th spot among world economies. Assessing the impact of the foundational changes and structural transformation that has happened in the last few years, Shri Goyal mentioned that CII estimates India in 2047 to be a USD 35-45 trillion economy, taking India into the league of developed nations.
Emphasising that India today is a land of opportunities and a potential market for the business community in the US, he noted that India has the advantage of demographic dividend and its aspirational young population provides a huge opportunity for growth. Shri Goyal mentioned that India is also rapidly transitioning to clean energy, adding that we aspire to achieve 500 GW of green energy capacity by 2030.
The Minister said that India’s Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought political stability to the country and under his leadership we have a government that is - decisive, willing to take strong decisions in the interest of prosperous india, balances public good and social welfare for needy deprived section and at the same time also empowering 1.3 billion citizens become better citizens and contribute to economic growth and development of the country. Speaking about welfare measures taken by the Government in the last few years, Shri Goyal said the government has been able to meet basic needs of people - food security- shelter and access to toilets.
“We are proud to be the mother of all democracies. We are proud to have a vibrant judiciary and rule of law, robust media, and transparent Govt systems”, said Shri Goyal.
Noting that India today has emerged as the trusted partner of the World, Shri Goyal said India has now emerged as a high quality manufacturer of valuable goods and services, given the skillsets and the talent pool available across sectors- IT, textiles, hospitality, gems and jewellery and added that each one of these would provide opportunity for investors looking to engage with India.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal said as we embark on our journey towards making India a developed nation by 2047, it is important for us to reflect on where we see India in the next 25 years.
Recalling that Prime Minister Modi has recently emphasised on Kartavya, bringing a sense of duty to every countrymen, Shri Goyal called upon all the stakeholders- Indians and Indian Diaspora, to take upon themselves the duty to work collectively and make collective efforts, towards the fulfilment of our resolve of becoming a prosperous and developed nation by 2047.
The Minister concluded his address by urging everyone to use ODOP products for every occasion adding that if the Indian diaspora across the globe gives preference to Made in India products, crores of Indian artisans will be supported for a better tomorrow.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत 2047 तक वैश्विक विकास को प्रेरित करने वाला महाशक्ति बन जाएगा : श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचा (आईपीईएफ) का समापन समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के साथ मुक्त और निष्पक्ष व्यापार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि : श्री गोयल
हमारे पास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक मजबूत, निर्णायक और लोक केंद्रित सरकार है : श्री गोयल
भारत की युवा जनसंख्‍या और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपलब्ध प्रतिभा समूह विकास के लिए प्रचुर अवसर प्रदान करते हैं : श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने सभी हितधारकों से 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के संकल्प को पूरा करने की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयास करने की अपील की
11 SEP 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत 2047 तक वैश्विक विकास को प्रेरित करने वाला एक महाशक्ति बनने की राह पर है। उन्होंने दक्षिणी कैलिफोर्निया के व्‍यवसाय समुदाय के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत करते हुए यह बात कही।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचा (आईपीईएफ) का समापन समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के साथ मुक्त और निष्पक्ष व्यापार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो नियम आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था और एक पारदर्शी आर्थिक प्रणाली के लिए एक समान उद्देश्य साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में राजनीतिक रूप से स्थिर और खुली अर्थव्यवस्थाएं एक दूसरे के बीच आर्थिक गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने के लिए एकजुट हो रही हैं।
उपस्थित जन समूह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में हो रहे रूपांतरकारी कार्यों ने देश को विश्व अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में 5वें स्थान पर पहुंचा दिया है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हुए मूलभूत परिवर्तनों और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का आकलन करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि सीआईआई का अनुमान है कि 2047 में भारत 35-45 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था होगा, जिससे भारत विकसित देशों की लीग में शामिल हो जाएगा।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत आज अमेरिका में व्यापार समुदाय के लिए अवसरों की भूमि और संभावित बाजार है, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ प्राप्‍त है और इसकी महत्वाकांक्षी युवा आबादी विकास के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करती है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत तेजी से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर भी बढ़ रहा है और हम 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट हरित ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने की आकांक्षा रखते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी देश में राजनीतिक स्थिरता लेकर आए हैं और उनके नेतृत्व में हमारी ऐसी सरकार है जो निर्णायक, समृद्ध भारत के हित में सख्‍त फैसले लेने को तैयार, जनता की भलाई और वंचित वर्गों तथा जरूरतमंदों के लिए सामाजिक कल्याण को संतुलित करती है, और साथ ही साथ 1.3 बिलियन नागरिकों को बेहतर नागरिक बनाने के लिए अधिकार संपन्‍न भी करती है तथा देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास में योगदान देती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए कल्याणकारी उपायों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार लोगों की मूलभूत आवश्‍यकताओं- खाद्य सुरक्षा-आश्रय और शौचालय की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने में सक्षम है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें सभी लोकतंत्रों की जननी होने पर गर्व है। हम एक जीवंत न्यायपालिका और कानून के शासन, मजबूत मीडिया और पारदर्शी सरकारी प्रणाली पर गौरवान्वित है।
यह देखते हुए कि भारत आज विश्व के एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में उभरा है, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों- आईटी, वस्त्र, आतिथ्य, रत्न और आभूषण में उपलब्ध कौशल और प्रतिभा समूह की बदौलत भारत अब मूल्यवान वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के एक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले विनिर्माता के रूप में उभरा है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि इनमें से प्रत्येक भारत के साथ जुड़ने के इच्छुक निवेशकों के लिए अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
उपस्थित जन समूह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब हम 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा शुरू कर रहे हैं, तो हमारे लिए यह प्रतिबिम्बित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत को कहां देखते हैं।
यह स्‍मरण करते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने हाल ही में प्रत्येक देशवासियों के लिए फर्ज की भावना लाते हुए कर्तव्य पर जोर दिया हैश्री गोयल ने सभी हितधारकों- भारतीयों और प्रवासी भारतीयों से सामूहिक रूप से काम करने और 2047 तक एक समृद्ध और विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के हमारे संकल्प को पूरा करने की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयास करने की भी अपील की।
श्री गोयल ने प्रत्‍येक अवसर पर ओडीओपी उत्पादों का उपयोग करने की अपील करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया और कहा कि अगर विश्‍व भर में भारतीय प्रवासी मेड इन इंडिया उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता देते हैं, तो बेहतर कल के लिए करोड़ों भारतीय कारीगरों की सहायता की जा सकेगी।