Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Grameen Udyami Project launched in Ranchi to promote skill development and Entrepreneurship amongst the tribal youth, gives boost to Skill India Mission
Skilling is the passport to prosperity: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MoS, MSDE
Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised that the route to Atmanirbhar Bharat will be through Atmanirbhar villages, Atmanirbhar towns and Atmanirbhar districts -Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Phase-II of the project launches in Ranchi, Jharkhand, to multiskill youth in tribal areas
20 AUG 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
To augment skill training in tribal communities for their inclusive and sustainable growth, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) in partnership with Seva Bharti and Yuva Vikas Society, today launched the second phase of Grameen Udyami Project, today. Under the initiative, the endeavour is to multiskill India’s youth and impart functional skills to them for enabling livelihoods. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised on the involvement of tribal communities in the workforce, ensuring their holistic development to make them self-reliant and contained within their respective geographies.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal affairs launched the programme, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State (MoS) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; and Electronics & IT, virtually addressed the august gathering and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, MoS, Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti inspired the audience with his encouraging words.
The event witnessed the presence of key dignitaries, Shri V. Satish, Mahamantri, Rashtriya Seh Sangathan, Shri Samir Oraon, Rashtriya adyaksh, Ansuchit Janjati Morcha evam Rajya Sabha Sansad and Shri Shivshankar Oraon, MLA, Gumla, Jharkhand.
Grameen Udyami is a unique multiskilling project, funded by NSDC that aims to train 450 tribal students in Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand. The project is being implemented in six states— Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Gujarat. This concept was crystallized by MoS, Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar and tribal MPs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda stated that our complete focus is on strengthening sustainable livelihood for tribal populations and with this, the central government has sanctioned a budget of 85,000 cr. exclusively for tribal areas. There is also a dire need of increasing ownership so that there is awareness built around such schemes and initiatives. There is so much potential and ability in the tribal youth that all we need to do is lay down the right avenues for them to use their talent in the right places. He expressed that Grameen Udyami project will prove to be game changer for the tribal communities of Jharkhand and will extend the right opportunities to them to stand on their own feet. He urged gram panchayats, villages, and blocks to bring these initiatives to youth for their progress.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that we recently celebrated Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to honour India’s rich past and committed ourselves to Amrit Kaal, a vision for New India for the twenty five years. This New India will bring new opportunities and better prospects for India’s youth. We all witnessed the challenges posed by COVID-19 but also experienced India’s win over this grave situation and our efforts got recognised, globally. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised that the route to Atmanirbhar Bharat will be through Atmanirbhar villages, Atmanirbhar towns and Atmanirbhar districts. Therefore, our tribal communities take precedence in our efforts to propel India’s economic growth, he added. He hoped that the success that Grameen Udyami project has achieved in Madhya Pradesh, it will receive the same response in Jharkhand since skilling is the passport to prosperity of any region.
Shri Bishweswar Tudu expressed that a nation can develop if cities develop and cities will develop, if we invest in the development of villages. And a key component of this is to provide quality education to our tribal communities so that several prospects open-up for their growth. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has also focused on the inclusivity, financial growth of our tribal areas and certainly, Grameen Udyami project will provide economic empowerment to our tribal population. Umpteen number of schemes and pilot projects have also been initiated for accelerating the economic engine of India, he added.
In the first phase of training, candidates were mobilized from rural and tribal areas of Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat. Since candidates were mobilized from the rural areas, transportation, boarding & lodging was provided to candidates so that they do not miss out the learning opportunity due to lack of resources. In Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, training of 157 candidates started in seven batches in the month of May,2022 and approximately 133 candidates completed the training successfully on June 27th, 2022. The phase-II of the pilot project launched in Ranchi today is being implemented by Yuva Vikas Society, through Seva Bharti Kendra in Ranchi. NSDC under the aegis of MSDE has supported in setting up of labs and classrooms through Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) in Seva Bharti Kendra Skill Development Center.
The training under the project will be conducted in the following Job roles which are relevant to the local economy.
• Electrician & Solar PV Installation Technician
• Plumbing & Masonry
• 2-Wheeler Repair & Maintenance
• IT/ITES with e-Governance
• Farm Mechanization
Grameen Udyami Yojana is implemented under Sansadiya Parisankul Yojana. A two-day conference of Honorable MPs was held in Mumbai to discuss the upliftment of tribal communities in January 2020 in which various experts and government organizations shared their experiences. Further, Scheduled Tribe organizations called for a 'Parliamentary ST Cluster Development Project' which has been initiated. Under which, 49 clusters in 15 states of India have been selected by 40 tribal MPs of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. Under their leadership, the scheme in respective clusters will be implemented. One development associate is appointed by the MPs in each cluster.
Following objectives must be achieved under the project:
• Increase in Rural/Local Economy
• Enhance employment opportunities
• Reduce forced migration due to lack of local opportunities
• Conservation of natural resources
Due to lack of skill and education, organized sectors have very poor contribution in tribal livelihood as compared to the national average. Therefore, initiatives like Grameen Udyami project are critical for their betterment and to ensure their livelihood generation.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
قبائلی نوجوانوں میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رانچی میں شروع کیا گیا گرامین اُدیامی پروجیکٹ، اسکل انڈیا مشن کو فروغ دیتا ہے
ہنر مندی خوشحالی کا پاسپورٹ ہے: ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ اتم نربھر بھارت کا راستہ اتم نربھر گاؤں، اتم نربھر قصبوں اور اتم نربھر اضلاع سے ہوتا ہوا جائے گا - جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
پروجیکٹ کا دوسرا مرحلہ قبائلی علاقوں میں کثیر ہنر مند نوجوانوں کے لیے جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی میں شروع کیا گیا
20 AUG 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی برادریوں کی جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے خاطر ہنر مندی کی تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے قومی کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے سیوا بھارتی اور یووا وکاس سوسائٹی کے اشتراک سے آج گرامین ادیامی پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پہل کے تحت کوشش ہے کہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو کثیر ہنرمند بنایا جائے اور انہیں معاش کے قابل بنانے کے لئے عملی مہارتیں فراہم کی جائیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے افرادی قوت میں قبائلی برادریوں کی شمولیت، ان کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انہیں خود کفیل بنانے اور متعلقہ جغرافیوں میں انہیں شامل کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری، نیز مواصلات اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (ایم او ایس) جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ورچوئل طور پر پررونق اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور قبائلی امور اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے اپنے حوصلہ افزا کلمات سے سامعین کو متاثر کیا۔
اس تقریب میں اہم معززین، راشٹریہ سہ سنگٹھن کے مہا منتری، جناب وی ستیش، انسوچیت جنجاتی مورچہ کے قومی صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب سمیر اوراون، اور گملا، جھارکھنڈ کے ایم ایل اے جناب شیوشنکر اوراون موجود تھے۔
گرامین اُدیامی ایک منفرد کثیر ہنرمندی پروجیکٹ ہے، جس کی مالی اعانت این ایس ڈی سی کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد مدھیہ پردیش اور جھارکھنڈ میں 450 قبائلی طلباء کو تربیت دینا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ چھ ریاستوں مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور گجرات میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور وزیر مملکت اور قبائلی ایم پی راجیو چندر شیکھر نے پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ ہماری پوری توجہ قبائلی آبادی کے لیے پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کو مضبوط بنانے پر ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی حکومت نے
صرف قبائلی علاقوں کے لیے 85,000 کروڑ کا بجٹ منظور کیا ہے۔ ملکیت میں اضافے کی بھی اشد ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس طرح کی اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا ہوسکے۔ قبائلی نوجوانوں میں اتنی صلاحیت اور قابلیت ہے کہ ہمیں صرف ان کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو صحیح جگہوں پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے صحیح راستے نکالنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرامین ادیامی پروجیکٹ جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والا ثابت ہوگا اور انہیں اپنے پیروں پر کھڑے ہونے کا صحیح مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے گرام پنچایتوں، دیہاتوں اور بلاکس پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان اقدامات کو نوجوانوں تک ان کی ترقی کے لیے پہنچائیں۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ہم نے حال ہی میں بھارت کے شاندار ماضی کو عزت دینے کے لیے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا اور پچیس سالوں سے نئے بھارت کے لیے ایک وژن امرت کال کے لیے خود کو وقف کیا۔ یہ نیا بھارت ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع اور بہتر امکانات لائے گا۔ ہم سب نے کووڈ 19 کے ذریعہ درپیش چیلنجوں کا مشاہدہ کیا لیکن اس سنگین صورتحال پر بھارت نے جیت کا تجربہ بھی کیا اور ہماری کوششوں کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کا راستہ آتم نربھر گاؤں، آتم نربھر شہروں اور آتم نربھر اضلاع سے ہوتا ہوا ہوگا۔ اس لئے ہماری قبائلی برادریاں بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کی ہماری کوششوں میں ترجیح دیتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ گرامین ادیامی پروجیکٹ نے مدھیہ پردیش میں جو کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، اسے جھارکھنڈ میں بھی ویسی ہی مقبولیت حاصل ہوگی، کیونکہ ہنر مندی کسی بھی خطے کی خوشحالی کا پاسپورٹ ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک تبھی ترقی کرے گا جب شہر ترقی کریں گے اور شہر تبھی ترقی کریں گے جب ہم گاؤں کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کریں گے اور اس کا ایک اہم جزو ہماری قبائلی برادریوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ان کی ترقی کے لئے کئی امکانات کھل جائیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی ہمارے قبائلی علاقوں کی شمولیت، مالیاتی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور گرامین اُدیامی پروجیکٹ یقینی طور پر ہماری قبائلی آبادی کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے اقتصادی انجن کو تیز کرنے کے لیے متعدد اسکیمیں اور پائلٹ پروجیکٹس بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
تربیت کے پہلے مرحلے میں مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کے دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں سے امیدواروں کو متحرک کیا گیا۔ چونکہ امیدواروں کو دیہی علاقوں سے متحرک کیا گیا تھا، اس لیے امیدواروں کو ٹرانسپورٹ، رہائش اور کھانا فراہم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے سیکھنے کے مواقع سے محروم نہ ہوں۔ بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں، مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں سات بیچوں میں 157 امیدواروں کی ٹریننگ شروع ہوئی اور تقریباً 133 امیدواروں نے 27 جون 2022 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ٹریننگ مکمل کی۔ رانچی میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کو آج شروع کیا گیا، جس کا نفاذ یووا وکاس سوسائٹی کے ذریعے رانچی میں سیوا بھارتی کیندر کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے قومی کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے سیوا بھارتی کیندر اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر میں سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز (ایس ایس سی) کے ذریعے لیبز اور کلاس رومز کے قیام میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے تحت تربیت درج ذیل ملازمت کے کرداروں میں منعقد کی جائے گی جو مقامی معیشت سے متعلق ہیں۔
• الیکٹریشین اور سولر پی وی کی تنصیب کے ٹیکنیشین
• پلمبنگ اور چنائی
• 2 پہیہ گاڑیوں کی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال
• ای گورننس کے ساتھ آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس
• فارم میکانائزیشن
گرامین اُدیامی یوجنا سنسدیہ پیریسنکول یوجنا کے تحت لاگو کی گئی ہے۔ جنوری 2020 میں قبائلی برادریوں کی بہتری پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی دو روزہ کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی جس میں مختلف ماہرین اور حکومتی تنظیموں نے اپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ مزید برآں درج فہرست قبائل کی تنظیموں نے 'پارلیمینٹری ایس ٹی کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ' کا مطالبہ کیا جو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ جس کے تحت ملک کی 15 ریاستوں میں 49 کلسٹروں کا انتخاب لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے 40 قبائلی ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے کیا ہے۔ ان کی قیادت میں متعلقہ کلسٹرز میں اسکیم کو نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ ہر کلسٹر میں ایک ڈیولپمنٹ ایسوسی ایٹ ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ مقرر کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت درج ذیل مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے:
• دیہی/مقامی معیشت میں اضافہ
• روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا
• مقامی مواقع کی کمی کی وجہ سے جبری نقل مکانی کو کم کرنا
• قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ
ہنر اور تعلیم کی کمی کی وجہ سے، منظم شعبوں کا قبائلی ذریعہ معاش میں قومی اوسط کے مقابلے میں بہت کم حصہ ہے۔ لہٰذا گرامین ادیامی پروجیکٹ جیسے اقدامات ان کی بہتری اور ان کی روزی روٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔