Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 210.02 Cr
Over 3.99 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 97,648
9,531 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.59%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.59%
22 AUG 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 210.02 Cr (2,10,02,40,361) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,79,49,087 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.99 Cr (3,99,77,431) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,598
2nd Dose
1,01,02,733
Precaution Dose
66,46,146
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,710
2nd Dose
1,76,91,533
Precaution Dose
1,29,17,588
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,99,77,431
2nd Dose
2,95,80,886
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,56,598
2nd Dose
5,19,96,985
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,02,88,465
2nd Dose
51,19,50,676
Precaution Dose
5,06,17,295
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,47,488
2nd Dose
19,60,55,014
Precaution Dose
2,95,93,835
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,45,204
2nd Dose
12,25,39,816
Precaution Dose
3,84,85,360
Precaution Dose
13,82,60,224
Total
2,10,02,40,361
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 97,648. Active cases now constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.59%. 11,726 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,37,23,944.
9,531 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,29,546 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.27 Cr (88,27,25,509) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.59% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.15%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 210.02 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.99 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 97,648 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,531 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.59 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 3.59 प्रतिशत है
22 AUG 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 210.02 करोड़ (2,10,02,40,361) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,79,49,087 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.99 करोड़ (3,99,77,431) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10413598
दूसरी खुराक
10102733
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6646146
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18433710
दूसरी खुराक
17691533
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12917588
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
39977431
दूसरी खुराक
29580886
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61556598
दूसरी खुराक
51996985
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
560288465
दूसरी खुराक
511950676
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
50617295
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203847488
दूसरी खुराक
196055014
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
29593835
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127545204
दूसरी खुराक
122539816
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
38485360
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13,82,60,224
कुल
2,10,02,40,361
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 97,648 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.22 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.59 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 11,726 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,37,23,944 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 9,531 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,29,546 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 88.27 करोड़ से अधिक (88,27,25,509) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3.59 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.15 प्रतिशत है।