Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for linking StartUps with Industry right from the beginning as equal stakeholders in order to ensure sustainable Start-Ups
The Minister chairs the Leadership Session with State Science and Technology Ministers after the inauguration of ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh promised that Department of Science and Technology at the Centre will provide all support including monetary support for establishing niche innovation centres in the States
Integration of Research, Start-ups, Academia and Industry is no longer an option but a necessity to attract young innovators in the country, particularly in the States to come out with cutting-edge and globally competitive products and solutions: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 SEP 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for linking StartUps with Industry right from the beginning as equal stakeholders in order to ensure sustainable StartUps.
While chairing the Leadership session of Ministers from different States on the first day of the 2-day "Centre-State Science Conclave" at Science City in Ahmedabad, Dr Jitendra Singh said, his Ministry is proactively reaching out to Start-Ups across the country and providing seed funds for incubation and quality research with 50-50 investment mechanism from the DST and the Start-Ups.
Earlier, the 2-day 'Centre-State Science Conclave’ was formally inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Science City, Ahmedabad.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s launch of StartUp India from the ramparts of Red Fort in 2015, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India in its 75th year of Independence is now home to more than 75,000 Start-Ups taking a huge leap from 300 odd start-ups a few years ago. He said, India ranks globally 3rd in Start-Up ecosystem and also in terms of number of Unicorns.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a special session with the CEOs of over 100 Start-Ups and industry at the Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad will try to explore state specific solutions for unique problems faced by individual states. The Minister promised all support from all the 6 Science Departments to the potential start-ups willing to work with state governments with funding from all stakeholders.
Science and Technology Ministers of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Haryana and Chief Secretaries and Science and Technology Secretaries of other States and UTs gave brief presentations about the STI policy and other achievements in scientific endeavours and Start-ups in their respective states.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, integration of Research, Start-ups, Academia and Industry is no longer an option but a dire necessity to attract young innovators in the country, particularly in the States to come out with cutting-edge and globally competitive products and solutions. He said, “Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030” and supplementing the country’s and State’s overall economy is a key agenda of the Conclave in tune with Atma Nirbhar goal of Modi Government.
Bowing to the will of State Ministers for proactive engagementsbetween Centre and Statesin S&T and creating a mechanism to facilitate the flow of STI information and data between Centre and States, Dr Jitendra Singh said, after two days manthan, small joint committees will be formed between the Centre and different cluster of states for taking forward the STI policy to its logical conclusion. The Minister said, Capacity Building of Scientists, technologists and professionals from States will be the key focus area and added that Centre and States will work together to promote Private sector participation in the State R&D and will try to put in position a robust and long term “Centre-State coordination and monitoring Mechanism in STI at the highest level.
Taking a cue from Prime Minister’s address at the conclave to open more Innovation Labs in the higher education institutes of the States, Dr Jitendra Singh promised that Department of Science and Technology at the Centre will provide all support including monetary support for establishing niche innovation centres in the States.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in tune with Prime Minister’s relentless efforts to facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, the first-of-its-kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms in the spirit of cooperative federalism to build a robust science, technology & innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
Referring to the theme of Leadership Session “Anusandhan se Samadhan”, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that important plenary sessions with State S&T Ministers are being organized during the two-day summit on issues like Agriculture, Innovation for producing portable drinking water including application of technologies like Desalination, Heli borne methods developed by DST, Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission, Deep Sea Mission of MoES and its relevance for Coastal States/UT, Digital healthcare for All and Synergizing Science with National Education Policy.
Earlier, delivering the welcome address at the ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the vision and bold initiative of Modi for unlocking the Space Sector for private participation and now we are looking forward to Gaganyaan Mission. Similarly, joint ventures in Department of Atomic Energy is leading to establishment of new institutes and new research initiatives. The Minister said, the Deep Sea Mission along with manned submersible will also have an Integrated Mining System for mining Polymetallic Nodules from 6000 m depth in the central Indian Ocean along 7,500 kms of coastal length in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that the two-day Science Conclave will focus on the inherent capacities and innovative spirit of Indian Youth to make India a global centre of research and innovation in this Amrit Kaal to fulfil Prime Minister’s dream of making India a frontline country in the world in its 100 year of Independence.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو مساوی فریق کے طور پر ابتدائی مرحلے سے ہی صنعتوں سے جوڑے جانے پر زور دیا
وزیر موصوف نے احمد آباد میں وزیراعظم کے ہاتھوں سے ‘سنٹر -اسٹیٹ سائنس کنکلیو’ کے افتتاح کے بعد ریاستی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی وزراء کے ساتھ لیڈر شپ سیشن کی صدارت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وعدہ کیا کہ مرکز میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ ریاستوں میں اختراعی مراکز قائم کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد سمیت ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرائے گا
تحقیق ، اسٹارٹ اپس، اساتذہ اور صنعت کا ارتبا ط اب محض ایک امکان نہیں ہے، بلکہ ملک میں نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو خصوصاً ریاستوں میں نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لئے ضروری اقدام بن گیا ہے تاکہ وہ جدید ترین اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلے کے اہل مصنوعات لے کر سامنے آئیں
10 SEP 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزی مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ابتدائی مرحلے ہی میں صنعتوں سے جوڑنے پر زور دیا۔
سائنس سٹی ، احمد آباد میں دو روزہ سنٹر- اسٹیٹ سائنس کنکلیو کے پہلے دن مختلف ریاستوں کے وزراء کے لیڈرشپ اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت ملک بھر میں سرگرمی سے اسٹارٹ اپس سے رابطہ کر کے ڈی ایس ٹی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی 50-50 سرمایہ کاری سے ابتدائی رقومات اور معیاری تحقیق کے لئے امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
اس سے قبل دو روزہ سنٹر -اسٹیٹ سائنس کنکلیو کا سائنس سٹی احمد آباد میں وزیراعظم نے افتتاح کیا۔
2015 میں لال قلع کی فصیل سے وزیراعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اپنی آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں اب 75 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، جبکہ چند برس قبل محض 300 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے اعتبار سے ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں تیسرے مقام پر ہے اور یونیکورن کے اعتبارسے بھی تیسرا مقام رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ احمد آباد میں سنٹر -اسٹیٹ سائنس کنکلیو میں 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ خصوصی اجلاس میں انفرادی ریاستوں کو درپیش مختلف نوعیت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے راستے تلاش کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے ممکنہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے 6 سائنس محکموں کی جانب سے تمام تر مدد کا یقین دلایا۔
گجرات، اترپردیش، راجستھان، آسام، اتراکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ اور ہریانہ کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزراء اور دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹریز نے اپنی اپنی ریاست میں ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی اور سائنسی کاوشوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے متعلق خاکہ پیش کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تحقیق، اسٹارٹ اپس، اساتذہ اور صنعت کا ارتباط اب محض ایک امکان نہیں، بلکہ یہ ملک میں نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو ترغیب دینے کے لئے ایک لازمی اقدام بن گیا ہے تاکہ نوجوان جدید ترین اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلے کی اہل مصنوعات سامنے لائیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے مابین سر گرم رابطوں کی ریاستی وزارء کی خواہش کے آگے سرجھکائے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دو روزہ مذاکرات کے بعد مرکز اور مختلف ریاستوں کے دریان چھوٹی جوائنٹ کمیٹیاں قائم کی جائیں گی، جو ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی کو اس کے منطقی نتیجے تک لے کر جائیں گی۔
کنکلیو میں وزیراعظم کی تقریر سے یہ ترغیب لیتے ہوئے کہ ریاستوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں اور زیادہ انوویشن لیب قائم کئے جائیں ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وعدہ کیا کہ مرکز میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ ریاستوں میں اختراعی مراکز کے قیام میں مالی امداد سمیت ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ ملک میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی جانب وزیراعظم کی لگاتار کوششوں کی جانب ایک قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے اپنی نوعیت کے اس کنکلیو سے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان رابطہ بڑھے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) ایکو سسٹم پروان چڑھے گا۔
لیڈر شپ اجلاس کے موضوع ‘‘ انو سندھان سے سمادھان’’ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی وزراء کے ساتھ اہم پلنری اجلاس بھی کنکلیو کے دوران منعقد کئے جائیں گے، جن میں مختلف معاملات مثلاً زراعت، پینے کے پانی کے حصول کے نت نئے طریقے، صاف ستھری توانائی، ہائیڈروجن مشن میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے رول وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس سے قبل سنٹر-اسٹیٹ سائنس کنکلیو میں خیر مقدمی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے خلاء کے شعبے کو نجی ساجھیداری کے لئے کھولنے کے جناب مودی کے ویژن اور جرأت مندانہ اقدام کو سراہا اور کہا کہ اب ہم گگن یان مشن کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے میں مشترکہ منصوبوں سے نئے ادارے قائم کئے جا رہے ہیں اور نئی تحقیقی کاوشیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دو روزہ سائنس کنکلیو میں ہندوستان کو اس امرت کال میں تحقیق اور اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی ورثے میں ملی صلاحیتوں اور جدت طرازی کے جذبے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی تاکہ آزادی کے سو برس مکمل ہونے تک ہندوستان کو دنیا کا صف اول کا ملک بنانے کا وزیراعظم کا خواب پورا ہو سکے۔