Ministry of Railways
No bids invited recently for running passenger trains on PPP mode
06 SEP 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
A news item published in a prominent daily and its digital version stated that Indian Railways has for the first time invited bids from private entities to run 150 pairs of passenger trains through PPP mode. It also stated that private entities shall have the liberty to decide passenger fares on these trains.
Dismissing these misleading media reports, Ministry of Railways clarifies that no such proposal is under consideration and neither any bids have been invited recently.
Therefore such reports are factually incorrect and stakeholders should not take cognizance of it.

रेल मंत्रालय
पीपीपी मोड पर यात्री ट्रेनों को चलाने के लिए हाल में कोई बोली आमंत्रित नहीं की गई है
06 SEP 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
एक प्रमुख दैनिक और इसके डिजिटल संस्करण में प्रकाशित एक समाचार में कहा गया है कि भारतीय रेलवे ने पहली बार पीपीपी मोड के माध्यम से 150 जोड़ी यात्री ट्रेनों को चलाने के लिए निजी संस्थाओं से बोलियां आमंत्रित की हैं। रिपोर्ट में यह भी कहा कि निजी संस्थाओं को इन ट्रेनों के लिए यात्री किराया तय करने की स्वतंत्रता होगी।
इन भ्रामक मीडिया रिपोर्टों को खारिज करते हुए, रेल मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है और न ही हाल में कोई बोली आमंत्रित की गई है।
इसलिए ऐसी रिपोर्ट तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत है और हितधारकों को इसका संज्ञान नहीं लेना चाहिए।