Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) for Prosperity ministerial meet was inclusive and fruitful: Shri Piyush Goyal
Together this group of 14 countries of the IPEF will define the rules of trade among countries which believe in fair play, transparency, and rules-based trading in the future: Shri Goyal
Minister meets with his counterparts from Australia and Indonesia; discusses ways to boost bilateral trade and investment
10 SEP 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that fruitful discussions had been held over the course of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Ministerial meeting to bring together a group of likeminded, rules-based, transparent countries with a shared interest in an open Indo-Pacific region.
Highlighting that India had engaged very exhaustively in all the various streams of discussion, Shri Goyal said that on three out of four pillars related to supply chains, tax and anti-corruption and clean energy, India was comfortable with the outcome and text and have joined the declaration.
On one pillar, which deals primarily with trade, the Minister said, the contours of the framework - particularly on commitments required on environment, labour, digital trade and public procurement — are still emerging.
We have to see what benefits member countries will derive and whether any conditionalities on aspects like environment may discriminate against developing countries who have the imperative to provide low cost and affordable energy to meet the needs of our growing economy, the Minister said.
Shri Goyal also underscored that India was in the process of firming up our own digital framework and laws, particularly regarding privacy and data and said that therefore India, while continuing to engage with the trade track in the IPEF, will wait for the final contours to emerge. In the meantime, officials will be participating in the discussions with an open mind and in the best interest of the people and businesses in India, he added.
Responding to a query, the minister said that certain responsibilities of the developed world should also be an integral part of any such agreement and that is a matter that will require deeper engagement.
Shri Goyal also complimented all the member countries for the speed with which, from launch in May 2022 to first ministerial laying down the broad contours of future engagements have been drawn up in September. The Minister also complimented the US and both the US Commerce Secretary Gina Raimondo and US Trade Representative Ambassador Katherine Tai for their unwavering commitment in making IPEF a success and for the inclusive nature of discussions that we have had. They have both been very supportive to India throughout the discussions and negotiations, he said.
The Minister expressed confidence that together this group of 14 countries will define the rules of trade among countries which believe in fair play, transparency and rules-based trading in the future.
Shri Goyal also met Australian Trade Minister Don Farrell on the side-lines of IPEF meet in Los Angeles today.
“Our trade and investment ties have strengthened with the signing of Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement. Discussed ways to further boost bilateral trade & cooperation under the IPEF”, he tweeted.
The Minister interacted with Coordinating Minister of Economic Affairs of Indonesia, Airlangga Hartarto on the side-lines of the Ministerial meet.
“Discussed expanding bilateral trade & investment under IPEF, giving further impetus to economic cooperation between India & Indonesia”, the Minister tweeted.
Shri Goyal also visited the Los Angeles Port, one of the busiest seaports in the world.
“It is the right time to invest in India's ports sector that is being expanded & upgraded to strengthen logistics. India & US look to deepen trade & investment ties & build resilient global supply chains”, he tweeted.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
समृद्धि के लिए भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक प्रारूप (आईपीईएफ) की मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक समावेशी और उपयोगी रही: श्री पीयूष गोयल
आईपीईएफ के 14 देशों का यह समूह मिलकर उन देशों के बीच व्यापार के नियमों को परिभाषित करेगा, जो भविष्य में निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और नियम आधारित व्यापार में विश्वास करते हैं: श्री गोयल
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया और इंडोनेशिया के अपने समकक्षों से मुलाकात की; व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा हुई
10 SEP 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक प्रारूप (आईपीईएफ) की मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक के दौरान खुले भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में साझा हितों के साथ समान सोच वाले, नियम आधारित, पारदर्शी देशों के समूह को एक साथ लाने के लिए उपयोगी चर्चा हुई।
भारत हर पहलू पर हुई चर्चा में शामिल रहा, यह बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, कर और भ्रष्टाचार रोकने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा से संबंधित चार में से तीन स्तंभों पर भारत के अनुकूल परिणाम आए, जिसके बाद हम घोषणापत्र में शामिल हुए। एक स्तंभ, जो मुख्य रूप से व्यापार पर संबंधित है, मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रारूप की रूपरेखा- विशेष रूप से पर्यावरण, श्रम, डिजिटल व्यापार और सार्वजनिक खरीद से संबंधित आवश्यक प्रतिबद्धताओं पर- अब भी तैयार हो रही है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें यह देखना होगा कि सदस्य देशों को क्या लाभ होंगे और क्या पर्यावरण जैसे पहलुओं पर कोई शर्त विकासशील देशों के साथ भेदभाव कर सकती है, जिनके लिए आगे बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कम लागत और सस्ती ऊर्जा प्रदान करना अनिवार्य है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि भारत अपने डिजिटल ढांचे और कानूनों को मजबूत करने की प्रक्रिया में है, खासतौर से गोपनीयता और डेटा के संबंध में। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए भारत आईपीईएफ में ट्रेड ट्रैक के साथ जुड़ते हुए अंतिम रूपरेखा के सामने आने की प्रतीक्षा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बीच अधिकारी खुले दिमाग से और भारत के लोगों एवं व्यवसायों के सर्वोत्तम हित में चर्चा में भाग लेंगे।
एक सवाल के जवाब में, मंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित देशों की कुछ जिम्मेदारियां भी ऐसे किसी समझौते का अभिन्न अंग होनी चाहिए और यह एक ऐसी चीज है जिसके लिए गहन जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता होगी।
श्री गोयल ने सभी सदस्य देशों की तेजी की सराहना की, जिसके चलते मई 2022 में शुरूआत के बाद सितंबर में पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक हुई और भविष्य के समझौतों के लिए व्यापक रूपरेखा तैयार की गई। मंत्री ने अमेरिका के दोनों नेताओं, वाणिज्य मंत्री जिना रायमॉन्डो और व्यापार प्रतिनिधि दूत कैथरीन ताए, की आईपीईएफ को सफल बनाने में उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और समावेशी चर्चाओं के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों नेताओं ने चर्चा के दौरान भारत का बहुत समर्थन किया।
मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 14 देशों का यह समूह मिलकर उन देशों के बीच व्यापार के नियमों को परिभाषित करेगा जो भविष्य में निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और नियम आधारित व्यापार में विश्वास करते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने आज लॉस एंजिलिस में आईपीईएफ की बैठक से इतर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार मंत्री डॉन फैरेल से भी मुलाकात की।
उन्होंने ट्वीट किया, 'आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने के साथ हमारे व्यापारिक और निवेश संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं। आईपीईएफ के तहत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर चर्चा हुई।'
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक से इतर इंडोनेशिया के आर्थिक मामलों के समन्वय मंत्री एयरलंगा हार्टार्टो से बातचीत की। मंत्री ने ट्वीट किया, 'आईपीईएफ के तहत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ाने के साथ ही भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को गति देने पर चर्चा हुई।'
श्री गोयल ने दुनिया के सबसे व्यस्त बंदरगाहों में से एक, लॉस एंजिलिस बंदरगाह का भी दौरा किया।
उन्होंने ट्वीट किया, 'भारत के बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में निवेश करने का यह सही समय है, जिसे लॉजिस्टिक्स को मजबूत करने के लिए विस्तारित और उन्नत किया जा रहा है। भारत और अमेरिका व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों को गहरा करने के साथ ही वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना चाहते हैं।'