Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Nepal in the field of biodiversity conservation
31 AUG 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for signing an MoU with the Government of Nepal on biodiversity conservation, with a view to strengthen and enhance the coordination and cooperation in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and share knowledge and best practices, between the two countries.
The MoU would help in promoting cooperation between the Parties in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and sharing knowledge and best practices.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में भारत और नेपाल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाने की मंजूरी दी
31 AUG 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने नेपाल सरकार के साथ जैव विविधता संरक्षण पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये जाने से सम्बन्धित पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच गलियारों और आपस में जुड़े क्षेत्रों को फिर से शुरू करना तथा ज्ञान एवं सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने सहित वन, वन्यजीव, पर्यावरण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग व समन्वय को बढ़ाना एवं मजबूत करना है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों के बीच गलियारों और आपस में जुड़े क्षेत्रों को फिर से शुरू करने तथा ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने सहित वन, वन्यजीव, पर्यावरण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।