गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति सम्मेलन 2022 का उदघाटन किया
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के सभी पहलुओं को मजबूत कर राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी का विजन रहा है
गृह मंत्री ने आतंकवाद पर रोक लगाने के लिए human intelligence के महत्व पर बल दिया
श्री अमित शाह ने NCRB द्वारा तैयार की गई National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) का उदघाटन भी किया
17 AUG 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के सभी पहलुओं को मजबूत कर राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी का विजन रहा है। तदनुसार, गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति सम्मेलन 2022 का उदघाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन में गृह सचिव, Deputy NSAs, सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों तथा CAPFs के पुलिस प्रमुख हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। देश भर से 600 अधिकारी इस सम्मेलन में physically/virtually शामिल हो रहे हैं।
इस सम्मेलन में एक तरफ जहां वरिष्ठ अधिकारी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबन्धित चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करेंगे वहीं cutting edge स्तर के पुलिस अधिकारी / विभिन्न विषयों के सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञ भी अपना सुझाव देंगे। सम्मेलन की शुरुआत से पूर्व, गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने शहीद स्तंभ पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
सम्मेलन के प्रथम दिन, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा हुई। इसमें आतंकरोधी उपाय, कट्टरवाद, क्रिप्टो करन्सी से जुड़े मुद्दे, counter rogue drone technology और माओवादी गुटों द्वारा पेश की गई चुनौतियाँ भी शामिल हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने आतंकवाद पर रोक लगाने के लिए human intelligence के महत्व पर बल दिया। साथ ही, उन्होने उभरते terror hotspots की पहचान करने हेतु जिला स्तर के पुलिस अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने NCRB द्वारा तैयार की गई National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) का उदघाटन किया। इस व्यवस्था में centralised fingerprint database की मदद से, मामलों के त्वरित निष्पादन में आसानी होगी।
गृह मंत्री कल सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the National Security Strategies Conference 2022 in New Delhi
It has been the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism
Union Home Minister emphasized upon the importance of human intelligence towards countering terrorism
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS)
17 AUG 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has been the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism. In pursuance of this vision, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated two-day National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference 2022, today in New Delhi. Home Secretary, Deputy NSAs, DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and DGs of CAPFs are attending the Conference. The Conference is being attended by 600 officers from across the country, physically and virtually.
The NSS Conference brings a unique mix of top leadership addressing national security challenges alongside cutting edge Police officers/Security practitioners and experts from specialized fields. Prior to the commencement of the Conference, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the martyrs by laying a wreath at the Martyrs Column.
On the first day of the Conference today, deliberations were held on various subjects of national security, including counter-terrorism, radicalisation, issues pertaining to crypto currencies, counter rogue drone technology and challenges posed by Maoist outfits.
The Union Home Minister emphasized upon the importance of human intelligence towards countering terrorism, underscoring the crucial role of District Level Police officers in identifying emerging terror hotspots.
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS), developed by NCRB. This System will help in quick and easy disposal of cases with the help of centralized finger print database.
The Union Home Minister would be addressing the Conference on the concluding day tomorrow.