Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the First Quarter (April-June) of 2022-23
31 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing in this Press Note the estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the April-June quarter (Q1) of 2022-23, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices. This is in accordance with the release calendar of National Accounts.
2. Quarterly estimates of GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity and expenditure components of GDP for the years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 4.
3. Real GDP or Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q1 2022-23 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 36.85 lakh crore, as against ₹ 32.46 lakh crore in Q1 2021-22, showing a growth of 13.5 percent as compared to 20.1 percent in Q1 2021-22.
4. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in Q1 2022-23 is estimated at ₹ 64.95 lakh crore, as against ₹ 51.27 lakh crore in Q1 2021-22, showing a growth of 26.7 percent as compared to 32.4 percent in Q1 2021-22.
5. The Quarterly Estimates of National Accounts are indicator based and data sourced from various Ministries/ Departments/ Private Agencies serve as valuable inputs in the compilation of these estimates. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) financial performance of listed companies in the Private Corporate Sector based on available quarterly financial results for these companies, (iii) Crop Production Targets for 2022-23, (iv) Production Targets for Major Livestock Products for 2022-23, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for Q1 2022-23. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
6. GDP is derived as the sum of the gross value added (GVA) at basic prices, plus all taxes on products, less all subsidies on products. The total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes Non-GST Revenue as well as GST Revenue. The latest information available on the website of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products and subsidies on products at Current Prices. For obtaining Taxes on Products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services and aggregated to get the total volume of taxes. Latest available data on the CGA and CAG websites for Revenue Expenditure, Interest Payments, Subsidies etc., was used for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
7. Improved data coverage and revision in input data made by source agencies would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take these into consideration while interpreting the figures.
8. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter July-September, 2022 (Q2 2022-23) will be on 30.11.2022.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
23-2022کی پہلی سہ ماہی (اپریل سے جون) کے لیے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کےتخمینے
31 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 اگست، 2022/ اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کے تحت اعداد و شمار کا قومی دفتر این ایس او اس پریس نوٹ میں سال 23-2022 کی اپریل سے جون تک کی سہ ماہی (کیو 1) کے لیے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار جی ڈی پی کے تخمینے جاری کر رہا ہے جو مسلسل (12-2011) اور حالیہ قیمتوں دونوں کےلیے ہیں۔ یہ قوی کھاتوں کی تاریخوں کے مطابق ہیں۔
2. سال 21-2020 ، 22-2021 ، 23-2022 کے لیے جی ڈی پی کے اقتصادی سرگرمی اور اخراجات کے عوامل کی شکل میں بنیادی قیمتوں پر جی وی اے کے سہ ماہی تخمینے ہیں جو مسلسل (12-2011) اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر ایک سے چار بیانات میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
3. 23-2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں مسلسل 12-2011 کی قیمتوں پر حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے بارے میں تخمینہ ہے کہ یہ 22-2021 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 32.46 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 36.85 لاکھ کروڑ کی سطح حاصل کر لے گی۔
4. 23-22 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں رواں قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی کے بارے میں اندازہ ہے کہ یہ 22-2021 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 51.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 64.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو جائے گی۔
5. قومی کھاتوں کے سہ ماہی تخمینے وہ عندیے ہیں جو مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں اور پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں پر مبنی ہیں یا ڈیٹا سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ اور یہ ان تخمینوں کو مرتب کرنے میں قابل قدر معلومت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ تخمینے میں استعمال کیے گئے اہم عندیوں میں فیصد تبدیل کیا گیا ہے جو ضمیمے میں فراہم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
6. جی ڈی پی بنیادی قیمتوں اور مصنوعات پر عائد سبھی ٹیکسوں کی بنیاد پر مجوعی ویلیو ایڈڈ کی رقم کے طور پر نکالی گئی ہے جس میں مصنوعات پر دی جانے والی کوئی بھی سبسڈی شامل نہیں ہے۔
7. بہتر طور پر فراہم کیے گئے ڈیٹا اور وسیلہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے ڈیٹا پر نظر ثانی سے ان تخمینوں کے جائزوں پر اثر ڈالے گی۔ لہذا امکان ہے کہ ان تخمینوں پر اس دوران مذکورہ مقاصد کے لیے نظر ثانی کی جائے جو جاری کی گئی تاریخوں کے مطابق ہوگی۔
8. (23-2022 کی دوسری سہ ماہی ) جولائی - ستمبر 2022 کے لیے سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینوں کا اگلا اجرا 30.11.2022 ہوگا۔
ملحقہ
مکمل پریس نوٹ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔