Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification regarding Amendment in Rule 50 of the CMVR, 1989
23 AUG 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide GSR 104(E) dated 11.02.2020 had amended rule 50(v) of CMVR, 1989 which prescribed as under:-
“(v) the plate shall be fastened with non-removable / non- reusable snap lock fitting system on rear of the vehicle;The license plates with all the above specifications and the specified registrations for a new vehicle shall be issued by the registering authority or vehicle manufacturers and their dealers and for existing old registered vehicle shall be issued by registering authority or vehicle manufacturers and their dealers or by the approved licence plate manufacturers or their dealers. The Central Road Research Institute, New Delhi or any agency authorised under rule 126 shall approve the security registration as per the provisions of this rule.”
However, in rule 50(v), there was no specific mention about State Government. Hence, it was being misinterpreted that for the existing old registered vehicles license plates can also be issued by any approved license plate manufacturers or their dealers.
To clarify this, MoRTH vide G.S.R. 640(E) dated 18th August, 2022 has amended rule 50(v) of CMVR, 1989 and the words “approved licence plate manufacturers or their dealers” have been substituted by the words “licence plate manufacturers or their dealers approved by the State/UT Government Administration”.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর ভেহিকেলস আইন ১৯৮৯-এ ধারা ৫০এর সংশোধনী সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি
23 AUG 2022 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ আগস্ট, ২০২২
১১.২.২০০২ তারিখে জিএসআর ১০৪(ই) সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রনালয় কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর ভেহিকেলস আইন বা সিএমভিআর-এ ১৯৮৯এর ৫০(ভি) ধারা সংশোধন করেছে তা হল “(ভি) গাড়ির প্লেটটি গাড়ির পিছনে অপসারনযোগ্য/অ-পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য স্ন্যাপ লক ফিটিং সিস্টেমের সাথে বেঁধে রাখতে হবে। উপরের সমস্ত নির্দিষ্টকরণ সহ লাইসেন্স প্লেট এবং একটি নতুন গাড়ির জন্য নির্দিষ্ট নিবন্ধনকারী কর্তৃপক্ষ দ্বারা জারি করা হবে। এটি যানবাহন প্রস্তুতকারী এবং তাদের ডিলার ও পুরনো নিবন্ধিত যানবাহনের জন্য নিবন্ধনকারী কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং তাদের ডিলার বা অনুমোদিত লাইসেন্স প্লেট প্রস্তুতকারক বা তাদের ডিলারদের দ্বারা জারি করা হবে। সেন্ট্রাল রোড রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট নয়াদিল্লি বা ধারা ১২৬এর অধীন অনুমোদিত যে কোন সংস্থা এই বিধান অনুসারে সুরক্ষা নিবন্ধন অনুমোদন করবে।”
যাইহোক, ধারা ৫০ (ভি)তে রাজ্য সরকার সম্পর্কে কোনো নির্দিষ্ট উল্লেখ ছিল না। সুতরাং একটা ভুল ব্যাখ্যা করা হচ্ছে যে বর্তমান নিবন্ধিত যানবাহনের জন্য লাইসেন্স প্লেটগুলিকেও অনুমোদিত লাইসেন্স প্লেট প্রস্তুতকারক বা তাদের ডিলার দ্বারা জারি করা যেতে পারে।
এটা স্পষ্ট করার জন্য জিএসআর ২০২২এর ১৮ আগস্ট ৬৪০(ই) সিএমভিআর, ১৯৮৯এর ধারা ৫০ (ভি) সংশোধন করেছে এবং “অনুমোদিত লাইসেন্স প্লেট প্রস্তুতকারক এবং তাদের ডিলার” এই শব্দগুলিকে “লাইসেন্স প্লেট প্রস্তুতকারক বা তাদের ডিলার রাজ্য দ্বারা/কেন্দ্রশাসিত সরকারি প্রশাসন দ্বারা অনুমোদিত” শব্দের মাধ্যমে প্রতিস্থাপিত করা হয়েছে।