Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Consultation on Family Counselling Centres
22 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women organized a Consultation on Family Counselling Centres (FCCs) to discuss the existing model of FCCs and to deliberate upon ways for better coordination between NCW and FCCs.
Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women, Dr Shekhar Seshadri, former Director, NIMHANS, Ms Meeta Rajivlochan, Member Secretary, Shri A Asholi Chalai, Joint Secretary, NCW and Shri Shah Alam, Special Rapporteur, NCW graced the occasion.
In her address, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma said that it is very important to discuss the objectives and efficient working of the Family Counselling Centres at present and deliberate upon the changes required for better functioning of FCCs. “NCW has been working on ground and it can be seen that the Commission has been launching several programmes to bring concrete changes. Through this Consultation, we aim to look for changes needed in the successful functioning of these Centres,” said Ms Sharma.
Dr Shekhar Seshadri suggested that there was a need for developing a Standard Operating Procedure for the reference of the Counsellors which will go a long way in effective resolution of cases.
The Commission invited Dr. Shalini Mathur, Suraksha Dahej Mang Virodhi Sansthan, Smt. Veena Khurana from Vinod Bakshi Memorial Charitable Trust, Ms. Sushma Kumawat, Nari Chetana Sansthan, Udaipur, Dr. Shaly Joseph, Indian Institute of Research & Development of Nomadic Denotified Tribes, Satara, Maharashtra and Rita Tuli of All India Women's Conference (Adharshila Parivar Paramarsh Kendra) for sharing their suggestions/observations and experience on the topic.
The Consultation discussed development of a mechanism for better monitoring and evaluation system of FCCs and to deliberate upon the way forward for strengthening the FCCs and making them more effective.
The Consultation aimed at discussing issues faced during working in collaboration with the local administration, police, courts, free legal aid cells, medical and psychiatric institutions, vocational training centres, short stay homes, etc.
The participants stressed on the need to issue identity cards to Counsellors, better coordination with police authorities, capacity building and legal literacy training for Counsellors, appointing of a State Level Legal Advisor for imparting legal rights of women, providing of budgetary support for helping women who seek urgent help, and imparting training on therapeutic counselling.
Additionally, the participants also suggested constructive monitoring of FCCs, simplified recording and documentation process, providing of clerical support, performance appraisal and incentive provisions for excellent counsellors and publication of successful stories.
The Commission will undertake training and capacity building of Counsellors for efficient functioning of FCCs. NCW will also coordinate legal awareness of Counsellors, development of SOPs for FCCs, initial inspection of the Centres, ensuring sanitary and other facilities at the Centre, providing educational material, among other initiatives.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने “परिवार परामर्श केंद्रों” पर मंत्रणा का आयोजन किया
22 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने परिवार परामर्श केंद्रों (एफसीसी) पर एक मंत्रणा का आयोजन किया ताकि एफसीसी के मौजूदा मॉडल पर चर्चा की जा सके और एनसीडब्ल्यू व एफसीसी के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा, निमहंस के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. शेखर शेषाद्री, सदस्य सचिव सुश्री मीता राजीवलोचन, एनसीडब्ल्यू के संयुक्त सचिव श्री ए. अशोली चलाई और एनसीडब्ल्यू के विशेष प्रतिवेदक श्री शाह आलम इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में एनसीडब्ल्यू की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने कहा कि वर्तमान में परिवार परामर्श केंद्रों के उद्देश्यों और कुशल कामकाज पर चर्चा करना तथा एफसीसी के बेहतर कामकाज के लिए जरूरी बदलावों पर विचार करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, “एनसीडब्ल्यू जमीनी स्तर पर काम कर रहा है और ये देखा जा सकता है कि आयोग ठोस बदलाव लाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम शुरू कर रहा है। इस मंत्रणा के जरिए हमारा लक्ष्य इन केंद्रों के सफल कामकाज में जरूरी बदलावों की तलाश करना है।
डॉ. शेखर शेषाद्री ने सुझाव दिया कि परामर्शदाताओं के संदर्भ के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है जो मामलों के प्रभावी समाधान में काफी दूरगामी साबित होगी।
आयोग ने डॉ. शालिनी माथुर, सुरक्षा दहेज मांग विरोध संस्थान, विनोद बख्शी मेमोरियल चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट की श्रीमति वीणा खुराना, नारी चेतना संस्थान उदयपुर की सुश्री सुषमा कुमावत, सतारा महाराष्ट्र के घुमंतू विमुक्त जनजातियों के भारतीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान की डॉ. शैली जोसेफ और अखिल भारतीय महिला सम्मेलन (आधारशिला परिवार परामर्श केंद्र) की रीता तुली को इस विषय पर अपने सुझाव/टिप्पणियां और अनुभव साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया था।
इस मंत्रणा में एफसीसी की बेहतर निगरानी और मूल्यांकन प्रणाली के लिए एक तंत्र विकसित करने और एफसीसी को मजबूत करने तथा उन्हें ज्यादा प्रभावी बनाने के लिए आगे की राह तैयार करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस मंत्रणा का लक्ष्य स्थानीय प्रशासन, पुलिस, अदालतों, निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता प्रकोष्ठों, चिकित्सा और मनोरोग संस्थानों, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों, अल्पावधि घरों आदि के साथ मिलकर काम करने में पेश आने वाले मुद्दों पर चर्चा करना भी था।
प्रतिभागियों ने परामर्शदाताओं को पहचान पत्र जारी करने, पुलिस अधिकारियों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय, परामर्शदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और उनके कानूनी साक्षरता प्रशिक्षण, महिलाओं के कानूनी अधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य स्तरीय कानूनी सलाहकार की नियुक्ति, जिन महिलाओं को तत्काल सहायता की जरूरत है उन्हें बजटीय सहायता प्रदान करने और चिकित्सीय परामर्श पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
इसके अलावा प्रतिभागियों ने एफसीसी की सृजनात्मक निगरानी,​सरलीकृत रिकॉर्डिंग और डॉक्यूमेंटेशन प्रक्रिया, लिपिकीय सहायता प्रदान करना, उत्कृष्ट परामर्शदाताओं के लिए प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन एवं प्रोत्साहन प्रावधान और सफलता की कहानियों के प्रकाशन का भी सुझाव दिया।
आयोग एफसीसी के कुशल कामकाज के लिए परामर्शदाताओं के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण का काम करेगा। एनसीडब्ल्यू अन्य पहलों के साथ-साथ परामर्शदाताओं की कानूनी जागरूकता, एफसीसी के लिए एसओपी विकसित करने, इन केंद्रों के प्रारंभिक निरीक्षण, केंद्रों में स्वच्छता और अन्य सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने, शैक्षिक सामग्री प्रदान करने में भी समन्वय करेगा।