شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بہتر مسافر خدمات کے لیے توتیکورین ہوائی اڈے کی جدید کاری کا عمل جاری
09 SEP 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ٹریفک اور بہتر خدمات اور رابطوں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، تمل ناڈو میں ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے توتیکورن ہوائی اڈے کو بڑے پیمانے پر جدید طرز کا بنایاجا رہا ہے، جس میں 321 اے قسم کے ہوائی جہاز کے آپریشن کے لیے رن وے کی توسیع، نیو اپرن کی تعمیر، نئی ٹرمینل عمارت، تکنیکی بلاک کم کنٹرول ٹاور اور نیا فائر اسٹیشن شامل ہے، جس پر 381 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
13500 اسکوائر فٹ کے رقبے پر پھیلی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت چوٹی کے اوقات میں 600 مسافروں کو سنبھال سکے گی۔ مذکورہ عمارت تمام جدید سہولیات اور مسافروں کی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہوگی، جس میں دو ایرو برجز کے ساتھ کار پارکنگ کی سہولیات اور نئی اپروچ روڈ بھی ہوگی۔
علاقے کے مشہور چٹی ناڈ گھرانوں سے متاثر ہوکر لیاگیا یہ نیا اقدام ٹرمینل کی بدیہی شکل جنوبی خطے میں ایک منفرد تعمیراتی شناخت بنائے گا اور ٹرمینل کے ڈیزائن میں ایک نئی جہت کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ عمارت کے فن تعمیر سے مقامی ثقافت اور روایتی فن تعمیر کے مضبوط ریفرینسز کا اظہار کیا جائے گا۔ عمارت کے اندرونی حصے عصری انداز میں مواد اور ساخت کے ذریعے شہر کے رنگوں اور ثقافت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ نیا ٹرمینل پائیدار خصوصیات کے ساتھ ایک چار ستارہ گریہا (GRIHA ) زمرہ بندی کی مؤثر عمارت ہوگی ۔
ہوائی اڈے کے ترقیاتی منصوبے میں موجودہ رن وے کی توسیع اور مضبوطی کا کام بھی شامل ہے، جس میں ہوائی اڈے کو 321 اے قسم کے ہوائی جہاز چلانے کے لیے موزوں بنانا شامل ہے۔ نئے اے ٹی سی ٹاور کم ٹیکنیکل بلاک، فائر اسٹیشن، آئیسولیشن بے اور 321 اےقسم کے طیاروں کو پارک کرنے کے لیے پانچ ایئر کرافٹ پارکنگ بے کی تعمیر بھی اس منصوبے میں شامل ہے۔
توتیکورن واحد ہوائی اڈہ ہے، جو مدورائی سے آگے جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے علاقے میں واقع ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کی جدید کاری سے نہ صرف یہ کہ مقامی کمیونٹی کی بہتر مسافر خدمات کے مطالبے کو پورا کیا جاسکے گا، بلکہ اس سے توتیکورن اور پڑوسی اضلاع جیسے ترونیلویلی، ٹینکاسی اور کنیا کماری میں تجارت اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ مذکورہ ہوائی اڈے کی جدیدکاری اور توسیع کا منصوبہ دسمبر 2023 تک مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
Widening & Strengthening of Runway
Extension of Runway – Work in progress
Terminal Building -Work in Progress
Perspective View- Facade
Check-In Area
Security Hold Area

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Tuticorin Airport undergoing up-gradation for better passenger services
09 SEP 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In order to cater the rising passenger traffic and the demand for better services and connections, Airport Authority of India’s Tuticorin Airport in Tamil Nadu is undergoing major up-gradation. It which includes the extension of Runway for operation of A-321 type of aircraft, construction of new apron, new terminal building, technical Block cum control tower & new fire station at a cost of Rs. 381 crores.
Spread over an area of 13500sqm, the new terminal building will be able to handle 600 passengers during peak hours. The building will be equipped with all the modern facilities and passenger amenities with provision of two aerobridges along with car parking facilities and new approach road.
Inspired by the famous Chettinad houses of the region, the intuitive form of the new terminal will create a unique architectural identity in southern region and will add a new dimension to the terminal design. Strong references to the local culture and traditional architecture will be expressed by the building’s architecture. The interiors of the building reflect the colors and culture of the city through materials and textures in a contemporary manner. The new terminal will be a four-star GRIHA rated energy efficient building with sustainability features.
The airport development project also includes widening extension and strengthening work of existing runway, making airport suitable for operation of A-321 type of aircraft. Construction of new ATC tower cum technical block, fire station, isolation bay, and five aircraft parking bays to park A-321 type of aircraft is also part of the project.
Tuticorin is the only airport located beyond Madurai in southern Tamil Nadu region. Up-gradation of the airport will not only fulfil the demand of local community for enhanced passenger services but will also promote trade & tourism in Tuticorin and neighbouring districts like Tirunelveli, Tenkasi and Kanyakumari. The project for up-gradation and expansion of the airport is likely to be completed by December 2023.
Widening & Strengthening of Runway
Extension of Runway – Work in progress
Terminal Building -Work in Progress
Perspective View- Facade
Check-In Area
Security Hold Area