Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with his Uzbek, Kazakh and Belarusian counterparts on the first day of his visit to Tashkent; Ways to enhance defence cooperation with the three countries discussed
Shri Rajnath Singh to attend Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Defence Ministers’ meeting tomorrow
23 AUG 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on August 23, 2022, reached Tashkent, Uzbekistan on a three-day official visit. On the first day of his engagements, Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with his Uzbek counterpart Lieutenant General Bakhodir Kurbanov; Defence Minister of Kazakhstan Colonel General Zhaksylykov Ruslan Zhakslykov and Belarusian Defence Minister Lieutenant General Viktor Khrenin.
The entire spectrum of defence cooperation with the three countries was reviewed during the meetings, with focus on identifying avenues to expand mutually beneficial collaboration. Issues of mutual interest were also discussed.
On August 24, 2022, the Raksha Mantri will attend the Annual Meeting of the Defence Ministers' of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States. Defence cooperation issues among the SCO Member States will be discussed during the meeting. A joint communiqué is expected to be issued after the deliberations.
During the stay in Tashkent, Shri Rajnath Singh will pay homage at the monument of late Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri and meet Indian Diaspora in Uzbekistan.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या ताश्कंद भेटीदरम्यान उझबेकिस्तान, कझाकस्तान आणि बेलारुसच्या समपदस्थांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका, तिन्ही देशांदरम्यान संरक्षण सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या उपायांवर केली चर्चा
23 AUG 2022 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2022
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह तीन दिवसांच्या औपचारिक दौऱ्यासाठी उझबेकिस्तानमध्ये ताश्कंद येथे आज 23 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी दाखल झाले. या दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या दिवशी राजनाथ सिंह यांनी त्यांचे उझबेकी समपदस्थ लेफ्टनंट जनरल बाखोदिर कुर्बानोव्ह, कझाकस्तानचे संरक्षणमंत्री कर्नल जनरल झाकसिलिकोव्ह रुसलान झाकसिलिकोव्ह आणि बेलारूसचे संरक्षणमंत्री लेफ्टनंट जनरल व्हिक्टर ख्रेनिन यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय बैठकांमध्ये चर्चा केली.
या बैठकांदरम्यान तिन्ही देशांसोबत संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या समग्र स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. यामध्ये परस्परांना फायदेशीर असलेल्या सहकार्यामध्ये वाढ करण्याच्या क्षेत्रांना लक्षात घेण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्यांवर देखील यावेळी चर्चा करण्यात आली. 24 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी संरक्षणमंत्री शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या(SCO) सदस्य देशांच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार आहेत. शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांदरम्यान संरक्षणविषयक सहकार्याच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात येणार आहे. या चर्चेनंतर एक संयुक्त निवेदन जारी करण्यात येईल.
ताश्कंदमधील वास्तव्यादरम्यान, राजनाथ सिंह माजी पंतप्रधान दिवंगत लाल बहादूर शास्त्री यांच्या स्मारकाला भेट देतील आणि उझबेकिस्तानमधील भारतीय समुदायाची भेट घेतील.