کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل انڈو پیسیفک اکنامک فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) کی پہلی ذاتی طور پر وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لئے 5 سے 10 ستمبر تک سان فرانسسکو اور لاس اینجلس کا دورہ کریں گے
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر، ممتاز کاروباری شخصیات اور صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے شراکت داری کے مزید مواقع تلاش کرنے کے واسطے امریکہ کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ سرگرم رہیں گے
جناب گوئل امریکہ میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) کے نمائندہ دفاتر کا آغاز کریں گے
​​​​​​​اس دورے سے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو وسعت دینے اور اقتصادی اور تجارتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
02 SEP 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ہند-امریکہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ فورم کانفرنس اور انڈو پیسفک اکنامک فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لئے 5 سے 10 ستمبر 2022 تک امریکہ میں سان فرانسسکو اور لاس اینجلس کا دورہ کریں گے۔ اس دورے کے دوران وہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے اور تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے واسطے ممتاز کاروباری شخصیات، امریکی حکام اور صنعتی رہنماؤں سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ہے جس میں انسانی کوششوں کے تقریباً تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے، جن وکو مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار مختلف معاملات پر مفادات کی ہم آہنگی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان متحرک روابط سے تحریک ملتی ہے۔ قیادت کی سطح پر باقاعدہ تبادلے بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تعلقات کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہے ہیں۔ ان دوروں سے سامنے آنے والے نتائج دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
انڈو پیسیفک اکنامک فریم ورک فار پروسپیریٹی (آئی پی ای ایف) کا آغاز 23 مئی 2022 کو ٹوکیو میں امریکہ اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے دیگر شراکت دار ممالک کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان نے آئی پی ای ایف میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے امریکی صدر جو بائیڈن، جاپانی وزیر اعظم کشیدا فومیو اور شراکت دار ممالک کے دیگر رہنماؤں کے ساتھ لانچ تقریب میں شرکت کی تھی۔ اس سے قبل، ورچوئل وزارتی میٹنگوں 23 مئی کو لانچ ہونے کے فوراً بعد اور اس کے بعد 26 سے 27 جولائی 2022 تک انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
آئی پی ای ایف خطے میں ترقی، امن اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ فریم ورک تجارت (ستون I)؛ سپلائی چینز (ستون II)؛ شفاف معیشت (ستون III)؛ اور منصفانہ معیشت (ستون چہارم) سے متعلق چار ستونوں پر قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور انڈو پیسیفک خطے میں لچک، پائیداری، شمولیت، اقتصادی ترقی، انصاف پسندی اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف آئی پی ای ایف وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقع پر امریکی کامرس کے وزیر ، یو ایس ٹی آر اور دیگر آئی پی ای ایف پارٹنر ممالک کے وزراء کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد بھی کریں گے۔
دورے کے دوران، وزیرموصوف ہندوستانی اور امریکی کاروباری برادریوں کے درمیان موجودہ تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز، ہند نژاد امریکی باشندوں، اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی بشمول وینچر کیپیٹلسٹ اور اکیڈمیہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کے سب سے پسندیدہ مقام کے طور پر پرکشش بنانے پر زور دے گا جس میں متعدد سرکاری اقدامات جیسے گتی شکتی، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، انویسٹ منٹ کوریڈورز، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرانے اور سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیےکئے جانے والے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
جناب گوئل قریبی صنعتی تعلقات کی ضرورت اور امکانات اور شراکت داری کو مزید وسعت دینے اور ترجیحی شعبوں میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے روابط قائم کرنے کے سلسلے میں بات چیت کریں گے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم اور ہند نژاد افراد کے ساتھ کیوریٹڈ بات چیت کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف امریکہ میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) کے نمائندہ دفاتر کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف سان فرانسسکو میں متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ مزید شراکت داری کے امکانات کا پتہ لگائیں، ہندوستانی گھریلو بازاروں کے لیے عالمی سرمایہ حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے اور ہندوستانی کاروباری افراد کے لئے تجربہ کار عالمی لیڈروں کی رہنمائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to visit San Francisco and Los Angeles from 5-10 September to attend the first ever in-person Ministerial meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF)
Commerce and Industry Minister to interact with eminent business persons and industry leaders and engage with the startup ecosystem of US to explore more partnership opportunities for Indian startups
Shri Goyal to launch representative offices of Institute of Chartered Accounts of India’s (ICAI) in USA
Visit to help expand bilateral engagement and strengthen economic and trade partnership
02 SEP 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will visit San Francisco and Los Angeles in the United States of America from 5th to 10th September 2022 to attend the India-US Strategic Partnership Forum conference and Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Ministerial meeting. He will also interact with eminent business persons, US officials and industry leaders during the visit to fortify the partnership between the two nations and strengthen trade and economic ties.
India and the United States (US) enjoy a comprehensive global strategic partnership covering almost all areas of human endeavor, driven by shared democratic values, convergence of interests on a range of issues, and vibrant people-to-people contacts. Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The outcomes emerging from these visits have been instrumental in further strengthening the multifaceted ties between the two countries.
The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) was launched jointly by USA and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. India joined the IPEF and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the launch event along with US President Joe Biden, Japanese Prime Minister Kishida Fumio and other leaders from partner countries. Previously, virtual Ministerial Meetings were held immediately after the launch on May 23 and thereafter from July 26-27, 2022.
The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region. The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). The meet would focus on strengthening economic cooperation and enhancing resilience, sustainability, inclusiveness, economic growth, fairness, and competitiveness in the Indo-Pacific region.
India is committed to a free, open and inclusive Indo Pacific Region and would work towards deepening economic cooperation among partners for growth and prosperity of the region. The framework is inclusive and allows flexibility to partner countries to associate with pillars based on their respective priorities.
The Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with US Secretary of Commerce, USTR and Ministers from other IPEF partner countries on the sidelines of the IPEF Ministerial.
During the visit, the Minister would interact with the CEOs of multinationals, Indian diaspora, startup community including venture capitalists and academia to propel existing trade and investment relations between Indian and US business communities. The visit would focus upon emphasizing the attractiveness of India as the most preferred investment destination with a number of government interventions such as Gati-shakti, Startup India, Investment Corridors, measures undertaken for ease of doing business and improving investment climate.
Shri Goyal will hold discussions upon the need and potential for closer industrial collaborations and further expand partnerships and establish trade and investment linkages across priority areas. Curated interactions with the startup ecosystem and the Indian diaspora that would help in empowering and mentoring their growth and expansion are also on the agenda. The Minister will also launch Institute of Chartered Accounts of India’s (ICAI) representative offices in USA
Shri Goyal is expected to interact with globally renowned technology, entrepreneurship, and academic communities in the Bay Area, specifically, in the Silicon Valley to undertake focused discussions with American companies looking to invest or expand in India across sectors - Electronics (including Semiconductor), Technology, FinTech etc.
The Minister is to engage with the vibrant Startup community in San Francisco to explore greater partnerships with the Indian startup ecosystem, mobilize global capital for India’s domestic markets, and encourage mentorships by experienced global business leaders for Indian entrepreneurs.