Ministry of Science & Technology
Four Day “Jigyasa for Renewable Fuel” program under Jigyasa 2.0 for the Students of Scindia Kanya Vidyalaya, Gwalior at CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, conducted during 29 Aug-01 September, 2022
01 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A four-day “Jigyasa for Renewable Fuel” program under Jigyasa 2.0 program was successfully organized for the students of XIth class of Scindia Kanya Vidyalaya, Gwalior during 29 Aug-01 Sept 2022 at CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun.
The 4-day program was inaugurated by Dr. Anjan Ray, Director, CSIR-IIP Dehradun. The main objective of the program is to give an exposure to different technologies developed for the utilization of non-edible vegetable oils, used cooking oil and waste plastic to different types of fuels.
Dr. Anajn Ray, motivates the students to look for different types of waste they are generating in their daily life and suggested the paths to minimize the waste generation and further utilization for energy & fuels. He also emphasized a collective effort is needed to achieve the net zero CO2 emission target. During this program, students got an opportunity to interact with the Scientists and technical officers of CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum.
A series of lectures were delivered on different themes like, Renewable Fuel, Alternate Fuel, H2 as future Fuel, Electrical Vehicle retrofitting, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Petrochemicals and Polymers by Dr. Anajn Ray, Dr. Neeraj Atray, Dr. Anand Narani, Dr. Sunil Kumar Suman, Dr. Sanat Kumar, Dr. Subham Paul, Dr. Nanoji Islavath, Dr. Robindro L., Dr. Tuhin S. Khan, Dr. D.V. Naik and Dr. Umesh Kumar to enhance the scientific temperament of students.
Students also get exposure to process of RUCO to Biodiesel as well as dry ice formation from CO2. Besides this, students also visited various laboratories such as Bio-technology & Biochemistry lab, Adsorption & Membrane Separation lab CFR Engines, Emission Testing Lab, Thermo Catalytic Process Lab, advanced crude oil research centre, IR, and GC-MS lab. They also visited pilot plants of Waste Plastic to Fuels & Chemicals, and Biojet Fuel. During the Valedictory function participation certificates for students were given by Prof. SK Ganguly, Chief Scientist, CSIR-IIP.
In the organization of this program Dr. Ankur Bordoloi, Principal Scientist; Dr. Umesh Kumar, Senior Scientist; Dr. GD Thakrey, Senior Principal Scientist; Dr. Kamal Kumar, Sr. Technical Officer; Dr. Deependra Tripathi, Sr. Technical Officer; Dr. Jyoti Porwal, Sr. Technical Officer; Dr. Pradeep Tyagi, Sr. Technical Officer; Dr. Raghuvir Singh, Sr. Technical Officer; Mr. Mukul Sharma and Mr. Pankaj Bhaskar played an exemplary part in making the programme a success. The whole programme was coordinated by the Jigyasa coordinator, Dr. Aarti, Principal Scientist CSIR-IIP.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ- ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਕੰਨਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ, ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 29 ਅਗਸਤ-1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ “ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਈਂਧਨ ਲਈ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ
01 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ- ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਕੰਨਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ , ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਦੇ 11ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ 2.0 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨੀਂ “ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਈਂਧਨ ਲਈ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ 29 ਅਗਸਤ-1 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ 4 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ- ਆਈਆਈਪੀ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਜਨ ਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਾਣਯੋਗ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਤੇਲ, ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਖਾਣਾ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੁੰਹੂਦ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਅੰਜਨ ਰੇਅ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੁਹੰਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਸੁਝਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਨੈਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜਲ ਲਈ ਰੂਕੋ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ CO2 ਨਾਲ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਆਈਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇ ਬਇਓ-ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਰਸਾਣਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਅਬਸੋਪਰਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਂਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੈਬ ਸੀਐੱਫਆਰ ਇੰਜਣ, ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਥਰਮਾ ਕੈਟੇਲੀਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਲੈਬ, ਉਨੰਤ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਆਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਸੀ-ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂਹੰਦ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਈਂਧਣ ਅਤ ਰਸਾਣਿਨ, ਅਤ ਬਾਇਓਜੇਟ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਈਲਟ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ- ਆਈਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਐੱਸਕੇ ਗਾਂਗੁਲੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਅੰਕੁਰ ਬੋਰਦੋਲੋਈ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਡਾ. ਉਮੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਡਾ ਜੀਡੀ ਠਾਕਰੇ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਡਾ. ਕਮਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਦੀਪੇਂਦਰ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਯੋਤੀ ਪੋਰਵਾਲ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਤਕੀਨੀਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਤਿਆਗੀ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਰਘੁਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਕੁਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਭਾਸਕਰ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਕਰਣੀ ਜਾ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਡਾ. ਆਰਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ- ਆਈਆਈਪੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।