Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Centre Grants ‘in-Principle’ Approval of three Bulk Drug Parks to Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh
Another move towards making the Country Atmanirbhar in Bulk Drugs
Three States to submit their detailed project reports in next 90 days
01 SEP 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has conveyed ‘in-principle’ approval to the proposals of the three States Viz, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh under the Scheme for “Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks”, a key initiative to support the Bulk Drugs manufacturing in the country. The Scheme, with a financial outlay of Rs. 3,000 crores notified in 2020, provides for financial assistance to three States for establishing Bulk Drug Parks and aims to bring down the cost of manufacturing of bulk drugs by creation of world class common infrastructure facilities supported by the Central Governmentand thereby increase the competitiveness of the domestic bulk drug industry.
The Indian Pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. India exported pharmaceuticals worth Rs. 1,75,040 crore in the financial year 2021-22, including Bulk Drugs/ Drug Intermediates. Also, India is one of the major producers of Active Pharma Ingredients (API) or bulk drugs in the world. India exported Bulk Drugs/ Drug Intermediates worth Rs. 33,320 crore in financial year 2021-22.
However, the country also imports various Bulk Drugs/ APIs for producing medicines from various countries. Most of the imports of the Bulk Drug/APIs being done in the country are because of economic considerations.
The Government strives to minimize country’s dependence on imports and to give fillip to indigenous manufacturing. In order to make the country self-reliant in APIs and drug intermediates, the Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing various schemes and one of the key interventions is the Scheme for Bulk Drug Parks.
The Bulk Drug Parks to be developed under the scheme will provide common infrastructure facilities at one place thereby creating a robust ecosystem for the Bulk Drug manufacturing in the country and also reducing the manufacturing cost significantly.This scheme is expected to encourage domestic manufacturing of bulk drugs to reduce import dependence and to establish a dominant position in the global market by providing easy access to standard testing & infrastructure facilities. This scheme will also help industry meet the standards of environment at a reduced cost through innovative methods of common waste management system and also to exploit the benefits arising due to optimization of resources and economies of scale.
Under the scheme, proposals were received from 13 States. The Department was guided by an Advisory Committee under CEO, NITI Aayog in the appraisal of the proposals, based on the quantitative as well as qualitative methodology.
The financial assistance to the proposed Bulk Drug Park in Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh would be 70% of the project cost of common infrastructure facilities. In case of Himachal Pradesh, being Hilly States, financial assistance would be 90% of the project cost.Maximum assistance under the scheme for one Bulk Drug Park would be limited to Rs. 1000 crores.
As per the proposals submitted by these States, the Bulk Drugs will be established in 1402.44 acres of land at Tehsil Haroli, District Una, Himachal Pradesh, 2015.02 acres of land at Tehsil Jambusar, District Bharuch, Gujarat and 2000.45 acres of land at K.P. Puram &Kodhada of Thondagi Mandal of East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh. These three States were instructed to submit their Detailed Project Reports in next 90 days, to appraise the same and to process for issuance of final approval under the scheme.
The scheme reflects the spirit of co-operative federalism where the Central Government and State Governments will partner to develop the Bulk Drug parks for better performance of the sector.
Other interventions of the Department, in ensuring domestic manufacturing of the Bulk Drugs, include,
• Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for domestic manufacturing of KSMs/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and APIs. Under this scheme, a total of 51 projects have been approved, out of which, 14 projects have already commissioned and started manufacturing of the drugs.
• PLI for Pharmaceuticals, provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of identified products under three categories and eligible drugs under this scheme include APIs.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात और आंध्र प्रदेश में कुल तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्कों के निर्माण की 'सैद्धांतिक' मंजूरी दी
देश को बल्क ड्रग्स में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम
तीन राज्य अगले 90 दिनों में अपनी विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट जमा करेंगे
01 SEP 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
औषध विभाग ने "बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को बढ़ावा देने" की योजना के तहत तीन राज्यों- हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात और आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रस्तावों को 'सैद्धांतिक' मंजूरी दी है। यह देश में बल्क ड्रग विनिर्माण को सहायता देने के लिए शुरू की गई एक प्रमुख पहल है। इस योजना को साल 2020 में 3,000 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ अधिसूचित किया गया था। यह बल्क ड्रग पार्कों की स्थापना के लिए तीन राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार द्वारा समर्थित विश्व स्तरीय सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं का निर्माण करके बल्क ड्रग के विनिर्माण की लागत को कम करना है और इसके माध्यम से घरेलू थोक दवा उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में बढ़ोतरी करना है।
भारतीय औषध उद्योग आकार के आधार पर विश्व में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उद्योग है। भारत ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 1,75,040 करोड़ रुपये के दवाओं का निर्यात किया, जिसमें बल्क ड्रग्स/ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा भारत विश्व में सक्रिय औषधीय घटकों (एपीआई) या थोक दवाओं के प्रमुख उत्पादकों में से एक है। भारत ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 33,320 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की बल्क ड्रग्स/ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स का निर्यात किया।
हालांकि, भारत में कई देशों से दवाओं के विनिर्माण के लिए विभिन्न बल्क ड्रग्स/एपीआई का भी आयात किया जाता है। देश में बल्क ड्रग/एपीआई का अधिकांश आयात आर्थिक कारणों से किया जा रहा है।
सरकार, आयात पर देश की निर्भरता को कम करने और स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास कर रही है। औषध विभाग, देश को एपीआई और ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है। इसके तहत प्रमुख पहलों में से एक बल्क ड्रग पार्क की योजना भी है।
इस योजना के तहत विकसित किए जाने वाले बल्क ड्रग पार्क एक ही स्थान पर सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे देश में बल्क ड्रग विनिर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण होगा और विनिर्माण लागत में भी काफी कमी आएगी। इस योजना से आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए थोक दवाओं के घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने और मानक परीक्षण व बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करके वैश्विक बाजार में एक पैंठ बनाने की उम्मीद है। यह योजना उद्योग को सामान्य अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली के अभिनव तरीकों के जरिए कम लागत पर पर्यावरण के मानकों को पूरा करने और संसाधनों के अनुकूलन व पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाले लाभों को प्राप्त करने में भी सहायता करेगी।
इस योजना के तहत 13 राज्यों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए थे। इसके लिए विभाग को मात्रात्मक और साथ ही गुणात्मक पद्धति के आधार पर प्रस्तावों के मूल्यांकन में नीति आयोग के सीईओ के अधीन एक सलाहकार समिति की सहायता प्रदान की गई थी।
गुजरात और आंध्र प्रदेश में प्रस्तावित बल्क ड्रग पार्क के लिए वित्तीय सहायता सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं की परियोजना लागत का 70 फीसदी होगा। वहीं, पहाड़ी राज्य होने के चलते हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए वित्तीय सहायता कुल परियोजना लागत का 90 फीसदी होगा। एक बल्क ड्रग पार्क के लिए योजना के तहत अधिकतम सहायता 1,000 करोड़ रुपये तक सीमित होगी।
इन राज्यों की ओर से प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के अनुसार, हिमाचल प्रदेश में ऊना जिले के तहसील हरोली में 1402.44 एकड़ भूमि पर, गुजरात के भरूच जिले के जम्बूसर तहसील में 2015.02 एकड़ जमीन पर और आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्वी गोदावरी जिले के थोंडागी मंडल के केपी पुरम व कोढ़ाहा के 2000.45 एकड़ भूमि पर बल्क ड्रग्स पार्कों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इन तीनों राज्यों को योजना के तहत अगले 90 दिनों में अपनी विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने, उसका मूल्यांकन करने और अंतिम अनुमोदन के लिए प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
यह योजना सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को दिखाती हैं, जहां केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारें क्षेत्र के बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए बल्क ड्रग पार्क विकसित करने के लिए भागीदार होंगी। बल्क ड्रग्स के घरेलू विनिर्माण को सुनिश्चित करने में विभाग के अन्य पहलों में निम्नलिखित योजनाएं शामिल हैं :
• केएसएम/ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स (डीआई) और एपीआई के घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना : इस योजना के तहत कुल 51 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 14 परियोजनाएं पहले ही चालू हो चुकी हैं और दवाओं का विनिर्माण शुरू हो गया है।
• औषध के लिए पीएलआई को तीन श्रेणियों के तहत चिह्नित किए गए उत्पादों के विनिर्माण के लिए 55 चयनित आवेदकों को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है और इस योजना के तहत पात्र दवाओं में एपीआई शामिल हैं।