कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
‘प्रशासनिक सुधारों के माध्यम से नागरिकों तथा सरकार को निकट लाने’ विषय परक्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन अग्रणी युवाओं के सामूहिक विजन के साथ संपन्न
दो दिन के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ आईएएस अधिकारियों, केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया
अगले पांच वर्षों में अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के 500 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के मिड करियर बिल्डिंग कार्यक्रम आयोजनके लिए एनसीजीजी/डीएआरपीजी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन किया
डीएआरपीजी ई-ऑफिस संस्करण 5.6 को उन्नत बनाकर 7.0 संस्करण करने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के साथ सहयोग करेगा
19 AUG 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से18-19 अगस्त 2022 को प्रशासनिक सुधारों के माध्यम से नागरिकों तथा सरकार को निकट लाने के विषय पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक लोक शिकायत पेंशन तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू के साथ दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से पहले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को आर्थिक रूप से काफी नुकसान उठाना पड़ा क्योंकि उस समय की केन्द्र सरकारों की नीतियां अदूरदर्शी थीं लेकिन 2014 में मोदी सरकार के सत्ता में आने के तुरंत बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को देश के अधिक विकसित क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाने के सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 8 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की कार्य संस्कृति में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन हुआ है।
डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में परियोजनाएं निर्धारित समय में पूरी हो रही हैं और केन्द्र से मिलने वाली राशि का 100 प्रतिशत उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य रेल से देश की राजधानी से जुड़े हैं और सभी आठ राज्यों में हवाई अड्डे बन रहे हैं जबकि गुवाहाटी हवाई अड्डा महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा बना गया है।
डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद से ही अरुणाचल प्रदेश जैसे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों तथा अन्य पर्वतीय तथा पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में इस तरह के सम्मेलन हो रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्य इन क्षेत्रों को जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में सशक्त बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इटानगर में यह सम्मेलन प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा अगस्त 2019 में मेघालय में ई-गवर्नेंस पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के बाद हो रहा है। मेघालय में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में शासन तथा लोकसेवा डिलिवरी के लिए श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों, नवीनतम टेक्नॉलॉजी विकास और उनसे लाभ लेने के लिए ई-गवर्नेंस पर शिलांग घोषणाअपनाई गई थी।
डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार तथा हैदराबाद के सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए पहला जिला गुड गवर्नेंस सूचकांक विकसित किया है। यह सूचकांक सभी जिलों में शासन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रीय गुड गवर्नेंस सूचकांक की तर्ज पर विकसित किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी की योजना मासिक आधार पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के प्रत्येक जिले की रैंकिंग की निगरानी के लिए जिला गुड गवर्नेंस पोर्टल विकसिक करने और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के अंदर कार्य प्रदर्शन मानक तय करने में मदद करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए ऑनलाइन गुड गवर्नेंस सूचनांक बनाने की आवश्यकता है जो अरुणाचल प्रदेश के जिला गुड गवर्नेंस सूचकांक की तर्ज पर वार्षिक सुधारों की निगरानी रख सके।
डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अरुणाचल प्रदेश को पूर्व एशिया का प्रमुख द्वार बनाने का काम कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित अरुणाचल प्रदेश की भूमिका देखते हुए आधुनिक अवसंरचना तैयार की जा रही है। प्रकृति ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश को अपना खजाना दिया है और केन्द्र अरुणाचल प्रदेश की पर्यटन क्षमता को पूरे विश्व तक ले जाने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने घोषणा की कि समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार डीएआरपीजी मासिक आधार पर प्रत्येक जिले के कार्य प्रदर्शन की निगरानी करने के लिए और उनका मानक तय करने में सहायता करेगा और इसके अतिरिक्त चरणबद्ध तरीके से ई-ऑफिस संस्करण 5.6 को ई-ऑफिस संस्करण 7.0 में उन्नत करने में सहयोग करेगा। डीएआरपीजी के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय गुड गवर्नेंस सेंटर अगले पांच वर्षों में अरुणाचल प्रदेश प्रशासनिक सेवा के 500 अधिकारियों के लिए मिड करियर बिल्डिंग कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा।
डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इटानगर में दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी.श्रीनिवास की सराहना की।
दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू ने कहा कि शासन में परिवर्तन लाने तथा शासन को लोगों के निकट लाने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार पारदर्शिता, उत्तादायित्व के लिए सुधारों को निरंतर अपना रही है तथा फाइलों का तेजी से निस्तारण हो रहा है।
श्री पेमा खांडू ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का बहुत महत्व है क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य सभी संभव सीमा तक सरकारी अधिकारियों को सरकार और लोगों के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली कोकुशल और पारदर्शी शासन के लिएसर्वश्रेष्ठ तकनीकी कार्यों मेंसे एक बताते हुए कहा कि अरुणाचलप्रदेश अपने कार्यालयों को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमने 2022-23 को ई-गवर्नेंस वर्ष घोषित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने राज्य सचिवालय में 100 प्रतिशत ई-ऑफिस लागू किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त ई-एसेम्बली और ई-कैबिनेट मॉडयूल को अपनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी तक हमने 17 ई-प्रगति समीक्षा बैठकें की हैं जिनमें उपायुक्तों और संबंधित विभागों के साथ 200 से अधिक परियोजना और योजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई है और उन्हें फास्टट्रैक किया गया है।
श्री खांडू ने बताया कि सरकार ने 22 क्षेत्रों को ई-ऑफिस प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है, जबकि जिलों के कार्यालय सहित शेष कार्यालयों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे इस वर्ष अक्टूबर तक ई-ऑफिस प्लेटफॉर्म पर आएं।
श्री खांडू ने बताया कि अब तक हमने ई-ऑफिस के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से 8,10,350 फाइलों को आगे बढ़ाया है।उन्होंने कहा कि फाइल की गति पारदर्शी होने के साथ-साथ तेज भी हो गई हैं। इसने उत्तरदायित्व को भी आगे बढ़ाया है क्योंकि अब यह पता लगाना आसान है कि किस विभाग में और किस टेबल पर कोई विशेष फाइल लंबित है। मुख्यमंत्री ने गुड गवर्नेंस के काम में राज्य सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के लिए डीएआरपीजी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने ईटानगर में क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए माननीय मुख्यमंत्री और मुख्य सचिव को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिक प्रथम गवर्नेंस मॉडल सरकार की अधिकतम शासन-न्यूनतम सरकार की नीति की सबसे अच्छी अभिव्यक्ति है। यह संस्थानों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासनिक सुधारों को चुस्त, सहयोगी और संबद्ध सरकार के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी ने पहली बार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में जिला गुड गवर्नेंस सूचकांक को विकसित करने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के साथ सहयोग किया। यह डेटा मिलान के अपने अंतिम चरण में है और शीघ्र ही लॉन्च करने के लिए तैयार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार विजन इंडिया@2047 बना कर रही है। डॉक्‍टर जितेंद्र सिंह जी डीएआरपीजी के गवर्नेंस पर विषय परसलाहकार समूह के प्रमुख हैं और समूहका फोकस युवा अधिकारियों पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ.एस.एन. त्रिपाठी जी ने विजन इंडिया@2047 बनाने में डीएआरपीजी के नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में आईआईपीए में काफी काम किया है। श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने सभी युवा अधिकारियों, जिला कलेक्टरों को संदेश दिया कि हमने 15 अगस्त, 2022 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी को सुना है। प्रधानमंत्री नेजय अनुसंधान"- मिशन इनोवेशन का विजन प्रस्तुत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिला कलेक्टरों कोडिजिटल गवर्नेंस मॉडल तैयार करके शासन में नवाचार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के इस विजन को पूरा करना चाहिए।
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के माननीय उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चौना मीन, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव श्री धर्मेंद्र, उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री लोक रंजन तथा एआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री एन.बी.एस राजपूत ने भी संबोधित किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के सचिव (एआर) श्री अजयचगती ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में 5 तकनीकी सत्र हैं। ये हैं- शासन में सुधार, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में लोक शिकायत निवारण तथा ई-ऑफिस,पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों मेंगुड गवर्नेंस व्यवहार, जिला गवर्नेंस सूचकांक और गुड गवर्नेंस व्यवहार।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक श्री एस.एन. त्रिपाठी ने "शासन में सुधार" विषय पर पहले सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें विजन इंडिया@2047,कार्मिक प्रशासन में सुधार, मिशन कर्मयोगी तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश में सुधार विषय पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
दोपहर के भोजन के बाद के सत्रों की अध्यक्षता नगालैंड सरकार के प्रधान सचिव (आईटी) श्री के डी विज़ो ने की। लोक शिकायत निवारण औरनगालैंड में ई-ऑफिस,लोक शिकायतों का सीपीजीआरएएमएस निवारण, लोक शिकायत निवारण और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में ई-ऑफिस, 'सिक्किम में ई-ऑफिस,अरुणाचल में नागरिक केंद्रित योजना' तवांग मेंलोक शिकायतों का निवारण विषय पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
तीसरे सत्र में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में गुड गवर्नेंस व्यवहारों पर हुई चर्चा की अध्यक्षता अरुणाचल सरकार के प्रधान सचिव (स्वास्थ्य/वित्त)डॉ. शरत चौहान ने की। इसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन के माध्यम से नैतिक शासन, सरकार में प्रोसेस रीइंजीनियरिंग-संशोधित सीपीजीआरएएमएस, चांगलांग में प्लास्टिक श्रेडिंग इकाई, नामसाई में पर्यटन,उत्तर पूर्वी पर्वतीय स्थलों में जल संरक्षण- सियालसीर गांव से सबक और कोकराझार में कोविड प्रबंधन पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
सम्मेलन के चौथे सत्र में जिला गुड गवर्नेंस सूचकांक विषय पर चर्चा हुई जिसकी अध्यक्षता डीएआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री एनबीएस राजपूत ने की। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए डीजीजीआई सूचकांक और जम्मू-कश्मीर के डीजीजीआई पोर्टल पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
दूसरे दिन के पांचवें सत्र में गुड गवर्नेंस पर चर्चा हुई। इसकी अध्यक्षता अंतर राज्य परिषद, गृह मंत्रालय, के अपर सचिवश्री श्रीराम तरणीकांति ने की। इस सत्र मेंनलबाड़ी में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में शिक्षा पहल, प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी, मेघालय में ई-ऑफिस,पूर्वी सियांग में मिशन इंद्रधनुषपर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
सम्मेलन प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण में श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन, नागरिक केंद्रित शासन में सहायता के लिए क्षमता सृजन, ई-गवर्नेंस के माध्यम से लोक सेवा डिलिवरी में सुधार,पारदर्शी, उत्तरदायीतथा नागरिक-अनुकूल प्रभावी प्रशासन में अनुभव साझा करने के लिए समान प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने का एक प्रयास है।
सम्मेलन डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिवश्री धर्मेंद्र के समापन भाषण के साथ संपन्न हुआ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Regional Conference on ‘Bringing Citizens and Government Closer through Administrative Reforms’ concludes with a collective vision envisioned by pioneering young minds
Senior IAS officers, representatives from Central Ministries/Departments, State Governments attended the two day Regional Conference
NCGG/DARPG enter into an MOU with Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh for conducting Mid-Career Building Prgorammes in Governance for 500 Administrative officers of Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh over the next 5 years
DARPG will collaborate with Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh for Upgradation of e-Office version 5.6 to version 7.0
19 AUG 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India (DARPG), in collaboration with Government of Arunachal Pradesh organized a two-day Regional Conference on ‘Bringing Citizens and Government Closer through Administrative Reforms’ during 18-19 August, 2022 at Itanagar.
Inaugurating the two-day Regional Conference along with Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, MoS Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, said that, prior to 2014, the North Eastern Region suffered economically due to myopic policies of the successive central governments, but soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, the Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the region at par with the more developed areas of the country. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the work culture of Northeast has got revolutionary transformed in the last 8 years.
As a result, the Minister said, now the projects in Northeast are getting completed within a fixed timeline and the utilisation of Central funds is almost 100 percent. Every State is connected to the union capital by railway and each of the eight States is coming up with its airport whereas Guwahati has turned into an important international airport.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is only after Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister that such conferences are held in the farthest North Eastern States like Arunachal Pradesh as well as other hilly and backward areas to empower them in every walk of life. He said, the Itanagar Conference being organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances comes after the National Conference on e-Governance held in Meghalaya in August, 2019, when ‘Shillong Declaration’ on e-Governance was adopted to share best practices, latest technology developments and leveraging them for achieving effective governance and public service delivery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances in collaboration with Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad has developed a District Good Governance Index, a first for North Eastern States, on the lines of the National Good Governance Index for improving the efficiency of Governance across Districts.
He said, DARPG also plans to collaborate with the Government of Arunachal Pradesh to develop a District Good Governance Portal for monitoring the Rankings of each District of Arunachal Pradesh on a monthly basis and help in benchmarking performance within the State of Arunachal Pradesh. It is pertinent to mention that it is desirable to build an online good governance index for the North East Region that tracks annual improvements on the lines of District Good Governance Index of Arunachal Pradesh, which is then monitored through a digital portal.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi is working to make Arunachal a major gateway to East Asia. Modern infrastructure is set up, seeing Arunachal’s role regarding national security. Nature has endowed Arunachal with a lot of its treasures and the Centre is also trying to take the tourism potential of Arunachal to the whole world.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, announced that the DARPG, as per the MoU, will collaborate with the state government to develop a ‘district good governance portal’ for monitoring the performance of each district on a monthly basis and help in benchmarking performance, besides helping the state in upgrading the e-office Version 5.6 to e-office Version 7.0 in a phased manner. Further, the National Centre for Good Governance under the DARPG will organise mid-career building programmes in governance for 500 officers of the Arunachal Pradesh Administrative Services over the next five years.
Dr. Jitendra Singh complimented Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG for conducting the two-day Regional Conference in Itanagar.
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony of a two-day regional conference, Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu said that administrative reforms are a must for bringing change in governance and bringing it closer to the people and the Arunachal Pradesh Government is constantly adopting reforms for transparency, accountability and speedy disposal of files.
On the occasion, Shri Pema Khandu said that “the conference holds much significance as it aims to facilitate and equip government officers to bridge the gap between the government and the people to all possible extent. Terming the e-office system one of the best technological interventions for efficient and transparent governance, Khandu informed that Arunachal is “committedly on-boarding its offices on the digital platform.”
“He also said that, we have declared 2022-23 as the year of e-governance and have already implemented 100 percent e-office in the state civil secretariat, besides adopting e-assembly and e-cabinet modules. Till date we have conducted 17 e-pragati review meetings, in which we have reviewed and fast-tracked more than 200 projects and schemes with deputy commissioners and line departments,” he informed.
Shri Khandu further informed that the government has identified 22 sectors for on-boarding on the e-office platform while the rest of the offices, including those in the districts, have been directed to get on board by October this year.
“Till date we have electronically moved 8,10,350 files through e-offices and I must say file movement has become transparent as well as fast. It has also pushed in accountability as it is now easy to locate in which department or on whose table a particular file is pending,” he said. The CM expressed gratitude to the DARPG for entering into an MoU with the state government to collaborate on good governance.
Shri V. Srinivas complimented Hon’ble Chief Minister and Chief Secretary to holding the Regional Conference at Itanagar. He said that a Citizen first governance model is the best manifestation of the Government’s policy of Maximum Governance- Minimum Government. This can be achieved by Digital Transformation of Institutions. Administrative Reforms need to facilitate the creation of agile, collaborative and connected Government. He further said that DARPG collaborated with Government of Arunachal Pradesh for development of the District Good Governance Index – the first ever for NE States. It is almost in its final stages of data reconciliation and would be ready for launch shortly. The Government of India is formulating Vision India@2047. Dr. Jitendra Singh ji heads DARPG’s Advisory Group on Governance and the focus in on young officers. Dr. S. N. Tripathi ji has done a lot of work in IIPA as the knowledge partner for DARPG in formulating Vision India@2047. Shri V. Srinivas gave a message to the all young officers, the District Collectors that we have heard the Hon’ble Prime Minister from the rampants of Red Fort on August 15, 2022. The Hon’ble Prime Minister has enunciated the vision of “Jai Anusandhan” – Mission Innovation. District collectors must respond to this call for innovations in governance by formulating digital governance models to transform the Nation.
The Regional Conference was also addressed by Shri Chowna Mein, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary, DoNER; and Shri NBS Rajput, Joint Secretary, ARPG. The vote of thanks was given by Ajai Chagti, Secretary (AR), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh during the inaugural session.
The Regional Conference has 5 technical sessions with Reforms in Governance; Public Grievances Redressal and e-Office in N.E. States; Good Governance Practices in North Eastern States; District Good Governance Index and Good Governance Practices.
On the day 1, Shri S. N. Tripathi, DG, IIPA chaired the session –I on the topic “Reforms in Governance”, Presentations were made on Vision India@2047; Reforms in Personnel Administration; Mission Karamyogi and Reforms in Arunachal Pradesh.
During post lunch sessions, Chaired by Shri K D Vizo, Principal Secretary (IT), Govt. of Nagaland presentations was made on the topic Redressal of Public Grievances and e-Office in Nagaland, CPGRAMS Redressal of Public Grievances, "Public Grievances Redressal and e-Office in N.E. States”, ‘e-Office in Sikkim; Citizen Centric Planning in Arunachal Pradesh; Redressal of Public Grievances in Tawang’ respectively.
In the Session – III on the topic Good Governance Practices in N.E. States Chaired by Dr. Sarat Chauhan, Pr. Secy. (Health / Finance), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, presentations were made on Ethical Governance through Climate Change Mitigation, Process Re-engineering in Government – Revamped CPGRAMS, Plastic Shredding Unit in Changlang, Tourism in Namsai; Water Conservation in North Eastern Hill Sites – Lessons from Sialsir Village and Covid Management in Kokrajhar”.
On Day 2 in the session IV on the topic District Good Governance Index, chaired by Shri NBS Rajput, Joint Secretary, DARPG, Presentations were made on DGGI Index for Arunachal Pradesh and DGGI portal of J&K.
On Day 2 in the session V on the topic Good Governance Practices, chaired by Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Additional Secretary, Inter State Council, MHA, Presentations were made on “National Rural Livelihood Mission in Nalbari; Education Initiatives in N.E. States’; “Technology in Administration”; “e-Office in Meghalaya”; Mission Indradhanush in East Siang.
The Conference is an effort to create a common platform to share experiences in the formulation and implementation of best practices in administrative training, capacity building to facilitate citizen centric governance, improved public service delivery through e-Governance, transparent, accountable and citizen-friendly effective administration.
The Conference has concluded with valedictory remarks of Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Gov. of Arunachal Pradesh.