Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Grameen Udyami Project launched in Ranchi to promote skill development and Entrepreneurship amongst the tribal youth, gives boost to Skill India Mission
Skilling is the passport to prosperity: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MoS, MSDE
Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised that the route to Atmanirbhar Bharat will be through Atmanirbhar villages, Atmanirbhar towns and Atmanirbhar districts -Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Phase-II of the project launches in Ranchi, Jharkhand, to multiskill youth in tribal areas
20 AUG 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
To augment skill training in tribal communities for their inclusive and sustainable growth, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) in partnership with Seva Bharti and Yuva Vikas Society, today launched the second phase of Grameen Udyami Project, today. Under the initiative, the endeavour is to multiskill India’s youth and impart functional skills to them for enabling livelihoods. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised on the involvement of tribal communities in the workforce, ensuring their holistic development to make them self-reliant and contained within their respective geographies.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal affairs launched the programme, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State (MoS) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; and Electronics & IT, virtually addressed the august gathering and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, MoS, Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti inspired the audience with his encouraging words.
The event witnessed the presence of key dignitaries, Shri V. Satish, Mahamantri, Rashtriya Seh Sangathan, Shri Samir Oraon, Rashtriya adyaksh, Ansuchit Janjati Morcha evam Rajya Sabha Sansad and Shri Shivshankar Oraon, MLA, Gumla, Jharkhand.
Grameen Udyami is a unique multiskilling project, funded by NSDC that aims to train 450 tribal students in Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand. The project is being implemented in six states— Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Gujarat. This concept was crystallized by MoS, Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar and tribal MPs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda stated that our complete focus is on strengthening sustainable livelihood for tribal populations and with this, the central government has sanctioned a budget of 85,000 cr. exclusively for tribal areas. There is also a dire need of increasing ownership so that there is awareness built around such schemes and initiatives. There is so much potential and ability in the tribal youth that all we need to do is lay down the right avenues for them to use their talent in the right places. He expressed that Grameen Udyami project will prove to be game changer for the tribal communities of Jharkhand and will extend the right opportunities to them to stand on their own feet. He urged gram panchayats, villages, and blocks to bring these initiatives to youth for their progress.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that we recently celebrated Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to honour India’s rich past and committed ourselves to Amrit Kaal, a vision for New India for the twenty five years. This New India will bring new opportunities and better prospects for India’s youth. We all witnessed the challenges posed by COVID-19 but also experienced India’s win over this grave situation and our efforts got recognised, globally. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised that the route to Atmanirbhar Bharat will be through Atmanirbhar villages, Atmanirbhar towns and Atmanirbhar districts. Therefore, our tribal communities take precedence in our efforts to propel India’s economic growth, he added. He hoped that the success that Grameen Udyami project has achieved in Madhya Pradesh, it will receive the same response in Jharkhand since skilling is the passport to prosperity of any region.
Shri Bishweswar Tudu expressed that a nation can develop if cities develop and cities will develop, if we invest in the development of villages. And a key component of this is to provide quality education to our tribal communities so that several prospects open-up for their growth. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has also focused on the inclusivity, financial growth of our tribal areas and certainly, Grameen Udyami project will provide economic empowerment to our tribal population. Umpteen number of schemes and pilot projects have also been initiated for accelerating the economic engine of India, he added.
In the first phase of training, candidates were mobilized from rural and tribal areas of Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat. Since candidates were mobilized from the rural areas, transportation, boarding & lodging was provided to candidates so that they do not miss out the learning opportunity due to lack of resources. In Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, training of 157 candidates started in seven batches in the month of May,2022 and approximately 133 candidates completed the training successfully on June 27th, 2022. The phase-II of the pilot project launched in Ranchi today is being implemented by Yuva Vikas Society, through Seva Bharti Kendra in Ranchi. NSDC under the aegis of MSDE has supported in setting up of labs and classrooms through Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) in Seva Bharti Kendra Skill Development Center.
The training under the project will be conducted in the following Job roles which are relevant to the local economy.
• Electrician & Solar PV Installation Technician
• Plumbing & Masonry
• 2-Wheeler Repair & Maintenance
• IT/ITES with e-Governance
• Farm Mechanization
Grameen Udyami Yojana is implemented under Sansadiya Parisankul Yojana. A two-day conference of Honorable MPs was held in Mumbai to discuss the upliftment of tribal communities in January 2020 in which various experts and government organizations shared their experiences. Further, Scheduled Tribe organizations called for a 'Parliamentary ST Cluster Development Project' which has been initiated. Under which, 49 clusters in 15 states of India have been selected by 40 tribal MPs of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. Under their leadership, the scheme in respective clusters will be implemented. One development associate is appointed by the MPs in each cluster.
Following objectives must be achieved under the project:
• Increase in Rural/Local Economy
• Enhance employment opportunities
• Reduce forced migration due to lack of local opportunities
• Conservation of natural resources
Due to lack of skill and education, organized sectors have very poor contribution in tribal livelihood as compared to the national average. Therefore, initiatives like Grameen Udyami project are critical for their betterment and to ensure their livelihood generation.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
जनजातीय युवाओं में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना रांची में शुरू की गई, इससे कौशल भारत अभियान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
कौशल समृद्धि का पासपोर्ट है: कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग आत्मनिर्भर गांवों, आत्मनिर्भर कस्बों और आत्मनिर्भर जिलों से होकर जाएगा -श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में युवाओं को बहु-कौशल युक्त करने के लिए परियोजना के दूसरे चरण की झारखंड के रांची में की गई
20 AUG 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने सेवा भारती और युवा विकास सोसाइटी के साथ साझेदारी में जनजातीय समुदायों में उनके समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाने के लिए आज ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया। इस पहल के अंतर्गत, यह प्रयास भारत के युवाओं को बहु-कौशल प्रदान करना और उन्हें आजीविका उपार्जन के लिए सक्षम बनाने के लिए कार्यात्मक कौशल प्रदान करना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जनजातीय समुदायों को कार्यबल में शामिल करने, उनके समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने और उन्हें अपने संबंधित भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में शामिल करने पर बल दिया है।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस); और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इसके अलावा जनजातीय कार्य और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री ने अपने उत्साहजनक शब्दों से कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित जन समूह को प्रेरित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में श्री वी. सतीश, महामन्त्री, राष्ट्रीय सह संगठन, श्री समीर उरांव, राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष, अनुचित जाति मोर्चा और राज्यसभा के सदस्य तथा, झारखंड में गुमला के विधायक श्री शिवशंकर उरांव ने भी भाग लिया।
ग्रामीण उद्यमी एक अनूठी बहु-कौशल परियोजना है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम-एनएसडीसी द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य मध्य प्रदेश और झारखंड में 450 जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित करना है। यह परियोजना छह राज्यों- महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और गुजरात में लागू की जा रही है। इस अवधारणा को केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर और आदिवासी सांसदों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि हमारा पूरा ध्यान जनजातीय आबादी के लिए स्थायी आजीविका को मजबूत करने पर है। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि इस कार्य के लिए विशेष रूप से आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने 85,000 करोड़ के बजट को मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामित्व बढ़ाने की भी सख्त जरूरत है ताकि ऐसी योजनाओं और पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा हो। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि आदिवासी युवाओं में इतनी शक्ति और क्षमता है कि हमें बस इतना करना है कि वे अपनी प्रतिभा का सही जगह उपयोग कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना झारखंड के जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए बड़ा बदलाव करने वाली साबित होगी और उन्हें अपने पैरों पर खड़े होने के सही अवसर प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने ग्राम पंचायतों, गांवों और प्रखंडों से युवाओं की प्रगति के लिए इन पहलों को लाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि हमने हाल ही में भारत के समृद्ध अतीत का सम्मान करने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया और 25 वर्षों के लिए नए भारत के लिए एक दृष्टि अमृत काल के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध किया। यह नया भारत देश के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर और बेहतर संभावनाएं लेकर आएगा। हम सभी ने कोविड-19 से पैदा हुई चुनौतियों को देखा, लेकिन इस गंभीर स्थिति पर भारत की जीत का भी अनुभव किया और हमारे प्रयासों को विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता मिली। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग आत्मनिर्भर गांवों, आत्मनिर्भर कस्बों और आत्मनिर्भर जिलों से होकर जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी लिए, हमारे जनजातीय समुदाय भारत के आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के हमारे प्रयासों में वरीयता प्राप्त करते हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना ने मध्य प्रदेश में जो सफलता प्राप्त की है, उसे झारखंड में भी वही प्रतिक्रिया मिलेगी क्योंकि कौशल किसी भी क्षेत्र की समृद्धि का पासपोर्ट है।
श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने कहा कि जब यदि शहर विकसित होंगे तो एक राष्ट्र का विकास हो सकता है और अगर हम गांवों के विकास में निवेश करेंगे तो हमारे शहर विकसित होंगे। श्री टुडू ने कहा कि इसका एक प्रमुख घटक हमारे जनजातीय समुदायों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना है ताकि उनके विकास के लिए कई संभावनाएं खुल सकें। प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमारे जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की समावेशिता और वित्तीय विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है और निश्चित रूप से, ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना हमारी जनजातीय आबादी को आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के आर्थिक इंजन को गति देने के लिए कई योजनाएं और पायलट परियोजनाएं भी शुरू की गई हैं।
प्रशिक्षण के पहले चरण में, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात के ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागियों को शामिल किया गया है। चूंकि प्रतिभागी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से आए थे, इसलिए प्रतिभागियों को परिवहन, खान-पान और आवास की सुविधा प्रदान की गई थी ताकि वे संसाधनों की कमी के कारण सीखने के अवसर से चूक जाएं। मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में मई, 2022 के महीने में सात समूहों में 157 प्रतिभागियों का प्रशिक्षण शुरू हुआ और लगभग 133 प्रतिभागियों ने 27 जून, 2022 को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया। आज रांची में शुरू की गई पायलट परियोजना के दूसरे चरण को युवा विकास सोसायटी द्वारा रांची में सेवा भारती केंद्र के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम ने सेवा भारती केंद्र कौशल विकास केंद्र में सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एसएससीएस) के माध्यम से प्रयोगशालाओं और कक्षाओं की स्थापना में सहायता की है।
परियोजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण निम्नलिखित नौकरी की भूमिकाओं में उपयोग किया जाएगा जो स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं।
• इलेक्ट्रीशियन और सोलर पीवी इंस्टालेशन टेक्निशियन
• प्लम्बिंग और चिनाई
• 2-पहिया वाहन मरम्मत और रखरखाव
• -गवर्नेंस के साथ आईटी/आईटीईएस
• फार्म मशीनीकरण
सांसद परिषद योजना के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण उद्यमी योजना लागू की गई है। जनवरी 2020 में जनजातीय समुदायों के उत्थान पर चर्चा करने के लिए माननीय सांसदों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों और सरकारी संगठनों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए। इसके अलावा, अनुसूचित जनजाति संगठनों ने 'संसदीय एसटी क्लस्टर विकास परियोजना' का आह्वान किया, जिसे शुरू किया गया है। जिसके अंतर्गत भारत के 15 राज्यों में 49 समूहों का चयन लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के 40 जनजातीय सांसदों द्वारा किया गया है। उनके नेतृत्व में योजना को संबंधित क्लस्टरों में क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक क्लस्टर में सांसदों द्वारा एक विकास सहयोगी की नियुक्ति की जाती है।
परियोजना के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त किया जाना चाहिए:
• ग्रामीण/स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था में वृद्धि
• रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाना
• स्थानीय अवसरों की कमी के कारण जबरन प्रवास को कम करना
• प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण
कौशल और शिक्षा की कमी के कारण, राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में संगठित क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय आजीविका में बहुत कम योगदान है। इसलिए, ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना जैसी पहल उनकी बेहतरी के लिए और उनकी आजीविका सृजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।