وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کی دوسری سالگرہ منائی گئی
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی کامیابیوں پر کتابچہ کا اجراء کیا
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 2019-20 سے 2021-22 کے دوران مچھلی کی پیداوار میں 14.3 فیصد کی متاثر کن نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے
مچھلی کی پیداوار اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح 2019-20 میں 141.68 لاکھ ٹن سے 2021-22 کے دوران 161.87 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
ماہی گیری کے شعبے نے 13.64 لاکھ ٹن کی اب تک کی بلند ترین برآمدات دیکھی ہیں جن کی مالیت 57,587 کروڑ روپے ہے جس پر جھینگے کی برآمدات سب سے زیادہ ہے
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے 22 ریاستوں اور 7 یو ٹیوب کے 31.47 لاکھ کسانوں کا انشورنس کا احاطہ کیا
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی)، کے تحت ماہی گیروں، فش فارمرز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس مشترکہ ذمہ داری گروپوں، خواتین کے گروپوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے 2024-25 کے آخر تک 68 لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا تصور کیا ہے
10 SEP 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) آج اپنی کامیابی کی دوسری سالگرہ منا رہی ہے۔ اس مبارک دن کییاد میں، ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی مرکزی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کا نعقاد کیا۔ تقریب کا کلیدی مقصد پی ایم ایم ایس وائیفلیگ شپ پروگرام کی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے عملی منصوبے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا، مرکزی وزیر ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، وزیر مملکت، ایف اے ایچ ڈی اور آئی اینڈ بی، جناب ترون شریدھر، سابق سکریٹری، وزارت ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری اور ڈاکٹر ایس آیاپن، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچایف ا ے ایچ ڈی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوین بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریباً 300 ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیوں کے کسانوں نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ اس جشن میں شرکت کی اور اپنے تجربات اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں مشترک کیں۔ اس تقریب میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور اس کی کامیابیوں پر کتابچہ کے اجراء ، متسیہ سمپدا: محکمہ فشریز کا نیوز لیٹر کا تیسرا ایڈیشن، تلپیا ایکشن پلان برآمدی تنوع کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سکیمپی ایکشن پلان، نیشنل سیڈ پلان: 2022-2025 وغیرہ لانچ مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب روپالا نے ماہی پروری کے محکمے اور پی ایم سی ٹیم کو اس تقریب کا آئیڈیا دینے، اس کی نمائندگی کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی جو کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے ایکشن پلان کے جوہر اور امتزاج کو حاصل کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو ہندوستان میں اس کی آزادی سے لے کر آج تک سیکٹورل تبدیلی کے ساتھ اور ہندوستان میں ایک اہم شعبے کے طور پر ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی بقا کی قدیم تاریخ کے لئے پروگرام بنایا گیا ہے۔
جناب جتندرا ناتھ سوین نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہمارے آبی ذخائر اور قدرتی وسائل کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو ٹیکنالوجی اور عوامی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور دریا اور سمندری کھیتی کے پروگرام کے ذریعے آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے ماہی گیری اور مچھلی کے کسانوں کو پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے مرکز کے طور پر مخاطب کیا اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی سکیم کے تحت ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ان کی کامیابی پر انہیں مبارکباد دی۔
جناب ترون جناب دھر نے ملک میں جھینگا انقلاب سے متعارف کرانے کے بارے میں اپنا تجربہ مشترک کیا اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تنوع سے متعلققیمتی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ایس ایاپن نے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کی اہمیت اور مچھلی کی کھیتی میں سائنسی طریقوں کے استعمال پر زور دیا تاکہ ہندوستان کو پیداوری کے لحاظ سے عالمی نقشے میں سب سے اوپر لایا جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر سی سوورنا، چیف ایگزیکٹیو، این ایف ڈ ی بی نے اشتراک کیا کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم میں اچھی طرح سے عملدرآمد کا فریم ورک ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 'آتما نربھر بھارت' پیکج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) متعارف کروائی جس میں 5000 روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی۔ 20,050 کروڑ، اس شعبے میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے بارے میں :
’پچھلے دو سالوں میں، اگرچہ کووڈ-19 نے اس شعبے کو بری طرح متاثر کیا ہے، لیکنیہ شعبہ منظم انداز کی ایک سیریز کو اپناتے ہوئے اسکیم کے تحت واپس آنے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ 2 سالوں میں ماہی گیری کی ترقی کی شرح، 20-2019 سے 2021-22 تک 14.3 فیصد کی متاثر کن ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 2019-20 کے دوران مچھلی کی پیداوار 141.64 لاکھ ٹن کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی جو 2021-22 کے دوران 161.87 لاکھ ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی۔
اسی طرح برآمدات میں، ہم نے 57,587 کروڑ روپے (7.76 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کی مالیت کی 13.64 لاکھ ٹن کی ہمہ وقتی اعلیٰ برآمدات حاصل کی ہیں جس پر جھینگے کی برآمدات کا غلبہ ہے۔ اس وقت ہم 123 ممالک کو مچھلی برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔
اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے لیے 20،622 پنجرے لگا کر 20 مربوط آبی ذخائر کی ترقی کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی میں ڈرائیونگ کو اپنانے کے لیے، 3117 آراے ایسیونٹس اور 2693 بائیو فلوک یونٹس کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔ تقریباً 1600 ہیکٹر رقبہ کو نمکین اور الکلائن ایریا کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
میرین فشریز کی ترقی کے لیے گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے 276 جہازوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور ان کی خریداری شروع کی گئی ہے۔ کسانوں کو معیاری بیج فراہم کرنے کے لیے 10 میرین ہیچریوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ تقریباً 1556 سمندر میں لگائے جانے والے پنجروں کی منظوری پہلے ہی دی جاچکی ہے۔
اب تک پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے 22 ریاستوں اور 7 یوٹیز سے 31.47 لاکھ کسانوں کی بیمہ کی کوریج کے تحت مدد کی ہے اور اضافی 6.77 لاکھ کسانوں کو پتلی/پابندی کی مدت کے دوران روزی روٹی اور غذائی امداد کے لیے کور کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، سیکٹر کی ورکنگ کیپیٹل اور قلیل مدتی کریڈٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کے لیے، حکومت نے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کا ماہی گیروں، مچھلیوں کے فارمرز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی)، مشترکہ ذمہ داری گروپس، خواتین کے گروپس وغیرہ تک اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جنوری 2022 تک، کل 6,35,783 درخواستیں جمع کی گئی ہیں اور 1,04,179 لاکھ روپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے۔
ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اب تک کل 19 ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز کی تجاویز کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ 912.03 کروڑ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے ذریعے،یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ 2024-25 کے آخر تک ایک اندازے کے مطابق 68 لاکھ روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔
اس سے قبل سمندری مچھلی کی پیداوار ہندوستان کی کل مچھلی کی پیداوار پر حاوی تھی۔ تاہم، سال 2019 میں سائنس پر مبنی طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے ساتھ، مچھلی کی پیداوار کا 74فی صد اندرون ملک ماہی گیری اور بقیہ 26فیصد سمندری ماہی پروری کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
اس اسکیم میں، خاص طور پر شمالی ہندوستان کے نمکین اور الکلائن علاقوں میں آبی زراعت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ ایک اور اہم تشویش آبی صحت کا انتظام ہے اور توجہ بیماریوں، اینٹی بائیوٹک اور باقیات کے مسائل کے حل پر رکھی گئی ہے جس کی مدد ایک مربوط لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-10117

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
2nd Anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) celebrated
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala launches Booklet on PMMSY achievements
Fisheries sector shows impressive growth of 14.3% from 2019-20 to 2021-22
Fish production reaches all-time high of 141.64 lakh tons during 2019-20 to 161.87 lakh tons during 2021-22
Fisheries sector sees all-time high exports of 13.64 lakh tonnes valuing Rs 57,587 crore dominated by exports of shrimps
PMMSY has supported 31.47 lakh farmers under insurance coverage from 22 state and 7 UTs
Kisan Credit Card (KCC) extended to Fishers, Fish Farmers, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups, Women Groups
PMMSY envisages generation of 68 lakh Employment by the end of 2024-25
10 SEP 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) accomplishes its successful second anniversary today. To commemorate the auspicious day, Department of Fisheries, Union Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, held an event in New Delhi today. The key objective of the event is to manifest the achievements and future action plans of the PMMSY flagship program.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry was Chief Guest at the event. Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, FAHD and I&B, Shri Tarun Shridhar, Former Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. S. Ayyappan, Former Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research were Guests of Honour and Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Ministry of FAHD was also present.
About 300 fishers and fish farmers alongwith senior officials from States/UTs attended the celebration and shared their experiences and success stories. The event witnessed the launch of Booklet on PMMSY & its achievements, Matsya Sampada: 3rd edition of DoF Newsletter, Tilapia Action Plan as a part of Export Diversification, Scampi Action Plan, National Seed Plan: 2022-2025 etc.
Union Minister Shri Rupala congratulated the Department of Fisheries and PMC team for ideating the event, publishing booklets and representing it in an interesting manner that captures the essence and amalgamation of achievements and future action plan.
Dr. L Murugan shared how the fishery sector is programmed for sectoral transformation in India from its independence to the present day and the ancient history of subsistence of the fishery sector as a crucial sector in India.
Shri Jatindra Nath Swain shared how to utilize the true potential of our reservoirs and natural resources by infusion of technology and public stocking and rejuvenation of water bodies by river and sea ranching programme. He addressed the fishery and fish farmers as the nucleus of PMMSY and congratulated them for their success in the fishery sector under the PMMSY scheme.
Shri Tarun Shridhar shared his experience regarding the introduction of the Shrimp revolution in the nation and shared valuable information pertinent to diversification in the fisheries sector. Dr. S. Ayappan stressed on the importance of technology and innovations and the usage of scientific practices in fish farming for bringing India to the top of the global map in terms of productivity. Dr. C Suvarna, Chief Executive, NFDB shared that the PMMSY scheme has well structured implementation framework.
The Government of India, as part of the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ package, introduced the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with investments to the tune of Rs. 20,050 crores, highest ever investment in the sector.
About PMMSY :
In the last two years, though Covid-19 has impacted the sector adversely, but the sector has managed to bounce back under the scheme by adopting a series of systematic approach. Fisheries growth rate in last 2 years, shows an impressive growth of 14.3% from 2019-20 to 2021-22. Further, fish production reached an all-time high of 141.64 lakh tons during 2019-20 to 161.87 lakh tons (provisional) during 2021-22.
Similarly in exports, we have achieved the all-time high exports of 13.64 lakh tonnes valuing Rs 57,587 crores (USD 7.76 bn) dominated by exports of shrimps. At present we are exporting to 123 countries.
For development of Inland fisheries, 20 integrated reservoir development projects have been undertaken by installing 20,622 cages. For adopting driving in technology to enhance productivity, 3117 RAS units and 2693 bio-floc units have been transposed as functional. Nearly 1600 ha area has been subsumed under saline and alkaline area development initiatives.
For development of Marine fisheries 276 deep sea fishing vessels have been approved and initiated for procurement. 10 marine hatcheries for providing quality seed to the farmers have been approved. Nearly 1556 nos. of cage going to be installed in sea have been sanctioned already.
So far PMMSY has supported 31.47 lakh farmers under insurance coverage from 22 state and 7 UTs and additional 6.77 lakh farmers have been covered for livelihood and nutritional support during lean/ban period.
Further, to help meet working capital and short-term credit requirements of the sector, the Government has extended the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to Fishers, Fish Farmers, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups, Women Groups, etc. As on Jan 2022, a total of 6,35,783 applications have been submitted and an amount of Rs 1,04,179 Lakh has been sanctioned.
To strengthen the fisheries infrastructure and augment fish production, as of date a total of 19 fishing harbors and fish landing centers proposals have been approved to the tune of Rs. 912.03 crores. Through the PMMSY, it is envisaged that an estimated 68 lakh Employment will be generated by the end of 2024-25.
Earlier, Marine fish production dominated India’s total fish production. However, with adoption of science-based practices and technology in year 2019, 74% of fish production was contributed by inland fisheries and the rest 26% by marine fisheries.
In this scheme, Aquaculture promotion will be undertaken especially in the saline and alkaline areas of Northern India. Another key concern is Aquatic health management and focus is laid on the address of diseases, anti-biotic and residue issues which will be supported by an integrated laboratory network.
Background:
Prime Minister envisioned PMMSY as a tool of Atma Nirbhar Bharat towards the purpose of rural development by utilizing rural resources and boosting rural economy in a rapid way. PMMSY can be a key factor for augmenting livelihood of rural sector of the nation. The main motto of PMMSY is ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’ in the fisheries sector.
The reforms and initiatives in PMMSY scheme have been inculcated in core & trunk infrastructure development, modernization of Indian fisheries, especially the push for new fishing harbours/landing centres, modernisation and mechanization of traditional fishermen crafts-trawlers-deep sea going vessels, provision of post-harvest facilities to reduce post-harvest loss, cold chains facilities, clean and hygienic fish markets, two wheelers with ice boxes and many more. Fishermen are provided with insurance cover, financial assistance and a facility of Kisan Credit Card as well. PMMSY has set a way forward to enhance its utilization by invigorating rural economy.
The interventions in the scheme have been adequately developed to cater to multi-pronged aspects in terms of people, process and technology which are the 3 important pillars of continued growth and change. These 3 pillars comprise various aspects across the chain: sustainable production practices; adequate processing infrastructure creation; target marketing for end consumer; inclusive policies and ample regulatory frameworks for adoption.
To give right impetus to the state initiatives though technology adoption, optimal utilization of fisheries and capacity building, the Department has sanctioned proposals from different states for leveraging innovative technologies under Ministry’s flagship scheme of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMSSY).