Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a prominent Transmission Tower manufacturing group in West Bengal
01 SEP 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 24.08.2022 on a prominent Kolkata based group, engaged in manufacturing of Power Transmission & Distribution (T&D) Structure, Steel Structures, Steel ERW Pipes and Polymer products, etc. The search action covered 28 premises spread over West Bengal and Jharkhand.
During the course of the search operation, various methods of tax evasion adopted by the group were unearthed. A large number of incriminating evidence in the form of documents and digital data demonstrating booking of bogus expenditure and undisclosed cash sales has been found. Moreover, evidence of use of unaccounted cash for acquisition of immovable property and unaccounted cash loan, etc. has also been found and seized.
A preliminary analysis of seized evidence reveals that several shell companies have been utilised by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concerns. These shell entities have been found to have routed back the unaccounted money in the guise of share capital/unsecured loan into the business of the group. In addition, accommodation entries by an entry operator through a web of numerous shell companies aggregating to more than Rs.150 crore have also been detected.
The search action has, so far, led to detection of total unaccounted income of more than Rs. 250 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने पश्चिम बंगाल के एक प्रमुख ट्रांसमिशन टॉवर निर्माण समूह पर छापा मारा
01 SEP 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने पावर ट्रांसमिशन एंड डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (टीएण्‍डडी) स्ट्रक्चर, स्टील स्ट्रक्चर्स, स्टील ईआरडब्ल्यू पाइप्स और पॉलिमर उत्पादों आदि के निर्माण में लगे कोलकाता स्थित एक प्रमुख समूह पर 24.08.2022 को छापा मार कर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। तलाशी कार्रवाई पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड में फैले 28 परिसरों में की गई।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान समूह द्वारा विभिन्न तरीकों से की गई कर चोरी का पता चला। समूह के परिसरों से बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक सबूत पाए गए हैं जिनमें फर्जी खर्च और अघोषित नकद बिक्री की बुकिंग को प्रदर्शित करने वाले दस्तावेज और डिजिटल डेटा शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा अचल संपत्ति के अधिग्रहण के लिए बेहिसाब नकदी के उपयोग के साथ-साथ बेहिसाब नकद ऋण लिए जाने के सबूत भी मिले और उन्हें जब्त किया गया।
जब्त किए गए सबूतों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि समूह ने अपनी प्रमुख कंपनियों को आवास प्रविष्टियां प्रदान करने के लिए कई मुखौटा कंपनियों का उपयोग किया है। यह पाया गया है कि इन मुखौटा इकाइयों ने शेयर पूंजी/असुरक्षित ऋण की आड़ में समूह के कारोबार में बेहिसाब धन एकत्र किया। इसके अलावा, एक एंट्री ऑपरेटर द्वारा कई शेल कंपनियों के वेब के माध्यम से 150 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की आवास प्रविष्टियों का भी पता लगाया गया है।
अब तक की गई तलाशी कार्रवाई में कुल 250 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की बेहिसाबी आय का पता चला है।
मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।