Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 212.52 Cr
Over 4.03 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 62,748
7,946 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.67%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.57%
01 SEP 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 212.52 Cr (2,12,52,83,259) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.03 Cr (4,03,43,557) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,101
2nd Dose
1,01,06,627
Precaution Dose
67,60,236
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,615
2nd Dose
1,76,98,873
Precaution Dose
1,31,57,838
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,03,43,557
2nd Dose
3,02,37,960
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,86,394
2nd Dose
5,23,49,213
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,06,05,033
2nd Dose
51,31,51,897
Precaution Dose
6,33,60,965
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,07,321
2nd Dose
19,63,30,566
Precaution Dose
3,54,25,734
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,82,332
2nd Dose
12,27,17,894
Precaution Dose
4,10,12,103
Precaution Dose
15,97,16,876
Total
2,12,52,83,259
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 62,748. Active cases now constitute 0.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.67%. 9,828 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,38,45,680.
7,946 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,66,477 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.61 Cr (88,61,47,613) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.57% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.98%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
212.52 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.03 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 62,748
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 7,946
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.67%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.57%
01 SEP 2022 9:30AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 212.52 కోట్ల ( 2,12,52,83,259 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.03 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,03,43,557 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,14,101
రెండో డోసు
1,01,06,627
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
67,60,236
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,34,615
రెండో డోసు
1,76,98,873
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,31,57,838
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,03,43,557
రెండో డోసు
3,02,37,960
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,16,86,394
రెండో డోసు
5,23,49,213
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,06,05,033
రెండో డోసు
51,31,51,897
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6,33,60,965
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,39,07,321
రెండో డోసు
19,63,30,566
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,54,25,734
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,75,82,332
రెండో డోసు
12,27,17,894
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,10,12,103
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
15,97,16,876
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,12,52,83,259
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 62,748. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.14 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.67 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 9,828 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,38,45,680 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,946 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,66,477 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.61 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,61,47,613 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.57 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.98 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.