रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने उलानबटार में अपने मंगोलियाई समकक्ष के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की, रक्षा संबंधों को और आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय में भारत की सहायता से निर्मित साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया
भारत-मंगोलिया मैत्री स्कूल की आधारशिला रखी, जिसका निर्माण भारत की सहायता से किया जाएगा
06 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी मंगोलिया यात्रा से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों के पहले दिन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 6 सितंबर, 2022 को उलानबटार में अपने मंगोलियाई समकक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सैखानबयार गुरसेद के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। उन्होंने मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति और अध्यक्ष ग्रेट खुराल से भी मुलाकात की। रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत की सहायता से निर्मित एक साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया और भारतीय सहायता से बनने वाले भारत-मंगोलिया मैत्री स्कूल की आधारशिला रखी ।
द्विपक्षीय वार्ता
मंगोलिया का दौरा करने वाले पहले भारतीय रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में 05 सितंबर, 2022 की रात को मंगोलिया पहुंचने के बाद उलानबटार में रक्षा मंत्रालय में राजनाथ सिंह को औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ उनके व्यस्त दिन की शुरुआत हुई। इसके बाद रक्षा मंत्री और उनके मंगोलियाई समकक्ष के बीच प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता हुई। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रभावी और व्यावहारिक पहल पर चर्चा की और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने आपसी विश्वास और समझ, समान हितों, लोकतंत्र और कानून के शासन के साझा मूल्यों के आधार पर रणनीतिक साझेदारी को पूरी तरह से लागू करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) को पुनर्जीवित करने के अपने संकल्प को भी दोहराया जिसकी बैठक इस वर्ष के अंत में भारत में होगी।
कॉल ऑन
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति और सशस्त्र बलों के कमांडर-इन-चीफ श्री उखनागिन खुरेलसुख से मुलाकात की, जिसमें उन्होंने 2018 में अपने मजबूत संबंधों और पिछली बातचीत को याद करते हुए भारत की सहायता से चल रही तेल रिफाइनरी परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी थी। उन्होंने मंगोलिया के स्टेट ग्रेट खुराल के अध्यक्ष श्री जी जंडनशतर से भी मुलाकात की।
साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण केंद्र
दिन का एक अन्य आकर्षण रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा उलानबटार में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय में भारत सरकार की सहायता से निर्मित साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन था। अधिकारियों द्वारा रक्षा मंत्री को केंद्र में सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने केंद्र में प्रशिक्षित मंगोलियाई सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
भारत-मंगोलिया मैत्री विद्यालय
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मंगोलिया के शिक्षा और विज्ञान मंत्री के साथ भारत-मंगोलिया मैत्री स्कूल की आधारशिला रखी, जिसे भारत सरकार की सहायता से स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
भारत ने 1955 में मंगोलिया के साथ राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित किए थे। मंगोलिया ने भारत को एक रणनीतिक भागीदार और "आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी" घोषित किया है। वर्ष 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यात्रा के दौरान दो एशियाई लोकतंत्रों के बीच "रणनीतिक साझेदारी" की घोषणा की गई थी। रक्षा मंगोलिया के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with his Mongolian counterpart in Ulaanbaatar; Discusses ways to further expand defence engagements
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates Cyber Security Training Centre, built with assistance from India, at National Defence University
Lays foundation stone of India-Mongolia Friendship School, to be constructed with Indian assistance
06 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of engagements of his Mongolia visit, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with his Mongolian counterpart Lt Gen Saikhanbayar Gursed in Ulaanbaatar on September 06, 2022. He also called on the President of Mongolia and Chairman of State Great Khural. The Raksha Mantri also inaugurated a Cyber Security Training Centre, built with assistance from India, and laid the foundation stone of the India-Mongolia Friendship School, to be constructed with Indian assistance.
Bilateral talks
After reaching Mongolia on the night of September 05, 2022 to become the first Indian Defence Minister to visit the country, the hectic day of engagements began for Shri Rajnath Singh with a ceremonial guard of honour at the Ministry of Defence in Ulaanbaatar. It was followed by delegation-level talks between the Raksha Mantri and his Mongolian counterpart. They discussed effective & practical initiatives to further expand bilateral defence engagements and deliberated on regional & global issues of mutual interest.
Both Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust & understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy & rule of law. The two Ministers also reiterated their resolve to reinvigorate the India-Mongolia Joint Working Group (JWG), which will meet in India later this year.
Call ons
Shri Rajnath Singh called on the President of Mongolia & Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Mr Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh, wherein they recalled their strong bonhomie and previous interaction in 2018 when together they laid the foundation stone for the ongoing Oil Refinery project being undertaken by assistance from India. He also met the Chairman of State Great Khural of Mongolia Mr G Zandanshatar.
Cyber Security Training Centre
Another highlight of the day was the inauguration of Cyber Security Training Centre, built with assistance from Government of India, at National Defence University in Ulaanbaatar by the Raksha Mantri. The Raksha Mantri was briefed about the facilities at the Centre by the officials. He also interacted with the personnel of the Mongolian Armed Forces being trained at the Centre.
India-Mongolia Friendship School
Shri Rajnath Singh, along with Minister of Education and Science of Mongolia, laid the foundation stone of the India-Mongolia Friendship School, which is being established with the assistance from Government of India.
It may be recalled that India established diplomatic relations with Mongolia in 1955. Mongolia has declared India as a strategic partner and “spiritual neighbour”. In 2015, “strategic partnership” between the two Asian democracies was declared during visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Defence is an important element of bilateral engagements with Mongolia.