Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits Chabahar Port in Iran to Review work progress
Six Mobile Harbour Cranes handed over to IPGCFTZ by Sarbananda Sonowal to improve efficiency in the operations
India remains committed to develop & popularise Chabahar Port in Iran till realisation of the Bilateral Contract signed by the leaders of Iran and India: Sarbananda Sonowal
Foster close cooperation to make Chabahar Port a regional trade, transit & connectivity hub as envisioned by PM Modi: Sarbananda Sonowal
20 AUG 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal paid a visit to the Shahid Behestti port at Chabahar in Iran to review the progress in the development of the port today. In an effort to invigorate the potential of Chabahar port, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal also handed over Six mobile harbour cranes to Indian Ports Global Chabahar Free Trade Zone (IPGCFTZ) at the port today. The Union Minister was accompanied by the India’s Ambassador to Iran, Gaddam Dharmendra. Dr Ali Akbar Safaee, Deputy Minister and Managing Director of Ports and Maritime Organisation, Iran, led the Iranian delegation at the launch today.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Dr Ali Akbar Safaee had a fruitful meeting on development of maritime and port cooperation between Iran and India. Both the delegation discussed the possibilities of trade & unlock trade potential between Central Asian countries with South Asian, ASEAN and even from Far East countries like Japan and Korea. The Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reiterated the role Chabahar port can play in reducing distance, time and cost. It was decided to form a joint technical committee for smooth functioning of the port. The meeting also addressed the future course of action towards development of the port.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Our shared historical relationship has been the seedbed of Indo Iranian bilateral relationship. The sustained engagement and all round efforts in the preceeding years provide an ideal platform for further expansion and deepening of the bilateral relation. India remains fully committed to develop the Chabahar port to realise the vision set during Indian PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s visit to Iran in 2016. The inauguration of the SIX mobile harbour cranes would act as a force multiplier for the operation of the Shahid Behesti Port and further fuel impetus to the development of the Chabahar port. The strategic role of Chabahar port to unlock trade potential in the regional trade between Central Asia, South Asia & South East Asia is huge. We are continuously working towards making the International North South Transport Corridor as the preferred route of trade between the two regions.”
Since India Ports Global Private Limited (IPGPL) assumed operations of Shahid Beheshti Port, it has handled over 4.8 million tons of bulk cargo. The trans-shipment of goods were from varied countries including Australia, Bangladesh, Brazil, Germany, Oman, Romania, Russia, Thailand, UAE, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. With close cooperation between India’s IGPL and Iranian stakeholders including Iran’s Port and Maritime Organisation, Iranian Customs Administration and the Chabahar Free Zone Authority, Shahid Behesti Port Authority & other stakeholders, the Port is likely to act as a catalyst to unlock the huge trade potential in the region. The meeting was also attended by Mr Sepahi, Provincial Deputy Governor and the Governor of Chabahar City, Mr Ebrahimi, Interim CEO of Chabahar Free Trade Zone Organisation among other senior officials from Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India, the Indian Embassy and the officials from Islamic Republic of Iran.
The Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal is on a three days official tour to Iran and UAE where he is slated to visit Chabahar Port in Iran and Jebel Ali Port in UAE. The visit is aimed at strengthening the ties and maritime relationship between the two nations. The visit also intends to highlight the importance of Chabahar port as a gateway for Indian trade with Europe, Russia and CIS countries.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ترقیاتی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کےلئے ایران میں چابہار بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا
جناب سربانند نے کام کاج کی کارکردگی میں بہتری لانے کےلئے چھ موبائل ہاربر کرینس آئی پی جی سی ایف ٹی زیڈ کے حوالے کیں
ہندوستان ایران اور ہندوستان کے قائدین کے ذریعہ دستخط شدہ دوطرفہ معاہدے کی تکمیل تک ایران میں چابہار بندرگاہ کی ترقی اور مقبولیت کے لئے پرعزم ہے: سربانند سونووال
چابہار پورٹ کو علاقائی تجارت، ٹرانزٹ اور کنیکٹیویٹی کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے قریبی تعاون کو فروغ دیں جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے تصور کیا تھا: سربانند سونووال
20 AUG 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج بندرگاہ میں ترقی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایران میں چابہار بندرگاہ میں واقع شہید بہشتی بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا۔ چابہار بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت کو تقویت دینے کی کوشش میں، مرکزی وزیر، سربانند سونووال نے آج بندرگاہ پر چھ موبائل ہاربر کرینیں بھی انڈین پورٹس گلوبل چابہار فری ٹریڈ زون (آئی پی جی سی ایف ٹی زیڈ) کے حوالے کیں۔ مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ ایران میں ہندوستان کے سفیر گدام دھرمیندر بھی تھے۔ ایران کے بندرگاہوں اور میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن کے نائب وزیر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر علی اکبر صفی نے آج لانچ کے موقع پر ایرانی وفد کی قیادت کی۔
جناب سربانند سونووال اور ڈاکٹر علی اکبر صفی کی ایران اور ہندوستان کے درمیان بحری اور بندرگاہی تعاون کی ترقی پر ایک نتیجہ خیز ملاقات ہوئی۔ دونوں وفد نے وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان جنوبی ایشیائی، آسیان اور یہاں تک کہ مشرق بعید کے ممالک جیسے جاپان اور کوریا کے درمیان تجارت کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس کردار کو دہرایا کہ چابہار بندرگاہ فاصلے، وقت اور لاگت کو کم کرنے میں کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ بندرگاہ کے کام کو احسن طریقے سے چلانے کے لیے مشترکہ تکنیکی کمیٹی بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’ہمارے مشترکہ تاریخی تعلقات ہند ایرانی دوطرفہ تعلقات کی بنیاد رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے سالوں میں پائیدار مصروفیت اور ہمہ جہت کوششیں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے اور گہرا کرنے کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان 2016 میں ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے دورہ ایران کے دوران طے شدہ وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے چابہار بندرگاہ کو تیار کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ چابہار بندرگاہ کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ وسطی ایشیا، جنوبی ایشیا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے درمیان علاقائی تجارت میں تجارتی امکانات کو کھولنے کے لیے چابہار بندرگاہ کا اسٹریٹجک کردار بہت بڑا ہے۔ ہم بین الاقوامی نارتھ ساؤتھ ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور کو دونوں خطوں کے درمیان تجارت کا ترجیحی راستہ بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔
جب سے انڈیا پورٹس گلوبل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آئی پی جی پی ایل ) نے شہید بہشتی پورٹ کا کام سنبھالا ہے، اس نے 4.8 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ مال برداری کے نظام کو سنبھالا ہے۔ سامان کی ٹرانس شپمنٹ مختلف ممالک سے تھی جن میں آسٹریلیا، بنگلہ دیش، برازیل، جرمنی، عمان، رومانیہ، روس، تھائی لینڈ، یو اے ای، یوکرین اور ازبکستان شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے آئی جی پی ایل اور ایرانی اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ایران کی پورٹ اینڈ میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن، ایرانی کسٹم ایڈمنسٹریشن اور چابہار فری زون اتھارٹی، شہید بہشتی پورٹ اتھارٹی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ، بندرگاہ ممکنہ طور پر ایک تحریک کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ علاقہ جاتی میٹنگ میں صوبائی ڈپٹی گورنر اور چابہار سٹی کے گورنر مسٹر سپاہی، چابہار فری ٹریڈ زون آرگنائزیشن کے عبوری سی ای او مسٹر ابراہیمی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، ہندوستانی سفارت خانے کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداروں اور اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال ایران اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں جہاں وہ ایران میں چابہار بندرگاہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی جبل علی بندرگاہ کا دورہ کرنے والے ہیں۔ اس دورے کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات اور سمندری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد یورپ، روس اور سی آئی ایس ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستانی تجارت کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر چابہار بندرگاہ کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرنا ہے۔