श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों और श्रम सचिवों का तिरुपति में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन संपन्न
अमृत काल में विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सम्मेलन में चर्चा किए गए विषयों पर मंत्रालय रोडमैप तैयार करेगा
26 AUG 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 25-26 अगस्त 2022 को आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों और श्रम सचिवों का दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 25 अगस्त 2022 को वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और श्री रामेश्वर तेली, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक, राज्यों के श्रम मंत्री, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम सचिव और सरकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अमृत काल में एक विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए भारत के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में भारत की श्रम शक्ति की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सम्मेलन की रूपरेखा सामने रखी और राज्य सरकारों से अपने विचार और सुझाव देने का अनुरोध किया।
पहला विषयगत सत्र सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सार्वभौमिक बनाने और सभी के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों में सुधार करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का समावेश कर उसे ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित रहा। 400 से अधिक व्यवसायों से संबंधित 28 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों को ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया जा चुका है। एसओपी तैयार की जा रही है, जिसके लिए मंत्रालय के तहत राज्यों के सदस्यों के साथ एक समिति गठित की गई है। समिति द्वारा तैयार की गई एसओपी के आधार पर, ई-श्रम डेटा राज्यों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा और राज्य उसे सत्यापित करेंगे। इससे राज्यों को नीतिगत फैसले लेने और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में मदद मिलेगी। राज्यों ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और विषय पर सुझाव भी दिए।
दूसरे सत्र में स्वास्थ्य से समृद्धि पर चर्चा हुई, जिसमें राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित ईएसआई अस्पतालों के जरिए चिकित्सा देखभाल एवं सेवाओं में सुधार और पीएमजेएवाई के साथ एकीकरण पर बात हुई। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने कहा कि ईएसआईसी दिसंबर 2022 तक सभी जिलों में चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और 76 नए अस्पताल बन रहे हैं और राज्य संचालित ईएसआई अस्पतालों के लिए विशेषज्ञों की भर्ती होने वाली है। राज्यों की ओर से कहा गया कि ईएसआईसी सहकारी संघवाद का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है जहां राज्य और केंद्रीय संस्थान श्रमिकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं। राज्यों ने अस्पतालों की स्थापना के लिए मानदंडों में संशोधन का स्वागत किया। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे आसानी से निर्णय लेने, नए अस्पतालों की स्थापना के लिए मानदंडों में संशोधन के लिए इनपुट, आकांक्षी जिलों में मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल की स्थापना के तौर-तरीकों के लिए संस्थाओं का जल्द से जल्द गठन करें।
तीसरा विषयगत सत्र लाइसेंसिंग, पंजीकरण, रिटर्न, निरीक्षण आदि के लिए पोर्टल विकसित करने के साथ-साथ चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत नियम तैयार करने और उनके कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीकों पर रहा। अंतिम विषय 'विजन श्रमेव जयते @2047' काम की ओर न्यायसंगत और समान परिस्थितियों पर ध्यान देने के साथ, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों सहित सभी श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा, काम को लेकर लैंगिक समानता और महिलाओं के लिए बेहतर अवसर पर केंद्रित रहा। इन सत्रों में शामिल मुद्दे थे- व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता और श्रमिकों के लिए जीवन सुगमता, पंजीकरण के लिए एकीकृत पोर्टल का विकास, एक बार लाइसेंस, अनुपालन और रिटर्न; गिग और प्लटफॉर्म श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में चुनौतियां और इनके समाधान के तरीके; महिला श्रमिकों की भागीदारी में सुधार; कौशल, भविष्य के काम के लिहाज से सीखने की प्रवृत्ति; स्किल गैप मैपिंग और नियोजित माइग्रेशन की सुविधा; सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का स्थायी वित्तपोषण। राज्यों ने नियम बनाने की स्थिति और अहम सुझाव सामने रखे।
आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाईएस जगन मोहन रेड्डी ने सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने राज्यों के विचारों और सुझावों की सराहना की। अमृत काल में विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सम्मेलन में चर्चा किए गए विषयों पर मंत्रालय रोडमैप तैयार करेगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Two-Day National Labour Conference Of Labour Ministers And Labour Secretaries Of States/Uts Concludes At Tirupati
Ministry To Come Out With Roadmaps On Themes Discussed In The Conference To Take Vision Forward In The Amrit Kaal.
26 AUG 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, organised a two-day National Labour Conference of Labour Ministers and Labour Secretaries of States/UTs at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh on 25th-26th August, 2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually addressed the inaugural session on 25.8.2022. Union Ministers Shri Bhupender Yadav and Shri Rameshwar Teli, Administrator, UT of Chandigarh, Labour Ministers of States, Labour Secretaries of States/UTs and Government Officials were among those present on the occasion.
In his address, Prime Minister, inter alia, mentioned that India’s labour force has a huge role to play in realizing India’s dreams and aspirations to build a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal.
The Union Labour Minister, Sh Bhupender Yadav gave an outline of the Conference and requested State Governments’ to give views and suggestions.
The first thematic session, viz, integrating e-Shram portal for onboarding social security schemes run by Central Government & State Governments to universalize social protection to workers and to improve employment opportunities for all, was deliberated upon. Over 28 crore unrganised workers from over 400 occupations have already been registered on e-Sham portal. SOP is being prepared for which a committee under Ministry has been constituted along with members from States as well. Based on the SOP finalised by the committee, e-Shram data will be shared with States and States will return verified data. This will help States in making policy driven decisions and implementation of welfare schemes. States expressed their views and gave suggestions on the theme.
The second thematic discussed was Swasthya se Samriddhi for improving medical care and services through ESI hospitals run by State Governments and integration with PMJAY. Union Labour & Employment Minister mentioned that ESIC is committed to extend medical facilities to all districts by December, 2022, undertaken construction of 76 new hospitals, ready to recruit specialist for State run ESI hospitals. States stated, inter-alia, that ESIC is a standing example of cooperative federalism where states and central institutions work together for providing healthcare services to the labourers. States welcomed the revision in norms for setting up hospitals. States were requested to complete the formation of societies at the earliest for easy decision making, inputs for revision of norms for setting up new hospitals, modalities for setting up of medical college & hospital in aspirational districts.
The third thematic session was on framing of rules under four Labour Codes and modalities for implementation along with development of Portals for licensing, registration, returns, inspections etc. The last theme ‘”Vision Shramev Jayate @ 2047” focused on just and equitable future of work, social protection to gig & platform workers, gender equality at work and better opportunities to women. Issues in these themes were ease of doing business and ease of living for workers, decriminalization of offense under Codes, development of integrated portal under for registration, one time license, compliance and returns; challenges in ensuring social security to Gig and platform workers and ways to address these; improving female labour force participation; skilling, lifelong learning aligned with future of work; skill gap mapping and facilitation of planned migration; sustainable financing of social security schemes. States gave important suggestions and status of rules making.
Shri Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh addressed the valedictory session of the Conference. Union Labour Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav appreciated views and suggestions provided by States. Ministry will come out with roadmaps on themes discussed in the Conference to take vision forward in the Amrit Kaal.