Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Singing of MoU between NHLML and Katra Development Authority for developing Inter Modal Station in Katra, Jammu and Kashmir
30 AUG 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NHLML(National Highways Logistics Management Limited ) and Katra Development Authority in presence of Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State Shri Gen VK Singh, L.G., Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Central & State Officials.
As part of the initiative, Inter Modal Station is being developed in Katra to improve the travelling experience of Pilgrims who are visiting Mata Vaishno Devi Temple. Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is developing Inter Modal Stations across the country for improving passenger infrastructure development across the Nation.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
जम्मू काश्मीरमधील कटरा येथे इंटर मोडल स्टेशन विकसित करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग लॉजिस्टीक व्यवस्थापन आणि कटरा विकास प्राधिकरण यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
30 AUG 2022 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री जनरल व्ही के सिंह, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे उप राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा, तसेच केंद्रीय आणि राज्य सरकारमधील अधिकारी यांच्या उपस्थितीत एनएचएलएमएल (राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग लॉजिस्टीक व्यवस्थापन लिमिटेड) आणि कटरा विकास प्राधिकरण यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिराला भेट देणाऱ्या यात्रेकरूंचा प्रवास सुलभ करण्यासाठी कटरा येथे इंटर मोडल स्टेशन विकसित केले जात आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार देशभरातील प्रवासी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी देशभरात इंटर मोडल स्टेशन विकसित करत आहे.