Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 92nd Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 28.08.2022
28 AUG 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar! In this month of August, all your letters, messages and cards have soaked my office in the hues of the tricolor. I have hardly come across any letter which does not carry the tricolor, or does not talk about the tricolor and Freedom. Children and young friends have sent beautiful pictures and artwork on the Amrit Mahotsav. In this month of independence, in our entire country, in every city, every village, the nectar of Amrit Mahotsav is flowing. On this special occasion of Amrit Mahotsav and Independence Day, we have seen the collective might of the country. There has been a sense of realisation. Such a big country, so many diversities, but when it came to hoisting the tricolor, everyone seemed to flow in the same spirit. People themselves came forward, becoming the vanguard of the pride of the tricolor. We had also seen the spirit of the country in the cleanliness campaign and the vaccination campaign. We are getting to witness the same spirit of patriotism again in the Amrit Mahotsav. Our soldiers hoisted the tricolor on the peaks of high mountains, on the borders of the country, and in the middle of the sea. People also came up with different innovative ideas for the tricolor campaign. Such as young friend, Krishnil Anil ji. Anil ji is a puzzle artist and has created beautiful tricolor mosaic art in record time. In Kolar, Karnataka, people presented a unique sight by holding the tricolor that was 630 feet long and 205 feet wide.
In Assam, government employees created a 20 feet tricolor with their own hands to hoist at the Dighalipukhuri War memorial. Similarly, people in Indore made the map of India through a human chain. In Chandigarh, the youth made a giant human tricolor. Both these efforts have also been recorded in the Guinness Records. In the midst of all this, a great inspirational example was also seen at the Gangot Panchayat of Himachal Pradesh. Here the children of migrant laborers were included as chief guests in the Independence Day Programme of the Panchayat.
Friends, these colors of the Amrit Mahotsav were seen not only in India, but also in other countries of the world. Local singers living in Botswana sang 75 patriotic songs to celebrate 75 years of India's independence. What is more special in this is that these 75 songs were sung in languages ​​like Hindi, Punjabi, Gujarati, Bangla, Assamese, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Sanskrit. Similarly, in Namibia, a special stamp has been released on the Indo-Namibian cultural-traditional relations.
Friends, I want to share with you another thing of joy. Just a few days ago, I got an opportunity to attend a program of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. There, they had organised the screening of 'Swaraj', the Doordarshan serial. I got an opportunity to attend its premiere . This is a great initiative to acquaint the younger generation of the country with the efforts of unsung heroes and heroines who took part in the freedom movement. It is telecast every Sunday at 9 pm on Doordarshan. And I was told that is going to continue for 75 weeks. I urge you to take time out to watch it yourself and do show it to the children of the house. And people from schools-colleges can also record it and compose a special program when the school-college opens on Monday, so that a new awakening will arise in our country about these great heroes of the birth of Freedom. The Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will continue till next year i.e. August 2023. For the country, for the freedom fighters, the writings and events that we have been organising, we have to carry them forward.
My dear countrymen, the knowledge of our forefathers, the farsightedness of our ancestors and the EkAtmaChintan, integral self realisation is so significant even today; when we go deep into it, we are filled with wonder. Our thousands of years old Rigveda! In Rigveda it is said:-
Oman-mapo manushi: amritkam dhaat tokay tanayaaya shyamyo: |
Yooyam Hisatha Bhishjo Matritama Vishwasya Sthatu: Jagato Janitri: ||
Meaning - O water, you are the best friend of humanity. You are the giver of life, food is produced from you, and from you is the well-being of our children. You are the protector of us and keep us away from all evils. You are the best medicine, and you are the sustainer of this universe.
Think about it…the importance of water and water conservation has been explained in our culture thousands of years ago. When we see this knowledge in today's context, we are thrilled, but when the nation accepts this knowledge as its strength, then their power increases manifold. You will remember, in 'Mann Ki Baat', I had talked about Amrit Sarovar four months ago. After that, the local administration got active in different districts, voluntary organizations came together and local people connected… - and Lo & behold, the construction of Amrit Sarovars has become a mass movement. When there is a deep feeling to do something for the country, realize one's duties, concern for the coming generations, then the capabilities also get added up, and the resolve becomes noble.
I have come to know of a brilliant effort from Warangal in Telangana. A new Gram Panchayat has been formed here, named 'Mangtya-Valya Thanda'. This village is close to the Forest Area. There was a place near the village where a lot of water used to accumulate during monsoon. On the initiative of the villagers, this place is now being developed under the Amrit Sarovar campaign. This time due to the rains during the monsoon, this lake has been filled to the brim with water.
I also want to tell you about the Amrit Sarovar built in Mocha Gram Panchayat in Mandla, Madhya Pradesh. This Amrit Sarovar is built near the Kanha National Park and has further enhanced the beauty of this area. The newly constructed Shaheed Bhagat Singh Amrit Sarovar in Lalitpur, Uttar Pradesh is also drawing a lot of people. This lake, built in the Niwari Gram Panchayat, is spread over 4 acres. The tree plantation on the shoreline of the lake is enhancing its beauty. People are also coming from far and wide to see the 35 feet high tricolor near the lake. This campaign of Amrit Sarovars is going on in full swing in Karnataka as well. Here in the village 'Bilkerur' of Bagalkot district, people have built a very beautiful Amrit Sarovar. In fact, in this area, people had a lot of problems because of the water flowing down from the mountain; farmers and their crops also suffered losses. To make the Amrit Sarovar, the people of the village channelized all the water and brought it aside. This also solved the problem of floods in the area. The Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan not only solves many of our problems today; it is equally necessary for our coming generations. Under this campaign, at many places, old water bodies are also being rejuvenated. Amrit Sarovars are being used for quenching the thirst of animals as well as for farming. Due to these ponds, the ground water table of the surrounding areas has risen. At the same time, greenery is also increasing around them. Not only this, people at many places are also engaged in preparations for fish farming in Amrit Sarovars. I urge all of you, especially my young friends, to actively participate in the Amrit Sarovar campaign and lend full strength to these efforts of water conservation & water storage and take them forward.
My dear countrymen, an interesting project is being run in Bongai village of Assam – Project Sampoorna. The purpose of this project is to fight against malnutrition and the method too is very unique. Under this, the mother of a healthy child from an Anganwadi center meets the mother of a malnourished child every week and discusses all the nutrition related information. That is, one mother becomes a friend of another mother, helps her, and teaches her. With the help of this project, in this region, in one year, malnutrition has been eradicated in more than 90 percent children.
Can you imagine, whether song and music and bhajans can also be used to remove malnutrition? It was successfully used in “Mera Bachha Campaign”; the “Mera Bachha Abhiyan” in Datia district of Madhya Pradesh. Under this, bhajan-kirtans were organized in the district, in which teachers as nutrition gurus were called. A Matka program was also held, in which women bring a handful of grains to the Anganwadi center and with this grain, a 'Balbhoj' is organized on Saturdays. Besides this increase in the attendance of children in Anganwadi centers, malnutrition has also shown a dip. A unique campaign is also going on in Jharkhand to increase awareness about malnutrition. A snake-ladder game has been prepared in Giridih, Jharkhand. Through play, children learn about good and bad habits.
Friends, I am telling you about so many innovative experiments related to malnutrition, because all of us also have to join this campaign in the coming month. The month of September is dedicated to festivals as well as a big campaign related to nutrition. We celebrate the Poshan Maah every year from the 1st to the 30th of September. Many creative and diverse efforts are being made all over the country against malnutrition. Better use of technology and also public participation has become an important part of the Nutrition campaign. From providing mobile devices to millions of Anganwadi workers in the country, a Poshan Tracker has also been launched to monitor the accessibility of Anganwadi services. In all the Aspirational Districts and the states of the North East, 14 to 18 year old daughters have also been brought under the purview of the POSHAN Abhiyaan. The solution to the malady of malnutrition is not limited just to these steps - in this fight, many other initiatives also play an important role. For example, take the Jal Jeevan Mission…this mission is also going to have a huge impact in making India malnutrition free. Efforts for social awareness play an important role in tackling the challenges of malnutrition. I would urge all of you in the coming nutrition month, to take part in the efforts to eradicate malnutrition.
My dear countrymen, Sridevi Varadarajan ji from Chennai has sent me a reminder. She has written something like this on MyGov – There are less than 5 months left for the New Year to come, and we all know that the ensuing New Year will be celebrated as the International Year of Millets. She has also sent me a millet map of the country. She’s also asked if you could discuss this in the upcoming episode of 'Mann Ki Baat'. It gives me immense happiness to see this kind of spirit in my countrymen. You will remember that the United Nations has passed a resolution declaring the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. You will also be very happy to know that this proposal of India had been accepted by more than 70 countries.
Today, around the world, craze for these very coarse grains, millets, is rising. Friends, when I talk about coarse grains, I want to share one of my efforts with you today. For the last some time, when any foreign guests come to India, when Heads of State comes to India, it is my endeavor to get dishes made from the millets of India, that is, our coarse grains in the banquets. And the experience has been that these dignitaries have very much relished them and they also try to collect a lot of information about our coarse grains, about Millets. Millets, coarse grains, have been a part of our Agriculture, Culture and Civilization since ancient times. Millets are mentioned in our Vedas, and similarly, they are also mentioned in Purananuru and Tolkappiyam. If you go to any part of the country, you will definitely find different types of Millets in the food of the people there. In millets too, just like our culture, a lot of diversity is found. Jowar, Bajra, Ragi, Sawan, Kangni, Cheena, Kodo, Kutki, Kuttu, all these are just Millets. India is the largest producer of Millets in the world; hence the responsibility of making this initiative a success also rests on the shoulders of us Indians. Together we all have to make it a mass movement, and also increase the awareness of Millets among the people of the country. And friends, you know very well, millets are also beneficial for the farmers and especially the small farmers. In fact, the crop gets ready in a very short time, and does not require much water either.
For our small farmers, millets are especially beneficial. Millet hay is also considered the best fodder. Nowadays, the young generation is much focused on Healthy Living and Eating. Even if you look at it this way, millets contain plenty of protein, fiber, and minerals. Many people even call it a Superfood. Millets have many benefits, not just one. Along with reducing obesity, they also reduce the risk of diabetes, hypertension and heart related diseases. Along with that, they are also helpful in preventing stomach and liver ailments. We referred to malnutrition, just a while ago. Millets are also very beneficial in fighting malnutrition, since they are packed with energy as well as protein. Today a lot is being done to promote Millets in the country. Along with focusing on research and innovation related to this, FPOs are being encouraged, so that, production can be increased. It is my request to my farmer brothers and sisters to adopt Millets, that is, coarse grains, more and more and benefit from it. It feels good to see that many such start-ups are emerging today, which are working on Millets. Some of these are making Millet Cookies, while some are also making Millet Pancakes and Dosa. There are some who are making Millet Energy Bars, and Millet Breakfasts. I wish all the very best to all the people working in this field. In this festive season, we also use Millets in most of the dishes. You must share the pictures of such delicacies made in your homes on social media, so that it helps in increasing awareness among people about Millets.
My dear countrymen, just a few days ago, I saw news from Jorsing village in Siang district of Arunachal Pradesh. This news was about a change that the people of this village had been waiting for, for many years. In fact, in Jorsing village this month, 4G internet services have started from Independence Day. Like, earlier people used to be happy when electricity reached the village; now, in new India, the same happiness is felt when 4G reaches there. There has been a new sunrise in the form of 4G in the remote areas of Arunachal and North East; internet connectivity has brought a new dawn. Facilities which were once available only in big cities, have been brought to every village through Digital India. For this reason, new digital entrepreneurs are rising in the country. Setha Singh Rawat ji of Ajmer district of Rajasthan runs 'Darzi Online', an'E-store'. You will wonder what is Darzi online! Actually, Setha Singh Rawat used to do tailoring work before Covid. When Covid came, Rawat ji did not take this challenge as a difficulty; rather as an opportunity. He joined the 'common service centre' i.e. CSC E-Store, and started working online. He saw that customers were placing orders for masks in large numbers. He hired some women and started getting masks made. After this he started his online store named 'Darzi Online' in which he started selling stitched clothes of many other kinds. Today, with the power of Digital India, the work of Setha Singh ji has increased so much, that now he gets orders from all over the country. He has given employment to hundreds of women here. Digital India has also turned Om Prakash Singh ji of Unnao, UP into a digital entrepreneur. He has established more than one thousand broadband connections in his village. Om Prakash ji has also built a free wifi zone around his common service centre, which is helping the needy people a lot. Om Prakash ji's work has increased so much that he has hired more than 20 people. These people are providing broadband connection to the schools, hospitals, tehsil offices and Anganwadi centers of the villages and are also getting employment from it. Like the common service center, there are many such success stories are being seen on the Government E-market place i.e. GEM portal.
Friends, I get many such messages from villages, which share with me the changes brought about by the internet. The internet has changed the way our young friends study and learn. For example, when Gudiya Singh of UP came to her in-laws' house in Amoiya village of Unnao, she was worried about her studies. But, BharatNet resolved her concern. Gudiya carried on her studies through the internet, and also completed her graduation. How many such lives in villages are getting new strength from the Digital India campaign. Do write to me as much as you can about the Digital Entrepreneurs of the villages, and also share their success stories on social media.
My dear countrymen, sometime back, I received a letter from Ramesh ji, a listener of 'Mann Ki Baat' from Himachal Pradesh. Ramesh ji has enumerated many specialities of the hills in his letter. He wrote that the settlements on the mountains might be far apart, but the hearts of the people are very close to each other. Indeed, we can learn a lot from the lives of the people living in the hills. The first lesson we get from the lifestyle and culture of the hills is that if we do not come under the pressure of circumstances, we can easily overcome them, and secondly, how we can become self-sufficient with local resources. The first lesson that I mentioned, a beautiful picture of it is being seen in the Spiti region these days. Spiti is a tribal area. Here, these days, pea plucking goes on. This is a laborious and difficult task on hill farms. But here, the women of the village gather, and together, pluck peas from each other's fields. Along with this task, women also sing the local song 'Chhapra Majhi Chhapra'. That is, mutual cooperation here is also a part of folk tradition. The best example of utilization of local resources is also found in Spiti. Farmers who rear cows in Spiti, dry up the dung and fill it in sacks. When winter comes, these sacks are laid out in the sheds where the cows live, which is called khud here. During snowfall, these sacks give protection to the cows from the cold. After winters, this cow dung is used as manure in the fields. That is, the animals’ protection using animal waste, and also manure for the fields. The cost of cultivation is also low, and the yield in the fields is also high. That is why this area, these days, is also becoming an inspiration for natural farming.
Friends, many such commendable efforts are also being seen in our, other hill state, Uttarakhand. Many types of medicines and plants are found in Uttarakhand, which are very beneficial for our health. One of them is the fruit – Bedu. It is also known as Himalayan Fig. In this fruit, minerals and vitamins are found in abundance. People consume it not only in the form of fruit, but it is also used in the treatment of many diseases. In view of these qualities of this fruit, now the juice of Bedu, jams, chutneys, pickles and dry fruits prepared by drying them have been launched in the market. With the initiative of the Pithoragarh administration and the cooperation of the local people, it has been successful in bringing Bedu to the market in different forms. Bedu has also been launched in the online market by branding it as Pahari Fig. Due to this, farmers have not only found a new source of income, but the benefits of the medicinal properties of Bedu have started reaching far and wide as well.
My dear countrymen, in the beginning of 'Mann Ki Baat', today, we referred to the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Along with the great festival of Independence Day, many more festivals are lined up in the coming days. Just a few days from now, is the festival of Ganesh Chaturthi, the festival of worship of Bhagwan Ganesha. Ganesh Chaturthi, that is, the festival of blessings of Ganpati Bappa. The festival of Onam is also commencing before Ganesh Chaturthi. Onam, especially in Kerala, will be celebrated with a sense of peace and prosperity. Hartalika Teej too is on the 30th of August. The festival of Nuakhai will also be celebrated in Odisha on the 1st of September. Nuakhai simply means new food, that is, this too, like many other festivals, is a festival associated with our agricultural traditions. Meanwhile, there will also be the Samvatsari festival of the Jain community. All these festivals of ours are synonymous with our cultural prosperity and vitality. I wish you all the best for these festivals and special occasions. Along with these festivals, tomorrow on the 29th of August, National Sports Day will also be celebrated on the birth anniversary of Major Dhyanchand ji. May our young sportspersons continue to raise the glory of our tricolor on global forums, this will be our tribute to Dhyan Chand ji. Let us all keep working together for the country like this; keep raising the honor of the country…With this wish I conclude my point. Next month, we will have 'Mann Ki Baat' once again.
Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 92वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (28.08.2022)
28 AUG 2022 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। अगस्त के इस महीने में, आप सभी के पत्रों, संदेशों और cards ने, मेरे कार्यालय को तिरंगामय कर दिया है। मुझे ऐसा शायद ही कोई पत्र मिला हो, जिस पर तिरंगा न हो, या तिरंगे और आज़ादी से जुड़ी बात न हो। बच्चों ने, युवा साथियों ने तो अमृत महोत्सव पर खूब सुंदर-सुंदर चित्र, और कलाकारी भी बनाकर भेजी है। आज़ादी के इस महीने में हमारे पूरे देश में, हर शहर, हर गाँव में, अमृत महोत्सव की अमृतधारा बह रही है। अमृत महोत्सव और स्वतंत्रता दिवस के इस विशेष अवसर पर हमने देश की सामूहिक शक्ति के दर्शन किए हैं। एक चेतना की अनुभूति हुई है। इतना बड़ा देश, इतनी विविधताएं, लेकिन जब बात तिरंगा फहराने की आई, तो हर कोई, एक ही भावना में बहता दिखाई दिया। तिरंगे के गौरव के प्रथम प्रहरी बनकर, लोग, खुद आगे आए। हमने स्वच्छता अभियान और वैक्सीनेशन अभियान में भी देश की spirit को देखा था। अमृत महोत्सव में हमें फिर देशभक्ति का वैसा ही जज़्बा देखने को मिल रहा है। हमारे सैनिकों ने ऊँची-ऊँची पहाड़ की चोटियों पर, देश की सीमाओं पर, और बीच समंदर में तिरंगा फहराया। लोगों ने तिरंगा अभियान के लिए अलग-अलग innovative ideas भी निकाले। जैसे युवा साथी, कृशनील अनिल जी ने, अनिल जी एक Puzzle artist हैं और उन्होंने record समय में खूबसूरत तिरंगा mosaic art तैयार की है। कर्नाटका के कोलार में, लोगों ने 630 फीट लम्बा और 205 फीट चौड़ा तिरंगा पकड़कर अनूठा दृश्य प्रस्तुत किया। असम में सरकारी कर्मियों ने दिघालीपुखुरी वार मेमोरियल में तिरंगा फहराने के लिए अपने हाथों से 20 फीट का तिरंगा बनाया। इसी तरह, इंदौर में लोगों ने human chain के जरिए भारत का नक्शा बनाया। चंडीगढ़ में, युवाओं ने, विशाल human तिरंगा बनाया। ये दोनों ही प्रयास Guinness Record में भी दर्ज किये गए हैं। इस सबके बीच, हिमाचल प्रदेश की गंगोट पंचायत से एक बड़ा प्रेरणादायी उदाहरण भी देखने को मिला। यहाँ पंचायत में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के कार्यक्रम में प्रवासी मजदूरों के बच्चों को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल किया गया।
साथियो, अमृत महोत्सव के ये रंग, केवल भारत में ही नहीं, बल्कि, दुनिया के दूसरे देशों में भी देखने को मिले। बोत्स्वाना में वहाँ के रहने वाले स्थानीय singers ने भारत की आज़ादी के 75 साल मनाने के लिए देशभक्ति के 75 गीत गाए। इसमें और भी खास बात ये है, कि ये 75 गीत हिन्दी, पंजाबी, गुजराती, बांग्ला, असमिया, तमिल, तेलुगू, कन्नड़ा और संस्कृत जैसी भाषाओँ में गाये गए। इसी तरह, नामीबिया में भारत-नामीबिया के सांस्कृतिक-पारंपरिक संबंधों पर विशेष स्टैम्प जारी किया है।
साथियो, मैं और एक ख़ुशी की बात बताना चाहता हूँ। अभी कुछ दिन पहले, मुझे, भारत सरकार के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के कार्यक्रम में जाने का अवसर मिला। वहाँ उन्होंने ‘स्वराज’ दूरदर्शन के serial का screening रखा था। मुझे, उसके premiere पर जाने का मौका मिला। ये आजादी के आंदोलन में हिस्सा लेने वाले अनसुने नायक-नायिकाओं के प्रयासों से देश की युवा-पीढ़ी को परिचित कराने की एक बेहतरीन पहल है। दूरदर्शन पर, हर रविवार रात 9 बजे, इसका प्रसारण होता है। और मुझे बताया गया कि 75 सप्ताह तक चलने वाला है। मेरा आग्रह है कि आप समय निकालकर इसे खुद भी देखेँ और अपने घर के बच्चों को भी जरुर दिखाएं और स्कूल-कॉलेज के लोग तो इसको रिकॉर्डिंग करके जब सोमवार को स्कूल-कॉलेज खुलते हैं तो विशेष कार्यक्रम की रचना भी कर सकते हैं, ताकि आजादी के जन्म के इन महानायकों के प्रति, हमारे देश में, एक नई जागरूकता पैदा होगी।आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव अगले साल यानी अगस्त 2023 तक चलेगा। देश के लिए, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के लिए, जो लेखन-आयोजन आदि हम कर रहे थे, हमें उन्हें और आगे बढ़ाना है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हमारे पूर्वजों का ज्ञान, हमारे पूर्वजों की दीर्घ-दृष्टि और हमारे पूर्वजों का एकात्मचिंतन, आज भी कितना महत्वपूर्ण है; जब उसकी गहराई में जाते हैं तो हम आश्चर्य से भर जाते हैं।हज़ारों साल पुराना हमारा ऋग्वेद| ऋग्वेद में कहा गया है:-
ओमान-मापो मानुषी: अमृक्तम् धात तोकाय तनयाय शं यो:।
यूयं हिष्ठा भिषजो मातृतमा विश्वस्य स्थातु: जगतो जनित्री:।|
अर्थात् - हे जल, आप मानवता के परम मित्र हैं। आप, जीवनदायिनी हैं, आप से ही अन्न उत्पन्न होता है, और आप से ही हमारी संतानों का हित होता है। आप, हमें सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाले हैं और सभी बुराइयों से दूर रखते हैं। आप, सबसे उत्तम औषधि हैं, और आप ही, इस ब्रह्मांड के पालनहार हैं।
सोचिए, हमारी संस्कृति में हजारों वर्ष पहले जल और जल संरक्षण का महत्व समझाया गया है। जब ये ज्ञान, हम, आज के सन्दर्भ में देखते हैं, तो रोमांचित हो उठते हैं, लेकिन, जब इसी ज्ञान को देश, अपने सामर्थ्य के रूप में स्वीकारता है तो उनकी ताकत अनेक गुना बढ़ जाती है। आपको याद होगा, ‘मन की बात’ में ही चार महीने पहले मैंने अमृत सरोवर की बात की थी। उसके बाद अलग-अलग जिलों में स्थानीय प्रशासन जुटा, स्वयं सेवी संस्थाएं जुटीं और स्थानीय लोग जुटे - देखते ही देखते, अमृत सरोवर का निर्माण एक जन-आंदोलन बन गया है। जब देश के लिए कुछ करने की भावना हो, अपने कर्तव्यों का एहसास हो, आने वाली पीढ़ीयों की चिंता हो, तो सामर्थ्य भी जुड़ता है, और संकल्प, नेक बन जाता है। मुझे तेलंगाना के वारंगल के एक शानदार प्रयास की जानकारी मिली है। यहाँ एक नई ग्राम पंचायत का गठन हुआ है जिसका नाम है ‘मंग्त्या-वाल्या थांडा’। यह गाँव Forest Area के करीब है। यहाँ के गाँव के पास ही एक ऐसा स्थान था जहाँ मानसून के दौरान काफी पानी इकट्ठा हो जाता था। गाँव वालों की पहल पर अब इस स्थान को अमृत सरोवर अभियान के तहत विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस बार मानसून के दौरान हुई बारिश में ये सरोवर पानी से लबालब भर गया है।
मैं मध्य प्रदेश के मंडला में मोचा ग्राम पंचायत में बने अमृत सरोवर के बारे में भी आपको बताना चाहता हूँ। ये अमृत सरोवर कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के पास बना है और इससे इस इलाके की सुन्दरता को और बढ़ा दिया है। उत्तर प्रदेश के ललितपुर में, नवनिर्मित शहीद भगत सिंह अमृत सरोवर भी लोगों को काफी आकर्षित कर रहा है। यहाँ की निवारी ग्राम पंचायत में बना ये सरोवर 4 एकड़ में फैला हुआ है। सरोवर के किनारे हुआ वृक्षारोपण इसकी शोभा को बढ़ा रहा है। सरोवर के पास लगे 35 फीट ऊँचे तिरंगे को देखने के लिए भी दूर-दूर से लोग आ रहे हैं। अमृत सरोवर का ये अभियान कर्नाटका में भी जोरों पर चल रहा है। यहाँ के बागलकोट जिले के ‘बिल्केरूर’ गाँव में लोगों ने बहुत सुंदर अमृत सरोवर बनाया है। दरअसल इस क्षेत्र में, पहाड़ से निकले पानी की वजह से लोगों को बहुत मुश्किल होती थी, किसानों और उनकी फसलों को भी नुकसान पहुँचता था। अमृत सरोवर बनाने के लिए गाँव के लोग, सारा पानी channelize करके एक तरफ ले आए। इससे इलाके में बाढ़ की समस्या भी दूर हो गई। अमृत सरोवर अभियान हमारी आज की अनेक समस्याओं का समाधान तो करता ही है, हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी उतना ही आवश्यक है। इस अभियान के तहत, कई जगहों पर, पुराने जलाशयों का भी कायाकल्प किया जा रहा है। अमृत सरोवर का उपयोग, पशुओं की प्यास बुझाने के साथ ही, खेती-किसानी के लिए भी, हो रहा है। इन तालाबों की वजह से आस-पास के क्षेत्रों का Ground Water Table बढ़ा है। वहीँ इनके चारों ओर हरियाली भी बढ़ रही है। इतना ही नहीं, कई जगह लोग अमृत सरोवर में मछली पालन की तैयारियों में भी जुटे हैं। मेरा, आप सभी से और खास कर मेरे युवा साथियों से आग्रह है कि आप अमृत सरोवर अभियान में बढ़-चढ़कर के हिस्सा लें और जल संचय और जलसंरक्षण के इन प्रयासों को पूरी की पूरी ताकत दें, उसको आगे बढ़ायें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, असम के बोंगाई गाँव में एक दिलचस्प परियोजना चलाई जा रही है – Project सम्पूर्णा। इस project का मकसद है कुपोषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई और इस लड़ाई का तरीका भी बहुत unique है। इसके तहत, किसी आंगनबाड़ी केंद्र के एक स्वस्थ बच्चे की माँ, एक कुपोषित बच्चे की माँ से हर सप्ताह मिलती है और पोषण से संबंधित सारी जानकारियों पर चर्चा करती है। यानी, एक माँ, दूसरी माँ की मित्र बन, उसकी मदद करती है, उसे सीख देती है। इस project की मदद से, इस क्षेत्र में, एक साल में, 90 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा बच्चों में कुपोषण दूर हुआ है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, क्या कुपोषण दूर करने में गीत-संगीत और भजन का भी इस्तेमाल हो सकता है? मध्य प्रदेश के दतिया जिले में “मेरा बच्चा अभियान”! इस “मेरा बच्चा अभियान” में इसका सफलतापूर्वक प्रयोग किया गया। इसके तहत, जिले में भजन-कीर्तन आयोजित हुए, जिसमें पोषण गुरु कहलाने वाले शिक्षकों को बुलाया गया। एक मटका कार्यक्रम भी हुआ, इसमें महिलाएँ, आंगनबाड़ी केंद्र के लिए मुट्ठी भर अनाज लेकर आती हैं और इसी अनाज से शनिवार को ‘बालभोज’ का आयोजन होता है। इससे आंगनबाड़ी केन्द्रों में बच्चों की उपस्थिति बढ़ने के साथ ही कुपोषण भी कम हुआ है। कुपोषण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक unique अभियान झारखंड में भी चल रहा है। झारखंड के गिरिडीह में सांप-सीढ़ी का एक game तैयार किया गया है। खेल-खेल में बच्चे, अच्छी और ख़राब आदतों के बारे में सीखते हैं।
साथियो, कुपोषण से जुड़े इतने सारे अभिनव प्रयोगों के बारे में, मैं आपको इसीलिये बता रहा हूँ, क्योंकि हम सब को भी, आने वाले महीने में, इस अभियान से जुड़ना है। सितम्बर का महीना त्योहारों के साथ-साथ पोषण से जुड़े बड़े अभियान को भी समर्पित है। हम हर साल 1 से 30 सितम्बर के बीच पोषण माह मनाते हैं। कुपोषण के खिलाफ पूरे देश में अनेक Creative और Diverse Efforts किए जा रहे हैं। Technology का बेहतर इस्तेमाल और जन-भागीदारी भी, पोषण अभियान का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बना है। देश में लाखों आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को mobile devices देने से लेकर आंगनबाड़ी सेवाओं की पहुँच को Monitor करने के लिए Poshan Tracker भी launch किया गया है। सभी Aspirational Districts और North East के राज्यों में 14 से 18 साल की बेटियों को भी, पोषण अभियान के दायरे में लाया गया है। कुपोषण की समस्या का निराकरण इन कदमों तक ही सीमित नहीं है - इस लड़ाई में, दूसरी कई और पहल की भी अहम भूमिका है। उदाहरण के तौर पर, जल जीवन मिशन को ही लें, तो भारत को कुपोषणमुक्त कराने में इस मिशन का भी बहुत बड़ा असर होने वाला है। कुपोषण की चुनौतियों से निपटने में, सामाजिक जागरूकता से जुड़े प्रयास, महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। मैं आप सभी से आग्रह करूँगा, कि आप, आने वाले पोषण माह में, कुपोषण या Malnutrition को, दूर करने के प्रयासों में, हिस्सा जरुर लें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, चेन्नई से श्रीदेवी वर्दराजन जी ने मुझे एक Reminder भेजा है। उन्होंने MyGov पर अपनी बात कुछ इस प्रकार से लिखी है – नए साल के आने में अब 5 महीने से भी कम समय बचा है, और हम सब जानते हैं कि आने वाला नया साल International Year of Millets के तौर पर मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने मुझे देश का एक millet Map भी भेजा है। साथ ही पूछा है कि क्या आप ‘मन की बात’ में, आने वाले एपिसोड में इस पर चर्चा कर सकते हैं? मुझे, अपने देशवासियों में इस तरह के जज्बे को देखकर बहुत ही आनन्द की अनुभूति होती है। आपको याद होगा कि United Nations ने एक प्रस्ताव पारित कर वर्ष 2023 (दो हजार तेईस) को International Year of Millets घोषित किया है। आपको ये जानकर भी बहुत ख़ुशी होगी कि भारत के इस प्रस्ताव को 70 से ज्यादा देशों का समर्थन मिला था। आज, दुनिया भर में, इसी मोटे अनाज का, Millets का, Craze बढ़ता जा रहा है। साथियो, जब मैं मोटे अनाज की बात करता हूँ तो मेरे एक प्रयास को भी आज आपको share करना चाहता हूँ। पिछले कुछ समय से भारत में कोई भी जब विदेशी मेहमान आते हैं, राष्ट्राध्यक्ष भारत आते हैं तो मेरी कोशिश रहती है कि भोजन में भारत के Millets यानी हमारे मोटे अनाज से बनी हुई Dishes बनवाऊं और अनुभव यह आया है, इन महानुभावों को, यह Dishes, बहुत पसंद आती है, और हमारे मोटे अनाज के संबंध में, Millets के संबंध में, काफ़ी कुछ जानकारियाँ एकत्र करने का वो प्रयास भी करते हैं। Millets, मोटे अनाज, प्राचीन काल से ही हमारे Agriculture, Culture और Civilisation का हिस्सा रहे हैं। हमारे वेदों में Millets का उल्लेख मिलता है, और इसी तरह, पुराणनुरू और तोल्काप्पियम में भी, इसके बारे में, बताया गया है। आप, देश के किसी भी हिस्से में जाएं, आपको, वहां लोगों के खान-पान में, अलग-अलग तरह के Millets जरुर देखने को मिलेंगे। हमारी संस्कृति की ही तरह, Millets में भी, बहुत विविधताएँ पाई जाती हैं। ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी, सावां, कंगनी, चीना, कोदो, कुटकी, कुट्टू, ये सब Millets ही तो हैं। भारत, विश्व में, Millets का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है, इसलिए इस पहल को सफ़ल बनाने की बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी भी हम भारत-वासियों के कंधे पर ही है। हम सबको मिलकर इसे जन-आंदोलन बनाना है, और देश के लोगों में Millets के प्रति जागरूकता भी बढ़ानी है। और साथियो, आप तो भली भांति जानते हैं, Millets, किसानों के लिए भी फायदेमंद हैं और वो भी खास करके छोटे किसानों को। दरअसल, बहुत ही कम समय में फसल तैयार हो जाती है, और इसमें, ज्यादा पानी की आवश्यकता भी नहीं होती है। हमारे छोटे किसानों के लिए तो Millets विशेष रूप से लाभकारी है। Millets के भूसे को बेहतरीन चारा भी माना जाता है। आजकल, युवा-पीढ़ी, Healthy Living और Eating को लेकर बहुत Focussed है। इस हिसाब से भी देखेँ तो, Millets में, भरपूर Protein, Fibre और Minerals मौजूद होते हैं। कई लोग तो इसे, Super food भी बोलते हैं। Millets से एक नहीं, अनेक लाभ हैं। Obesity को कम करने के साथ ही Diabetes, Hypertension और Heart related diseases के खतरे को भी कम करते हैं। इसके साथ ही ये पेट और लीवर की बीमारियों से बचाव में भी मददगार हैं थोड़ी देर पहले ही हमने कुपोषण के बारे में बात की है। कुपोषण से लड़ने में भी Millets काफी लाभदायक हैं, क्योंकि, ये, protein के साथ-साथ energy से भी भरे होते हैं। देश में आज Millets को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काफी कुछ किया जा रहा है। इससे जुड़ी Research और Innovation पर Focus करने के साथ ही FPOs को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, ताकि, उत्पादन बढ़ाया जा सके। मेरा, अपने किसान भाई-बहनों से, यही आग्रह है कि, Millets, यानी मोटे अनाज को, अधिक-से-अधिक अपनाएं और इसका फायदा उठाएं। मुझे ये देखकर काफी अच्छा लगता है कि आज कई ऐसे Start-Ups उभर रहे हैं, जो Millets पर काम कर रहे हैं। इनमें से कुछ Millet Cookies बना रहे हैं, तो कुछ, Millet Pan Cakes और डोसा भी बना रहे हैं। वहीँ कुछ ऐसे हैं, जो, Millet Energy Bars, और Millet Breakfast तैयार कर रहे हैं। मैं इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। त्योहारों के इस मौसम में हम लोग अधिकतर पकवानों में भी Millets का उपयोग करते हैं। आप अपने घरों में बने ऐसे पकवानों की तस्वीरे Social Media पर जरुर share करें, ताकि लोगों के बीच Millets को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिले।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, अभी कुछ दिन पहले, मैंने, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सियांग जिले में जोरसिंग गाँव की एक खबर देखी। ये खबर एक ऐसे बदलाव के बारे में थी, जिसका इंतजार, इस गाँव के लोगों को, कई वर्षों से था। दरअसल, जोरसिंग गाँव में इसी महीने, स्वतन्त्रता दिवस के दिन से 4G internet की सेवाएँ शुरू हो गई हैं। जैसे, पहले कभी गाँव में बिजली पहुँचने पर लोग खुश होते थे, अब, नए भारत में वैसी ही खुशी, 4G पहुँचने पर होती है। अरुणाचल और नार्थ ईस्ट के दूर-सुदूर इलाकों में 4G के तौर पर एक नया सूर्योदय हुआ है, Internet Connectivity एक नया सवेरा लेकर आई है। जो सुविधाएं कभी सिर्फ बड़े शहरों में होती थी, वो Digital India ने गाँव–गाँव में पहुंचा दी हैं। इस वजह से देश में नए Digital Entrepreneur पैदा हो रहे हैं। राजस्थान के अजमेर जिले के सेठा सिंह रावत जी ‘दर्जी ऑनलाइन’ ‘E-store’ चलाते हैं। आप सोचेंगे ये क्या काम हुआ, दर्जी ऑनलाइन!! दरअसल, सेठा सिंह रावत कोविड के पहले tailoring का काम करते थे। कोविड आया, तो रावत जी ने इस चुनौती को मुश्किल नहीं, बल्कि अवसर के रूप में लिया। उन्होंने, ‘Common Service Centre’ यानी CSC E-Store join किया, और, online कामकाज शुरू किया। उन्होंने देखा कि ग्राहक, बड़ी संख्या में, mask का order दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कुछ महिलाओं को काम पर रखा और mask बनवाने लगे। इसके बाद उन्होंने ‘दर्जी ऑनलाइन’ नाम से अपना online store शुरू कर दिया जिसमें और भी कई तरह से कपड़े वो बनाकर बेचने लगे। आज Digital India की ताकत से सेठा सिंह जी का काम इतना बढ़ चुका है, कि अब उन्हें पूरे देश से order मिलते हैं। सैकड़ों महिलाओं को उन्होंने अपने यहाँ रोजगार दे रखा है। Digital India ने यूपी के उन्नाव में रहने वाले ओम प्रकाश सिंह जी को भी Digital Entrepreneur बना दिया है। उन्होंने अपने गांव में एक हजार से ज्यादा Broadband connection स्थापित किए हैं। ओम प्रकाश जी ने अपने Common Service Centre के आसपास, निशुल्क Wifi zone का भी निर्माण किया है, जिससे, जरूरतमंद लोगों की बहुत मदद हो रही है। ओम प्रकाश जी का काम अब इतना बढ़ गया है कि उन्होंने 20 से ज्यादा लोगों को नौकरी पर रख लिया है। ये लोग, गांवो के स्कूल, अस्पताल, तहसील ऑफिस और आंगनवाडी केंद्रों तक Broadband Connection पहुंचा रहे हैं और इससे रोजगार भी प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। Common Service Centre की तरह ही Government E- market place यानी GEM portal पर भी ऐसी कितनी success stories देखने को मिल रही हैं।
साथियो, मुझे गावों से ऐसे कितने ही सन्देश मिलते हैं, जो internet की वजह से आए बदलावों को मुझसे साझा करते हैं। internet ने हमारे युवा साथियों की पढ़ाई और सीखने के तरीकों को ही बदल दिया है। जैसे कि यूपी की गुड़िया सिंह जब उन्नाव के अमोइया गांव में अपनी ससुराल आई, तो उन्हें अपनी पढाई की चिंता हुई। लेकिन, भारतनेट ने उनकी इस चिंता का समाधान कर दिया। गुड़िया ने internet के जरिए अपनी पढ़ाई को आगे बढ़ाया, और अपना Graduation भी पूरा किया। गांव–गांव में ऐसे कितने ही जीवन, Digital India अभियान से नयी शक्ति पा रहे हैं। आप मुझे, गावों के Digital Entrepreneurs के बारे में, ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा लिखकर भेजें, और उनकी success stories को social media पर भी जरूर साझा करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कुछ समय पहले, मुझे, हिमाचल प्रदेश से ‘मन की बात’ के एक श्रोता रमेश जी का पत्र मिला। रमेश जी ने अपने पत्र में पहाड़ों की कई खूबियों का ज़िक्र किया है। उन्होंने लिखा, कि, पहाड़ों पर बस्तियाँ भले ही दूर-दूर बसती हों, लेकिन, लोगों के दिल, एक-दूसरे के, बहुत नजदीक होते हैं। वाकई, पहाड़ों पर रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन से हम बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं। पहाड़ों की जीवनशैली और संस्कृति से हमें पहला पाठ तो यही मिलता है कि हम परिस्थितियों के दबाव में ना आएं तो आसानी से उन पर विजय भी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, और दूसरा, हम कैसे स्थानीय संसाधनों से आत्मनिर्भर बन सकते हैं। जिस पहली सीख का जिक्र मैंने किया, उसका एक सुन्दर चित्र इन दिनों स्पीती क्षेत्र में देखने को मिल रहा है। स्पीती एक जनजातीय क्षेत्र है। यहाँ, इन दिनों, मटर तोड़ने का काम चलता है। पहाड़ी खेतों पर ये एक मेहनत भरा और मुश्किल काम होता है। लेकिन यहाँ, गाँव की महिलाएं इकट्ठा होकर, एक साथ मिलकर, एक-दूसरे के खेतों से मटर तोड़ती हैं। इस काम के साथ-साथ महिलाएं स्थानीय गीत ‘छपरा माझी छपरा’ ये भी गाती हैं। यानी यहाँ आपसी सहयोग भी लोक-परंपरा का एक हिस्सा है। स्पीती में स्थानीय संसाधनों के सदुपयोग का भी बेहतरीन उदाहरण मिलता है। स्पीती में किसान जो गाय पालते हैं, उनके गोबर को सुखाकर बोरियों में भर लेते हैं। जब सर्दियाँ आती हैं, तो इन बोरियों को गाय के रहने की जगह में, जिसे यहाँ खूड़ कहते हैं, उसमें बिछा दिया जाता है। बर्फबारी के बीच, ये बोरियाँ, गायों को, ठंड से सुरक्षा देती हैं। सर्दियाँ जाने के बाद, यही गोबर, खेतों में खाद के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। यानी, पशुओं के waste से ही उनकी सुरक्षा भी, और खेतों के लिए खाद भी। खेती की लागत भी कम, और खेत में उपज भी ज्यादा। इसीलिए तो ये क्षेत्र, इन दिनों, प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए भी एक प्रेरणा बन रहा है।
साथियो, इसी तरह के कई सराहनीय प्रयास, हमारे, एक और पहाड़ी राज्य, उत्तराखंड में भी देखने को मिल रहे हैं। उत्तराखंड में कई प्रकार के औषधि और वनस्पतियाँ पाई जाती हैं। जो हमारे सेहत के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद होती हैं। उन्हीं में से एक फल है – बेडू। इसे, हिमालयन फिग के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। इस फल में, खनिज और विटामिन भरपूर मात्रा में पाये जाते हैं। लोग, फल के रूप में तो इसका सेवन करते ही हैं, साथ ही कई बीमारियों के इलाज में भी इसका उपयोग होता है। इस फल की इन्हीं खूबियों को देखते हुए अब बेडू के जूस, इससे बने जैम, चटनी, अचार और इन्हें सुखाकर तैयार किए गए ड्राई फ्रूट को बाजार में उतारा गया है। पिथौरागढ़ प्रशासन की पहल और स्थानीय लोगों के सहयोग से, बेडू को बाजार तक अलग-अलग रूपों में पहुँचाने में सफलता मिली है। बेडू को पहाड़ी अंजीर के नाम से branding करके online market में भी उतारा गया है। इससे किसानों को आय का नया स्त्रोत तो मिला ही है, साथ ही बेडू के औषधीय गुणों का फायदा दूर-दूर तक पहुँचने लगा है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, ‘मन की बात’ में आज शुरुआत में हमने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के बारे में बात की है। स्वतंत्रता दिवस के महान पर्व के साथ-साथ आने वाले दिनों में और भी कई पर्व आने वाले हैं। अभी कुछ दिन बाद ही भगवान गणेश की आराधना का पर्व गणेश चतुर्थी है। गणेश चतुर्थी, यानी गणपति बप्पा के आशीर्वाद का पर्व। गणेश चतुर्थी के पहले ओणम का पर्व भी शुरू हो रहा है। विशेष रूप से केरला में ओणम शांति और समृद्धि की भावना के साथ मनाया जाएगा। 30 अगस्त को हरतालिका तीज भी है। ओडिशा में 1 सितंबर को नुआखाई का पर्व भी मनाया जाएगा। नुआखाई का मतलब ही होता है, नया खाना, यानी, ये भी, दूसरे कई पर्वों की तरह ही, हमारी, कृषि परंपरा से जुड़ा त्योहार है। इसी बीच, जैन समाज का संवत्सरी पर्व भी होगा। हमारे ये सभी पर्व, हमारी सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और जीवंतता के पर्याय हैं। मैं, आप सभी को, इन त्योहारों और विशेष अवसरों के लिए शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। इन पर्वों के साथ-साथ, कल 29 अगस्त को, मेजर ध्यानचंद जी की जन्मजयंती पर राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस भी मनाया जाएगा। हमारे युवा खिलाड़ी वैश्विक मंचों पर हमारे तिरंगे की शान बढ़ाते रहें, यही हमारी ध्यानचंद जी के प्रति श्रद्दांजलि होगी। देश के लिए हम सभी मिलकर ऐसे ही काम करते रहें, देश का मान बढ़ाते रहें, इसी कामना के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूँ। अगले माह, एक बार फिर आपसे ‘मन की बात’ होगी।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।