প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতে সুজুকির ৪০ বছর : এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মারুতি-সুজুকির সাফল্য ভারত-জাপান অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ককেই চিহ্নিত করে – বললেন তিনি
28 AUG 2022 6:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ আগস্ট ২০২২
ভারতীয় পরিবারগুলিতে সুজুকির নাম আজ পরিচিত দীর্ঘ ৪০ বছর ধরে। মারুতি-সুজুকির এই সাফল্য ভারত-জাপান অংশীদারিত্বের বন্ধনকেই চিহ্নিত করে। গত আট বছরে ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক এক নতুন উচ্চতায় উন্নীত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে গুজরাট-মহারাষ্ট্রের বুলেট ট্রেন থেকে শুরু করে উত্তরপ্রদেশের বেনারসে ‘রুদ্রাক্ষ কেন্দ্র’-এর মতো বহু উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পই ভারত-জাপান মৈত্রী সম্পর্কের পরিচয় বহন করে। মৈত্রী সম্পর্কের কথা বলতে গেলে প্রথমেই বলতে হয় যে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ই জাপানের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বর্গীয় শিনজো আবে-কে নিশ্চিতভাবেই স্মরণ করে।
‘ভারতে সুজুকির ৪০ বছর’ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য উপস্থাপনাকালে আজ একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরের মহাত্মা মন্দিরে আয়োজিত এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতে নিযুক্ত জাপানের রাষ্ট্রদূত মিঃ সাতোশি সুজুকি, সুজুকি সুজুকি মোটর কর্পোরেশনের ভূতপূর্ব প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ ও সুজুকি, সুজুকি মোটর কর্পোরেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ টি সুজুকি এবং মারুতি-সুজুকির চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী আর সি ভার্গব। এছাড়াও, বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, সাংসদ শ্রী সি আর পাতিল রাজ্যের মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগদীশ পাঞ্চাল প্রমুখ। অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দেন হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল। জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ ফুমিও কিশিদা-র একটি ভিডিও বার্তাও ছিল এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানের অন্যতম আকর্ষণ।
শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ভাষণে আরও বলেন, গুজরাটে সুজুকির উপস্থিতি আজ থেকে ১৩ বছর আগে। জাপানের সঙ্গে গুজরাটের সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি এক সময় গুজরাটকে একটি মিনি জাপানে রূপান্তরিত করার সঙ্কল্প গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। ২০০৯-এ ‘ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট’ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনকালে একটি সহযোগী রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে যোগ দিয়েছিল জাপান। গুজরাটে জাপানি বিনিয়োগের পথ প্রশস্ত করতে তিনি যে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছিলেন, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে তাঁর সঙ্কল্প পূরণে অনেক ব্যবস্থাই তখন গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল। বিশ্বমানের বেশ কয়েকটি গলফ কোর্স ও জাপানি খাদ্য সম্ভারের রেস্তোরাঁ স্থাপন ছাড়াও গুজরাটে জাপানি ভাষার প্রসার তারই কয়েকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দৃষ্টান্ত।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, জাপানের প্রতি আমরা বরাবরই আন্তরিক ও শ্রদ্ধাশীল। এই কারণেই সুজুকি সহ ১২৫টি জাপানি সংস্থা বর্তমানে গুজরাটে কাজ করে চলেছে। গুজরাটের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে ‘কাইজেন’-এর অবদানের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় সহ অন্যান্য সরকারি দপ্তরেও ‘কাইজেন’-এর প্রয়োগ করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। বৈদ্যুতিক যানের বিশেষ বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই ধরনের দু’চাকা বা চারচাকার যানে কোনরকম শব্দ বা আওয়াজ থাকে না। এইভাবে নিঃশব্দে কাজ করে যাওয়া প্রযুক্তির একটি দিকমাত্র শুধু নয়, সেইসঙ্গে দেশে নিঃশব্দ বিপ্লবেরও এক বিশেষ সূচনা। বৈদ্যুতিক যানের বিপণনের জন্য অনুকূল পরিস্থিতির স্বার্থে এই ধরনের যানে ক্রেতাদের নানা রকম সুযোগ-সুবিধাও দেওয়া হচ্ছে যেমন, আয়করের ক্ষেত্রে রিবেট এবং ঋণ গ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ। বৈদ্যুতিক যানগুলির চার্জিং পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতেও বেশ কিছু নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সিওপি-২৬-এ ভারত ঘোষণা করেছে যে আগামী ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দেশে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হবে অ-জীবাশ্ম উৎস থেকে কারণ, আগামী ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে বাতাসে কার্বন নির্গমনের মাত্রা শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রয়েছে আমাদের। জৈব-জ্বালানি, ইথানল মিশ্রণ এবং মিশ্র জ্বালানি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মারুতি-সুজুকি সমীক্ষা ও গবেষণা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। কম্প্রেসড বায়ো-মিথেন গ্যাস সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু করার জন্য সুজুকির কর্ণধারদের কাছে প্রস্তাব রাখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ‘অমৃতকাল’-এর পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরে জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলাই যে তাঁর সরকারের লক্ষ্য, একথাও বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ ফুমিও কিশিদা তাঁর ভিডিও বার্তায় বলেন যে ভারতে মারুতি-সুজুকির দীর্ঘ ৪০ বছরের উপস্থিতি দু’দেশের সুদৃঢ় অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কের সাক্ষ্যই বহন করে। ভারতের বাজারে বাণিজ্যিক প্রসারের যে বিশেষ সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে একথা তুলে ধরার জন্য সুজুকির পরিচালন কর্তৃপক্ষের ভূয়সী প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি। এই সাফল্যের পেছনে ভারতের সরকার ও জনসাধারণের যে অকুন্ঠ সাহায্য ও সমর্থন রয়েছে, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন মিঃ ফুমিও কিশিদা। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্বে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ প্রচেষ্টায় বিশেষ গতি সঞ্চার ঘটেছে। সুজুকি ছাড়াও অন্যান্য বহু জাপানি সংস্থা বর্তমানে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের প্রসার ঘটাতে আগ্রহী হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারত ও জাপানের দীর্ঘ পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের এটি ৭০তম বছর। সেইদিক দিয়েও এই বছরটি যে বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, একথার উল্লেখ করে মিঃ কিশিদা বলেন, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে তিনিও স্থিরসঙ্কল্প ভারত-জাপান কৌশলগত ও আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বকে এক নতুন মাত্রায় উন্নীত করতে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses a programme marking the commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India, Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar
Indian economic growth has been further accelerating due to various assistance measures for the manufacturing sector guided by the strong leadership of Prime Minister Modi: PM Kishida of Japan
“Success of Maruti-Suzuki signifies strong India-Japan partnership”
“In the last eight years, relations between India and Japan have reached new heights”
“When it comes to this friendship, every Indian definitely remembers our friend, former Prime Minister Late Shinzo Abe”
“Our efforts always carried seriousness and respect for Japan, that is why about 125 Japanese companies are operational in Gujarat”
“With the strengthening of supply, demand and ecosystem, the EV sector is surely going to progress”
28 AUG 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a programme marking the commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India, being held at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, today. Ambassador of Japan to India, H.E. Mr Satoshi Suzuki, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, State Minister, Shri Jagdish Panchal, Ex-President of Suzuki Suzuki Motor Corporation, Mr O Suzuki, President of Suzuki Motor Corporation, Mr T Suzuki, and Chairman of Maruti-Suzuki, Shri R C Bhargava were those present on the occasion. Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal addressed via video conferencing and a video message from the Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr Fumio Kishida was also screened.
Prime Minister Kishida of Japan conveyed his greetings for the occasion and said that the growth of Maruti Suzuki over the course of 4 decades embodies robust economic ties between India and Japan. He lauded the management of Suzuki for recognizing the potential of the Indian market. “I consider that we owe this success to the understanding and support of the people and government of India. Recently, Indian economic growth has been further accelerating due to various assistance measures for the manufacturing sector guided by the strong leadership of Prime Minister Modi”, he said. He informed that many other Japanese companies have expressed their interest to invest in India. He also underlined the importance of this year as India and Japan mark 70 years of their relationship. “Together with Prime Minister Modi I am determined to undertake the efforts to further develop the ‘Japan-India Strategic and Global Partnership” and to realize a “Free and Open Indo Pacific”, he added.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone associated with Suzuki Corporation. “The association of Suzuki with the families of India is now 40 years strong”, he said. The Prime Minister said “the success of Maruti-Suzuki also signifies the strong India-Japan partnership. In the last eight years, these relations between our two countries have reached new heights. Today, from the bullet train in Gujarat-Maharashtra to the Rudraksh centre in Banaras in UP, many development projects are examples of India-Japan friendship.” The Prime Minister continued “and when it comes to this friendship, every Indian definitely remembers our friend, former Prime Minister Late Shinzo Abe.” Recalling when Abe San came to Gujarat and spent his time here, the Prime Minister said that it is fondly remembered by the people of Gujarat. “Today PM Kishida is taking forward the efforts he made to bring our countries closer”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the arrival of Suzuki in Gujarat 13 years ago and remembered Gujarat’s confidence to present itself as a good model of governance. “I am happy that Gujarat kept its promise with Suzuki and Suzuki too kept Gujarat's wishes with the same dignity. Gujarat has emerged as a top automotive manufacturing hub in the world”, he said. Emphasising on the relationship that has existed between Gujarat and Japan, the Prime Minister said that it has been higher than diplomatic dimensions. “I remember when the Vibrant Gujarat Summit was started in 2009, since then Japan was associated with it as a partner country”, the Prime Minister said. He remembered his resolve to create a mini Japan in Gujarat to make Japanese investors at home in Gujarat. Many small measures were taken to realize this. The creation of many world-class golf courses and restaurants with Japanese cuisines and the promotion of Japanese language are some such examples. “Our efforts always carried seriousness and respect for Japan, that is why about 125 Japanese companies along with Suzuki are operational in Gujarat”, he added. JETRO run support centre in Ahmedabad is providing plug-and-play facilities to many companies. Japan India Institutes for Manufacturing are training many people. The Prime Minister noted the contribution of ‘Kaizen’ in the development journey of Gujarat. The Prime Minister said that facets of Kaizen were applied by him in PMO and other departments also.
Highlighting one of the great features of electric vehicles, the Prime Minister said that they are silent. Be it 2 wheeler or 4 wheeler, they don't make any noise. “This silence is not only about its engineering, but it is also the beginning of a silent revolution in the country”, he said. As part of the government’s efforts to strengthen the EV ecosystem, the Prime Minister said that various incentives are being provided to Electric Vehicle buyers. The government has taken numerous steps such as rebates in income tax and simplifying the loan process. “To boost the supply, work is also being carried out at a fast pace to introduce PLI schemes in automobile and automobile components manufacturing”, the Prime Minister said. A lot of policy decisions have also been taken to prepare a robust electric vehicle charging infrastructure. “A battery swapping policy has also been introduced in the 2022 Financial Budget”, the Prime Minister said. “It is a certainty that with the strengthening of supply, demand and ecosystem, the EV sector is going to progress”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that India has announced in COP-26 that it will achieve 50% of its installed electrical capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. “We have set a 'Net Zero' target for 2070”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Maruti Suzuki is also working on things like biofuel, ethanol blending and hybrid EVs. The Prime Minister also suggested that Suzuki start work on projects related to compressed biomethane gas. The Prime Minister also wished that a better environment be created for healthy competition and mutual learning. “It will benefit both the nation and the business”, he said. “It is our goal that India becomes Aatmnirbhar for its energy needs in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal. As a major part of energy consumption is in the transport sector, innovation and efforts in this sector should be our priority. I am confident we will be able to achieve this”, he concluded.
Background
During the event, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stones of two key projects of the Suzuki group in India - the Suzuki Motor Gujarat Electric Vehicle Battery Manufacturing Facility at Hansalpur, Gujarat and Maruti Suzuki’s upcoming vehicle manufacturing facility in Kharkhoda, Haryana.
The Suzuki Motor Gujarat Electric Vehicle Battery Manufacturing Facility at Hansalpur, Gujarat will be set up with an investment of around Rs. 7,300 crores to manufacture Advance Chemistry Cell batteries for Electric Vehicles. The vehicle manufacturing facility in Kharkhoda, Haryana will have the potential to manufacture 10 lakh passenger vehicles per year, making it one of the largest passenger vehicle manufacturing facilities at a single site in the world. The first phase of the project will be set up with an investment of over Rs. 11,000 crores.