Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses a programme marking the commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India, Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar
Indian economic growth has been further accelerating due to various assistance measures for the manufacturing sector guided by the strong leadership of Prime Minister Modi: PM Kishida of Japan
“Success of Maruti-Suzuki signifies strong India-Japan partnership”
“In the last eight years, relations between India and Japan have reached new heights”
“When it comes to this friendship, every Indian definitely remembers our friend, former Prime Minister Late Shinzo Abe”
“Our efforts always carried seriousness and respect for Japan, that is why about 125 Japanese companies are operational in Gujarat”
“With the strengthening of supply, demand and ecosystem, the EV sector is surely going to progress”
28 AUG 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a programme marking the commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India, being held at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, today. Ambassador of Japan to India, H.E. Mr Satoshi Suzuki, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, State Minister, Shri Jagdish Panchal, Ex-President of Suzuki Suzuki Motor Corporation, Mr O Suzuki, President of Suzuki Motor Corporation, Mr T Suzuki, and Chairman of Maruti-Suzuki, Shri R C Bhargava were those present on the occasion. Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal addressed via video conferencing and a video message from the Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr Fumio Kishida was also screened.
Prime Minister Kishida of Japan conveyed his greetings for the occasion and said that the growth of Maruti Suzuki over the course of 4 decades embodies robust economic ties between India and Japan. He lauded the management of Suzuki for recognizing the potential of the Indian market. “I consider that we owe this success to the understanding and support of the people and government of India. Recently, Indian economic growth has been further accelerating due to various assistance measures for the manufacturing sector guided by the strong leadership of Prime Minister Modi”, he said. He informed that many other Japanese companies have expressed their interest to invest in India. He also underlined the importance of this year as India and Japan mark 70 years of their relationship. “Together with Prime Minister Modi I am determined to undertake the efforts to further develop the ‘Japan-India Strategic and Global Partnership” and to realize a “Free and Open Indo Pacific”, he added.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone associated with Suzuki Corporation. “The association of Suzuki with the families of India is now 40 years strong”, he said. The Prime Minister said “the success of Maruti-Suzuki also signifies the strong India-Japan partnership. In the last eight years, these relations between our two countries have reached new heights. Today, from the bullet train in Gujarat-Maharashtra to the Rudraksh centre in Banaras in UP, many development projects are examples of India-Japan friendship.” The Prime Minister continued “and when it comes to this friendship, every Indian definitely remembers our friend, former Prime Minister Late Shinzo Abe.” Recalling when Abe San came to Gujarat and spent his time here, the Prime Minister said that it is fondly remembered by the people of Gujarat. “Today PM Kishida is taking forward the efforts he made to bring our countries closer”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the arrival of Suzuki in Gujarat 13 years ago and remembered Gujarat’s confidence to present itself as a good model of governance. “I am happy that Gujarat kept its promise with Suzuki and Suzuki too kept Gujarat's wishes with the same dignity. Gujarat has emerged as a top automotive manufacturing hub in the world”, he said. Emphasising on the relationship that has existed between Gujarat and Japan, the Prime Minister said that it has been higher than diplomatic dimensions. “I remember when the Vibrant Gujarat Summit was started in 2009, since then Japan was associated with it as a partner country”, the Prime Minister said. He remembered his resolve to create a mini Japan in Gujarat to make Japanese investors at home in Gujarat. Many small measures were taken to realize this. The creation of many world-class golf courses and restaurants with Japanese cuisines and the promotion of Japanese language are some such examples. “Our efforts always carried seriousness and respect for Japan, that is why about 125 Japanese companies along with Suzuki are operational in Gujarat”, he added. JETRO run support centre in Ahmedabad is providing plug-and-play facilities to many companies. Japan India Institutes for Manufacturing are training many people. The Prime Minister noted the contribution of ‘Kaizen’ in the development journey of Gujarat. The Prime Minister said that facets of Kaizen were applied by him in PMO and other departments also.
Highlighting one of the great features of electric vehicles, the Prime Minister said that they are silent. Be it 2 wheeler or 4 wheeler, they don't make any noise. “This silence is not only about its engineering, but it is also the beginning of a silent revolution in the country”, he said. As part of the government’s efforts to strengthen the EV ecosystem, the Prime Minister said that various incentives are being provided to Electric Vehicle buyers. The government has taken numerous steps such as rebates in income tax and simplifying the loan process. “To boost the supply, work is also being carried out at a fast pace to introduce PLI schemes in automobile and automobile components manufacturing”, the Prime Minister said. A lot of policy decisions have also been taken to prepare a robust electric vehicle charging infrastructure. “A battery swapping policy has also been introduced in the 2022 Financial Budget”, the Prime Minister said. “It is a certainty that with the strengthening of supply, demand and ecosystem, the EV sector is going to progress”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that India has announced in COP-26 that it will achieve 50% of its installed electrical capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. “We have set a 'Net Zero' target for 2070”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Maruti Suzuki is also working on things like biofuel, ethanol blending and hybrid EVs. The Prime Minister also suggested that Suzuki start work on projects related to compressed biomethane gas. The Prime Minister also wished that a better environment be created for healthy competition and mutual learning. “It will benefit both the nation and the business”, he said. “It is our goal that India becomes Aatmnirbhar for its energy needs in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal. As a major part of energy consumption is in the transport sector, innovation and efforts in this sector should be our priority. I am confident we will be able to achieve this”, he concluded.
Background
During the event, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stones of two key projects of the Suzuki group in India - the Suzuki Motor Gujarat Electric Vehicle Battery Manufacturing Facility at Hansalpur, Gujarat and Maruti Suzuki’s upcoming vehicle manufacturing facility in Kharkhoda, Haryana.
The Suzuki Motor Gujarat Electric Vehicle Battery Manufacturing Facility at Hansalpur, Gujarat will be set up with an investment of around Rs. 7,300 crores to manufacture Advance Chemistry Cell batteries for Electric Vehicles. The vehicle manufacturing facility in Kharkhoda, Haryana will have the potential to manufacture 10 lakh passenger vehicles per year, making it one of the largest passenger vehicle manufacturing facilities at a single site in the world. The first phase of the project will be set up with an investment of over Rs. 11,000 crores.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے گاندھی نگر مہاتما مندر میں بھارت میں سوزوکی کے 40 سال پورا ہونے کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
وزیراعظم مودی کی مضبوط قیادت کی وجہ سے مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کے مختلف امدادی اقدامات کی وجہ سے بھارتی معیشت تیزرفتاری کے ساتھ ترقی کررہی ہے، جاپان کے وزیراعظم کیشیدا کا بیان
ماروتی سوزوکی کی کامیابی بھارت- جاپان کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کی ایک واضح علامت کی عکاسی ہے
گزشتہ آٹھ سال کے عرصے میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تعلقات نے نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لیا ہے
جب اس دوستی کے تعلق سے بات سامنے آتی ہے تو ہر ہندوستانی اپنے دوست سابق وزیراعظم آنجہانی شنزوآبے کو یقینی طور پر یاد رکھتا ہے
ہماری کوششیں ہمیشہ سنجیدہ رہی ہیں اور ہم جاپا ن کے تئیں احترام کرتے ہیں ، اسی لئے تقریباً 125 جاپانی کمپنیاں گجرات میں کام کررہی ہیں
سپلائی، مانگ اور ایکونظام کی مضبوطی کے ساتھ ای وی سیکٹر یقینی طور پر ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے
28 AUG 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گاندھی نگر کے مہاتما مندر میں منعقد ہندوستان میں سوزوکی کے 40 سال کی یادگار کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ ہندوستان میں جاپان کے سفیر عالی جناب ستوشی سوزوکی، گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب سی آر پٹیل، ریاست کے وزیراعظم جناب جگدیش پانچل، سوزوکی موٹر کارپوریشن کے سابق صدر جناب اوسوزوکی ، سوزوکی موٹر کارپوریشن کے صدر جناب ٹی سوزوکی اور ماروتی سوزوکی کے چیئرمین جناب آر ایل بھارگو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ہریانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور جاپان کے وزیراعظم عالی جناب فومیو کیشیدا کی طرف سے ویڈیو پیغام کو بھی دکھایا گیا۔
جاپان کے وزیراعظم نے اس موقع کیلئے اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ مارورتی سوزوکی کی ترقی کی وجہ سے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان گزشتہ چار دہائیوں کے عرصے میں زبردست معاشی تعلقات قائم ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی مارکٹ کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرنے کیلئے سوزوکی کے مینجمنٹ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں سمجھتا ہو ں کہ ہمیں اس کامیابی کا سہرا ہندوستان کی عوام اور حکومت کی سمجھ اور حمایت کو دینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں وزیراعظم مودی کی مضبوط قیادت کی وجہ سے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لئے مختلف امدادی اقدامات کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی معاشی ترقی مزید تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دیگر کئی جاپانی کمپنیوں نے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کیلئے اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کیوں کہ ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تعلقات کے 70 سال پورے ہورہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ میں نے یہ تہیہ کیا ہے کہ جاپان -ہندوستان کلیدی اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مزید فروغ دینے کیلئے کوششیں کریں اور ایک آزاد اور کھلے ہند- بحرالکاہل کو تسلیم کریں۔
اس موقع پر تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے سوزوکی کارپوریشن سے جڑے ہر ایک کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے کنبوں کے ساتھ سوزوکی کی وابستگی اب پچھلے 40 سال میں کافی مضبوط ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مارورتی – سوزوکی کی کامیابی ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ آٹھ سال کے عرصے میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ان تعلقات نے نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لیا ہے۔ آج گجرات ، مہاراشٹر میں بلیٹ ٹرین سے ، یوپی کے بنارس میں رودراکش سینٹر تک کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ ہند-جاپان دوستی کی مثالیں ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب اس دوستی کے تعلق سے بات سامنے آتی ہے تو ہر ہندوستانی اپنے دوست سابق وزیراعظم آنجہانی شنزو آبے کو یقینی طور پر یاد کرتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب شنزو آبے گجرات آئے تھے اور یہاں اپنا قیمتی وقت گزارا تھا تو گجرات کے عوام آج بھی انہیں یاد کرتے ہیں۔ انہو ں نے مزید کہا کہ آج وزیراعظم کیشیدا ان کوششوں کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں جو انہوں نے ہمارے دوست ملکوں کو قریب لانے کے لئے کی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے 13سال پہلے گجرات میں سوزوکی کی آمد کو یاد کیا اور حکمرانی کے ایک اچھے ماڈل کے طور پر خود پیش کرنے کیلئے گجرات کے اعتماد کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گجرات نے سوزوکی کے ساتھ اپنے وعدے کو برقرار رکھا اور سوزوکی نے بھی گجرات کی خواہشات کو اسی وقار کے ساتھ برقرار رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گجرات دنیا میں چوٹی کے ایک آٹوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر اُبھرا ہے۔ ان تعلقات پر زور دیتے ہوئے جو گجرات اور جاپان کے درمیان قائم ہیں، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ تعلقات سفارتی سمت سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے جب 2009 میں درخشاں گجرات سمٹ شروع ہوئی تھی تب سے جاپان ایک ساجھیدار ملک کی حیثیت سے اس کے ساتھ جڑ گیا تھا وزیراعظم نے گجرات میں ایک منی جاپان قائم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو یاد کیا تاکہ جاپانی سرمایہ کار گجرات کو اپنا ہی گھر سمجھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی چھوٹے اقدامات اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کیلئے شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن میں کئی عالمی نوعیت کے گولف کورسز کی تشکیل جاپانی کھانوں کے ساتھ ریستوراں اور جاپانی زبان کا فروغ کچھ اس طرح کی مثالیں شامل ہیں۔ ہماری کوششیں ہمیشہ سنجیدہ رہی ہیں اور ہمارا جاپان کے تئیں کافی احترام ہے۔ اسی لئے تقریباً 125 جاپانی کمپنیاں سوزوکی کے ساتھ گجرات میں کام کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جے ای ٹی آر احمد آباد میں ایک سپورٹ مرکز چلا رہی ہے جو کئی کمپنیوں کو پلگ اینڈ پلے سہولتیں فراہم کررہی ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کیلئے جاپان انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ بہت سے لوگوں کو تربیت دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے گجرات کی ترقی کے سفر ‘کیزن’ کی خدمات کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کے دفتر پی ایم او اور دیگر محکموں میں بھی ان کی طرف سے کیزن کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
بجلی کی گاڑیوں کی ایک اہم خصوصیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان گاڑیوں میں آواز نہیں آتی چاہے وہ ٹووہیلر ہوں یا چارپہیوں والی گاڑیاں، وہ کبھی کسی طرح کا شور بھی نہیں کرتیں۔ بجلی کی گاڑیوں کی آواز کا نہ آنا اس کی نہ صرف انجینئرنگ کا کمال ہے بلکہ ملک میں ایک خاموش انقلاب کا بھی آغاز ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ای وی ایکونظام مستحکم کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مختلف ترغیبات الیکٹرک وہیکل خریداروں کو فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مختلف ترغیبات بجلی کی گاڑیاں خریدنے والوں کو فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ حکومت نے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں انکم ٹیکس میں چھوٹ اور قرضوں کے عمل کو آسان بنانا شامل ہے ۔ سپلائی کو بڑھانے کیلئے آٹوموبائل اور آٹوموبائل کل پُرزے کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کو متعارف کرانے کی غرض سے ایک تیز رفتار ڈھنگ سے کام بھی شروع کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کیلئے پالیسی فیصلے بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک بیٹری سوئپنگ پالیسی بھی 2022 کے مالی بجٹ میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یقینی ہے کہ سپلائی مانگ اور ایکونظام کی مضبوطی کے ساتھ ای وی سیکٹر ترقی کی طرف جارہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے سی او پی 26 میں اعلان کیا ہے کہ وہ 2030 تک غیرفوصل ذرائع سے اپنی نصب کی گئی بجلی کی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد حاصل کرلے گی۔ ہم نے 2070 کے لئے ایک نیٹ زیرو ٹارگٹ طے کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کااظہار کیا کہ ماروتی سوزوکی بھی بایو فیول، ایتھنول آمیزش اور ہائبرڈ ای وی ایس جیسی چیزوں پر بھی کام کررہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس خواہش کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ صحتمند مقابلے اور قدرتی تدریس کے لئے ایک بہتر ماحول پیدا کیا جائے، اس سے ملک اور کاروبار دونو ں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ ہندوستان امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سال میں اپنی توانائی کی ضرورتوں کیلئے آتم نربھر بنے۔ ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں توانائی کی کھپت کے ایک بڑے حصے کے طور پر اس سیکٹر میں اختراع اور کوششیں ترجیح پر مبنی ہونی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے فخر ہے کہ ہم اسے حاصل کرلیں گے۔
پس منظر
تقریب کے دوران وزیراعظم نے ہندوستان میں سوزوکی گروپ کے دو کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جن میں گجرات کے ہنسل پور میں سوزوکی موٹر گجرات الیکٹرک وہیکل بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ کی فیسلٹی اور ہریانہ کے کھرکھوڈا میں ماروتی سوزوکی کی آئندہ وہیکل مینوفیکچرنگ تنصیب شامل ہے۔
گجرات کے ہنسل پور میں سوزوکی موٹر گجرات الیکٹرک وہیکل بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ تنصیب الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کیلئے جدید کیمسٹری سیل بیٹریاں بنانے کی غرض سے 7300 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قائم کی جائیں گی۔ ہریانہ کے کھرکھوڈا میں گاڑیاں بنانے والےکارخانے میں ہرسال دس لاکھ مسافر گاڑیاں بنانے کی صلاحیت ہوگی اور اسے دنیا میں ایک سب سے بڑی مسافر گاڑیاں بنانے والی تنصیب بنایا جائیگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ 11000 کروڑروپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قائم کیا جائیگا۔