Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Singing of MoU between NHLML and Katra Development Authority for developing Inter Modal Station in Katra, Jammu and Kashmir
30 AUG 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NHLML(National Highways Logistics Management Limited ) and Katra Development Authority in presence of Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State Shri Gen VK Singh, L.G., Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Central & State Officials.
As part of the initiative, Inter Modal Station is being developed in Katra to improve the travelling experience of Pilgrims who are visiting Mata Vaishno Devi Temple. Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is developing Inter Modal Stations across the country for improving passenger infrastructure development across the Nation.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕਟਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਰਾ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
30 AUG 2022 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਰਾਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਵੀਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਲ.ਜੀ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਲ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ) ਅਤੇ ਕਟਰਾ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਣੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਟਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।