वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने पश्चिम बंगाल में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
31 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 18.08.2022 को कोलकाता के दो प्रमुख रियल एस्टेट समूहों पर तलाशी और जब्ती का अभियान चलाया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डाटा सहित बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक सबूत मिले, जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। इस दौरान बहीखातों के बाहर नकद लेनदेन और नकदी की रसीदों के सबूत मिले हैं। कई दस्तावेजों और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डाटा से शेल कंपनियों के माध्यम से अघोषित पैसे की रूटिंग के संकेत मिले हैं। इसके अलावा, तलाशी के दौरान अघोषित धनराशि के जमीन के अधिग्रहण में इस्तेमाल किए जाने के भी कुछ प्रमाण मिले हैं।
कंपनियों के प्रमुख लोगों ने फर्जी निवेश की बिक्री के माध्यम से शेयर पूंजी, शेयर प्रीमियम और असुरक्षित ऋण के रूप में अघोषित धन लगाने के लिए शेल कंपनियों का उपयोग किए जाने की बात को स्वीकार किया है।
तलाशी अभियान में अभी तक 250 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की अघोषित आय का पता लगा है। तलाशी के दौरान, 16 बैंक लॉकरों का पता लगा जिन्हें कब्जे में ले लिया गया है।
आगे की जांच अभी जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
31 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 18.08.2022 on two prominent real estate groups of Kolkata.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidence including documents and digital data have been found and seized. There are evidences of out of books cash transactions and on-money receipts. Several documents and electronic data indicate routing of unaccounted money through shell companies. Further, some of the evidences found during the search operation indicate use of unaccounted funds in land acquisition.
The key persons admitted use of shell companies for infusion of unaccounted funds in the form of share capital, share premium and unsecured loans through sale of bogus investments.
The search action has, so far, led to a detection of a total unaccounted income of more than Rs. 250 crore. During the course of search proceedings, 16 bank lockers have been found which have been placed under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.