Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution directs advertising agencies to ensure strict compliance of guidelines on surrogate advertisements
Department of Consumer Affairs also cautions the Advertisers’ Associations that failure to ensure strict compliance of the guidelines would lead to stern action against the violators.
31 AUG 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has directed to Advertising Association of India, Indian Broadcasting Foundation, Broadcasting Content Complaints Council, News Broadcasters and Digital Association, Advertising Standards Council of India, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry, Confederation of Indian Industry, ASSOCHAM, International Spirits & Wines Association of India, and Indian Society of Advertisers to ensure strict compliance of the guidelines for prevention of misleading advertisement and endorsement for misleading advertisement especially the provisions pertaining to surrogate advertisements.
Department has stated that it has been noticed that these guidelines are not being strictly complied with by the concerned entities and the prohibited goods are still being advertised through surrogate goods and services. During the recent sports events that were televised globally, many instances of such surrogate advertisements were noticed.
It has been observed that many alcoholic spirits and beverages are being advertised under the garb of music CDs, club soda and packaged drinking water whereas the chewing tobacco and gutkha has taken the veil of fennel and cardamom. Moreover, many such brands are employing major celebrities that accentuates the negative impact on the impressionable youth amongst others. Several instances of direct advertisement of alcoholic beverages on social media platforms were also observed by the Department.
Pertinently, the guidelines are applicable to a manufacturer, service provider or trader whose goods, product or service is the subject of an advertisement, or to an advertising agency or endorser whose service is availed for the advertisement of such goods, product or service regardless of the form, format or medium of the advertisement.
The guidelines clearly state that no surrogate advertisement or indirect advertisement shall be made for goods or services whose advertising is otherwise prohibited or restricted by law, by circumventing such prohibition or restriction and portraying it to be an advertisement for other goods or services, the advertising of which is not prohibited or restricted by law.
It is also relevant to note here that in a landmark decision of the Delhi High Court titled TV Today Network Limited v. Union of India, on 15.2.2021 the Petitioner was directed to run a 10 second apology every hour between 8 AM to 8 PM on two days for airing a surrogate advertisement and violating the Advertising Code.
The Department also cautioned the advertisers’ associations that failure to ensure strict compliance of the guidelines by the concerned parties would lead to the CCPA taking the reins and take suitable stern action against the violators.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
துணை விளம்பரங்கள் தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை முழுமையாக கடைபிடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு விளம்பர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு & பொது வினியோகத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவு
31 AUG 2022 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
துணை விளம்பரங்கள் தொடர்பான அம்சங்களை, குறிப்பாக தவறாக வழிகாட்டக்கூடிய விளம்பரங்கள் மற்றும் அத்தகைய விளம்பரங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் முழுமையாக கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு, இந்திய விளம்பர சங்கம், இந்திய ஒலிபரப்பு அறக்கட்டளை, ஒலிபரப்பு அம்சங்கள் புகார் கவுன்சில், செய்தி ஒலிபரப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் சங்கம், இந்திய விளம்பர தர கவுன்சில், பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் டெல்லி வர்த்தகத் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு, இந்திய வர்த்தகத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு, அசோசேம், இந்திய சர்வதேச ஸ்பிரிட்ஸ் & ஒயின்ஸ் சங்கம் மற்றும் இந்திய விளம்பரதாரர்கள் சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு & பொது வினியோகத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளால் முழுமையாக கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதில்லை எனவும், தடை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்கள், துணைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் வாயிலாக, இன்னமும் விளம்பரம் செய்யப்படுவது தெரிய வந்துள்ளதாகவும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. சமீபத்திய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின்போது உலக அளவில் ஒலிபரப்பப்பட்ட போது, இதுபோன்ற துணை விளம்பரங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இசை சீடிக்கள், கிளப் சோடா மற்றும் பாட்டில்களில் அடைக்கப்பட்ட குடிநீர் என்ற பெயரில், மதுபானம் மற்றும் போதையூட்டும் பானங்களும், வெந்தயம் மற்றும் ஏலக்காய் என்ற பெயரில் புகையிலை மற்றும் குட்கா தொடர்பான விளம்பரங்களும் இடம்பெற்றது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்திற்கும் மேலாக, இதுபோன்ற விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிடும் நிறுவனங்கள், திரையுலக பிரபலங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, இளைஞர்களிடையே எதிர்மறை விளைவுகளையே ஏற்படுத்தும். இவை தவிர, நேரடியாகவே, மதுபான விளம்பரங்கள் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியானதும் இத்துறையால் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகைய துணை விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிட்ட தொலைக்காட்சிக்கு எதிரான வழக்கை விசாரித்த டெல்லி உயர்நீதிமன்றம், காலை 8 மணி முதல் இரவு 8 மணி வரை, ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கு ஒருமுறை 10 வினாடிகளுக்கு ஓடக்கூடிய மன்னிப்பை வெளியிடுமாறு உத்தரவிட்டது.
எனவே, இதுபோன்ற வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை முழுமையாக கடைப்பிடிக்கத் தவறுவோர் மீது, கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் விளம்பரதாரர் சங்கங்களை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை எச்சரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1855766