Ministry of Railways
Action taken against menace of touting of railway tickets
RPF team of Western Railway cracks down heavily on touts involved in illegal business of railway tickets
Future tickets worth Rs. 43 Lakhs confiscated with arrest of 6 persons
29 AUG 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Catering to a nation with population exceeding 1.3 billion, the passenger transport of Indian Railways faces very high demand of seats and berths. The demand supply gap has widened over the years despite capacity augmentation by Indian Railways. This demand supply gap has led to mushrooming of many touts who use different means to corner reserved seats and then sell them to the needy on premium. Use of illegal software for cornering confirmed railway reservations online had adversely affected the availability of confirmed tickets to the common man. RPF has been undertaking intensive and sustained action in a mission mode under code name “Operation Uplabdh” against persons involved in touting (unauthorized carrying on of business of procuring & supply of railway tickets).
Recently on the basis of pinpointed digital input supplemented by Human Intelligence, an RPF team succeeded in nabbing Mannan Vaghela (Travel Agent) of Rajkot on 8.5.2022 who was using illegal software i.e. COVID-19 to corner railway tickets in bulk. Further, another person named Kanhaiya Giri (super Seller of illegal Softwares COVID-X, ANMSBACK, BLACK TIGER etc.) was arrested on 17.07.2022 from Mumbai on the basis of information provided by Vaghela. During interrogation, Giri spilled the beans and revealed the names of other associates and Admin/Developer Abhishekh Sharma of Vapi, who was also arrested on 20.07.2022. Abhishekh Sharma confessed about having been the Admin of all these Illegal Softwares. On the basis of leads provided by the arrested accused persons, 3 more accused persons, namely Aman Kumar Sharma, Virendra Gupta and Abhishekh Tiwari were arrested from Mumbai, Valsad (Gujarat) and Sultanpur (UP) respectively. RPF is in search of few more suspects involved in this case.
These accused persons were involved in development and sale of these illegal softwares using social media i.e. Telegram, Whatsapp etc. along with providing fake Virtual Numbers and Fake user IDs of IRCTC. These accused had softwares to create fake IP addresses used to bypass the restriction imposed on customers to obtain limited no of tickets per IP address. They sold disposable mobile numbers and disposable emails too which are used for OTP verification to create fake user IDs of IRCTC.
In course of legal action against all these accused persons in this case, 1688 tickets valued Rs. 43,42,750/- where journey could not be started have been seized and forfeited. In the past, they had procured and sold tickets worth 28.14 Crores earning huge commission. This shows the extent of generation of black money which could have funded other nefarious activities.
The inputs revealed by the accused are being examined threadbare by a team to plug the loopholes and take measures to stop such practice. This operation will continue in future.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे तिकिटांचा काळाबाजार करणाऱ्यांविरोधात कारवाई
रेल्वे तिकिटांच्या अवैध व्यवसायात सहभाग असलेल्या दलालांवर पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने कठोर कारवाई केली
43 लाख रुपयांची तिकिटे केली जप्त, 6 जणांना अटक
29 AUG 2022 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2022
1.3 अब्जपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेल्या देशाला सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या प्रवासी वाहतुकीला मोठी मागणी आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत भारतीय रेल्वेने क्षमता वाढवूनही मागणी-पुरवठ्यातील तफावत वाढली आहे. मागणी-पुरवठ्यातील या तफावतीमुळे अनेक दलाल सक्रिय झाले असून ते विविध मार्गांचा वापर करून तिकिटे आरक्षित करतात आणि नंतर ती गरजूंना चढ्या दराने विकतात. रेल्वे तिकिटांचे ऑनलाइन आरक्षण करण्यासाठी बेकायदेशीर सॉफ्टवेअरचा वापर केला जात असून सर्वसामान्यांसाठी आरक्षित तिकिटांच्या उपलब्धतेवर विपरित परिणाम झाला आहे. रेल्वे तिकिटांची अवैध खरेदी आणि विक्री करणाऱ्या दलालांविरोधात रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल ऑपरेशन उपलब्ध या सांकेतिक नावाखाली सातत्याने कठोर कारवाई करत आहे.
अलीकडेच गुप्तचर यंत्रणा आणि डिजिटल माहितीच्या आधारे रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाला 8.5.2022 रोजी राजकोटच्या मन्नन वाघेला (ट्रॅव्हल एजंट) याला पकडण्यात यश आले. तो COVID-19 या बेकायदेशीर सॉफ्टवेअरचा वापर करून मोठ्या प्रमाणात रेल्वे तिकीटे आरक्षित करत होता. त्यानंतर वाघेला याने दिलेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे कन्हैया गिरी ( COVID-X, ANMSBACK, BLACK TIGER इ. अवैध सॉफ्टवेअर्सचा विक्रेता ) नावाच्या व्यक्तीला 17.07.2022 रोजी मुंबईतून अटक करण्यात आली. चौकशीदरम्यान, गिरीने सत्य परिस्थिती सांगत यातले इतर सहयोगी आणि वापी इथला ऍडमिन /डेव्हलपर अभिषेक शर्मा यांची नावे उघड केली. त्यांना 20.07.2022 रोजी अटक करण्यात आली होती. अभिषेक शर्माने या सर्व बेकायदेशीर सॉफ्टवेअर्सचा ऍडमिन असल्याची कबुली दिली. अटक केलेल्या आरोपींनी दिलेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे, अमन कुमार शर्मा, वीरेंद्र गुप्ता आणि अभिषेक तिवारी या 3 आरोपींना अनुक्रमे मुंबई, वलसाड (गुजरात) आणि सुलतानपूर (यूपी) येथून अटक करण्यात आली. रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल या प्रकरणी आणखी काही संशयितांचा शोध घेत आहे.
हे आरोपी सोशल मीडिया म्हणजे टेलिग्राम, व्हॉट्सॲपचा वापर करून अशा बेकायदेशीर सॉफ्टवेअरच्या विकासात आणि विक्रीत सहभागी होते. तसेच आयआरसीटीसीचे बनावट व्हर्च्युअल नंबर आणि बनावट वापरकर्ता आयडी पुरवत होते. या आरोपींकडे बनावट आयपी ड्रेस तयार करण्याचे सॉफ्टवेअर होते ज्याचा वापर ग्राहकांना प्रत्येक आयपी ड्रेसमागे मर्यादित तिकीटे मिळविण्यावरचे निर्बंध लागू होऊ नयेत यासाठी केला जात होता . त्यांनी डिस्पोजेबल मोबाइल नंबर आणि डिस्पोजेबल ईमेल देखील विकले जे आयआरसीटीसीचे बनावट युझर आयडी तयार करण्यासाठी ओटीपी पडताळणीसाठी वापरले जात होते.
या प्रकरणी या सर्व आरोपींवर कायदेशीर कारवाई सुरू असताना 43,42,750/- रुपयांची 1688 ज्यावर प्रवास सुरू करता आला नाही , ती जप्त करण्यात आली. यापूर्वीही , त्यांनी 28.14 कोटी रुपयांची तिकिटे खरेदी केली आणि ती विकून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कमिशन मिळवले होते. यावरून हे दिसून येते की किती प्रमाणात काळा पैसे येतो ज्याचा वापर इतर अवैध कारवायांसाठी देखील केला जाऊ शकतो.
आरोपींनी उघड केलेली माहिती एका पथकाद्वारे तपासली जात आहे, ज्याद्वारे त्रुटी दूर करून अशा प्रकारची फसवणूक थांबवता येईल. यापुढेही ही कारवाई सुरु राहील.