Ministry of Science & Technology
Four Day “Jigyasa for Renewable Fuel” program under Jigyasa 2.0 for the Students of Scindia Kanya Vidyalaya, Gwalior at CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, conducted during 29 Aug-01 September, 2022
01 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A four-day “Jigyasa for Renewable Fuel” program under Jigyasa 2.0 program was successfully organized for the students of XIth class of Scindia Kanya Vidyalaya, Gwalior during 29 Aug-01 Sept 2022 at CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun.
The 4-day program was inaugurated by Dr. Anjan Ray, Director, CSIR-IIP Dehradun. The main objective of the program is to give an exposure to different technologies developed for the utilization of non-edible vegetable oils, used cooking oil and waste plastic to different types of fuels.
Dr. Anajn Ray, motivates the students to look for different types of waste they are generating in their daily life and suggested the paths to minimize the waste generation and further utilization for energy & fuels. He also emphasized a collective effort is needed to achieve the net zero CO2 emission target. During this program, students got an opportunity to interact with the Scientists and technical officers of CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum.
A series of lectures were delivered on different themes like, Renewable Fuel, Alternate Fuel, H2 as future Fuel, Electrical Vehicle retrofitting, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Petrochemicals and Polymers by Dr. Anajn Ray, Dr. Neeraj Atray, Dr. Anand Narani, Dr. Sunil Kumar Suman, Dr. Sanat Kumar, Dr. Subham Paul, Dr. Nanoji Islavath, Dr. Robindro L., Dr. Tuhin S. Khan, Dr. D.V. Naik and Dr. Umesh Kumar to enhance the scientific temperament of students.
Students also get exposure to process of RUCO to Biodiesel as well as dry ice formation from CO2. Besides this, students also visited various laboratories such as Bio-technology & Biochemistry lab, Adsorption & Membrane Separation lab CFR Engines, Emission Testing Lab, Thermo Catalytic Process Lab, advanced crude oil research centre, IR, and GC-MS lab. They also visited pilot plants of Waste Plastic to Fuels & Chemicals, and Biojet Fuel. During the Valedictory function participation certificates for students were given by Prof. SK Ganguly, Chief Scientist, CSIR-IIP.
In the organization of this program Dr. Ankur Bordoloi, Principal Scientist; Dr. Umesh Kumar, Senior Scientist; Dr. GD Thakrey, Senior Principal Scientist; Dr. Kamal Kumar, Sr. Technical Officer; Dr. Deependra Tripathi, Sr. Technical Officer; Dr. Jyoti Porwal, Sr. Technical Officer; Dr. Pradeep Tyagi, Sr. Technical Officer; Dr. Raghuvir Singh, Sr. Technical Officer; Mr. Mukul Sharma and Mr. Pankaj Bhaskar played an exemplary part in making the programme a success. The whole programme was coordinated by the Jigyasa coordinator, Dr. Aarti, Principal Scientist CSIR-IIP.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
29 اگست تا یکم ستمبر 2022 کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم، دہرادون میں سندھیا کنیا ودیالیہ، گوالیار کے طلبہ کے لیے جگیاسا 2.0 کے تحت چار روزہ "جگیاسا فار رینیوایبل فیول" پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا
01 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
گیارہویں کلاس کے طلبہ کے لیے 29 اگست – یکم ستمبر 2022 کے دوران سندھیا کنیا ودیالیہ، گوالیار میں جگیاسا 2.0 پروگرام کے تحت چار روزہ "جگیاسا فار رینیوایبل فیول" پروگرام سی ایس آئی آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم، دہرادون میں کامیابی سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
4 روزہ پروگرام کا افتتاح سی ایس آئی آر آئی پی دہرادون کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انجن رے نے کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد غیر خوردنی بنسپتی تیل، استعمال شدہ کھانا پکانے کے تیل اور فضلہ پلاسٹک کو مختلف اقسام کے ایندھنوں کے طور پر استعمال کے لیے مختلف ٹیکنالوجیوں کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر انجن رے طلبہ کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں پیدا ہونے والے مختلف اقسام کے کوڑا کرکٹ کو سمجھنے اور کم سے کوڑا کرکٹ پیدا کرنے اور توانائی اور ایندھن کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے طریقے تجویز کیے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ نیٹ زیرو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ اخراج کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں درکار ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران طلبہ کو سی ایس آئی آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم کے سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی افسران سے گفت و شنید کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
مختلف موضوعات جیسے مستقبل کے ایندھن کے طور پر قابل تجدید ایندھن، متبادل ایندھن، ہائیڈوروجن، الیکٹریکل وہیکل ریٹرو فٹنگ، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور پولیمرز پر لیکچرز کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر انجن رے، ڈاکٹر آترے، ڈاکٹر آنند نارانی، ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار سمن، ڈاکٹر سنت کمار، ڈاکٹر سبھم پال، ڈاکٹر نینو جی اسلاوت، ڈاکٹر روبندرو ایل، ڈاکٹر توہین ایس خان، ڈاکٹر ڈی وی نائک اور ڈاکٹر امیش کمار نے طلبہ کے سائنسی مزاج کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے یہ لیکچر دیے۔
طلبہ کو بائیو ڈیزل سے آر یو سی او کے عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ سے خشک برف بنانے کا طریقہ بھی دکھایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ طلبہ نے مختلف لیبارٹریوں جیسے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ بائیو کیمسٹری لیب، ایڈسورپشن اور ممبرین سیپریشن لیب سی ایف آر انجنز، ایمیشن ٹیسٹنگ لیب، تھرمو کیٹالیٹک پروسیس لیب، جدید خام تیل ریسرچ سینٹر، آئی آر اور جی سی ایم ایس لیب کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انھوں نے فضلہ پلاسٹک سے ایندھن اور کیمیکلز اور بائیو جیٹ ایندھن کے پائلٹ پلانٹس کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کے چیف سائنسدان پروفیسر ایس کے گنگولی نے طلبہ کو شرکت کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے۔
اس پروگرام کے انعقاد کو کامیاب بنانے میں ڈاکٹر انکور بوردولوئی، پرنسپل سائنسدان؛ ڈاکٹر امیش کمار، سینئر سائنسدان؛ ڈاکٹر جی ڈی ٹھاکرے، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان؛ ڈاکٹر کمل کمار، سینئر ٹیکنیکل آفیسر؛ ڈاکٹر دیپیندر ترپاٹھی، سینئر ٹیکنیکل آفیسر؛ ڈاکٹر جیوتی پوروال، سینئر ٹیکنیکل آفیسر؛ ڈاکٹر پردیپ تیاگی، سینئر ٹیکنیکل آفیسر؛ ڈاکٹر رگھوویر سنگھ، سینئر ٹیکنیکل آفیسر؛ مسٹر مکل شرما اور مسٹر پنکج بھاسکر نے مثالی کردار ادا کیا۔ اس پورے پروگرام کو جگیاسا کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر آرتی، پرنسپل سائنسدان سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی نے کوآرڈی نیٹ کیا۔