Ministry of Jal Shakti
10 Crore rural households get drinking water through taps
More than 52% of rural households are getting water through taps
Women and girls of 10 Crore households now free from drudgery of collection of water
19 AUG 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
As the country celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to mark 75 years of India’s Independence, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) achieves a new milestone by providing10 Crore rural households with safe and clean drinking water through taps. On 15th August 2019, when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Jal Jeevan Mission, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, only 3.23 Crore (16.90%) of the households in villages had access to piped water connection. The country achieved the landmark of 10 Crore Functional Household Tap Connection on 19th August 2022.
As on date, 3 States (Goa, Telangana and Haryana) and 3 UTs (Puducherry, D&D and D&NH and A&N Islands), have reported 100% coverage. Punjab at 99.93%, followed by Gujarat at 97.03%, Bihar at 95.51% and Himachal Pradesh at 94.88% are also poised to achieve saturation shortly. On !7th August, 2022Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (D&NH and D&D) became the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified State and UT in the country respectively, where people in all villages confirmed availability of adequate, safe and regular supply of water for all households in their villages, through Gram Sabhas.
The objective of the Mission is to provide every rural household with drinking water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Despite various disruptions and challenges like CoVID-19 pandemic, States/ UTs are working relentlessly overcoming the challenges like harsh weather conditions, remoteness, tough terrains, hills, forest, etc. to ensure tap water in every rural home. On many occasions the pipes and other equipment are transported on helicopters, boats, camels, elephants and horses.
The relentless efforts of the Union and State governments have also resulted in ensuring provision of tap water supply in 8.67 lakh (84.35%) schools and 8.96 lakh (80.34%) anganwadi centres in the country. In the 117 aspirational districts of our country, at the time of launch of the Mission, only 24.32 lakh (7.57%) household had access to tap water which has now increased to 1.54 Crore (48.00%). Three Aspirational districts from Telangana (Komaram Bheem Asifabad, Jayashankar Bhupalpalli and Bhadrabri Kothagudem) and 1 district each in Punjab (Moga), Haryana (Mewat) and Himachal Pradesh (Chamba) have reported 100% tap water coverage.
JJM has brought huge socio-economic benefits to the rural population. Regular tap water supply relieves people, especially women and young girls, from carrying heavy bucket loads of water to meet their daily household needs thereby reducing age-old drudgery. The time so saved can be used for income generation activities, learning new skills and supporting children’s education.
In order to achieve long term sustainability of the schemes, community participation has from the very beginning been at the heart of planning, implementation, operations and maintenance of Rural Piped Water Supply schemes. A total of 5.08 lakh Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSC)/ Pani Samitis have been constituted in the country. Also, 4.78 lakh VAPs have been prepared which detail out the plans for drinking water source augmentation, greywater treatment and its reuse, and regular operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems.
Water Quality under this mission is a very important aspect. A total of 2,070 water testing laboratories have been developed, strengthened and empaneled in the country during the Mission period. As on date, more than 64 lakh water quality tests have been conducted in 4.51 lakh villages through water testing laboratories. Water quality testing labs of States/ UTs are now open for the public for testing water samples at nominal rates. Till now, 10.8 lakh rural women have also been trained to use Field Testing Kits (FTKs). Over, 58 lakh water quality tests have been conducted by trained women in 1.7 lakh villages using FTKs.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भागातील 10 कोटी कुटुंबांना मिळाले नळाद्वारे पिण्याचे पाणी
52% पेक्षा जास्त ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना मिळत आहे नळाद्वारे पाणी
19 AUG 2022 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने देश स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना, जल जीवन अभियान (जेजेएम) ने ग्रामीण भागातील 10 कोटी कुटुंबांना नळाद्वारे सुरक्षित आणि स्वच्छ पिण्याचे पाणी उपलब्ध करून एक नवा टप्पा गाठला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटावरून जेव्हा जल जीवन अभियानाची घोषणा केली, तेव्हा ग्रामीण भागातील केवळ 3.23 कोटी (16.90%) कुटुंबाना नळ-जोडणी द्वारे पाणी उपलब्ध होते. देशाने 19 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी कार्यान्वित असलेल्या 10 कोटी घरगुती नळ-जोडणीचा टप्पा गाठला.
आतापर्यंत, 3 राज्ये (गोवा, तेलंगण आणि हरियाणा) आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (पुडुचेरी, दीव आणि दमण, दादरा आणि नगरहवेली, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेट समुह) यांनी 100% घरगुती नळ-जोडणी नोंदवली आहे. पंजाब 99.93%, त्या पाठोपाठ गुजरात 97.03%, बिहार 95.51% आणिहिमाचल प्रदेश 94.88% ही राज्ये लवकरच 100 टक्के उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याच्या जवळ आहेत.
17 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी गोवा हे देशातील पहिले हर घर जलप्रमाणित राज्य तर दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव हा पहिला केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ठरला, जेथे सर्व गावांमधील लोकांनी ग्राम सभा घेऊन आपल्या गावातील प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला पुरेसा, सुरक्षित आणि नियमित पाणी पुरवठा उपलब्ध असल्याची पुष्टी दिली.
ग्रामीण भागातील प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला विहित गुणवत्तेचे आणि पुरेशा प्रमाणातील पाणी नियमितपणे दीर्घ काळासाठी उपलब्ध करून देणे हे या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे देशातील 8.67 लाख (84.35%) शाळा आणि 8.96 लाख (80.34%) अंगणवाडी केंद्रांना नळाद्वारे पाणी पुरवठा सुनिश्चित झाला आहे. हे अभियान सुरु झाले, त्यावेळी देशातील 117 आकांक्षित जिल्ह्यांमधील केवळ 24.32 लाख (7.57%) कुटुंबाना नळ-जोडणी द्वारे पाणी उपलब्ध होते, जी संख्या आता वाढून 1.54 कोटी (48.00%) इतकी झाली आहे. तेलंगणा मधील तीन तर पंजाब हरयाणा आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश मधील प्रत्येकी 1 आकांक्षित जिल्ह्यात 100% पाण्याची नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा नोंदवण्यात आला आहे.
जेजेएम ने ग्रामीण जनतेला मोठा सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ मिळवून दिला आहे. नळाद्वारे नियमित पाणी पुरवठ्यामुळे जनतेला, विशेषतः महिला आणि लहान मुलींना आपल्या दैनंदिन वापराच्या गरजेसाठी पाण्याच्या जड बादल्या वाहून नेण्यापासून मुक्तता मिळाली आहे, ज्याने दीर्घ काळापासूनचे त्यांचे कष्ट कमी झाले आहेत. हा वाचलेला वेळ रोजगार देणाऱ्या उपक्रमांसाठी, नवी कौशल्ये शिकण्यासाठी आणि मुलांच्या शिक्षणाला आधार देण्यासाठी वापरता येऊ शकतो.
योजनांच्या दीर्घ कालीन शाश्वतेसाठी, ग्रामीण भागातील नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा योजनांचे नियोजन, अंमलबजावणी, संचालन आणि देखभाल यामध्ये सुरुवातीपासूनच जन सहभाग महत्वाचा राहिला आहे. देशात एकूण 5.08 लाख ग्रामीण पाणी आणि स्वच्छता समित्या (VWSC)/पाणी समित्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
या अभियानामध्ये पाण्याची गुणवत्ता हा अत्यंत महत्वाचा मुद्दा आहे. अभियानाच्या कालावधीत देशात एकूण 2,070 पाण्याची चाचणी करणाऱ्या प्रयोगशाळा विकसित, बळकट आणि निर्धारित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. आतापर्यंत 10.8 लाख ग्रामीण महिलांना फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट्स (FTKs), म्हणजेचजल-चाचणी संच वापरण्याचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहेत, प्रशिक्षित महिलांनी 1.7 लाख गावांमध्ये पाण्याची गुणवत्ता तपासण्यासाठी फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट्सच्या मदतीने 58 लाखापेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.