Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Nepal in the field of biodiversity conservation
31 AUG 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for signing an MoU with the Government of Nepal on biodiversity conservation, with a view to strengthen and enhance the coordination and cooperation in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and share knowledge and best practices, between the two countries.
The MoU would help in promoting cooperation between the Parties in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and sharing knowledge and best practices.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে নেপালের সঙ্গে মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
31 AUG 2022 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট, ২০২২
জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে নেপালের সঙ্গে একটি মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবে আজ অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। প্রস্তাবটি পেশ করা হয়েছিল কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, অরণ্য ও জলবায়ু মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে। মউ স্বাক্ষরের লক্ষ্য হল অরণ্য, বন্যপ্রাণ, পরিবেশ, জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে সমন্বয় ও সহযোগিতার মাত্রাকে আরও সুসংহত করে তোলা। স্বাক্ষরিত মউ-এর আওতায় দুটি দেশের মধ্যে করিডর ও সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী অঞ্চলগুলির পুনরুদ্ধার এবং পারস্পরিক জ্ঞান ও কর্মপদ্ধতি বিনিময়ের কাজে বিশেষ সুবিধা হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ পৌরোহিত্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।