सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
अगले पांच वर्षों में केंद्र और राज्यों दोनों को मिलकर देश के परिवहन क्षेत्र को पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए काम करना चाहिए : नितिन गडकरी
09 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि अगले पांच वर्षों में केंद्र और राज्यों दोनों को ही देश के परिवहन क्षेत्र को पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। आज बेंगलुरू में परिवहन विकास परिषद (टीडीसी) की 41वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 5 वर्षों में ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग को 7.5 लाख करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 15 लाख करोड़ करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए, जिससे कि भारत पूरे विश्व में एक शीर्ष ऑटोमोबाइल विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में सक्षम हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारतीय में सड़क क्षेत्र के लिए सर्वोत्तम तकनीकों को अपनाने तथा सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा डिजिटल संपर्क रहित सेवाओं पर जोर दिए जाने से ही संभव है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रदूषण और लागत कम करने के लिए सभी डीजल चालित बसों को इलेक्ट्रिक बसों से बदला जाना चाहिए। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों को प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के स्वप्न को पूरा करने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के प्रति गंभीर और संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोण अपनाए जाने की आवश्यकता है और लोगों के अमूल्य जीवन को बचाने के लिए कड़े फैसले लेने होंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, गोवा, कर्नाटक, दिल्ली और तमिलनाडु के परिवहन मंत्रियों ने परिवहन विकास परिषद (टीडीसी) की 41वीं बैठक में भाग लिया। सड़कों के निर्माण, सार्वजनिक परिवहन, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, सड़क सुरक्षा तथा सड़क परिवहन के विकास के प्रयासों पर मंत्रालय की पहल सभी राज्यों के मंत्रियों ने सराहना की। उन्होंने मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 लाने और इसके त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए श्री गडकरी को बधाई भी दी। सभी मंत्रियों ने सड़क परिवहन, सड़क सुरक्षा और समर्थन परिवहन के बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए अपने – अपने राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को अपनाने और खरीदने, चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना, चालक प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों, वाहन फिटनेस केन्द्रों इत्यादि जैसी विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग एवं नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री, जनरल (डॉ.) वी के सिंह, सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने तथा संयुक्त सचिव श्री महमूद अहमद ने भी इस बैठक को संबोधित किया।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in the next five years both the centre and the States should work together to transform the Transport sector of the country to become five Trillion dollar economy
09 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said in the next five years both the centre and the States should work together to transform the Transport sector of the country to become five Trillion dollar economy. Addressing the 41st Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC) at Bengaluru today he said efforts should be made to increase the automobile industry from 7.5 lakhs crore to 15 lakhs crore in next 5 years enabling India as a top automobile manufacturing hub in the world. He said this is only possible with the adoption of best technologies for the Indian road sector and emphasis on digital contactless services by all States/UTs. The Minister said all diesel buses should be replaced with electric buses to reduce pollution and costs. Shri Gadkari said all the stakeholders should resolve to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He reiterated that serious and sensitive approach is needed towards road accidents and hard decisions will have to be taken to save precious lives of people.
Ministers of Transport from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Goa, Karnataka, Delhi and Tamil Nadu participated in the 41st Transport Development Council (TDC). The initiatives of the Ministry on construction of roads, public transport, technology adoption, Road safety and the initiatives on the development of Road Transport were appreciated by the Ministers. They complemented Shri Gadkari for bringing out the Motor vehicles (amendment) Act, 2019 and its speedy implementation. They also spoke about various initiatives taken by respective States/UTs for improving the quality of road transport, road safety and support transport infrastructure. They also highlighted the challenges, such as adoption and procurement of electric buses, establishment of charging stations, driver training centres, vehicle fitness centres etc.
Minister of State RTH & Civil Aviation, Gen. (Dr) V K Singh, Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, and Joint Secretary Shri Mahmood Ahmed also addressed the gathering.