प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन 2022 के ग्रैंड फिनाले में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
25 AUG 2022 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
युवा साथियों,
वाकई, आप सभी इनोवेटर्स से मिलकर, बात करके मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा। ऐसे नए-नए विषयों को आप छू रहे हैं, आप जैसे युवा अपने कार्यों में जो नवीनता लाते हैं, जिस आत्मविश्वास से आप अपना काम करते हैं, ये मेरे जैसे अनेक लोगों के लिए कुछ न कुछ नया करने की प्रेरणा बन जाते हैं। एक प्रकार से आप source of inspiration बन जाते हैं, तो मैं आपको बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन, public participation का बहुत बेहतरीन उदाहरण बन चुका है। और साथियों, इस बार का स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन कई मायनों में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। अब से कुछ दिन पहले ही हमने आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं। आजादी के 100 वर्ष होने पर हमारा देश कैसा होगा, इसे लेकर देश बड़े संकल्पों पर काम कर रहा है। इन संकल्पों की पूर्ति के लिए 'जय अनुसंधान' इसके उद्घोष के ध्वजावाहक आप innovators हैं।
अमृतकाल का ये 25 वर्ष का Time Period आपके लिए अभूतपूर्व संभावनाएं लेकर आया है। ये संभावनाएं और ये संकल्प सीधे-सीधे आपके करियर ग्रोथ से भी जुड़े हैं। अगले 25 वर्ष में आप युवाओं की सफलता, भारत की सफलता को तय करेगी। इसलिए मैं आप सभी को लेकर बहुत विश्वास से भरा हुआ हूं। हिन्‍दुस्‍तान गर्व करता है आप पर। आप सभी का इनोवेटिव माइंडसेट आने वाले 25 वर्षों में भारत को टॉप पर पहुंचाएगा। आप सभी पर मेरे इस विश्वास की ठोस वजहें भी हैं।
साथियों,
इस बार 15 अगस्त को मैंने लाल किले से कहा है कि भारत में कितनी बड़ी Aspirational Society आज विकसित हो रही है, विस्तार हो रहा है। इस अमृतकाल में ये Aspirational Society, एक ड्राइविंग फोर्स की तरह काम करेगी। इसकी अपेक्षाएं, इसकी उम्मीदें, इससे जुड़े हुए Challenges, आपके लिए बहुत सारे नए अवसर लेकर आएंगी।
साथियों,
आप सभी ने अपनी शिक्षा के शुरुआती दौर में पढ़ा होगा कि 60-70 के दशक में Green Revolution हुआ था। भारत के किसानों ने अपना सामर्थ्य दिखाया और हमें अन्न के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बना दिया। लेकिन आप ये देख रहे हैं कि पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में देश एक के बाद एक Revolution करते हुए तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
भारत में आज Infrastructure Revolution रहा है। भारत में आज Health Sector Revolution हो रहा है। भारत में आज Digital Revolution हो रहा है। भारत में आज Technology Revolution हो रहा है। भारत में आज Talent Revolution हो रहा है। Agriculture सेक्टर हो, Education सेक्टर हो, डिफेंस सेक्टर हो, आज देश का जोर, हर सेक्टर को आधुनिक बनाने पर है। हर सेक्‍टर को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने पर है। और इसलिए ही आप सभी युवाओं के लिए भारत में हर रोज नई Opportunities बन रही हैं।
ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी, टेली-कंसल्टेशन, डिजिटल इंस्टीट्यूशन्स, वर्चुअल सोल्यूशन्स, इन सभी में सर्विस से लेकर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग तक आपके लिए बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। आप जैसे युवा खेती और हेल्थ सेक्टर में ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए-नए सोल्यूशन्स पर काम कर सकते हैं। अपने सिंचाई के उपकरणों को, सिंचाई के नेटवर्क को हम स्मार्ट कैसे बना सकते हैं, इसमें भी बहुत संभावनाएं हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश के गांव-गांव में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने का काम तेज गति से चल रहा है। आपने ये भी देखा है कि अब भारत में 5G लॉन्च हो रहा है। इस दशक के अंत तक हम 6G लॉन्च करने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। गेमिंग और एंटरटेनमेंट में भी भारतीय सोल्यूशन्स को सरकार बहुत प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। इन सारे नए सेक्टर्स पर सरकार जिस प्रकार निवेश कर रही है, जैसे इन्हें प्रोत्साहन दे रही है, उसका लाभ आप सभी नौजवानों को ज़रूर उठाना चाहिए।
और साथियों, आपको एक बात और याद रखनी है। दुनिया में एक बहुत बड़ी आबादी है जिनकी समस्याएं भारत जैसी ही हैं। लेकिन वहां उन समस्याओं को डील करने के लिए इनोवेशन और स्टार्ट अप्स की संभावनाएं सीमित हैं। भारत के इनोवेशन दुनिया में सबसे competitive, affordable, sustainable, secure और बड़े scale पर लागू होने वाले समाधान देते हैं। इसलिए दुनिया की उम्मीदें भारत से हैं, आप जैसे युवाओं से हैं।
साथियों,
आज के इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ शिक्षा जगत के दिग्गज, पॉलिसी मेकर्स भी जुड़े हुए हैं। भारत में इनोवेशन का कल्चर बढ़ाने के लिए हमें दो बातों पर निरंतर ध्यान देना होगा। Social support और institutional support. आज हम देख रहे हैं कि Innovation और Enterprise को लेकर समाज में बदलाव दिखने लगा है। हम करियर बनाने के पारंपरिक विकल्पों के अलावा नए क्षेत्रों में भी हाथ आजमाने लगे हैं। यानी समाज में innovation as a profession, इसकी स्वीकृति बढ़ रही है। ऐसे में हमें नए आइडियाज और original thinking को भी स्वीकृति देनी होगी, सम्मान देना होगा। रिसर्च और इनोवेशन को way of working से way of living (लिविंग) बनाना होगा।
साथियों,
रिसर्च और इनोवेशन की दिशा में institutional support को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में इनोवेशन के लिए एक मजबूत फाउंडेशन तैयार करने का रोडमैप है। अटल इन्क्यूबेशन मिशन के तहत स्थापित हो रही अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स स्कूलों में इनोवेटर्स की एक नई पीढ़ी को तैयार कर रही है। देश में i-Create जैसी संस्थाएं भी सफलता के साथ काम कर ही हैं, जो अब तक 500 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप्स को सपोर्ट कर चुकी हैं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का आज का भारत, अपने युवाओं पर भरपूर भरोसा करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसी का नतीजा है कि आज innovation index में भारत की रैंकिंग बढ़ गई है। पिछले 8 वर्षों में पेटेंट की संख्या 7 गुना बढ़ गई है। यूनिकॉर्न की गिनती भी 100 के पार चली गई है। हम इसमें यकीन नहीं रखते हैं सिर्फ सरकार के पास ही समस्याओं का समाधान है। आप देखिए, मैं तो सरकार को आपके पास लेकर आया हूं। सरकार की इन समस्याओं का मेरे नौजवान सॉल्‍यूशन दें, और आप दे रहे हैं। आपके सामर्थ्य को मैं भली भांति समझता हूं। आज की यंग जेनरेशन ज्यादा तेज और स्मार्ट solution के साथ आगे आ रही है।
इस Hackathon के आयोजन के पीछे एक मकसद ये भी है कि सरकार जिन समस्याओं का समाधान चाहती है, उसे यहां देशभर से आए मेरे नौजवान साथी समस्‍या को समझें, समस्‍या के कारणों को समझें और समस्‍या से मुक्ति का रास्‍ता भी ढूढें, युवा इसे solve करें। Students, Government और Private Organisations के बीच collaboration की ऐसी ही स्पिरिट, सबका प्रयास की ये भावना, विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है।
साथियों,
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आप सभी इन बातों को ध्यान में रखेंगे और इनोवेशन के इस दीये को ऐसे ही प्रज्वलित करते रहेंगे। मैं आपको आश्वस्त करता हूं कि आपके परिश्रम को, आपके प्रयासों को सरकार का निरंतर साथ मिलेगा। सरकार हर कदम पर आपके साथ खड़ी है।
मैं फिर एक बार आप सभी नौजवानों को...वैसे आपके पास इतना सारा कहने को है। आप लोगों ने घंटों अपना दिमाग खपाया है। आपको सुनना, ये भी मेरे लिए अपने-आप में बहुत कुछ सीखने का कारण बनता है। आप में से बहुतों के पास बहुत कुछ है। मैं सबको नहीं सुन पाया। कुछ ही प्रतिनिधित्‍व तौर पर कुछ नौजवानों से बात हुई। जिनसे बात नहीं हुई है, उनका भी काम कम नहीं है, उनका प्रयास कम नहीं है। और मैं आपको विश्‍वास दिलाता हूं, मैं डिपार्टमेंट के द्वारा उसका briefing लूंगा। और आप लोगों ने जो काम किया है, उसको मैं समझने का प्रयास करूंगा। अच्‍छा होता समय ज्‍यादा होता, तो मैं आपसे भी बात करता। लेकिन जिनसे बात नहीं हुई है, उनका काम भी उतना ही महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
मैं फिर एक बार आप सभी नौजवानों को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और सरकार के काम में सरकार के साथ खड़े हो करके जनता की भलाई के इस अभियान में हम निरंतर आगे बढ़ते रहें, यही मेरी कामना है, आपको शुभकामना है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2022
25 AUG 2022 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Young friends,
I really enjoyed meeting and interacting with all the innovators like you. The new subjects that you touch upon, your innovation and the confidence with which you do your work become an inspiration for many people like me to do something new. In a way, you become the source of inspiration. So, I want to congratulate you from the bottom of my heart!
Smart India Hackathon has become a great example of public participation. And friends, this year's Smart India Hackathon is very important in many ways. A few days back, we completed 75 years of independence. The country is working on major resolutions about how our country will be after 100 years of independence. For the accomplishment of these resolutions, you innovators are the flag bearers of the slogan 'Jai Anusandhan'.
This 25 year time period of 'Amritkaal' has brought unprecedented possibilities for you. These possibilities and resolutions are also directly related to your career growth. The success of youngsters like you in the next 25 years will decide the success of India. That's why I am very confident about all of you. India is proud of you. Your innovative mindset will take India to the top in the coming 25 years. There are solid reasons for my trust in all of you.
Friends,
This time on 15th August, I have said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that a massive aspirational society is developing and expanding in India today. This Aspirational Society will work like a driving force in this 'Amritkaal'. Its expectations and the associated challenges will bring you many new opportunities.
Friends,
All of you must have read in the early stages of your education that the Green Revolution happened in the 60-70s. The farmers of India showed their potential and made us self-reliant in terms of food. But you can see that in the last 7-8 years, the country is progressing rapidly by bringing revolutions one after the other.
There has been an Infrastructure Revolution in India today; Health Sector Revolution is happening in India today; Digital revolution is taking place in India today; Technology revolution is going on in India today. Similarly, the Talent revolution too is happening in India today. Be it the agriculture sector, the education sector or the defence sector, today the emphasis of the country is on modernizing every sector and to make every sector self-reliant. And that is why new opportunities are being created every day in India for the youth like you.
Drone technology, tele-consultation, digital institutions and virtual solutions have a great potential for you from service to manufacturing. Youngsters like you can work on innovative solutions to promote the use of drone technology in the agriculture and health sector. There is also a lot of potential in the way we make our irrigation equipment and the irrigation network smart.
Friends,
Today, the work of laying optical fibre in every village of the country is going on at a rapid pace. You have also seen that now 5G is being launched in India. By the end of this decade, we are preparing to launch 6G. The government is also encouraging Indian solutions in gaming and entertainment. The way the government is investing in all these new sectors and encouraging them, the youth must take advantage of it.
And friends, you must remember one more thing. There is a huge population in the world whose problems are similar to that of India. But there are limited opportunities for innovation and start-ups to deal with those problems. India's innovations provide the most competitive, affordable, sustainable, secure and large-scale implementation solutions in the world. That's why the world's hopes are pinned on India and on the youth like you.
Friends,
In today's programme, we have with us the stalwarts and policy makers of the education sector. To expand the culture of innovation in India, we have to pay constant attention to two things - Social support and institutional support. Today change is visible in society in terms of innovation and enterprise. Apart from the traditional options of building a career, we have also started trying our hands in new areas. That is, the acceptance of innovation as a profession in society is rising. In such a situation, we must give acceptance and respect to new ideas and original thinking. Research and innovation have to be done from 'way of working' to 'way of living'.
Friends,
The government is relentlessly working to increase institutional support in the direction of research and innovation. The new National Education Policy has a roadmap to build a strong foundation for innovation. Atal Tinkering Labs, being set up under the Atal Incubation Mission, is grooming a new generation of innovators in schools. Organizations like i-Create are also working successfully in the country, which have supported more than 500 startups so far.
Friends,
The India of the 21st century is moving ahead with full confidence in its youth. As a result, today India's ranking in the 'innovation index' has improved. The number of patents has increased 7 times in the last 8 years. The unicorn count has also crossed 100. We do not believe that only the government has the solution to the problems. You see, I have brought the government to you. The youngsters like you must provide solutions to these problems of the government. I completely understand your potential. Today's young generation is coming forward with faster and smarter solutions.
One of the motives behind organizing this Hackathon is that my young friends who have come here from all over the country must try to understand the problem, the causes of the problem and also find a way to get rid of the problem that the government wants to solve. This spirit of collaboration between students, government and private organizations and this spirit of everyone's efforts is essential for building a developed India.
Friends,
I am sure all of you will keep these things in mind and will continue to ignite this lamp of innovation like this. I assure you that your hard work and efforts will receive the continual support of the government. The government stands with you at every step.
Well you all have so much to say. You have spent hours on brainstorming ideas. Listening to you helps me to learn a lot. Many of you have various ideas but I couldn't hear everyone. I could hear only a few youngsters who spoke as representatives. Those who have not spoken, even their work is no less and their efforts are no less. And I assure you, I will take the briefing of that through the department. And I will try to understand what you all have done. It would have been better if we had a little more time then I would have talked to you too. But the work of those who have not spoken is equally important.
I once again congratulate all of you youngsters from the bottom of my heart. I hope we will continue to move forward in this campaign of ensuring the welfare of the people by standing with the government in this work of the government. I wish you all the best.
Thanks a lot !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.