Ministry of Defence
Government is committed to further empower Armed Forces Tribunal to make it more responsive - Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Shri Rajnath Singh urges all concerned to work for timely delivery of justice
20 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said the Government is committed to make the Armed Forces Tribunal more empowered and responsive and implement measures that were required in this direction. Addressing the gathering at a Seminar titled ‘Introspection: Armed Forces Tribunal’, organized by Armed Forces Tribunal Principal Bench Bar Association today in New Delhi, he said the Judiciary is a strong pillar of democracy, and judicial officers, and lawyers are in turn pillars of this judicial system. He said people knock on the doors of the judiciary when all other options were closed to them and sound Judiciary delivery systems were the basis for “Suraj” or good governance.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that domain-specific Tribunals were set up to deal with diverse cases and clear pending cases. He stressed that litigants have trust in our judiciary and whatever measures required were being implemented, such as filling up of vacancies in the Tribunals, to expedite the justice delivery process. He also assured the gathering that Government would consider suggestions that would emerge from the seminar to fulfill the aspirations of ex-Servicemen, and serving personnel for the speedy delivery of justice.
Raksha Mantri called for a balance between ‘justice delayed is justice denied’ and ‘Justice hurried is justice buried’ to lessen the burden of pendency on the judicial system in general and the Armed Forces Tribunal in particular as the timely delivery of justice will not only reduce the burden on Armed Forces Tribunal but will also reinforce the confidence of our soldiers in the system.
Shri Rajnath Singh informed the gathering that in India Armed Forces Tribunal has both Original and Appellate Jurisdiction whereas even today in some developed countries such as USA and UK they only have appellate jurisdiction. It is very significant as the Armed Forces Tribunal is an important forum for redressal of grievances of Armed Forces personnel, Ex-servicemen, and their families.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that this introspective seminar on Armed Forces Tribunal has acquired added significance today when the country is celebrating ‘Aazadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav’ and recalled Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call on ‘Panch Pran’ for making India developed country, freeing from colonial mindset, being proud of our heritage and doing our duty. Introspection, or observation, has been given great importance in the Indian tradition, Shri Rajnath Singh added.
Minister of Law & Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju also spoke in the seminar stressing that Government was working to reduce the pendency of the cases. He stated that tribunals like Armed Forces Tribunal were playing a crucial role in reducing the pendency.
The Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pandey, The Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhary and Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar were present.
Justice Rajendra Menon, Chairperson AFT delivered the keynote address

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுதப்படை தீர்ப்பாயத்தை மேலும் பொறுப்புமிக்கதாக மாற்றுவதற்கு அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது – பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
20 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுதப்படை தீர்ப்பாயத்தை அதிக அதிகாரம் பெற்றதாகவும், பொறுப்புமிக்கதாகவும் மாற்றவும், இந்த திசையில் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தவும் அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று ஆயுதப்படை தீர்ப்பாய முதன்மை பெஞ்ச் பார் அசோசியேஷன் ஏற்பாடு செய்த 'சுய பரிசோதனை: ஆயுதப்படை தீர்ப்பாயம்' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடந்த கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய அவர், நீதித்துறை ஜனநாயகத்தின் வலுவான தூண் என்றும், நீதித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வழக்கறிஞர்கள் தூண்கள் என்றும் கூறினார். மற்ற எல்லா வாய்ப்புகளும் மறுக்கப்படும் போது, மக்கள் நீதித்துறையின் கதவுகளைத் தட்டுகிறார்கள் என்றும், "சூரஜ்" அல்லது நல்லாட்சிக்கு நல்ல நீதித்துறை வழங்கல் அமைப்புகளே அடிப்படை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பல்வேறு வழக்குகளைக் கையாள்வதற்கும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கும் குறிப்பிட்ட தீர்ப்பாயங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். வழக்கு தொடுப்பவர்களுக்கு நமது நீதித்துறையின் மீது நம்பிக்கை இருப்பதாகவும், நீதி வழங்கல் செயல்முறையை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக, தீர்ப்பாயங்களில் உள்ள காலிப் பணியிடங்களை நிரப்புவது போன்ற தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பணிபுரியும் பணியாளர்களின் அபிலாஷைகளை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் கருத்தரங்கில் இருந்து வெளிவரும் ஆலோசனைகளை அரசு பரிசீலிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூட்டத்தில் உறுதியளித்தார்.
'தாமதமான நீதி மறுக்கப்பட்ட நீதி' மற்றும் 'அவசரப்பட்ட நீதி புதைக்கப்பட்ட நீதி' ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே சமநிலையை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். பொதுவாக நீதித்துறையில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள சுமையைக் குறைக்கவும், குறிப்பாக ஆயுதப்படை தீர்ப்பாயம் சரியான நேரத்தில் நீதி வழங்குவதால் அந்த அமைப்பு மீதான நமது வீரர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜுவும் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டார். வழக்குகள் நிலுவையில் உள்ளதை குறைக்க அரசு முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை குறைப்பதில் ஆயுதப்படை தீர்ப்பாயம் போன்ற தீர்ப்பாயங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இதில் ராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதி மனோஜ் பாண்டே, விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சவுத்ரி, கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.