Ministry of Civil Aviation
Tuticorin Airport undergoing up-gradation for better passenger services
09 SEP 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In order to cater the rising passenger traffic and the demand for better services and connections, Airport Authority of India’s Tuticorin Airport in Tamil Nadu is undergoing major up-gradation. It which includes the extension of Runway for operation of A-321 type of aircraft, construction of new apron, new terminal building, technical Block cum control tower & new fire station at a cost of Rs. 381 crores.
Spread over an area of 13500sqm, the new terminal building will be able to handle 600 passengers during peak hours. The building will be equipped with all the modern facilities and passenger amenities with provision of two aerobridges along with car parking facilities and new approach road.
Inspired by the famous Chettinad houses of the region, the intuitive form of the new terminal will create a unique architectural identity in southern region and will add a new dimension to the terminal design. Strong references to the local culture and traditional architecture will be expressed by the building’s architecture. The interiors of the building reflect the colors and culture of the city through materials and textures in a contemporary manner. The new terminal will be a four-star GRIHA rated energy efficient building with sustainability features.
The airport development project also includes widening extension and strengthening work of existing runway, making airport suitable for operation of A-321 type of aircraft. Construction of new ATC tower cum technical block, fire station, isolation bay, and five aircraft parking bays to park A-321 type of aircraft is also part of the project.
Tuticorin is the only airport located beyond Madurai in southern Tamil Nadu region. Up-gradation of the airport will not only fulfil the demand of local community for enhanced passenger services but will also promote trade & tourism in Tuticorin and neighbouring districts like Tirunelveli, Tenkasi and Kanyakumari. The project for up-gradation and expansion of the airport is likely to be completed by December 2023.
Widening & Strengthening of Runway
Extension of Runway – Work in progress
Terminal Building -Work in Progress
Perspective View- Facade
Check-In Area
Security Hold Area

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
बेहतर यात्री सेवाओं के लिए तूतीकोरिन हवाई अड्डा उन्नयन की प्रक्रिया में
09 SEP 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
बढ़ते यात्री यातायात को देखते हुए और बेहतर सेवाओं और संपर्कों की मांग पूरी करने के लिए तमिलनाडु में भारतीय हवाई अड्डा प्राधिकरण के तूतीकोरिन हवाई अड्डे का व्यापक रूप से उन्नयन किया जा रहा है। इसमें 381 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ए-321 प्रकार के विमानों के प्रचालन के लिए रनवे का विस्तार, नया ऐप्रौन, नया टर्मिनल भवन, टेक्निकल ब्लॉक सह कंट्रोल टावर और नए फायर स्टेशन का निर्माण शामिल है।
13500 वर्गमीटर के क्षेत्रफल में फैला नया टर्मिनल भवन व्यस्ततम समय में 600 यात्रियों को हैंडल करने में सक्षम होगा। यह भवन कार पार्किंग सुविधाओं और नए संपर्क मार्ग के साथ साथ दो एयरोब्रिज के प्रावधान के साथ सभी आधुनिक विशेषताओं और यात्री सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित होगा।
क्षेत्र के विख्यात चेट्टीनाद घरों से प्रेरित, नए टर्मिनल का सहज रूप दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में एक अद्वितीय वास्तुशिल्प पहचान का सृजन करेगा और टर्मिनल की डिजाइन में एक नया आयाम जोड़ेगा। स्थानीय संस्कृति और पारंपरिक वस्तुशिल्प का मजबूत उद्धरण भवन की वास्तुकला द्वारा अभिव्यक्त होगा। भवन का अंदरुनी हिस्सा समकालीन तरीके से सामग्री और संरचना के माध्यम से शहर के रंगों और संस्कृति को दर्शाते हैं। नया टर्मिनल टिकाऊ विशेषताओं के साथ एक चार - सितारा गृह रेटेड ऊर्जा सक्षम भवन होगा।
हवाई अड्डा विकास परियोजना में विद्यमान रनवे का विस्तार और सुदृढ़ीकरण का काम भी शामिल है जिससे कि हवाई अड्डे को ए-321 प्रकार के विमान के प्रचालन के लिए उपयुक्त बनाया जा सके। नए एटीसी टावर सह तकनीकी ब्लॉक, फायर स्टेशन, आइसोलेशन बे और ए-321 प्रकार के विमान को पार्क करने के लिए पांच विमान पार्किंग बे का निर्माण भी परियोजना का हिस्सा है।
तूतीकोरिन दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु क्षेत्र में मदुरई से आगे स्थित एकमात्र हवाई अड़डा है। हवाई अड़डे का उन्नयन न केवल बढ़ी हुई यात्री सेवाओं के लिए स्थानीय समुदाय की मांग पूरी करेगा बल्कि यह तूतीकोरिन तथा रिुनेलवली, तेनकासी और कन्याकुमारी जैसे पड़ोसी जिलों में व्यापार तथा पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगा। हवाई अड़े के विस्तार और उन्नयन की परियोजना के दिसंबर 2023 तक पूरे होने की संभावना है।
रनवे का चौड़ीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण
रनवे का विस्तार - कार्य प्रगति पर
टर्मिनल भवन - कार्य प्रगति पर
परिप्रेक्ष्य दृश्य – फैकेड
चेक -इन- एरिया
सुरक्षित क्षेत्र