Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) for Prosperity ministerial meet was inclusive and fruitful: Shri Piyush Goyal
Together this group of 14 countries of the IPEF will define the rules of trade among countries which believe in fair play, transparency, and rules-based trading in the future: Shri Goyal
Minister meets with his counterparts from Australia and Indonesia; discusses ways to boost bilateral trade and investment
10 SEP 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that fruitful discussions had been held over the course of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Ministerial meeting to bring together a group of likeminded, rules-based, transparent countries with a shared interest in an open Indo-Pacific region.
Highlighting that India had engaged very exhaustively in all the various streams of discussion, Shri Goyal said that on three out of four pillars related to supply chains, tax and anti-corruption and clean energy, India was comfortable with the outcome and text and have joined the declaration.
On one pillar, which deals primarily with trade, the Minister said, the contours of the framework - particularly on commitments required on environment, labour, digital trade and public procurement — are still emerging.
We have to see what benefits member countries will derive and whether any conditionalities on aspects like environment may discriminate against developing countries who have the imperative to provide low cost and affordable energy to meet the needs of our growing economy, the Minister said.
Shri Goyal also underscored that India was in the process of firming up our own digital framework and laws, particularly regarding privacy and data and said that therefore India, while continuing to engage with the trade track in the IPEF, will wait for the final contours to emerge. In the meantime, officials will be participating in the discussions with an open mind and in the best interest of the people and businesses in India, he added.
Responding to a query, the minister said that certain responsibilities of the developed world should also be an integral part of any such agreement and that is a matter that will require deeper engagement.
Shri Goyal also complimented all the member countries for the speed with which, from launch in May 2022 to first ministerial laying down the broad contours of future engagements have been drawn up in September. The Minister also complimented the US and both the US Commerce Secretary Gina Raimondo and US Trade Representative Ambassador Katherine Tai for their unwavering commitment in making IPEF a success and for the inclusive nature of discussions that we have had. They have both been very supportive to India throughout the discussions and negotiations, he said.
The Minister expressed confidence that together this group of 14 countries will define the rules of trade among countries which believe in fair play, transparency and rules-based trading in the future.
Shri Goyal also met Australian Trade Minister Don Farrell on the side-lines of IPEF meet in Los Angeles today.
“Our trade and investment ties have strengthened with the signing of Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement. Discussed ways to further boost bilateral trade & cooperation under the IPEF”, he tweeted.
The Minister interacted with Coordinating Minister of Economic Affairs of Indonesia, Airlangga Hartarto on the side-lines of the Ministerial meet.
“Discussed expanding bilateral trade & investment under IPEF, giving further impetus to economic cooperation between India & Indonesia”, the Minister tweeted.
Shri Goyal also visited the Los Angeles Port, one of the busiest seaports in the world.
“It is the right time to invest in India's ports sector that is being expanded & upgraded to strengthen logistics. India & US look to deepen trade & investment ties & build resilient global supply chains”, he tweeted.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند-بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) برائے خوشحالی وزارتی اجلاس، جامع اور نتیجہ خیز تھا: جناب پیوش گوئل
آئی پی ای ایف کے 14 ممالک کا یہ گروپ مل کر ان ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کے اصولوں کی وضاحت کرے گا جو مستقبل میں منصفانہ کام، شفافیت اور قواعد پر مبنی تجارت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں:جناب گوئل
وزیر موصوف نے آسٹریلیا اور انڈونیشیا کے اپنے ہم منصبوں سے ملاقات کی۔ دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
10 SEP 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران کھلے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں مشترکہ مفاد کے ساتھ قواعد پر مبنی، شفاف ممالک کے ہم خیال ایک گروپ کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے بات چیت کے تمام مختلف دھاروں میں بہت مکمل طور پر حصہ لیا ہے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سپلائی چین، ٹیکس اور انسداد بدعنوانی اور صاف توانائی سے متعلق چار میں سے تین ستونوں پر، ہندوستان نتائج اور متن سے مطمئن تھا اور اس میں شامل ہوا ہے۔
ایک ستون پر، جو بنیادی طور پر تجارت سے متعلق ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ، فریم ورک کا خاکہ - خاص طور پر ماحولیات، محنت، ڈیجیٹل تجارت اور عوامی خریداری سے متعلق ضروری وعدوں پر - اب بھی ابھر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ رکن ممالک کو کیا فوائد حاصل ہوں گے اور کیا ماحولیات جیسے پہلوؤں پر کوئی شرائط، ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک کر سکتی ہیں جن کے لیے ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، کم قیمت اور سستی توانائی فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان، خاص طور پر رازداری اور ڈیٹا کے حوالے سے،اپنے ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک اور قوانین کو مضبوط کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس لیے ہندوستان، آئی پی ای ایف میں تجارتی ٹریک کے ساتھ مشغول رہنا جاری رکھتے ہوئے، ابھرنےکےلئےحتمی شکل کا انتظار کرے گا۔ اس دوران، حکام کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ اور ہندوستان میں لوگوں اور کاروباری اداروں کے بہترین مفاد میں، بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ایک سوال کے جواب میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ دنیا کی بعض ذمہ داریاں بھی ایسے کسی بھی معاہدے کا لازمی حصہ ہونی چاہئیں اور یہ ایک ایسا معاملہ ہے جس کے لیے گہری مصروفیت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
جناب گوئل نے تمام رکن ممالک کی اس رفتار کے لیے بھی ستائش کی جس کے ساتھ مئی 2022 میں لانچ ہونے سے لے کر پہلی وزارتی سطح تک، مستقبل کی مصروفیات کی وسیع تر شکلیں ستمبر میں تیار کی گئیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے آئی پی ای ایف کو کامیاب بنانے میں غیر متزلزل عزم اور ہمارے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت کی جامع نوعیت کے لیے امریکہ اور امریکی وزیر تجارت جینا ریمنڈو اور امریکی تجارتی نمائندہ کیتھرین تائی دونوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں نے تمام بات چیت اور مذاکرات کے دوران ہندوستان کا بہت ساتھ دیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ 14 ممالک کا یہ گروپ مل کر، ان ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کے اصولوں کی وضاحت کرے گا جو مستقبل میں منصفانہ کھیل، شفافیت اور قواعد پر مبنی تجارت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے آج لاس اینجلس میں آئی پی ای ایف میٹنگ کے موقع پر آسٹریلیا کے وزیر تجارت ڈان فیرل سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
انہوں نے ٹویٹ کیا ”اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدے پر دستخط سے ہمارے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔ آئی پی ای ایف کے تحت دوطرفہ تجارت اور تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا”۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقع پر انڈونیشیا کے اقتصادی امور کے کوآرڈینیٹنگ وزیر ایرلانگا ہارتارٹو کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ٹویٹ کیا، "آئی پی ای ایف کے تحت دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس سے ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔"
جناب گوئل نے لاس اینجلس بندرگاہ کا بھی دورہ کیا جو دنیا کی مصروف ترین بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
انہوں نے ٹویٹ کیا "یہ ہندوستان کے بندرگاہوں کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا صحیح وقت ہے جسے لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے توسیع اور اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور امریکہ، تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے اور لچکدار عالمی سپلائی چینز کی تعمیر کے خواہاں ہیں"۔