Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF TAURUS SAINIK ARAMGRAH
26 AUG 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
76MG.JPG)
CIYR.jpg)
1. Lt Gen Nav K Khanduri, AVSM, VSM, GOC-in-C, Western Command inaugurated the Taurus Sainik Aramgrah at Delhi Cantt on 25 Aug 2022. The facility is first of its kind as it is constructed by Indian Army in collaboration with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) as an Equal Value Infrastructure Project. The officials of DMRC were also present for the event.
2. This 148 bed state of the art facility has an aesthetically designed waiting lounge, in-house dining, a green area and ample parking. The facility is constructed primarily to ensure comfortable stay of serving/retired defence personnel including their dependents who come to Delhi for their medical treatment. The facility reiterates commitment of Indian Army towards its serving/retired soldiers and their families in line with the service ethos of Share & Care.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
टोरस सैनिक आरामगृह का उद्घाटन
26 AUG 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
76MG.JPG)
CIYR.jpg)
1. लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नव के. खंडूरी, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, जीओसी-इन-सी, पश्चिमी कमान ने 25 अगस्त, 2022 को दिल्ली कैंट में टोरस सैनिक आरामगृह का उद्घाटन किया। यह अपनी तरह की पहली सुविधा है, जिसका निर्माण भारतीय सेना ने दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) के सहयोग से एक समान मूल्य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना के रूप में किया है। इस अवसर पर डीएमआरसी के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
2. 148 बिस्तरों वाले इस अत्याधुनिक भवन में सुंदर रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए वेटिंग लाउंज, इन-हाउस डाइनिंग, हरा-भरा क्षेत्र और पर्याप्त पार्किंग सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। इस भवन का निर्माण मुख्य रूप से अपने और अपने आश्रितों की चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए दिल्ली आने वाले सेवारत/सेवानिवृत्त रक्षाकर्मियों को आरामदायक ठहरने की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया है। यह सुविधा शेयर एंड केयर के लोकाचार के अनुरूप अपने सेवारत/सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के प्रति भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।