Ministry of Labour & Employment
Two-Day National Labour Conference Of Labour Ministers And Labour Secretaries Of States/Uts Concludes At Tirupati
Ministry To Come Out With Roadmaps On Themes Discussed In The Conference To Take Vision Forward In The Amrit Kaal.
26 AUG 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, organised a two-day National Labour Conference of Labour Ministers and Labour Secretaries of States/UTs at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh on 25th-26th August, 2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually addressed the inaugural session on 25.8.2022. Union Ministers Shri Bhupender Yadav and Shri Rameshwar Teli, Administrator, UT of Chandigarh, Labour Ministers of States, Labour Secretaries of States/UTs and Government Officials were among those present on the occasion.
In his address, Prime Minister, inter alia, mentioned that India’s labour force has a huge role to play in realizing India’s dreams and aspirations to build a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal.
The Union Labour Minister, Sh Bhupender Yadav gave an outline of the Conference and requested State Governments’ to give views and suggestions.
The first thematic session, viz, integrating e-Shram portal for onboarding social security schemes run by Central Government & State Governments to universalize social protection to workers and to improve employment opportunities for all, was deliberated upon. Over 28 crore unrganised workers from over 400 occupations have already been registered on e-Sham portal. SOP is being prepared for which a committee under Ministry has been constituted along with members from States as well. Based on the SOP finalised by the committee, e-Shram data will be shared with States and States will return verified data. This will help States in making policy driven decisions and implementation of welfare schemes. States expressed their views and gave suggestions on the theme.
The second thematic discussed was Swasthya se Samriddhi for improving medical care and services through ESI hospitals run by State Governments and integration with PMJAY. Union Labour & Employment Minister mentioned that ESIC is committed to extend medical facilities to all districts by December, 2022, undertaken construction of 76 new hospitals, ready to recruit specialist for State run ESI hospitals. States stated, inter-alia, that ESIC is a standing example of cooperative federalism where states and central institutions work together for providing healthcare services to the labourers. States welcomed the revision in norms for setting up hospitals. States were requested to complete the formation of societies at the earliest for easy decision making, inputs for revision of norms for setting up new hospitals, modalities for setting up of medical college & hospital in aspirational districts.
The third thematic session was on framing of rules under four Labour Codes and modalities for implementation along with development of Portals for licensing, registration, returns, inspections etc. The last theme ‘”Vision Shramev Jayate @ 2047” focused on just and equitable future of work, social protection to gig & platform workers, gender equality at work and better opportunities to women. Issues in these themes were ease of doing business and ease of living for workers, decriminalization of offense under Codes, development of integrated portal under for registration, one time license, compliance and returns; challenges in ensuring social security to Gig and platform workers and ways to address these; improving female labour force participation; skilling, lifelong learning aligned with future of work; skill gap mapping and facilitation of planned migration; sustainable financing of social security schemes. States gave important suggestions and status of rules making.
Shri Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh addressed the valedictory session of the Conference. Union Labour Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav appreciated views and suggestions provided by States. Ministry will come out with roadmaps on themes discussed in the Conference to take vision forward in the Amrit Kaal.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محنت کے وزراء اورمحنت کے سکریٹریوں کی محنت سے متعلق دوروزہ قومی کانفرنس تروپتی میں اختتام پذیر
وزارت امرت کال میں ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کانفرنس میں زیر بحث موضوعات پر روڈ میپ پیش کریگی
26 AUG 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت محنت اور روزگار، حکومت ہند نے 25-26 اگست، 2022 کو تروپتی، آندھرا پردیش میں ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے محنت کے وزراء اور سکریٹریوں کی محنت سے متعلق دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 25.8.2022 کو ورچول طریقے سے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ مرکزی وزراء جناب بھوپیندر یادو اورجناب رامیشور تیلی، مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ چندی گڑھ کے منتظم ، ریاستوں کے وزرائے محنت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیبر سکریٹریز اور سرکاری افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ذکر کیا کہ امرت کال میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی تعمیر کے ہندوستان کے خوابوں اور خواہشات کو پورا کرنے میں ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر محنت، بھوپیندر یادو نے کانفرنس کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے رائے اور تجاویز دینے کی درخواست کی۔
پہلے موضوعاتی اجلاس میں ، یعنی، مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے لیے ای-شرم پورٹل کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کو ہمہ جہت بنانے اور سب کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے پر غور کیا گیا۔ ای شرم پورٹل پر 400 سے زیادہ پیشوں کے 28 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنان پہلے ہی رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ ایس او پی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جس کے لیے ریاستوں کے اراکین کے ساتھ وزارت کے تحت ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ حتمی شکل دیے جانےوالے ایس او پی کی بنیاد پر، ای-شرم ڈیٹا کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا اور ریاستیں تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا واپس کریں گی۔ اس سے ریاستوں کو پالیسی پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں مدد ملے گی۔ ریاستوں نے اس موضوع پر اپنے موقف کا اظہار کیا اور تجاویز پیش کیں ۔
دوسرے موضوعاتی اجلاس میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کے توسط سے حفظان صحت اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانے اور پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لئے سواستھیہ سے سمردھی پرتبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ مرکزی وزیر محنت اور روزگار نے ذکر کیا کہ ای ایس آئی سی دسمبر 2022 تک تمام اضلاع میں طبی سہولیات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، 76 نئے اسپتالوں کی تعمیر شروع کی ہے، جو ریاست کے زیر انتظام ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کے لیے ماہر کی بھرتی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ریاستوں نے دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی ایک واضح مثال ہے جہاں ریاستیں اور مرکزی ادارے مزدوروں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں نے اسپتالوں کے قیام کے ضوابط پر نظر ثانی کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ جلد از جلد سوسائیٹیوں کی تشکیل کو مکمل کریں تاکہ فیصلہ سازی میں آسانی ہو، نئے اسپتالوں کے قیام کے لیے ضابطوں پر نظر ثانی کے لیے معلومات حاصل کی جاسکیں ، خواہش مند اضلاع میں میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال کے قیام کے طریقہ کار وضع کیے جاسکیں ۔
تیسرا موضوعاتی اجلاس چار لیبر کوڈز کے تحت ضابطے وضع کرنے اور لائسنسنگ، رجسٹریشن، ریٹرنس، معائنہ وغیرہ کے لیے پورٹلز کے فروغ کے ساتھ نفاذ کے طریقوں پر تھا۔ آخری موضوع ’’ ویژن شرمیوجیتے @2047‘‘ میں انصاف پر مبنی اور کام کے مساوی مستقبل ، اور چھوٹی گاڑیوں اور پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ، کام پر صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کے لیے بہتر مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ان موضوعات میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور کارکنوں کے لیے گزربسر میں آسانی، کوڈز کے تحت جرم کو لاتعزیری بنانا، رجسٹریشن کے لیے مربوط پورٹل کا فروغ ، ایک بار لائسنس، تعمیل اورریٹرنس؛ چھوٹی گاڑیوں اور پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں چیلنجز اور ان سے نمٹنے کے طریقے، خواتین لیبر فورس کی شراکت داری کو بہتر بنانا؛ ہنر مندی؛ مہارت کے فرق کی نقشہ سازی اور منصوبہ بند مائیگریشن کی سہولت؛ سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی پائیدار مالی اعانت پر گفتگوہوئی۔ ریاستوں نے ضابطے بنانے سےمتعلق اہم تجاویز پیش کیں۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی نے کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر محنت بھوپیندر یادو نے ریاستوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ خیالات اور تجاویز کی تعریف کی۔ وزارت امرت کال میں ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کانفرنس میں زیر بحث موضوعات پر روڈ میپ پیش کریگی ۔