Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a prominent Transmission Tower manufacturing group in West Bengal
01 SEP 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 24.08.2022 on a prominent Kolkata based group, engaged in manufacturing of Power Transmission & Distribution (T&D) Structure, Steel Structures, Steel ERW Pipes and Polymer products, etc. The search action covered 28 premises spread over West Bengal and Jharkhand.
During the course of the search operation, various methods of tax evasion adopted by the group were unearthed. A large number of incriminating evidence in the form of documents and digital data demonstrating booking of bogus expenditure and undisclosed cash sales has been found. Moreover, evidence of use of unaccounted cash for acquisition of immovable property and unaccounted cash loan, etc. has also been found and seized.
A preliminary analysis of seized evidence reveals that several shell companies have been utilised by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concerns. These shell entities have been found to have routed back the unaccounted money in the guise of share capital/unsecured loan into the business of the group. In addition, accommodation entries by an entry operator through a web of numerous shell companies aggregating to more than Rs.150 crore have also been detected.
The search action has, so far, led to detection of total unaccounted income of more than Rs. 250 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో ప్ర‌ముఖ ట్రాన్స్‌మిష‌న్ ట‌వ‌ర్ ఉత్ప‌త్తి గ్రూపుపై సోదాలు నిర్వ‌హించిన ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ‌
01 SEP 2022 12:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యుత్ ప్ర‌సార & పంపిణీ (టి&డి- ట్రాన్స్‌మిష‌న్ & డిస్ట్రిబ్యూష‌న్‌) వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌, ఉక్కు వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లు, ఉక్కు ఇఆర్‌డ‌బ్ల్యు పైపులు, పాలిమ‌ర్ ఉత్ప‌త్తులు త‌దిత‌రాల ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో నిమ‌గ్న‌మై ఉన్న కొల‌క‌తాలోని ప్ర‌ముఖ గ్రూప్‌పై ఆదాయ ప‌న్ను శాఖ సోదాలు, స్వాధీనం ఆప‌రేష‌న్‌ను 24-08-2022న నిర్వ‌హించారు. సోదాలు భాగంగా ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌, ఝార్ఖండ్‌ల‌లో విస్త‌రించి ఉన్న 28 ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌లో జ‌రిగాయి.
సోదాలు నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న క్ర‌మంలో గ్రూపు చేప‌ట్టిన వివిధ ప‌న్ను ఎగ‌వేత ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల‌ను క‌నుగొన్నారు. న‌కిలీ ఖ‌ర్చును బ‌యిట‌పెట్టే ప‌త్రాలు, డిజిట‌ల్ డాటా, వెల్ల‌డించ‌ని న‌గ‌దు అమ్మ‌కాల వంటి నేరారోప‌ణ సాక్ష్యాలు పెద్ద ఎత్తున వెలుగులోకి వ‌చ్చాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, స్తిరాస్తుల కొనుగోలు, లెక్క‌లో చూప‌ని న‌గ‌దు రుణాల కోసం లెక్క‌ల్లో చూప‌ని న‌గ‌దును ఉప‌యోగించిన సాక్ష్యాల‌ను క‌నుగొని, స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
త‌న ప్ర‌ధాన ప‌నులకు అకామ‌డేష‌న్ ఎంట్రీల‌ను అందించేందుకు అనేక షెల్ కంపెనీల‌ను గ్రూప్ ఉప‌యోగించుకున్న‌ట్టు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న సాక్ష్యాల ప్రాథ‌మిక విశ్లేష‌ణ వెల్ల‌డించింది. లెక్క‌ల్లో చూప‌ని డ‌బ్బును వాటా మూలధ‌నం/ అసుర‌క్షిత రుణం ముసుగులో గ్రూపు వ్యాపారంలోకి షెల్ కంపెనీలు తిరిగి పంపిన‌ట్టు క‌నుగొన్నారు. ఇందుకు అద‌నంగా, అనేక షెల్ కంపెనీల అల్లిక ద్వారా మొత్తం రూ. 150 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన అకామ‌డేష‌న్ ఎంట్రీల‌ను కూడా క‌నుగొన్నారు.
ఈ సోదా చ‌ర్య‌లు ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ మొత్తం రూ. 250 కోట్ల‌కు పైగా లెక్క‌ల్లోకి ఆదాయాన్ని క‌నుగొన‌డానికి దారి తీశాయి.
త‌దుప‌రి ద‌ర్యాప్తు పురోగ‌మ‌నంలో ఉంది.