वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विदेशी निवेश नियम और विनियमन अधिसूचित किया गया
कारोबार सुगमता की दिशा में एक और अहम कदम
22 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 2015 में संशोधन के अनुरूप रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से भारत सरकार ने देश से बाहर किए जाने वाले निवेश के नियम तैयार किए हैं। वर्तमान में, भारत में रहने वाले व्यक्ति की ओर से विदेश में निवेश विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (किसी विदेशी प्रतिभूति का अंतरण या निर्गम) विनियमावली, 2004 और विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (भारत के बाहर अचल संपत्ति का अधिग्रहण और हस्तांतरण) विनियमावली, 2015 के तहत होता रहा है।
भारत सरकार ने रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से इन नियमावली को सरल बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक पहल की है। विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (विदेशी निवेश) नियमों का मसौदा और विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (विदेशी निवेश) विनियमन के मसौदे को भी संबंधित पक्षों की राय जानने के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखा गया था। विदेशी निवेश और भारत से बाहर अचल संपत्ति के अधिग्रहण व हस्तांतरण से संबंधित मौजूदा नियमों को इन नियमों और विनियमनों में शामिल किया गया है।
तेजी से एकीकृत होते वैश्विक बाजार के मद्देनजर भारत में कारोबार की बढ़ती जरूरतों को देखते हुए भारतीय कॉरपोरेट्स को वैश्विक वैल्यू चेन का हिस्सा बनने की आवश्यकता है। विदेशी निवेश के लिए संशोधित नियामकीय ढांचा मौजूदा व्यवस्था को सरल और सुगम बनाता है। इसे वर्तमान व्यापार और आर्थिक जरूरतों के हिसाब से तैयार किया गया है। विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश और विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश पर स्पष्टता लाई गई है और विभिन्न विदेशी निवेश संबंधी लेनदेन, जिसके लिए पहले अनुमोदन जरूरी था, अब स्वत: मंजूरी मार्ग के तहत हैं। इससे कारोबार सुगमता बढ़ी है।
विदेशी निवेश नियम और विनियमन 2022 यहां पढ़ा जा सकता है:
https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2022/238239.pdf
https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2022/238242.pdf

Ministry of Finance
Overseas investment rules and regulations notified
Another step towards Ease of Doing Business
22 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the amendment in the Foreign Exchange Management Act 2015, Outward Investments Rules have been framed by the Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank. Presently, the overseas investment by a person resident in India is governed by the Foreign Exchange Management (Transfer or Issue of Any Foreign Security) Regulations, 2004 and the Foreign Exchange Management (Acquisition and Transfer of Immovable Property Outside India) Regulations, 2015.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank undertook a comprehensive exercise to simplify these regulations. Draft Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules and draft Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Regulations were also put in the public domain for consultations. Extant regulations pertaining to Overseas Investments and Acquisition and Transfer of Immovable Property Outside India have been subsumed within these rules and regulations.
In view of the evolving needs of businesses in India, in an increasingly integrated global market, there is need of Indian corporates to be part of global value chain. The revised regulatory framework for overseas investment provides for simplification of the existing framework for overseas investment and has been aligned with the current business and economic dynamics. Clarity on Overseas Direct Investment and Overseas Portfolio Investment has been brought in and various overseas investment related transactions that were earlier under approval route are now under automatic route, significantly enhancing "Ease of Doing Business".
Overseas Investment Rules and Regulations, 2022 can be accessed at:
https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2022/238239.pdf
https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2022/238242.pdf