Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a prominent Transmission Tower manufacturing group in West Bengal
01 SEP 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 24.08.2022 on a prominent Kolkata based group, engaged in manufacturing of Power Transmission & Distribution (T&D) Structure, Steel Structures, Steel ERW Pipes and Polymer products, etc. The search action covered 28 premises spread over West Bengal and Jharkhand.
During the course of the search operation, various methods of tax evasion adopted by the group were unearthed. A large number of incriminating evidence in the form of documents and digital data demonstrating booking of bogus expenditure and undisclosed cash sales has been found. Moreover, evidence of use of unaccounted cash for acquisition of immovable property and unaccounted cash loan, etc. has also been found and seized.
A preliminary analysis of seized evidence reveals that several shell companies have been utilised by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concerns. These shell entities have been found to have routed back the unaccounted money in the guise of share capital/unsecured loan into the business of the group. In addition, accommodation entries by an entry operator through a web of numerous shell companies aggregating to more than Rs.150 crore have also been detected.
The search action has, so far, led to detection of total unaccounted income of more than Rs. 250 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے مغربی بنگال میں ترسیلی ٹاور تیار کرنے والے ایک ممتاز گروپ کے خلاف تلاش کی کارروائی کی
01 SEP 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے کولکاتہ کے بجلی کی ترسیل اور تقسیم (ٹی اینڈ ڈی) سے متعلق ڈھانچے ،اسٹیل کے ڈھانچے ،اسٹیل کے ای آر ڈبلیو پائپس اور پولیمر سے متعلق مصنوعات وغیرہ تیار کرنے والے ایک ممتاز گروپ کے خلاف 24.08.2022 کو تلاش اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ تلاش کی اس کارروائی کے دوران مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ میں پھیلی 28 املاک کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
تلاش کارروائی کے دوران ،مذکورہ گروپ کے ذریعہ ٹیکس چوری کی غرض سے اختیار کئے جانے والے مختلف طریقہ کار کا پتہ لگایا گیا ۔دستاویزات اور فرضی اخراجات ظاہر کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا اور بغیر انکشاف والی نقد فروخت کی شکل میں کافی تعداد میں ماخوذ کئے جانے والے ثبوت ملے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ تلاش کی کارروائی کے دوران غیر منقولہ املاک کی حصولیابی کے لئے بغیر انکشاف کی گئی نقد رقم کا استعمال اور بغیر حساب کتاب والے قرض وغیرہ کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے۔
ضبط کئے گئے ثبوتوں کے ابتدائی تجزیہ سے انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ گروپ نے بہت سی فرضی کمپنیوں کا استعمال کیا ہےتاکہ اس کی اہم تشویشات دورکرنے سے متعلق اندراج فراہم کئے جاسکیں ۔اس کے علاوہ مختلف فرضی کمپنیوں کے توسط سے ایک اینٹی آپریٹر کےذریعہ لگ بھگ 150 کروڑ سے زیادہ رقم کے اندراج کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے ۔
تلاش کی اس کارروائی کے دوران اب تک 250 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی بغیر حساب کتاب کی آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
مزید چھان بین جاری ہے۔