राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर शिक्षकों को बधाई दी
04 SEP 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने शिक्षक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर देश के सभी शिक्षकों को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा, “शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर मैं पूरे देश के सभी शिक्षकों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
महान शिक्षक, दार्शनिक और पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एस राधाकृष्णन की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जाने वाले ‘शिक्षक दिवस’ के अवसर पर मैं उन्हें श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करती हूं। वह उन शिक्षकों के लिए एक प्रेरणा-स्त्रोत हैं जो विद्यार्थियों में ज्ञान के साथ-साथ मानवीय मूल्यों का भी संचार करते हैं।
हमारे शिक्षकगण, शोध, प्रयोग और नवाचार के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमता एवं दक्षता को निरंतर उन्नत कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के माध्यम से हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली में परिवर्तन लाया जा रहा है। यह हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली में भारतीय संस्कृतिक मूल्यों और भाषाओं को शामिल करने के अवसर भी प्रदान कर रही है।
मेरी कामना है कि शिक्षण के इस पुनीत कार्य में और अधिक योग्य प्रतिभाएं जुड़ें। मैं सभी शिक्षकों को पुनः शुभकामनाएं देती हूं। उनके प्रयासों से ही ऐसे जिम्मेदार नागरिक तैयार होते हैं, जो हर संभव तरीके से राष्ट्र के कल्याण के लिए काम करने को तत्पर रहते हैं।
मूझे पूर्ण विश्वास है कि शिक्षकों के सद्प्रयासों से भारत शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में नई उंचाइयां हासिल करेगा।”

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF TEACHERS’ DAY
04 SEP 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Teacher’s Day, I extend my warm wishes to all the teachers in our country.
This occasion marks the birth-anniversary of the great teacher-philosopher and former President of India, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan. I pay my humble tributes to him. He is an inspiration for all teachers who try to instill, in addition to knowledge, human values in the students.
Our teachers are continuously trying to improve their capabilities and proficiency through new research, experiments and innovations. Through the National Education Policy-2020, changes are being brought in our education system. It is also providing opportunities for the inclusion of Indian cultural values and languages in our education system.
I hope that more talent join the noble profession of teaching. I extend my wishes again to all teachers. It is due to their efforts that responsible citizens emerge, who are ready to work for the welfare of the nation in every possible manner.
I am confident that the efforts of our teachers will help us achieve new heights in the field of education”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi