Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India-Mauritius 3rd Joint Committee Meeting on SME Cooperation
25 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Joint Committee Meeting (JCM) between Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(MSME) and Ministry of Business, Enterprises and Cooperatives of Republic of Mauritius for cooperation in the field of MSMEs was held in New Delhi. In the said meeting, Indian side was led by Shri Narayan Rane, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, and Mauritius side was led by Shri Soomilduth Bholah, Union Minister of Industrial Development, SMEs and Cooperatives. Minister of State for MSME, Secretary(MSME) and other senior dignitaries also took part in the meeting.
In the JCM, both sides reviewed the present engagement between India and Mauritius in the field of MSMEs, and held discussion on potential areas of cooperation in various areas including exchange of best practices and experiences in development of MSME sector; holding of physical/virtual exhibitions/fairs; technological cooperation; encouraging B2B collaboration/tie ups through B2B meets; entrepreneurship development & training programs; collaboration in various sectors such as aromatherapy, food processing and eco friendly businesses.
During the Mauritius delegation’s visit two Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation have also been signed, one between SME Mauritius Ltd. and Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII)- Ahmedabad on 23rd August, 2022 in Ahmedabad; and another between SME Mauritius Ltd. and National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Ni-msme), an institute under the Ministry of MSME on 24th August, 2022 in New Delhi.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
लघु व मध्यम उद्योग सहकार्यावरील भारत- मॉरिशस संयुक्त समितीची तिसरी बैठक
25 AUG 2022 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑगस्ट 2022
सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय व मॉरिशस प्रजासत्ताकचे व्यवसाय, उद्योग आणि सहकार मंत्रालय यांच्यात सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी,तिसरी संयुक्त समिती बैठक आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झाली. या बैठकीत केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी भारताचे नेतृत्व केले तर मॉरिशसचे नेतृत्व केंद्रीय औद्योगिक विकास, सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग व सहकार मंत्री सूमिलदुथ भोलाह यांनी केले. सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री, सचिव (एमएसएमई) आणि इतर उच्चपदस्थांनी बैठकीत भाग घेतला.
संयुक्त समिती बैठकीत, दोन्ही देशांनी सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भारत आणि मॉरिशस यांच्यातील सध्याच्या सहभागाचा आढावा घेतला आणि या क्षेत्राच्या विकासातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण यासह विविध क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या संभाव्य क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा केली. प्रत्यक्ष /आभासी प्रदर्शने/मेळे आयोजित करणे; तांत्रिक सहकार्य; व्यवसायिकांमधील बैठकांद्वारे व्यावसायिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे; उद्योजकता विकास आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम; अरोमाथेरपी, अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि पर्यावरणपूरक व्यवसाय यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य, यांचा समावेश या चर्चेत होता.
मॉरिशसच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाच्या दौऱ्यात, सहकार्यासंबंधी दोन सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. एसएमई मॉरिशस लिमिटेड आणि भारतीय उद्योजकता विकास संस्था (EDII)- अहमदाबाद यांच्यात 23 ऑगस्ट, 2022 रोजी अहमदाबादमध्ये एका करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली तर दुसरा करार एसएमई मॉरिशस लिमिटेड व सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर मायक्रो, स्मॉल अँड मिडियम एंटरप्रायझेस (Ni-msme) यांच्यात 24 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे झाला.