சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்த உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த திட்ட மேலாண்மை ஆலோசனை அமைப்புகளை பணியமர்த்த வேண்டியது அவசியமென மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
27 AUG 2022 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு, தொழில்முனைவோர், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆராய்ச்சித் திறன் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், அறிவாற்றலை உருவாக்குவதோடு, அறிவாற்றலை சொத்தாக மாற்றுவதே நாட்டின் எதிர்காலம் என மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். மும்பையில் இன்று(27.08.2022), அகில இந்திய உள்ளாட்சி கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், இன்று பட்டம்பெற்றுள்ள மாணவர்கள், தாங்கள் கற்றறிந்த அறிவாற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்தி, தத்தமது துறைகளில் நாட்டிற்கும், சமுதாயத்திற்கும் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். உலகம் முழுவதும் தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்ந்து மாற்றமடைந்து வருவதால், தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும், கல்வியையும் இணைக்க வேண்டியதன் தேவையையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் திட்டங்களை தரமுடையவையாக மேம்படுத்த, உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த திட்ட மேலாண்மை ஆலோசனை அமைப்புகளை பணியமர்த்த இதுவே சரியான தருணம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதனை செயல்படுத் தேவைப்படும் நிதிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதைவிட அதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப அளவுகோலுக்குத் தான் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். இதனை செய்யாவிட்டால், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் நிர்வாகத்தில் பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காண முடியாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நகராட்சிகளின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த, நிதித் தணிக்கையுடன், செயல்பாட்டுத் தணிக்கையும் மேற்கொள்வது அவசியம் எனவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு நிதி அதிகாரமளித்தல் அவசியம் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், குறிப்பாக, மாநகராட்சிகளில், , சாலைக் கட்டுமானம், கழிவு மேலாண்மை, தண்ணீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் 24 மணி நேர குடிநீர் வினியோகத்திற்கு நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்ளாட்சி கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு.ரஞ்சித் சவான், தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ஜெயராஜ் பதக், துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.ராஜ்கிஷோர் மோடி, மற்றும் நிர்வாகக்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் விழாவில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1854839

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari highlights need to engage world class project management consultancy organisations to improve administration of Local self-government bodies
Technology should be used to financially empower Local self government bodies : Shri Nitin Gadkari
27 AUG 2022 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, Research skills and good practices constitute knowledge and turning knowledge into wealth is the future of the country, said Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari while addressing the convocation ceremony of All India Institute of Local Self Government held in Mumbai today.
President of All India Institute of Local Self Governance Ranjit Chavan, Director General Dr. Jayaraj Phatak, Vice President Rajkishore Modi, members of the governing body of the organization Vijay Sane, Govind Swaroop, Ravi Guru, Utkarsha Kavali, Sneha Palanitkar were present on this occasion.
Minister expressed the belief that the students graduating today will work for the country and society through their respective fields by using the knowledge they have obtained. He said that it is necessary to combine technology and education as technology is constantly changing all over the world.
Shri Gadkari said that to make the projects of Local self government bodies qualitatively better, it is high time we engaged the Project Management Consultancy Organizations of world-class standard, and for that, technical parameters should be given more weightage than financial qualifications. He expressed the opinion that unless this happens, there will be little improvement in the administration of municipal bodies. Minister said that in order to improve the performance of the municipalities, it is equally necessary to do performance audit along with the financial audit.
Minister said that there is a need for financial empowerment of the local self-governing bodies, especially the municipal corporations, by using technology. Technology can be utilised to provide services like road construction, waste management, water treatment, and 24-hour water supply in the best way. This will not only save money but will also earn revenue. As an example Minister said that by making public transport fully electric, a lot of money will be saved.
“Local self-government bodies should not rely only on government grants for projects, but should also adopt the option of working through public private sector partnership. There is a huge opportunity for that in every field. Public private sector partnership in solid and liquid waste management can generate an economy of Rs 5 lakh crore, minister added.” In this context, Gadkari gave examples of projects implemented in Mathura and Nagpur Municipal Corporation for sewage management.
The minister also said that making bio-ethanol from crop residue will not only create fuel but will also curb pollution due to burning crop residues.