Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2022
25 AUG 2022 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Young friends,
I really enjoyed meeting and interacting with all the innovators like you. The new subjects that you touch upon, your innovation and the confidence with which you do your work become an inspiration for many people like me to do something new. In a way, you become the source of inspiration. So, I want to congratulate you from the bottom of my heart!
Smart India Hackathon has become a great example of public participation. And friends, this year's Smart India Hackathon is very important in many ways. A few days back, we completed 75 years of independence. The country is working on major resolutions about how our country will be after 100 years of independence. For the accomplishment of these resolutions, you innovators are the flag bearers of the slogan 'Jai Anusandhan'.
This 25 year time period of 'Amritkaal' has brought unprecedented possibilities for you. These possibilities and resolutions are also directly related to your career growth. The success of youngsters like you in the next 25 years will decide the success of India. That's why I am very confident about all of you. India is proud of you. Your innovative mindset will take India to the top in the coming 25 years. There are solid reasons for my trust in all of you.
Friends,
This time on 15th August, I have said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that a massive aspirational society is developing and expanding in India today. This Aspirational Society will work like a driving force in this 'Amritkaal'. Its expectations and the associated challenges will bring you many new opportunities.
Friends,
All of you must have read in the early stages of your education that the Green Revolution happened in the 60-70s. The farmers of India showed their potential and made us self-reliant in terms of food. But you can see that in the last 7-8 years, the country is progressing rapidly by bringing revolutions one after the other.
There has been an Infrastructure Revolution in India today; Health Sector Revolution is happening in India today; Digital revolution is taking place in India today; Technology revolution is going on in India today. Similarly, the Talent revolution too is happening in India today. Be it the agriculture sector, the education sector or the defence sector, today the emphasis of the country is on modernizing every sector and to make every sector self-reliant. And that is why new opportunities are being created every day in India for the youth like you.
Drone technology, tele-consultation, digital institutions and virtual solutions have a great potential for you from service to manufacturing. Youngsters like you can work on innovative solutions to promote the use of drone technology in the agriculture and health sector. There is also a lot of potential in the way we make our irrigation equipment and the irrigation network smart.
Friends,
Today, the work of laying optical fibre in every village of the country is going on at a rapid pace. You have also seen that now 5G is being launched in India. By the end of this decade, we are preparing to launch 6G. The government is also encouraging Indian solutions in gaming and entertainment. The way the government is investing in all these new sectors and encouraging them, the youth must take advantage of it.
And friends, you must remember one more thing. There is a huge population in the world whose problems are similar to that of India. But there are limited opportunities for innovation and start-ups to deal with those problems. India's innovations provide the most competitive, affordable, sustainable, secure and large-scale implementation solutions in the world. That's why the world's hopes are pinned on India and on the youth like you.
Friends,
In today's programme, we have with us the stalwarts and policy makers of the education sector. To expand the culture of innovation in India, we have to pay constant attention to two things - Social support and institutional support. Today change is visible in society in terms of innovation and enterprise. Apart from the traditional options of building a career, we have also started trying our hands in new areas. That is, the acceptance of innovation as a profession in society is rising. In such a situation, we must give acceptance and respect to new ideas and original thinking. Research and innovation have to be done from 'way of working' to 'way of living'.
Friends,
The government is relentlessly working to increase institutional support in the direction of research and innovation. The new National Education Policy has a roadmap to build a strong foundation for innovation. Atal Tinkering Labs, being set up under the Atal Incubation Mission, is grooming a new generation of innovators in schools. Organizations like i-Create are also working successfully in the country, which have supported more than 500 startups so far.
Friends,
The India of the 21st century is moving ahead with full confidence in its youth. As a result, today India's ranking in the 'innovation index' has improved. The number of patents has increased 7 times in the last 8 years. The unicorn count has also crossed 100. We do not believe that only the government has the solution to the problems. You see, I have brought the government to you. The youngsters like you must provide solutions to these problems of the government. I completely understand your potential. Today's young generation is coming forward with faster and smarter solutions.
One of the motives behind organizing this Hackathon is that my young friends who have come here from all over the country must try to understand the problem, the causes of the problem and also find a way to get rid of the problem that the government wants to solve. This spirit of collaboration between students, government and private organizations and this spirit of everyone's efforts is essential for building a developed India.
Friends,
I am sure all of you will keep these things in mind and will continue to ignite this lamp of innovation like this. I assure you that your hard work and efforts will receive the continual support of the government. The government stands with you at every step.
Well you all have so much to say. You have spent hours on brainstorming ideas. Listening to you helps me to learn a lot. Many of you have various ideas but I couldn't hear everyone. I could hear only a few youngsters who spoke as representatives. Those who have not spoken, even their work is no less and their efforts are no less. And I assure you, I will take the briefing of that through the department. And I will try to understand what you all have done. It would have been better if we had a little more time then I would have talked to you too. But the work of those who have not spoken is equally important.
I once again congratulate all of you youngsters from the bottom of my heart. I hope we will continue to move forward in this campaign of ensuring the welfare of the people by standing with the government in this work of the government. I wish you all the best.
Thanks a lot !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون 2022کے شاندارفینالے میں وزیراعظم کی تقریری کا متن
25 AUG 2022 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوان ساتھیو،
یقیناًآپ تمام اختراع کاروں سے مل کراور بات کرکے بڑی خوشی ہوئی ۔آپ جس طرح نئی بلندیوں کوچھورہے ہیں اوراپنے کاموں میں جدت لارہے ہیں اور جس خود اعتمادی سے آپ اپنا کام کرتے ہیں ،یہ خود میرے اور دیگرافراد کے لئے ترغیب کا باعث ہے ۔آپ کو لوگوں کے لئے ترغیب کا باعث بننے پرمبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون میں عوام کی شرکت، ایک بہترین مثال ہے ۔ اس مرتبہ کا اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون کئی لحاظ سے اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ اب سے کچھ دن قبل ہم نے آزادی کے 75سال مکمل کئے ہیں ۔ آزادی کے 100سال مکمل ہونے پرہمارا ملک کیسا ہوگا اس کے لئے ملک بڑے بڑے عزائم پرکام کررہاہے ۔ ان عزائم کی تکمیل کے لئے ‘‘جئے انوسندھان ’’اس نعرے کے پرچم بردار آپ سبھی اختراع کا رہیں ۔
امرت کال کی پچیس سال کی یہ مدت آپ کے لئے بے پناہ امکانات لے کرآیاہے ۔ یہ امکانات اور یہ عزم براہ راست آپ کے کیریئرکی ترقی سے بھی جڑے ہیں ۔ اگلے پچیس برسوں میں آپ نوجوانوں کی کامیابی ہندوستانی کی کامیابی طے کریگی ۔ آپ کی کامیابی پر مجھے پورایقین ہے ۔ ہندوستان کو آپ پرفخرہے ، آپ تمام کی اختراعی ذہنیت آئندہ پچیس برسوں میں ہندوستان کواعلیٰ مقام پرلے جائیگا ۔ آپ تمام پرمیرے یقین کی پختہ وجوہات بھی ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
رواں سال 15اگست کو میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہاتھا کہ ہندوستان میں متاثرکن سوسائٹی تیارہورہی ہے، اس کی توسیع ہورہی ہے ۔اس سنہرے دور میں یہ متاثرکن سوسائٹی ایک ڈرائیونگ فورس کی طرح کام کرے گی ۔ اس کی توقعات ، اس سے جڑے ہوئے چیلنجیز آپ کے لئے متعدد نئے مواقع پیداکریں گے ۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سبھی نے اپنی تعلیم کے شروعاتی دورمیں پڑھاہوگا کہ 60سے 70کی دہائی میں سبز انقلا ب کاجنم ہواتھا ۔ ہندوستان کے کسانو ں نے اپنی طاقت دکھائی ہے اورہمیں خوراک کے معاملے میں خود کفیل بنادیاہے ۔ لیکن آپ یہ دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ گذشتہ سات آٹھ برسوں میں ملک ایک کے بعد ایک انقلابی کام کرتے ہوئے تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔
ہندوستان میں آج بنیاد ی ڈھانچے کے کاموں میں زبردست تبدیلی آرہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ صحت کے شعبو ں میں انقلاب آرہاہے ۔ ڈجیٹل شعبے میں بھی تبدیلیاں رونما ہورہی ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ ٹکنالوجی میں بھی ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ہندوستان میں آج مہارت ، صلاحیت ، زراعت ، تعلیم ، دفاعی شعبے میں انقلاب لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کا زور ہرشعبے کو جدید تراور خود کفیل بنانے پرہے ۔ اس لئے آج آپ سبھی نوجوانوں کے لئے ہردن نئے مواقع پیداہورہے ہیں ۔
ڈرون ٹکنالوجی ، ٹیلی –کنسلٹیشن ، ڈجیٹل انسٹی ٹیوشنس ، ورچوئل سالیوشنس ان تمام میں خدمات سے مینوفیکچرنگ تک آپ کے لئے بڑے امکانات ہیں ۔ آپ تمام نوجوان زراعت اور صحت کے شعبے میں ڈرون ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نئے نئے سالیوشنس پرکام کرسکتے ہیں ۔اپنے آب پاشی کے آلات کو ، آبپاشی کے نیٹ ورک کو ہم کس طرح اسمارٹ بناسکتے ہیں ، اس میں بھی بڑے امکانات ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک کے ہرگاؤں میں آپٹیکل بچھانے کا کام تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے ۔ آپ نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں 5جی کی شروعات ہورہی ہے۔ اس دہائی کے آخرتک ہم 6جی کی شروعات کی تیاری کررہے ہیں ۔ حکومت گیمنگ اور انٹرٹینمنٹ میں بھی ہندوستانی سالیوشنس کوفروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ حکومت ان تمام نئے شعبوں پر سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کررہی ہے ۔ان تمام چیزوں سے نوجوانوں کو مستفید ہونا چاہیئے ۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کوایک اوربات یادرکھنی ہے دنیا میں ایک بہت بڑی آبادی ہے جن کے مسائل ہندوستان ہی جیسے ہیں ۔لیکن وہاں ان مسائل کے حل کے لئے اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے امکانات محدود ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کا انوویشن دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ مسابقت ، کفایتی ، دیرپا ، محفوظ اور بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ ہونے والے حل فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس لئے دنیا کی امیدیں آپ جیسے نوجوانوں سے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج کے اس پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ تعلیمی دنیا کی بڑی شخصیات اورپالیسی ساز بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ہندوستا ن میں اختراع کے کلچر کو بڑھانے کے لئے ہمیں دوامور، سماجی اور ادارہ جاتی مدد پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی ۔ آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح صنعت کے تعلق سے معاشرے کے نظریئے میں تبدیلی آرہی ہے ۔ ہم کیریئر بنانے کے روایتی متبادل کے علاوہ نئے شعبوں میں بھی اپنی قسمت آزمائی کررہے ہیں ۔ یعنی سماج میں پیشے کے طورپر اختراع کے شعبے میں کام کرنے کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ ہواہے ۔ ایسے حالات میں ہمیں نئے خیالات اور اصل سوچ کی مدد کرنے کے ساتھ ان کا احترام کرنا ہوگا۔ تحقیق اوراختراع کو وے آف ورکنگ سے وے آف لیونگ بناناہوگا۔
ساتھیو ،
حکومت تحقیق اوراختراع کی سمت میں ادارہ جاتی مدد کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہی ہے ۔نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں اس طرح کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد تیارکرنے کا خاکہ ہے ۔اٹل انکیوبیشن مشن کے تحت قائم ہورہے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس اسکولو ں میں اختراع کا روں کی ایک نئی نسل تیارہو رہی ہے ۔ ملک میں آئی –کری ایٹ جیسے ادارے بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں ۔ جو اب تک 500سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو مدد کرچکےہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی میں آج کا ہندوستان اپنے نوجوانوں پر بھرپوراعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج اختراعی اشاریئے میں بھارت کی رینکنگ بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ پچھلے 8برسوں میں پیٹنٹ کی تعداد میں سات گنا کا اضافہ ہواہے ۔ یونیکارن کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر 100سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے ۔ ہرمسائل کا حل سرکارکے پاس ہے ، اب ہم اس پریقین نہیں رکھتے ہیں ۔ آپ دیکھئے میں توحکومت کو آپ کے پاس لے کر آیاہوں ۔ حکومت کے ان مسائل کا حل میرے نوجوان دے رہے ہیں ۔ آپ کی طاقت کومیں بخوبی سمجھتاہوں ۔ آج کی نوجوان نسل زیادہ تیز اور اسمارٹ سالیوشن کے ساتھ آگے آرہی ہے ۔
اس ہیکاتھون کے انعقاد کا مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ حکومت جن مسائل کا حل چاہتی ہے ، اسے ملک کے نوجوان سمجھیں اور اس کے اسباب اور اس سے نجات کے راستے تلاش کریں اور اسے حل کرنے کی کوشش کریں ۔ طلباء حکومت اور پرائیویٹ اداروں کے درمیان تعاون اور سب کی کوششوں کے یہ جذبے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لئے لازمی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ تمام ان باتوں کا خیال کریں گے اور اختراع کے اس چراغ کو ایسی ہی روشن کرتے رہیں گے ۔ میں آپ کو اس بات کی یقین دہانی کراتاہوں کہ حکومت آپ کی محنت اورکوشش کی مسلسل حمایت کریگی ۔حکومت ہرقدم پرآپ کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے ۔
یہاں پرموجود سبھی نوجوانوں کی باتیں سن کر ہمیں بھی کچھ سیکھنے کا موقع ملاہے ۔آپ کے پاس بہت کچھ ہے۔ میں نے ہرشخص کی بات نہیں سنی ہے ۔ نوجوانوں کی نمائندگی کررہے کچھ افراد سے بات ہوئی ۔جن سے بات نہیں ہوئی ہے ان کا بھی کام کم نہیں ہے ، ان کی کوشش کم نہیں ہے اور میں آپ کو یقین دلاتاہوں کہ اپنے محکمے کے ذریعہ مختصراً ان کے آراء کو جاننے کی کوشش کروں گا ۔ آپ لوگوں نے جو کام کیاہے اس کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کروں گا ، جن لوگوں سے بات نہیں ہوئی ہے ،ان کا کا م بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے ۔
میں سبھی نوجوانوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتاہوں ۔ حکومت کے کام میں ہمیشہ کھڑے رہنا اورعوام کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے اس مہم میں مسلسل آگے بڑھنے کی میری دعائیں اورنیک تمنائیں ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔