Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to visit San Francisco and Los Angeles from 5-10 September to attend the first ever in-person Ministerial meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF)
Commerce and Industry Minister to interact with eminent business persons and industry leaders and engage with the startup ecosystem of US to explore more partnership opportunities for Indian startups
Shri Goyal to launch representative offices of Institute of Chartered Accounts of India’s (ICAI) in USA
Visit to help expand bilateral engagement and strengthen economic and trade partnership
02 SEP 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will visit San Francisco and Los Angeles in the United States of America from 5th to 10th September 2022 to attend the India-US Strategic Partnership Forum conference and Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Ministerial meeting. He will also interact with eminent business persons, US officials and industry leaders during the visit to fortify the partnership between the two nations and strengthen trade and economic ties.
India and the United States (US) enjoy a comprehensive global strategic partnership covering almost all areas of human endeavor, driven by shared democratic values, convergence of interests on a range of issues, and vibrant people-to-people contacts. Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The outcomes emerging from these visits have been instrumental in further strengthening the multifaceted ties between the two countries.
The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) was launched jointly by USA and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. India joined the IPEF and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the launch event along with US President Joe Biden, Japanese Prime Minister Kishida Fumio and other leaders from partner countries. Previously, virtual Ministerial Meetings were held immediately after the launch on May 23 and thereafter from July 26-27, 2022.
The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region. The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). The meet would focus on strengthening economic cooperation and enhancing resilience, sustainability, inclusiveness, economic growth, fairness, and competitiveness in the Indo-Pacific region.
India is committed to a free, open and inclusive Indo Pacific Region and would work towards deepening economic cooperation among partners for growth and prosperity of the region. The framework is inclusive and allows flexibility to partner countries to associate with pillars based on their respective priorities.
The Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with US Secretary of Commerce, USTR and Ministers from other IPEF partner countries on the sidelines of the IPEF Ministerial.
During the visit, the Minister would interact with the CEOs of multinationals, Indian diaspora, startup community including venture capitalists and academia to propel existing trade and investment relations between Indian and US business communities. The visit would focus upon emphasizing the attractiveness of India as the most preferred investment destination with a number of government interventions such as Gati-shakti, Startup India, Investment Corridors, measures undertaken for ease of doing business and improving investment climate.
Shri Goyal will hold discussions upon the need and potential for closer industrial collaborations and further expand partnerships and establish trade and investment linkages across priority areas. Curated interactions with the startup ecosystem and the Indian diaspora that would help in empowering and mentoring their growth and expansion are also on the agenda. The Minister will also launch Institute of Chartered Accounts of India’s (ICAI) representative offices in USA
Shri Goyal is expected to interact with globally renowned technology, entrepreneurship, and academic communities in the Bay Area, specifically, in the Silicon Valley to undertake focused discussions with American companies looking to invest or expand in India across sectors - Electronics (including Semiconductor), Technology, FinTech etc.
The Minister is to engage with the vibrant Startup community in San Francisco to explore greater partnerships with the Indian startup ecosystem, mobilize global capital for India’s domestic markets, and encourage mentorships by experienced global business leaders for Indian entrepreneurs.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक रूपरेखा (आईपीईएफ) की पहली व्यक्तिगत मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए 5-10 सितंबर तक सैन फ्रांसिस्को और लॉस एंजिल्स की यात्रा पर रहेंगे
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री भारतीय स्टार्टअप के लिए और अधिक साझेदारी के अवसरों का पता लगाने के क्रम में व्यापर और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और यूएस के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
श्री गोयल यूएसए में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) के प्रतिनिधि कार्यालयों का शुभारंभ करेंगे
इस यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का विस्तार करने तथा आर्थिक और व्यापार साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी
02 SEP 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी मंच सम्मेलन और भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक रूपरेखा (आईपीईएफ) मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए 5 से 10 सितंबर 2022 तक संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में सैन फ्रांसिस्को और लॉस एंजिल्स की यात्रा पर रहेंगे। वे दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी तथा व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए यात्रा के दौरान व्यापार जगत के प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तियों, अमेरिकी अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएस) के बीच एक व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी है, जिसमें मानव प्रयास के लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है और जो साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, कई मुद्दों पर हितों के एकसमान होने और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच जीवंत संपर्कों से प्रेरित है। नेतृत्‍व के स्‍तर पर विचारों के नियमित आदान-प्रदान, विस्‍तारित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक अभिन्‍न आयाम रहा है। इन यात्राओं के परिणाम दोनों देशों के बीच बहुआयामी संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में सहायक रहे हैं।
यूएसए और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के अन्य भागीदार देशों द्वारा समृद्धि के लिए भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक रूपरेखा (आईपीईएफ) को 23 मई, 2022 को टोक्यो में संयुक्त रूप से लॉन्च किया गया था। भारत आईपीईएफ में शामिल हुआ और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति श्री जो बिडेन, जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा फुमियो और भागीदार देशों के अन्य नेताओं के साथ लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। लॉन्च के तुरंत बाद 23 मई को और उसके बाद 26-27 जुलाई, 2022 से वर्चुअल मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
आईपीईएफ इस क्षेत्र में विकास, शांति और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ भागीदार देशों के बीच आर्थिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करना चाहता है। रूपरेखा चार स्तंभों पर आधारित है – व्यापार (स्तंभ I); आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (स्तंभ II); स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ III); और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ IV)। यह बैठक भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने और सहनीयता, स्थायित्व, समावेशिता, आर्थिक विकास, निष्पक्षता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित होगी।
भारत एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस क्षेत्र के विकास और समृद्धि के लिए भागीदारों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को गहरा करने की दिशा में कार्य करेगा। रूपरेखा समावेशी है और साझेदार देशों को उनकी प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर स्तंभों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए लचीलेपन की अनुमति देता है।
आईपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान मंत्री श्री गोयल अमेरिकी वाणिज्य सचिव, यूएसटीआर और आईपीईएफ के अन्य सहयोगी देशों के मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे।
यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों, प्रवासी भारतीयों, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और शिक्षाविदों सहित स्टार्टअप समुदाय के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, ताकि भारतीय और अमेरिकी व्यापारिक समुदायों के बीच मौजूदा व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके। यह यात्रा कई सरकारी कार्यक्रमों जैसे गति-शक्ति, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, निवेश गलियारा, कारोबार में आसानी के लिए किए गए उपायों और निवेश के माहौल में सुधार के साथ भारत के सबसे पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य होने पर के आकर्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
श्री गोयल घनिष्‍ठ औद्योगिक सहयोग की आवश्‍यकता और संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और साझीदारी का और विस्‍तार करेंगे तथा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापार एवं निवेश संबंध स्‍थापित करेंगे। स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम और प्रवासी भारतीय के साथ विचार-विमर्श भी एजेंडे में हैं, जो उनके विकास और विस्तार को सशक्त बनाने और सलाह देने में मदद करेंगे। मंत्री यूएसए में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) के प्रतिनिधि कार्यालयों का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे।
श्री गोयल से बे एरिया में विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमशीलता और अकादमिक समुदायों के साथ बातचीत करने की उम्मीद है, विशेष रूप से सिलिकॉन वैली में, जहाँ वे अमेरिकी कंपनियों के साथ चर्चा करेंगे, जो भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (सेमीकंडक्टर सहित), प्रौद्योगिकी, फिनटेक आदि क्षेत्रों में निवेश या विस्तार करना चाहती हैं।
श्री गोयल सैन फ्रांसिस्को में स्टार्टअप समुदाय के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए अधिक से अधिक साझेदारी का पता लगाना, भारत के घरेलू बाजारों के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी जुटाना और भारतीय उद्यमियों के लिए अनुभवी वैश्विक व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा परामर्श को प्रोत्साहित करना है।