Ministry of Education
Minister of State of Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Dr.Subhash Sarkar and Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh inaugurates Shikshak Parv 2022
Excellence Awards to Teachers presented on the occasion
06 SEP 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State of Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Dr. Subhas Sarkar and Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh jointly inaugurate Shikshak Parv 2022. Shikshak Parv is being celebrated to felicitate the Teachers and to take National Education Policy 2020 forward. The beginning of Shikshak Parv was marked with an inaugural conclave organised by Ministry of Education, CBSE, AICTE and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in New Delhi today.
While addressing the gathering Smt Annpurna Devi said that the teachers are looked upon as role models by children and they play an important role in shaping students’ characters and building a value-based society.
She further said that National Education Policy 2020 is a key initiative to help realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Panch Pran vision of developed India by 2047.
She said that Government of India is laying emphasis on teachers through its various schemes. Central schemes like Samagra Shiksha and PM-Poshan are aligned with the recommendations of NEP 2020. Under NEP 2020, teachers will have to work on the future action plan as per the concept of integrated and multidisciplinary approach. Strong cooperation and coordination of a teacher is the key and an inspiration for building the skills and character of the students, she added.
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh lauded the efforts of the entire fraternity and emphasised upon the implementation of NEP 2020. He further said that the teachers whether in schools or in higher education share a common goal and the objective of such honours was to recognize teaching distinction, best practices, academic leadership and institution building.
Speaking on the occasion Minister of State Dr Subhas Sarkar spoke about the National Teachers’ Day award and said that the interaction of recipient teachers with the Prime Minister have further motivated them and they will become true messengers and brand ambassadors of "Shikshit Bharat & Viksit Bharat.” He also spoke about the PM SHRI schools initiatives announced yesterday by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, calling it a historic decision which will have long term impact on the education system. He appreciated the role of teachers in the lives of students and said that it is not only the students’ duty to obey the teacher but it is the duty of the teachers to review the needs of the learner. He also said that the National Education Policy 2020 is strengthening and making our education system more self-reliant.
Ministers presented the "CBSE Honour for Excellence in Teaching and School Leadership 2021-22 awards" to 19 Principals and Teachers from CBSE affiliated schools. These awardees were selected on the basis of academic and professional accomplishments ,contribution to community , innovative teaching practices , impact on comprehensive growth of students and an interview with the national-level screening-cum-selection committee.
They also conferred AICTE’s National Technical Teachers Award 2022 to 14 faculty members including a supernumerary award in the PWD/ Divyang category selected after a rigorous, comprehensive and three phase evaluation by a team of distinguished experts, these 14 awardees have been selected from AICTE approved institutions in India. The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) instituted the National Technical Teachers Award (NTTA) to identify and felicitate extraordinary teachers, teaching excellence, institutional leadership, innovativeness and creativity.
Following innovative initiatives taken by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship were also launched:
· Handbook for Early Detection of Mental Health issues in school going childrenThis is a comprehensive handbook for hands on training of teachers, counselors and other stakeholders. The modular handbook evolved with several deliberations taken up by a committee under the Chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, Sr. Mental Health and Life Skills Expert.
• Report on National Mental Health Survey - The Mental Health and Well-being of School Students — A Survey was conducted by Manodarpan Cell, DEPFE, NCERT between January-March, 2022 on 3,79,842 students from 36 States/UTs. The survey explores the perception of students from classes 6 to 12 on their mental health and well-being. Findings from survey revealed that the majority of the students commonly experienced happiness and expressed satisfaction with school life, which declined as students moved to secondary stage. Studies, examinations and results were reported by students as causing anxiety. Yoga and meditation, attempt to shift the way they think and writing journals were reported as frequently adopted strategies by students for coping with stress.
• National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Study report- National Education Policy (2020) gives paramount importance to the ability to read and write, and perform basic operations with numbers at foundational level as it is an indispensable prerequisite for all future schooling and lifelong learning. Attaining foundational literacy and numeracy for all children has thus become a national mission, under the NIPUN (National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy) Bharat. The FLN Mission aims to ensure that all the children by the end of Grade 3 achieve foundational learning standards by the year 2026-27.
Foundational Learning Study covered approximately 86,000 grade 3 students from 10,000 schools. The Study sample included state government schools, government aided schools, private recognised and central government schools. More than 18,000 teachers participated in the research. FLS was conducted in 20 languages which are being used as a medium of instruction in respective state/UTs. The Study assessed learning competencies at the foundational stage in the children and the findings will be used to plan systematic interventions.The study is quite unique as it is first time in the entire world that oral reading fluency with comprehension and numeracy benchmarks based on Global Proficiency Framework are set for 20 languages with the largest sample ever for one-on-one basis assessment.
Screening Tools Mobile App for Specific Learning Disabilities and Glossary - A Disability Screening Checklist for Schools’ mobile app and booklet has been launched. Prashast covers 21 disabilities, including the benchmark disabilities as per the RPwD Act 2016. This initiative will facilitate early screening, leading to certification of children with disabilities, as per the provisions of Samagar ShikshaThe Prashast mobile app can be downloaded from android playstore. This app has been designed by NCERT with support of a National Awardee School Teacher from Alwar, Rajasthan (Mr. Imran Khan).
Launch of Toy based Pedagogy - Handbook for Toy-based Pedagogy has been designed to promote integration of indigenous toys and its pedagogy into the curriculum of School Education, Early Childhood Care and Education and Teacher Education. Mapping of skills, competencies and learning outcomes with variety of toys and games across the stages- foundational, preparatory, middle, and secondary will help teachers to select or create age-appropriate toys for transacting different concepts in integrated manner.
Shiksha Shabdkosh - The Department of School Education & Literacy has prepared a comprehensive Glossary of important terminologies in the area of School Education entitled Shiksha Shabdkosh. The Shabdkosh or Dictionary includes terms and references which are widely used by educationists, educational administrators, teachers, examiners, etc.
• Screening Tools Mobile App for Specific Learning Disabilities and Glossary - A Disability Screening Checklist for Schools’ mobile app and booklet has been launched. Prashast covers 21 disabilities, including the benchmark disabilities as per the RPwD Act 2016. This initiative will facilitate early screening, leading to certification of children with disabilities, as per the provisions of Samagar ShikshaThe Prashast mobile app can be downloaded from android playstore. This app has been designed by NCERT with support of a National Awardee School Teacher from Alwar, Rajasthan (Mr. Imran Khan).
· Launch of Toy based Pedagogy - Handbook for Toy-based Pedagogy has been designed to promote integration of indigenous toys and its pedagogy into the curriculum of School Education, Early Childhood Care and Education and Teacher Education. Mapping of skills, competencies and learning outcomes with variety of toys and games across the stages- foundational, preparatory, middle, and secondary will help teachers to select or create age-appropriate toys for transacting different concepts in integrated manner.
• Handbook Shiksha Shabdkosh - The Department of School Education & Literacy has prepared a comprehensive Glossary of important terminologies in the area of School Education entitled Shiksha Shabdkosh. The Shabdkosh or Dictionary includes terms and references which are widely used by educationists, educational administrators, teachers, examiners, etc.
In addition to the above, following two publications prepared by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship were also launched on the occasion:
• Employability Skills Curriculum -The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) revamped curriculum on employability skills in association with Quest Alliance, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and various other curriculum bodies within the MSDE ecosystem. More than 2.5 million students from over 15,600 government and private Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) will benefit from the program which includes a revamped and expanded 120-hour curriculum in Hindi and English. Some of the modules include introduction to employability skills, digital skills, citizenship, diversity and inclusion, career development and goal setting, getting ready for work and entrepreneurship. Variants of the curriculum of 30, 60 and 90 hour duration are also being launched for both long-term and short-term courses.
The curriculum will provide three key benefits to learners: building a self-learning mindset, becoming career-ready in a post-pandemic world, and developing awareness around new careers and being equipped with 21st century skills. It will also help educators to upgrade their skills for new age classrooms and familiarize themselves with blended learning models. While physical books covering the revamped curriculum are being released now, digital copies for blended learning will be available soon.
A facilitator guide will be provided to trainers so that they can teach the revamped curriculum using a blended learning module. A digital version of the student workbook is available on Bharat Skills portal and Employability Skills portal. Additionally, MSDE and National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI) plan to publish these books for use by the state departments.
• One click registration for IGNOU and NIOS courses for ITI candidates- MSDE signed memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) and Indira Gandhi National Open university (IGNOU) to facilitate vertical mobility of ITI trainees enabling them to get 10th/12th certificate or pursue a degree programme, as per their need. A trainee can enroll for NIOS programme of his choice by taking up an additional language course. The trainee is awarded a certificate which is equivalent to 10th or 12th, as the case may be, after completion of course from NIOS. Similarly, the 12th pass ITI trainees can enroll for degree level programme from IGNOU. IGNOU has also recognized two-year NTC (after 10th standard), covering four subjects, as equivalent to 10+2 level for the purpose of direct admission to its under-graduate programmes.
In order to ease the process and facilitate seamless registration of ITI trainees for NIOS, IGNOU and Apprenticeship, a One Click solution has been provided through trainee profile page on DGTMIS (https://ncvtmis.gov.in) portal of DGT. The DGTMIS portal has been integrated with NIOS, IGNOU and Apprenticeship portals through a two-way API.
A trainee has the option to register through NCVTMIS portal or the individual portals of NIOS, IGNOU or Apprenticeship. The trainee accesses his profile through Trainee Profile page by entering his ITI Roll No., Father Name and Date of Birth. The trainee is shown the option for registration to NIOS/IGNOU/Apprenticeship based on his academic qualification. He can select the option of his choice and register for the programme by single click.
The Secretary School Education and Literacy, Smt Anita Karwal: Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Education, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal; Chairperson CBSE; Chairperson AICTE along with senior officers from the concerned ministries, departments were also present.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, डॉ. सुभाष सरकार और डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने शिक्षक पर्व 2022 का उद्घाटन किया
इस अवसर पर शिक्षकों को उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए
06 SEP 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, डॉ. सुभाष सरकार और डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने संयुक्त रूप से शिक्षक पर्व 2022 का उद्घाटन किया। शिक्षकों को सम्मानित करने और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शिक्षक पर्व मनाया जा रहा है। शिक्षक पर्व की शुरुआत में शिक्षा मंत्रालय, सीबीएसई, एआईसीटीई और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय की ओर से आज नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि बच्चे शिक्षकों को रोल मॉडल (आदर्श) के रूप में देखते हैं और वे छात्रों के चरित्र को गढ़ने और मूल्य आधारित समाज के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के पंच-प्रण के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से शिक्षकों पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। समग्र शिक्षा और पीएम-पोषण जैसी केंद्रीय योजनाएं एनईपी 2020 की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप हैं। एनईपी 2020 के तहत शिक्षकों को एकीकृत और बहुविषयक दृष्टिकोण की अवधारणा के तहत भविष्य की कार्ययोजना पर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक शिक्षक का बहुमूल्य सहयोग और समन्वय छात्रों के कौशल एवं चरित्र निर्माण की कुंजी एवं प्रेरणा है।
डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने शिक्षकों समेत शिक्षा जगत के प्रयासों की सराहना की और एनईपी 2020 के कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शिक्षक चाहे स्कूलों में हों या उच्च शिक्षा में उनका लक्ष्य एकसमान होता है और इस तरह के सम्मान का उद्देश्य अध्यापन की विशेष योग्यता, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, शैक्षणिक नेतृत्व और संस्था निर्माण को मान्यता प्रदान करना है।
इस मौके पर राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले शिक्षकों की प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बातचीत ने उन्हें और प्रेरित किया है और वे 'शिक्षित भारत और विकसित भारत' के सच्चे संदेशवाहक और ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनेंगे। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा कल घोषित पीएम श्री पहल के बारे में भी बताया और इसे ऐतिहासिक निर्णय कहा, जिसका शिक्षा प्रणाली पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने छात्रों के जीवन में शिक्षकों की भूमिका को समझाया और कहा कि न केवल छात्रों का यह कर्तव्य है कि वे शिक्षक की आज्ञा का पालन करें बल्कि शिक्षकों का भी कर्तव्य है कि वे विद्यार्थियों की जरूरतों की समीक्षा करें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली को सशक्त और अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बना रही है।
मंत्रियों ने सीबीएसई से संबद्ध स्कूलों के 19 प्रधानाचार्यों और शिक्षकों को 'शिक्षण और विद्यालय नेतृत्व में उत्कृष्टता के लिए सीबीएसई सम्मान 2021-22' प्रदान किए। इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन अकादमिक और व्यावसायिक उपलब्धियों, समुदाय में योगदान, नवीन शिक्षण पद्धतियों, छात्रों के व्यापक विकास पर प्रभाव और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बनी चयन समिति के साथ साक्षात्कार के आधार पर किया गया था।
उन्होंने पीडब्ल्यूडी/दिव्यांग श्रेणी में एक विशिष्ट पुरस्कार सहित 14 संकाय सदस्यों को एआईसीटीई के राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2022 से सम्मानित किया। प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम ने भारत के एआईसीटीई स्वीकृत संस्थानों से इन 14 विजेताओं का चयन कड़े, व्यापक और तीन चरण के मूल्यांकन के बाद किया। अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने असाधारण शिक्षकों, शिक्षण उत्कृष्टता, संस्थागत नेतृत्व, नवीनता और रचनात्मकता की पहचान कर उन्हें सम्मानित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी शिक्षक पुरस्कार (एनटीटीए) की स्थापना की थी।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय की निम्नलिखित अभिनव पहलों को भी शुरू किया गया है:
• स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मामलों का जल्द पता लगाने के लिए पुस्तिका- यह शिक्षकों, परामर्शदाताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक व्यापक हैंडबुक है। मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और जीवन कौशल से संबंधित मामलों के विशेषज्ञ डॉ. जितेंद्र नागपाल की अध्यक्षता में बनी समिति द्वारा किए गए विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर यह मॉड्युलर हैंडबुक तैयार की गई है।
• राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण पर रिपोर्ट- स्कूली छात्रों का मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और बेहतरी- 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 3,79,842 छात्रों पर मनोदर्पण सेल, डीईपीएफई, एनसीईआरटी द्वारा जनवरी-मार्च 2022 के बीच एक सर्वेक्षण किया गया था। इस सर्वे ने कक्षा 6 से 12 तक के विद्यार्थियों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और सेहत के बारे में उनकी भावनाओं को समझने की कोशिश की। सर्वेक्षण के निष्कर्षों से पता चला है कि अधिकांश छात्र स्कूली जीवन से प्रसन्न और संतुष्ट थे, हालांकि माध्यमिक स्तर पर जाने पर इसमें गिरावट आई। पढ़ाई-लिखाई, परीक्षा और नतीजे छात्रों की चिंता की मुख्य वजह बताई गई। तनाव को कम करने के लिए छात्रों की ओर से किए गए प्रमुख उपायों में योग और ध्यान, सोचने के तरीके को बदलने और पत्रिकाओं में लिखना बताया गया।
• राष्ट्रीय मूलभूत साक्षरता एवं संख्या ज्ञान अध्ययन रिपोर्ट- राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (2020) पढ़ने और लिखने की क्षमता और बुनियादी स्तर पर संख्या ज्ञान को सबसे ज्यादा महत्व देती है क्योंकि यह भविष्य की स्कूली शिक्षा और आजीवन सीखने के लिए बेहद जरूरी है। ऐसे में सभी बच्चों के लिए बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्यात्मक ज्ञान निपुण (राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता एवं संख्या ज्ञान दक्षता पहल) भारत के तहत एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन बन गया है। एफएलएन मिशन का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ग्रेड 3 के अंत तक सभी बच्चे वर्ष 2026-27 तक बुनियादी रूप से सीखने के मानकों को हासिल करें।
मूलभूत शिक्षण अध्ययन ने 10 हजार स्कूलों के करीब 86,000 ग्रेड-3 के छात्रों को कवर किया। इस अध्ययन के सैंपल में राज्य सरकार के स्कूल, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूल, निजी मान्यता प्राप्त और केंद्र सरकार के विद्यालय शामिल थे। शोध में 18 हजार से ज्यादा शिक्षकों ने हिस्सा लिया। एफएलएस 20 भाषाओं में किया गया, जिसे संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में शिक्षा के माध्यम के रूप में अपनाया गया है। इस अध्ययन के जरिए बच्चों में बुनियादी स्तर पर सीखने की क्षमता का आकलन किया गया और निष्कर्षों का उपयोग व्यवस्थित रूप से योजना तैयार करने में किया जाएगा। यह अध्ययन बिल्कुल अनूठा है क्योंकि यह दुनिया में पहली बार है कि वैश्विक निपुणता तंत्र के आधार पर समझ के साथ मौखिक रूप से धाराप्रवाह पढ़ने और संख्या ज्ञान बेंचमार्क 20 भाषाओं के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं। एक-एक के हिसाब से मूल्यांकन का यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा सैंपल है।
सीखने की अक्षमताओं और शब्दावली के लिए स्क्रीनिंग टूल्स मोबाइल एप- स्कूलों के लिए दिव्यांगता स्क्रीनिंग चेकलिस्ट मोबाइल एप और बुकलेट जारी किया गया है। आरपीडब्ल्यूडी कानून 2016 के तहत ‘प्रशस्त’ 21 अक्षमताओं को कवर करता है। इस पहल से जल्द स्क्रीनिंग की सुविधा मिलेगी, जिससे दिव्यांग बच्चों को समग्र शिक्षा के प्रावधानों के अनुसार प्रमाण पत्र मिल सकेगा। प्रशांत मोबाइल एप को एंड्रॉयड प्लेस्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। अलवर, राजस्थान के राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त एक स्कूल शिक्षक श्री इमरान खान के सहयोग से एनसीईआरटी द्वारा इसे डिजाइन किया गया है।
• खिलौना आधारित शिक्षण पद्धति का शुभारंभ- स्कूली शिक्षा, बचपन में प्रारंभिक देखभाल एवं शिक्षा और शिक्षकों की शिक्षा के पाठ्यक्रम में स्वदेशी खिलौने और शिक्षण पद्धित के एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खिलौने पर आधारित अध्यापन शास्त्र की हैंडबुक तैयार की गई है। बुनियादी स्तर पर, प्रारंभिक, मध्य और माध्यमिक विभिन्न स्तरों पर कई तरह के खिलौनों और खेल के साथ कौशल, योग्यता और सीखने के परिणामों की मैपिंग शिक्षकों को उम्र के हिसाब से खिलौनों को चुनने में मदद करेगी और वे विभिन्न विचारों, सिद्धातों को अच्छे से समझा सकेंगे।
• शिक्षा शब्दकोष- स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने स्कूल शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा शब्दकोष नाम से महत्वपूर्ण शब्दों की व्यापक शब्दावली तैयार की है। इस शब्दकोष में ऐसे शब्द और संदर्भ शामिल किए गए हैं जिनका शिक्षाविद, शैक्षिक प्रशासक, शिक्षक, परीक्षक आदि व्यापक रूप से उपयोग करते हैं।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार की गई दो पुस्तिकाएं भी जारी की गईं।
• रोजगार योग्यता कौशल पाठ्यक्रम- कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने क्वेस्ट एलायंस, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) और एमएसडीई ईकोसिस्टम के तहत विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रम निकायों के सहयोग से रोजगार योग्यता कौशल पर पाठ्यक्रम को नया रूप दिया है। 15,600 से ज्यादा सरकारी और निजी औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के 25 लाख से ज्यादा विद्यार्थियों को इस कार्यक्रम से लाभ होगा जिसमें हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में एक नया और विस्तारित 120 घंटे का पाठ्यक्रम शामिल किया गया है। कुछ मॉड्यूल में रोजगार योग्यता कौशल का परिचय, डिजिटल कौशल, नागरिकता, विविधता और समावेश, करियर विकास और लक्ष्य निर्धारण, काम और उद्यमिता की तैयारी शामिल हैं। दीर्घकालिक और अल्पकालिक दोनों पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 30, 60 और 90 घंटे की अवधि के पाठ्यक्रम भी शुरू किए जा रहे हैं।
यह पाठ्यक्रम सीखने वालों को तीन प्रमुख लाभ प्रदान करेगा- खुद से सीखने की मानसिकता तैयार होगी, महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में करियर के लिए तैयार हो सकेंगे और नए करियर के बारे में जागरूकता विकसित होने के साथ ही 21वीं सदी के कौशल से लैस होंगे। यह शिक्षकों को भी नए युग की कक्षाओं के लिए अपने कौशल को उन्नत बनाने और मिश्रित शिक्षण मॉडल से परिचित कराने में मदद करेगा। संशोधित पाठ्यक्रम के हिसाब से किताबें जारी की जा रही हैं, मिश्रित शिक्षा के लिए डिजिटल प्रतियां जल्द ही उपलब्ध होंगी।
प्रशिक्षकों को एक सहायक मार्गदर्शिका प्रदान की जाएगी जिससे वे मिश्रित शिक्षण मॉड्यूल का उपयोग करके संशोधित पाठ्यक्रम को पढ़ा सकें। छात्रों की कार्यपुस्तिका का डिजिटल संस्करण भारत कौशल पोर्टल और रोजगार क्षमता कौशल पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा, एमएसडीई और नेशनल इंस्ट्रक्शनल मीडिया इंस्टिट्यूट (एनआईएमआई) ने राज्य के विभागों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए इन पुस्तकों को प्रकाशित करने की योजना बनाई है।
• इग्नू और एनआईओएस पाठ्यक्रमों में आईटीआई आवेदकों के लिए एक क्लिक पर पंजीकरण- आईटीआई प्रशिक्षुओं की आवश्यकता के अनुसार 10वीं या 12वीं करने या डिग्री कोर्स करने में सुविधा के लिए एमएसडीई ने राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस) और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (इग्नू) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। कोई भी प्रशिक्षु एक अतिरिक्त भाषा पाठ्यक्रम लेकर अपनी पसंद के एनआईओएस प्रोग्राम के लिए नामांकन कर सकता है। एनआईओएस से कोर्स पूरा करने के बाद प्रशिक्षु को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा, जो 10वीं या 12वीं के समकक्ष होता है। इसी तरह से 12वीं पास आईटीआई प्रशिक्षु इग्नू से डिग्री स्तर के कार्यक्रम के लिए नामांकन कर सकते हैं। इग्नू ने अपने अंडर-ग्रेजुएट कार्यक्रमों में सीधे प्रवेश के उद्देश्य से दो वर्षीय एनटीसी (कक्षा 10 के बाद) को चार विषयों के साथ मान्यता दी है जो 10+2 के समकक्ष होगा।
प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने और एनआईओएस, इग्नू और अप्रेंटिसशिप के लिए आईटीआई प्रशिक्षुओं को सुगमतापूर्वक पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए डीजीटी के डीजीटीएमआईएस (https://ncvtmis.gov.in) पोर्टल पर प्रशिक्षु प्रोफाइल पेज के जरिए एक क्लिक समाधान प्रदान किया गया है। डीजीटीएमआईएस पोर्टल को दोतरफा एपीआई के माध्यम से एनआईओएस, इग्नू और अप्रेंटिसशिप पोर्टलों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षु के पास एनसीवीटीएमआईएस पोर्टल या एनआईओएस, इग्नू या अप्रेंटिसशिप के अलग-अलग पोर्टलों के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करने का विकल्प होता है। प्रशिक्षु अपने आईटीआई रोल नंबर, पिता का नाम और जन्मतिथि दर्ज करके प्रशिक्षु प्रोफाइल पेज के माध्यम से अपने प्रोफाइल तक पहुंच सकता है। प्रशिक्षु को उसकी शैक्षणिक योग्यता के आधार पर एनआईओएस/इग्नू/अप्रेंटिसशिप में पंजीकरण का विकल्प दिखाई देता है। वह अपनी पसंद के हिसाब से विकल्प का चयन कर सकता है और एक क्लिक पर कार्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण कर सकता है।
इस अवसर पर स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता सचिव श्रीमती अनीता करवाल, उच्च शिश्रा सचिव श्री संजय मूर्ति, कौशल विकास और शिक्षा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सीबीएसई के अध्यक्ष, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष समेत संबंधित मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।