Ministry of Jal Shakti
10 Crore rural households get drinking water through taps
More than 52% of rural households are getting water through taps
Women and girls of 10 Crore households now free from drudgery of collection of water
19 AUG 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
As the country celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to mark 75 years of India’s Independence, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) achieves a new milestone by providing10 Crore rural households with safe and clean drinking water through taps. On 15th August 2019, when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Jal Jeevan Mission, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, only 3.23 Crore (16.90%) of the households in villages had access to piped water connection. The country achieved the landmark of 10 Crore Functional Household Tap Connection on 19th August 2022.
As on date, 3 States (Goa, Telangana and Haryana) and 3 UTs (Puducherry, D&D and D&NH and A&N Islands), have reported 100% coverage. Punjab at 99.93%, followed by Gujarat at 97.03%, Bihar at 95.51% and Himachal Pradesh at 94.88% are also poised to achieve saturation shortly. On !7th August, 2022Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (D&NH and D&D) became the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified State and UT in the country respectively, where people in all villages confirmed availability of adequate, safe and regular supply of water for all households in their villages, through Gram Sabhas.
The objective of the Mission is to provide every rural household with drinking water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Despite various disruptions and challenges like CoVID-19 pandemic, States/ UTs are working relentlessly overcoming the challenges like harsh weather conditions, remoteness, tough terrains, hills, forest, etc. to ensure tap water in every rural home. On many occasions the pipes and other equipment are transported on helicopters, boats, camels, elephants and horses.
The relentless efforts of the Union and State governments have also resulted in ensuring provision of tap water supply in 8.67 lakh (84.35%) schools and 8.96 lakh (80.34%) anganwadi centres in the country. In the 117 aspirational districts of our country, at the time of launch of the Mission, only 24.32 lakh (7.57%) household had access to tap water which has now increased to 1.54 Crore (48.00%). Three Aspirational districts from Telangana (Komaram Bheem Asifabad, Jayashankar Bhupalpalli and Bhadrabri Kothagudem) and 1 district each in Punjab (Moga), Haryana (Mewat) and Himachal Pradesh (Chamba) have reported 100% tap water coverage.
JJM has brought huge socio-economic benefits to the rural population. Regular tap water supply relieves people, especially women and young girls, from carrying heavy bucket loads of water to meet their daily household needs thereby reducing age-old drudgery. The time so saved can be used for income generation activities, learning new skills and supporting children’s education.
In order to achieve long term sustainability of the schemes, community participation has from the very beginning been at the heart of planning, implementation, operations and maintenance of Rural Piped Water Supply schemes. A total of 5.08 lakh Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSC)/ Pani Samitis have been constituted in the country. Also, 4.78 lakh VAPs have been prepared which detail out the plans for drinking water source augmentation, greywater treatment and its reuse, and regular operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems.
Water Quality under this mission is a very important aspect. A total of 2,070 water testing laboratories have been developed, strengthened and empaneled in the country during the Mission period. As on date, more than 64 lakh water quality tests have been conducted in 4.51 lakh villages through water testing laboratories. Water quality testing labs of States/ UTs are now open for the public for testing water samples at nominal rates. Till now, 10.8 lakh rural women have also been trained to use Field Testing Kits (FTKs). Over, 58 lakh water quality tests have been conducted by trained women in 1.7 lakh villages using FTKs.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
10 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से पीने का पानी मिलता है
52% से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के माध्यम से पानी मिल रहा है
10 करोड़ घरों की महिलाएं और लड़कियां अब पानी के संग्रह के कष्ट से मुक्त
19 AUG 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
जैसा कि देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) ने 10 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के माध्यम से सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराकर एक नई मिसाल कायम की है। 15 अगस्त 2019 को, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत की, गांवों में केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.90%) घरों में पाइप से पानी का कनेक्शन था। देश ने 19 अगस्त 2022 को 10 करोड़ कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन का मील का पत्थर हासिल किया।
अभी तक, 3 राज्यों (गोवा, तेलंगाना और हरियाणा) और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (पुडुचेरी, डीएंडडी और डीएंड एनएच और एएंडएन द्वीप) ने 100% कवरेज की सूचना दी है। पंजाब में 99.93%, गुजरात में 97.03%, बिहार में 95.51% और हिमाचल प्रदेश में 94.88% भी जल्द ही लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए तैयार हैं। 7 अगस्त, 2022 को गोवा और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव (डी एंड एनएच और डी एंड डी) देश में क्रमशः पहला 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बन गए, जहां सभी गांवों के लोगों ने पर्याप्त, सुरक्षित और नियमित उपलब्धता की पुष्टि की। ग्राम सभा के माध्यम से गांवों के सभी घरों में पानी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
मिशन का मकसद हरेक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता की पर्याप्त मात्रा में पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना है। कोविड- 19 महामारी जैसी विभिन्न बाधाओं और चुनौतियों के बावजूद, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हर ग्रामीण घर में नल का पानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मौसम की खराब स्थिति, दूर-दराज के दुर्गम इलाकों, पहाड़ियों, जंगल आदि जैसी चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। कई दफा पाइप और अन्य उपकरण हेलीकॉप्टरों, नावों, ऊंटों, हाथियों और घोड़ों पर ले जाया जाता है।
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अथक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप देश में 8.67 लाख (84.35%) स्कूलों और 8.96 लाख (80.34%) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुई है। हमारे देश के 117 आकांक्षी जिलों में, मिशन के शुभारंभ के समय, केवल 24.32 लाख (7.57%) घरों में नल का पानी था जो अब बढ़कर 1.54 करोड़ (48.0%) हो गया है। तेलंगाना के तीन जिलों (कोमाराम भीम आसिफाबाद, जयशंकर भूपलपल्ली और भद्राबरी कोठागुडेम) और पंजाब (मोगा), हरियाणा (मेवात) और हिमाचल प्रदेश (चंबा) में एक-एक जिले में 100% नल जल कवरेज की सूचना है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण आबादी को बड़े पैमाने पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ दिया है। नियमित रूप से नल के पानी की आपूर्ति से लोगों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और युवा लड़कियों को अपनी दैनिक घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भारी बाल्टी पानी ढोने से राहत मिलती है, जिससे सदियों पुरानी मेहनत कम हो जाती है। इस प्रकार बचाए गए समय का उपयोग आय सृजन गतिविधियों, नए कौशल सीखने और बच्चों की शिक्षा हासिल करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
योजनाओं की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता प्राप्त करने के लिए, शुरू से ही ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव के केंद्र में सामुदायिक भागीदारी रही है। देश में कुल 5.08 लाख ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों, पानी समितियों का गठन किया गया है। साथ ही, 4.78 लाख ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति तैयार की गई हैं। ये पेयजल स्रोत वृद्धि, ग्रेवाटर उपचार और इसके पुन: उपयोग, और गांव में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के नियमित संचालन और रखरखाव की योजनाओं का विवरण देते हैं। इस मिशन के तहत पानी की गुणवत्ता एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। मिशन अवधि के दौरान देश में कुल 2,070 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को विकसित, सुदृढ़ और सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से अब तक 4.51 लाख गांवों में 64 लाख से अधिक जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं अब नाममात्र दरों पर पानी के नमूनों की जांच के लिए जनता के लिए खुली हैं। अब तक 10.8 लाख ग्रामीण महिलाओं को फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। एफटीके का उपयोग करते हुए 1.7 लाख गांवों में प्रशिक्षित महिलाओं द्वारा 58 लाख से अधिक जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण किए गए हैं।