Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to become a powerhouse driving global growth by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
Conclusion of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) an important milestone for free and fair trade with like-minded countries: Shri Goyal
We have a strong, decisive and people centric government under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Goyal
India’s Young population and talent pool available across sectors provide huge opportunity for growth: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal calls upon all stakeholders to take collective efforts towards fulfilling the resolve of becoming a developed nation by 2047
11 SEP 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India is on the path to become a powerhouse driving global growth by 2047. He said this while interacting with the Business Community of Southern California.
In his address, the Minister said conclusion of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) IPEF is an important milestone for free and fair trade with like minded countries, who share a common objective to have rule based international order and a transparent economic system. Politically stable and open economies in the Indo-pacific are coming together to expand economic activities amongst each other, he added.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal said the transformational work happening in India has taken the country to the 5th spot among world economies. Assessing the impact of the foundational changes and structural transformation that has happened in the last few years, Shri Goyal mentioned that CII estimates India in 2047 to be a USD 35-45 trillion economy, taking India into the league of developed nations.
Emphasising that India today is a land of opportunities and a potential market for the business community in the US, he noted that India has the advantage of demographic dividend and its aspirational young population provides a huge opportunity for growth. Shri Goyal mentioned that India is also rapidly transitioning to clean energy, adding that we aspire to achieve 500 GW of green energy capacity by 2030.
The Minister said that India’s Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought political stability to the country and under his leadership we have a government that is - decisive, willing to take strong decisions in the interest of prosperous india, balances public good and social welfare for needy deprived section and at the same time also empowering 1.3 billion citizens become better citizens and contribute to economic growth and development of the country. Speaking about welfare measures taken by the Government in the last few years, Shri Goyal said the government has been able to meet basic needs of people - food security- shelter and access to toilets.
“We are proud to be the mother of all democracies. We are proud to have a vibrant judiciary and rule of law, robust media, and transparent Govt systems”, said Shri Goyal.
Noting that India today has emerged as the trusted partner of the World, Shri Goyal said India has now emerged as a high quality manufacturer of valuable goods and services, given the skillsets and the talent pool available across sectors- IT, textiles, hospitality, gems and jewellery and added that each one of these would provide opportunity for investors looking to engage with India.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal said as we embark on our journey towards making India a developed nation by 2047, it is important for us to reflect on where we see India in the next 25 years.
Recalling that Prime Minister Modi has recently emphasised on Kartavya, bringing a sense of duty to every countrymen, Shri Goyal called upon all the stakeholders- Indians and Indian Diaspora, to take upon themselves the duty to work collectively and make collective efforts, towards the fulfilment of our resolve of becoming a prosperous and developed nation by 2047.
The Minister concluded his address by urging everyone to use ODOP products for every occasion adding that if the Indian diaspora across the globe gives preference to Made in India products, crores of Indian artisans will be supported for a better tomorrow.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2047-க்குள் உலக வளர்ச்சியை இயக்கும் சக்தியாக இந்தியா மாறும்: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
11 SEP 2022 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
2047-க்குள் உலக வளர்ச்சியை இயக்கும் சக்தியாக மாறும் பாதையில் இந்தியா உள்ளது என்று மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். தெற்கு கலிஃபோர்னியாவின் வர்த்தக சமூகத்துடன் கலந்துரையாடிய போது அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்கு, வெளிப்படையான பொருளாதார அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றைப் பெறுவதற்கு பொதுவான நோக்கத்தைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதில் ஒத்த கருத்துள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா-பசிஃபிக் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பின் (ஐபிஇஎஃப்) முடிவு என்பது சுதந்திரமான மற்றும் நியாயமான வர்த்தகத்திற்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல் என்று அமைச்சர் தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் அரசியல் ரீதியாக நிலைத்த மற்றும் திறந்த பொருளாதாரங்கள் தங்களுக்கிடையே பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை விரிவுபடுத்த ஒன்று சேர்ந்து வருகின்றன என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு கோயல், இந்தியாவில் நிகழும் மாற்றத்திற்கான பணிகள் உலகப் பொருளாதாரங்களில் நாட்டை 5வது இடத்திற்குக் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது என்றார். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் ஏற்பட்ட அடிப்படை மாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு மாற்றங்களின் தாக்கத்தை மதிப்ப்பீடுசெய்த திரு கோயல், 2047-ல் இந்தியா 35-45 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக இருக்கும் என்ற இந்தியத் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்பின் மதிப்பீடு, இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் நிலைக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்கிறது என்றார்.
இந்தியா இன்று வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமியாகவும், அமெரிக்காவின் வணிக சமூகத்திற்கு சாத்தியமான சந்தையாகவும் உள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், மக்கள்தொகையின் பங்கும், ஆர்வமுள்ள இளைஞர்களும் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பெரிய வாய்ப்பை வழங்கக் கூடுதல் ஆதாயமாக உள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தூய்மையான எரிசக்திக்கு இந்தியாவும் விரைந்து மாறிவருகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கோயல், 2030-க்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் பசுமை எரிசக்தித் திறனை அடைய நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம் எனறார்.
அண்மையில் பிரதமர் மோடி நாட்டு மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருக்கும் கடமை உணர்வைக் கொண்டு வந்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு.கோயல், 2047-க்குள் வளமான மற்றும் வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற வேண்டும் என்ற நமது தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்ற இந்தியர்களும் வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களும், கூட்டான வேலைக்கும், கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கும் தங்கள் கடமையைச் செய்யவேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
ஒரு மாவட்டத்திற்கு ஒரு பொருள் என்ற தயாரிப்புகளை ஒவ்வொரு சந்தர்ப்பத்திலும் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவழியினர் அனைவரும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தால், கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்திய கைவினைஞர்களின் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறி உரையை நிறைவுசெய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செயதிக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858423