Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for linking StartUps with Industry right from the beginning as equal stakeholders in order to ensure sustainable Start-Ups
The Minister chairs the Leadership Session with State Science and Technology Ministers after the inauguration of ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh promised that Department of Science and Technology at the Centre will provide all support including monetary support for establishing niche innovation centres in the States
Integration of Research, Start-ups, Academia and Industry is no longer an option but a necessity to attract young innovators in the country, particularly in the States to come out with cutting-edge and globally competitive products and solutions: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 SEP 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for linking StartUps with Industry right from the beginning as equal stakeholders in order to ensure sustainable StartUps.
While chairing the Leadership session of Ministers from different States on the first day of the 2-day "Centre-State Science Conclave" at Science City in Ahmedabad, Dr Jitendra Singh said, his Ministry is proactively reaching out to Start-Ups across the country and providing seed funds for incubation and quality research with 50-50 investment mechanism from the DST and the Start-Ups.
Earlier, the 2-day 'Centre-State Science Conclave’ was formally inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Science City, Ahmedabad.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s launch of StartUp India from the ramparts of Red Fort in 2015, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India in its 75th year of Independence is now home to more than 75,000 Start-Ups taking a huge leap from 300 odd start-ups a few years ago. He said, India ranks globally 3rd in Start-Up ecosystem and also in terms of number of Unicorns.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a special session with the CEOs of over 100 Start-Ups and industry at the Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad will try to explore state specific solutions for unique problems faced by individual states. The Minister promised all support from all the 6 Science Departments to the potential start-ups willing to work with state governments with funding from all stakeholders.
Science and Technology Ministers of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Haryana and Chief Secretaries and Science and Technology Secretaries of other States and UTs gave brief presentations about the STI policy and other achievements in scientific endeavours and Start-ups in their respective states.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, integration of Research, Start-ups, Academia and Industry is no longer an option but a dire necessity to attract young innovators in the country, particularly in the States to come out with cutting-edge and globally competitive products and solutions. He said, “Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030” and supplementing the country’s and State’s overall economy is a key agenda of the Conclave in tune with Atma Nirbhar goal of Modi Government.
Bowing to the will of State Ministers for proactive engagementsbetween Centre and Statesin S&T and creating a mechanism to facilitate the flow of STI information and data between Centre and States, Dr Jitendra Singh said, after two days manthan, small joint committees will be formed between the Centre and different cluster of states for taking forward the STI policy to its logical conclusion. The Minister said, Capacity Building of Scientists, technologists and professionals from States will be the key focus area and added that Centre and States will work together to promote Private sector participation in the State R&D and will try to put in position a robust and long term “Centre-State coordination and monitoring Mechanism in STI at the highest level.
Taking a cue from Prime Minister’s address at the conclave to open more Innovation Labs in the higher education institutes of the States, Dr Jitendra Singh promised that Department of Science and Technology at the Centre will provide all support including monetary support for establishing niche innovation centres in the States.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in tune with Prime Minister’s relentless efforts to facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, the first-of-its-kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms in the spirit of cooperative federalism to build a robust science, technology & innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
Referring to the theme of Leadership Session “Anusandhan se Samadhan”, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that important plenary sessions with State S&T Ministers are being organized during the two-day summit on issues like Agriculture, Innovation for producing portable drinking water including application of technologies like Desalination, Heli borne methods developed by DST, Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission, Deep Sea Mission of MoES and its relevance for Coastal States/UT, Digital healthcare for All and Synergizing Science with National Education Policy.
Earlier, delivering the welcome address at the ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the vision and bold initiative of Modi for unlocking the Space Sector for private participation and now we are looking forward to Gaganyaan Mission. Similarly, joint ventures in Department of Atomic Energy is leading to establishment of new institutes and new research initiatives. The Minister said, the Deep Sea Mission along with manned submersible will also have an Integrated Mining System for mining Polymetallic Nodules from 6000 m depth in the central Indian Ocean along 7,500 kms of coastal length in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that the two-day Science Conclave will focus on the inherent capacities and innovative spirit of Indian Youth to make India a global centre of research and innovation in this Amrit Kaal to fulfil Prime Minister’s dream of making India a frontline country in the world in its 100 year of Independence.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सतत् स्टार्टअप्स निर्माण के लिए उन्हें शुरुआत से ही उद्योगों के साथ बराबरी के साझेदार के तौर पर जोड़ने की बात कही
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अहमदाबाद में "केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान संगोष्ठी" का उद्घाटन करने के बाद माननीय मंत्री ने राज्यों के विज्ञान और तकनीकी मंत्रियों के साथ नेतृत्व सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वायदा किया कि केंद्र का विज्ञान और तकनीकी विभाग, राज्यों में नवोन्मेष केंद्रों की स्थापना करने के लिए आर्थिक सहायता समेत हर तरह की सहायता उपलब्ध करवाएगा
शोध, स्टार्टअप्स, अकादमिक जगत और उद्योग जगत का समन्वय आज महज एक विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि जरूरत है, ताकि देश में युवा नवोन्मेषियों को उन्नत तकनीक युक्त और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी उत्पाद व समाधानों के निर्माण के लिए आकर्षित किया जा सके: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 SEP 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवम् प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्यमंत्री और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवम् पेंशन राज्यमंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवम् अंतरिक्ष मामलों के राज्यमंत्री- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि अब अब शुरुआत से ही स्टार्टअप्स को उद्योगों के साथ बराबर के साझेदार के तौर पर जोड़ने की जरूरत है, ताकि सतत् स्टार्टअप्स का निर्माण किया जा सके।
अहमदाबाद की साइंस सिटी में 2 दिनों की "केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान संगोष्ठी" में पहले दिन, अलग-अलग राज्यों से आए मंत्रियों के सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय सक्रियता के साथ पूरे देश में स्टार्टअप्स तक पहुंच रहा है और उन्हें विकास करने व गुणवत्ता युक्त शोध करने के लिए 50 फीसदी निवेश उपलब्ध करवा रहा है। बाकी 50 फीसदी निवेश स्टार्टअप को खुद करना होता है।
इससे पहले अहमदाबाद में साइंस सिटी में दो दिन की इस संगोष्ठी का प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उद्घाटन किया था। 2015 में लाल किले से स्टार्टअप इंडिया की शुरुआत का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज अपनी आजादी के 75वें साल में भारत में 75000 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप काम कर रहे हैं, जबकि कुछ साल पहले यहां सिर्फ 300 स्टार्टअप ही थे। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में भारत वैश्विक तौर पर तीसरे पायदान पर है। यूनिकॉर्न कंपनियों की संख्या के मामले में भी भारत तीसरे पायदान पर है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस संगोष्ठी में 100 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप्स और इंडस्ट्री के सीईओ के साथ एक विशेष सत्र में हर राज्य के हिसाब से विशेष समाधानों को खोजने की कोशिश की जाएगी। श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी 6 विज्ञान विभागों से राज्य सरकारों के साथ काम करने के इच्छुक संभावित स्टार्टअप्स को पूरी मदद करने का वायदा किया, जिसमें सभी भागीदारों से निवेश लिया जाएगा।
गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, असम, उत्तराखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, हरियाणा के विज्ञान एवम् प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री व मुख्य सचिव और दूसरे राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के विज्ञान एवम् प्रौद्योगिकी सचिवों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवम् नवाचार (एसटीआई) नीति और वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति भी दी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शोध, स्टार्टअप्स, अकादमिक जगत और उद्योग जगत का समन्वय आज महज एक विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि जरूरत है, ताकि देश में युवा नवोन्मेषियों को उन्नत तकनीक युक्त और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी उत्पाद और समाधानों के निर्माण के लिए आकर्षित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, "2030 तक शोध और विकास में निजी क्षेत्र का निवेश दोगुना करना" और देश व राज्यों की समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था में वृद्धि करना इस संगोष्ठी का एक अहम एजेंडा है, जो मोदी सरकार के आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य के साथ भी मेल खाता है।
राज्य के मंत्रियों द्वारा विज्ञान एवम् प्रौद्योगिकी में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग, और इससे संबंधित जानकारी व डेटा का दोनों के बीच सतत प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने वाले तंत्र की मांग को मानते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दो दिन के मंथन के बाद केंद्र और राज्यों के अलग-अलग समूहों के बीच छोटी-छोटी संयुक्त समितियों का निर्माण किया जाएगा, ताकि एसटीआई नीति को अपनी तार्किक परिणिति की तरफ ले जाया जा सके। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों के तकनीकविदों और पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमता विकास पर मुख्य ध्यान रहेगा। साथ ही केंद्र और राज्य, राज्यों में शोध एवम् विकास के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कोशिशें करेंगे। साथ ही उच्चतम स्तर पर एसटीआई में एक तेजतर्रार और दीर्घकालीन केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग एवम् निगरानी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण से उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में ज्यादा नवोन्मेषी प्रयोगशालाएं खोलने की बात का संकेत लेते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वायदा किया कि केंद्र में विज्ञान एवम् तकनीकी विभाग राज्यों में बेहतरीन नवोन्मेषी केंद्रों की स्थापना करने के लिए पूरा सहयोग करेगा, जिसमें मौद्रिक सहयोग भी शामिल होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि देश में नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के अथक प्रयासों के साथ समानांतर रहते हुए, अपने आपमें पहली तरह की यह संगोष्ठी केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को मजबूत करेगी, जो सहयोगात्मक संघवाद के भी अनुरूप होगा, ताकि एक तेजतर्रार विज्ञान, तकनीकी एवम् नवचार (एसटीआई) इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण देश में किया जा सके।
नेतृत्व सत्र के विषय "अनुसंधान से समाधान" की बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस दो दिन के सम्मेलन में कृषि, डिसेलेनाइजेशन जैसी तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल कर पीने के पानी का निर्माण, डीएसटी द्वारा विकसित हेलीबॉर्न पद्धति, सभी के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन मिशन में विज्ञान एवम् तकनीकी की भूमिका, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के गहरे सागर के मिशन और तटीय राज्यों के लिए इसकी प्रासंगिकता, सभी के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्यसेवा और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के साथ विज्ञान के सम्मेल जैसे विषयों पर राज्यों के विज्ञान एवम् प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों के साथ अहम सत्र रखे जाएंगे।
इससे पहले संगोष्ठी में स्वागत भाषण देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोलने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और अहम कदम की प्रशंसा और कहा कि अब हम आगे गगनयान मिशन की तरफ देख रहे हैं। इसी तरह, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में साझा उपक्रमों के चलते नए संस्थान का निर्माण हो रहा है और नए शोध कार्यक्रम शुरू हो रहे हैं। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि "डीप सी मिशन" में आगे एक अंतर्निहित खनन तंत्र भी होगा, जिससे पोलिमेटालिक नोड्यूल्स का उत्खनन किया जा सके। यह उत्खनन केंद्रीय हिंद महासागर में 6000 मीटर की गहराई पर किया जाएगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंत में कहा कि दो दिन की यह विज्ञान संगोष्ठी भारतीय युवाओं की आंतरिक क्षमताओं और नवाचार की भावना पर केंद्रित होगी, ताकि भारत को इस अमृत काल में शोध और नवाचार का एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाया जा सके, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का वह सपना पूरा हो सके, जिसके तहत वे भारत को उसकी आजादी के सौवें साल में अग्रिम पंक्ति का एक देश बनाने की संकल्पना रखते हैं।