Ministry of Education
IITs HAVE BEEN THE PRIDE OF THE NATION: PRESIDENT MURMU
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CLOSING CEREMONY OF DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF IIT DELHI
03 SEP 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institutes of Technology have been the pride of the nation, said the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu. She was speaking at the closing ceremony of Diamond Jubilee celebrations of IIT Delhi today in New Delhi.
The President said that the IITs proved to the world the capability of India in the domains of education and technology. In more than one way, the story of the IITs is the story of Independent India. The IITs have contributed immensely to India’s improved standing on the global stage today. Faculty and alumni of IITs have shown the world our brainpower. Some of those who studied in IIT Delhi and in other IITs are now at the forefront of the digital revolution sweeping the world. Moreover, the impact of IITs has gone beyond science and technology. IITians are leaders in every walk of life – in education, industry, entrepreneurship, civil society, activism, journalism, literature and politics.
The President noted that as one of the original IITs, IIT Delhi is a mentor to some of the recent members of the club - IIT Ropar and IIT Jammu. Thus, the IIT Delhi has contributed significantly in building up of the image of the IITs as centres of excellence across the world, she said.
The President was happy to note that the IIT Delhi has always seen itself as part of the larger community and it has been extra sensitive to its responsibility towards society. She said that the latest example of its social concern was seen during the initial phase of the pandemic. Rising to the challenge of containing the virus, the IIT Delhi initiated important research and development projects. It designed and developed rapid antigen test kits, PPEs, antimicrobial fabrics, high efficiency face masks and low-cost ventilators, among other things. The IIT Delhi’s contribution in India’s fight against the Coronavirus has been a model of how engineering and technology institutions too can play a role in a public health crisis.
The President said that by 2047, when we will celebrate the centenary of Independence, the world around us will have changed drastically, thanks to the Fourth Industrial Revolution. Just as we were in no position 25 years ago to imagine the contemporary world, we cannot visualise today how Artificial Intelligence and automation are going to transform life. With our high population numbers, we need to have a foresight and strategies in place to deal with the forces of the future where disruptions will be a new normal. The nature of employment will get completely changed.
The President said that if we take steps to protect ourselves from vagaries of the future, we can reap rich demographic dividends. We need to make our institutes adaptable to the future. This will require a new teaching-learning matrix, pedagogy and content which are future-oriented. She expressed confidence that with our famed IITs, we will be able to nurture the younger generation with necessary knowledge base and right skills to face the challenge.
Pointing to the fact that climate change poses a serious challenge, the President said that as a developing country with a high population base, our energy requirement for economic growth is very high. Hence we need to shift from fossil fuels to renewable energy. She said that in the years to come, as the world anxiously looks for technological solutions to environmental challenges, she trusts India’s young engineers and scientists will help humankind achieve a breakthrough.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan expressed gratitude to President Smt. Droupadi Murmu for her guidance. It will further motivate our education fraternity in realizing the goals of AmritKaal, he said.
The Minister congratulated IIT Delhi on its illustrious 60 years journey. It has played a crucial role in furthering national progress, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that inauguration of the Research & Innovation Park today will further add momentum to amplifying the societal impact of R&D at IIT D.
He further said that it is a matter of great pride that today many developed countries are evincing interest towards establishing and hosting offshore IIT campuses in their countries. This is a reflection of the prowess, strength and quality of our prestigious IITs, he added.
The Minister highlighted that India, today, is on a growth path led by innovation. It accounts for the largest number of real-time digital transactions in the world. Indigenously developed 5G is further going to catalyze the digital revolution in India. Our IITs are epicenters of modern economy. They must reimagine their roles, he added.
He urged that IIT Delhi must strive to establish India at the forefront of industry 4.0. They must prepare students for providing solutions to challenges of the future and also for taking responsibility of the world, he added.
Shri Pradhan appreciated IIT Delhi’s keenness to become a knowledge partner of our ‘Temple of Democracy.’ He further said that we must work together to further strengthen academia, industry and policy-maker connect to realise 21st century aspirations and make India the number one economy in the world.
Shri Pradhan stressed that the ‘Panch Pran’ outlined by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India a developed nation by 2047 also lays down the future roadmap for our academic institutions. He urged that IITs must accept the challenges and move forward with bigger resolves for realising national goals.

وزارتِ تعلیم
آئی آئی ٹیز ملک کے لئے باعث فخر رہے ہیں: صدر مرمو
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
03 SEP 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ملک کے لئے باعث فخر رہے ہیں۔ وہ آج (3 ستمبر 2022) نئی دہلی میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہی تھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹیز نے تعلیم اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو دنیا کے سامنے ثابت کیا ہے۔ کئی لحاظ سے آئی آئی ٹی کی کہانی، آزاد ہندوستان کی کہانی ہے۔ آج عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان جس بہتر حالت میں ہے اس میں آئی آئی ٹیز کا بہت زیادہ تعاون رہا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹیز کے فیکلٹی اور سابق طلباء نے دنیا کو ہماری دماغی صلاحیت سے روشناس کرایا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور دیگر آئی آئی ٹی میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والوں میں سے چند طلبا دنیا بھر میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کی صف اول میں ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ آئی آئی ٹی کا اثر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے زندگی کے ہر شعبے ،تعلیم، صنعت، کاروبار، سول سوسائٹی، ایکٹی ویزم، صحافت، ادب اور سیاست میں رہنمائی کررہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اوریجنل آئی آئی ٹی میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کلب آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ اور آئی آئی ٹی جموں کے کچھ حالیہ ممبران کا سرپرست ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے پوری دنیا میں مہارت کے مراکز کے طور پر آئی آئی ٹی کی امیج کو تیار کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے ہمیشہ خود کو ایک بڑی کمیونٹی کے حصے کے طور پر دیکھا ہے اور وہ معاشرے کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری کے بارے میں سے زیادہ حساس رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے سماجی سروکار کی تازہ ترین مثال عالمی وبا کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران دیکھی گئی ہے۔ وائرس پر قابو پانے کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے اہم تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔ اس نے دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کٹس، پی پی ای، اینٹی مائکروبیئل فیبرکس، اعلی کارکردگی والے چہرے کے ماسک اور کم لاگت والے وینٹی لیٹرز کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا۔ کورونا وائرس کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کا تعاون اس بات کے لئے ایک ماڈل رہا ہے کہ کس طرح انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ادارے بھی صحت عامہ کے بحران میں اپنا رول ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 2047 تک جب ہم آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے، چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کی بدولت ہمارے ارد گرد کی دنیا یکسر بدل چکی ہوگی۔ جس طرح ہم 25 سال پہلے آج کی دنیا کا تصور کرنے کی پوزیشن میں نہیں تھے، اسی طرح آج ہم یہ تصور نہیں کر سکتے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور آٹومیشن زندگی کی کس طرح کایا پلٹ کریں گے۔زیادہ آبادی ہونے کی وجہ سے ہمیں ایسے مستقبل جس میں رکاوٹیں عامبات ہوں گی، کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے دور اندیشی اور حکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہے۔روزگا کی نوعیت بالکل بدل جائے گی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ اگر ہم خود کو مستقبل کی ناہمواریوں سے بچانے کے لیے اقدامات کریں تو ہم آبادیاتی لحاظ سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے اداروں کو مستقبل کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے ایک نئے ٹیچنگ لرننگ میٹرکس، تدریسات اور مواد کی ضرورت ہوگی جو کہ مستقبل کے موافق ہو۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اپنے معروف آئی آئی ٹیز کی وجہ ہم چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے ضروری علمی بنیاد اور صحیح مہارت کے ساتھ نوجوان نسل کی پرورش کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔
اس حقیقت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ایک سنگین چیلنج کا باعث بنتی ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک زیادہ آبادی والے ترقی پذیر ملک کی حیثیت سے اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ہماری توانائی کی ضرورت بہت زیادہ ہے۔ لہذا ہمیں فوسل فیول چھوڑکر قابل تجدید توانائی ختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں، جبکہ دنیا بے چینی سے ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کے لیے تکنیکی حل تلاش کر رہی ہے، وہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان انجینئروں اور سائنسدانوں پر بھروسہ کرتی ہے کہ وہ نوع انسانی کی اس مشکل سےنکلنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے رہنمائی فراہم کرانے کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ امرت کال کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ہماری تعلیمی برادری کو مزید تحریک دے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کو اس کے 60 سال کے شاندار سفر پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس نے ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0013922.jpg
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آج ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن پارک کا افتتاح آئی آئی ٹی ڈی میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے سماجی اثرات کو بڑھانے میں مزید تعاون کرے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج بہت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک اپنے ممالک میں آف شور آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کے قیام اور میزبانی میں دلچسپی ظاہر کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ہمارے باوقار آئی آئی ٹیز کی صلاحیت، طاقت اور معیار کاپتہ چلتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج اختراع کے ذریعہ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ یہاں پر دنیا میں سب سے بڑی تعداد ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزیکشنز کئے گئے ہیں۔ مقامی طور پر تیار 5جی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کو مزید متحرک کرے گا۔ ہمارے آئی آئی ٹی جدید معیشت کے مرکز ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں اپنے کرداروں کا از سر نو تصور کرنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کو چاہیے کہ وہ ہندوستان کو انڈسٹری 4.0 کی صف اول میں لانے کی کوشش کرے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں طلباء کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرنے اور دنیا کی ذمہ داری لینے کے لیے تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002BG0G.jpg
جناب پردھان نے ہمارے ’ٹیمپل آف ڈیموکریسی‘ کا نالج پارٹنر بننے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی خواہش کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اکیسویں صدی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے اور دنیا میں ہندوستان کو نمبر ون معیشت بنانے کے لیے ہمیں اکیڈمیہ، صنعت اور پالیسی سازوں کے رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003RV9Z.jpg
جناب پردھان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے بیان کردہ ’پنچ پران ‘ ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ کا خاکہ بھی پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کو چیلنجوں کو قبول کرنا چاہیے اور قومی مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بڑے عزائم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔