सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने स्थानीय स्व-सरकारी निकायों के प्रशासन में सुधार के लिए विश्व स्तरीय परियोजना प्रबंधन परामर्श संगठनों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की
प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग स्थानीय स्वशासन निकायों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए: श्री नितिन गडकरी
27 AUG 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज मुंबई में आयोजित अखिल भारतीय स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थान के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि नवोन्मेषण, उद्यमशीलता, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान कौशल और अच्छी प्रथाएं ज्ञान का निर्माण करती हैं और ज्ञान को संपदा में बदलना ही देश का भविष्य है।
अखिल भारतीय स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थान के अध्यक्ष रंजीत चव्हाण, महानिदेशक डॉ. जयराज फाटक, उपाध्यक्ष राजकिशोर मोदी, संस्थान के शासी निकाय के सदस्य विजय साने, गोविंद स्वरूप, रवि गुरु, उत्कर्ष कवाली, स्नेहा पलनिटकर इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री गडकरी ने विश्वास जताया कि आज स्नातक करने वाले छात्र अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में प्राप्त ज्ञान का उपयोग करके देश और समाज के लिए काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और शिक्षा को जोड़ना आवश्यक है क्योंकि पूरी दुनिया में प्रौद्योगिकी में लगातार बदलाव आ रहा है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि स्थानीय स्वशासन निकायों की परियोजनाओं को गुणात्मक रूप से बेहतर बनाने के लिए यह उपयुक्त समय है कि हम विश्व स्तरीय मानक के परियोजना प्रबंधन परामर्श संगठनों को शामिल करें और इसके लिए तकनीकी मापदंडों को वित्तीय योग्यता से अधिक महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने राय व्यक्त की कि जब तक ऐसा नहीं होगा, तब तक नगर निकायों के प्रशासन में अधिक सुधार नहीं आएगा। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि नगर पालिकाओं के प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए वित्तीय लेखा परीक्षा के साथ-साथ निष्पादन लेखा परीक्षा करना भी उतना ही आवश्यक है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके स्थानीय स्वशासी निकायों, विशेष रूप से, नगर निगमों को वित्तीय रूप से सशक्त बनाये जाने की आवश्यकता है। प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग सड़क निर्माण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जल उपचार और 24 घंटे पानी की आपूर्ति जैसी सेवाओं को सर्वोत्तम तरीके से प्रदान करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। इससे न केवल धन की बचत होगी बल्कि इससे राजस्व भी प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उदाहरण के तौर पर सार्वजनिक परिवहन को पूरी तरह से इलेक्ट्रिक बनाने से बहुत सारा धन बचाया जा सकेगा।
उन्होंने कहा, स्थानीय स्व-शासी निकायों को परियोजनाओं के लिए केवल सरकारी अनुदान पर ही निर्भर नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि सार्वजनिक निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के माध्यम से काम करने का विकल्प भी अपनाना चाहिए। इसके लिए हर क्षेत्र में प्रचुर संभावनाएं हैं। ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सार्वजनिक निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी से 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अर्थव्यवस्था पैदा हो सकती है।इस संदर्भ में, श्री गडकरी ने सीवेज प्रबंधन के लिए मथुरा और नागपुर नगर निगम में कार्यान्वित परियोजनाओं का उदाहरण दिया।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि फसल अवशेषों से बायो-एथेनॉल बनाने से न केवल ईंधन का उत्पादन होगा, बल्कि फसल अवशेष जलाने से होने वाले प्रदूषण पर भी अंकुश लगेगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari highlights need to engage world class project management consultancy organisations to improve administration of Local self-government bodies
Technology should be used to financially empower Local self government bodies : Shri Nitin Gadkari
27 AUG 2022 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, Research skills and good practices constitute knowledge and turning knowledge into wealth is the future of the country, said Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari while addressing the convocation ceremony of All India Institute of Local Self Government held in Mumbai today.
President of All India Institute of Local Self Governance Ranjit Chavan, Director General Dr. Jayaraj Phatak, Vice President Rajkishore Modi, members of the governing body of the organization Vijay Sane, Govind Swaroop, Ravi Guru, Utkarsha Kavali, Sneha Palanitkar were present on this occasion.
Minister expressed the belief that the students graduating today will work for the country and society through their respective fields by using the knowledge they have obtained. He said that it is necessary to combine technology and education as technology is constantly changing all over the world.
Shri Gadkari said that to make the projects of Local self government bodies qualitatively better, it is high time we engaged the Project Management Consultancy Organizations of world-class standard, and for that, technical parameters should be given more weightage than financial qualifications. He expressed the opinion that unless this happens, there will be little improvement in the administration of municipal bodies. Minister said that in order to improve the performance of the municipalities, it is equally necessary to do performance audit along with the financial audit.
Minister said that there is a need for financial empowerment of the local self-governing bodies, especially the municipal corporations, by using technology. Technology can be utilised to provide services like road construction, waste management, water treatment, and 24-hour water supply in the best way. This will not only save money but will also earn revenue. As an example Minister said that by making public transport fully electric, a lot of money will be saved.
“Local self-government bodies should not rely only on government grants for projects, but should also adopt the option of working through public private sector partnership. There is a huge opportunity for that in every field. Public private sector partnership in solid and liquid waste management can generate an economy of Rs 5 lakh crore, minister added.” In this context, Gadkari gave examples of projects implemented in Mathura and Nagpur Municipal Corporation for sewage management.
The minister also said that making bio-ethanol from crop residue will not only create fuel but will also curb pollution due to burning crop residues.