Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Singing of MoU between NHLML and Katra Development Authority for developing Inter Modal Station in Katra, Jammu and Kashmir
30 AUG 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NHLML(National Highways Logistics Management Limited ) and Katra Development Authority in presence of Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State Shri Gen VK Singh, L.G., Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Central & State Officials.
As part of the initiative, Inter Modal Station is being developed in Katra to improve the travelling experience of Pilgrims who are visiting Mata Vaishno Devi Temple. Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is developing Inter Modal Stations across the country for improving passenger infrastructure development across the Nation.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर के कटरा में इंटर मॉडल स्टेशन विकसित करने के लिए एनएचएलएमएल और कटरा विकास प्राधिकरण के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए
30 AUG 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री जनरल वीके सिंह, जम्मू और कश्मीर के एल.जी. श्री मनोज सिन्हा तथा केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में एनएचएलएमएल (नेशनल हाईवे लॉजिस्टिक्स मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड) और कटरा विकास प्राधिकरण के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस पहल के तहत, माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कटरा में इंटर मॉडल स्टेशन विकसित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार यात्री बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए देश भर में इंटर मॉडल स्टेशनों का विकास कर रही है।