Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
HPCL enters into the Delhi retail market with the launch of its first HaPpyShop
17 AUG 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. unveiled its branded store “Happy Shop” in the National Capital on Wednesday. The store was inaugurated at Servicircle outlet, Mathura Road today by HPCL’s Chairman and Managing Director, Sh. Pushp Kumar Joshi in the presence of ED – Retail, Mr. Sandeep Maheshwari and other Senior Officials and citizens of the locality. In pursuit of enhancing customer experience on a continuous basis, HPCL is ever expanding the bouquet of services being offered to its esteemed customers. “Happy Shop” is the latest offering in this series, which marks its push into non-fuel retailing in a big way. Here, HPCL has gone in for the “Harmonized Retail” approach that will have an amalgamation of online and physical stores to provide a superior shopping experience to its esteemed customers.
The “You need it, we have it” kind of product range in the Servicircle store (Mathura Road) is meticulously selected to suit the tastes and preferences of the local neighborhoods. The store will stock home utility products including food, toiletries, healthcare products, bakery products, groceries, vegetables and more – available to customers at competitive prices. It is also equipped with advanced digital technology to give a seamless shopping experience to the customers. Along with the experience of physical store, it has the option of online shopping with a door delivery model. Customers will be able to browse & shop the merchandise on HPCL’s “HP Pay App” (available on IOS & Play store) and have goods delivered to their homes. The services will be available 24X7.
While inaugurating the Delhi “Happy Shop”, Sh. Pushp Kumar Joshi said, “ The store would endeavor to make a significant difference to the experience of the customers and live up to our motto of ‘Delivering Happiness’. The customer response to our retail venture has been very encouraging. HPCL is set to accelerate the growth of “Happy Shop” network in the country would be setting up 20 such stores in the current fiscal.”
The company decided to set up its own chain of multi-channel retail stores late last year and at present, 10 “Happy Shops” are running in cities like Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru and Coimbatore. These shops are creating their own space in the highly competitive organized retailing sector.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ اپنی پہلی ہیپی شاپ کے شروع کرنے کے ساتھ خردہ بازار میں داخل ہوا
17 AUG 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی سی ایل )نے بدھ کو قومی راجدھانی میں اپنے برانڈڈ اسٹور "ہیپی شاپ" کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اسٹور کا افتتاح آج ایچ پی سی ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب پشپ کمار جوشی نے متھرا روڈ پر واقع سروس سرکل آوٹ لیٹ میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر خردہ کے ای ڈی جناب سندیپ مہیشوری اور دیگر سینئر افسران کے علاوہ علاقے کے شہری موجودتھے۔ مسلسل بنیادوں پر گاہک کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کی کوشش میں، ایچ پی سی ایل اپنے پسندیدہ گاہکوں کو پیش کی جانے والی گلدستے کی خدمات کو توسیع دے رہا ہے۔ "ہیپی شاپ" اس سلسلے میں اس کی تازہ ترین پیشکش ہے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر غیر ایندھن کی خردہ فروشی کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے۔ یہاں، ایچ پی سی ایل نے "ہارمونائزڈ ریٹیل" اپروچ کو اپنایا ہے جس میں آن لائن اور فزیکل اسٹورز کا امتزاج ہوگا تاکہ اس کے پسندیدہ گاہکوں کو خریداری کا بہترین تجربہ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
متھرا روڈ پر واقع سروس سرکل اسٹور میں آپ کو اس کی ضرورت ہے، ہمارے پاس ہے" قسم کی پروڈکٹ رینج کا انتخاب مقامی محلوں کے ذوق اور ترجیحات کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسٹور گھریلو یوٹیلیٹی پروڈکٹس بشمول خوراک، بیت الخلاء میں استعمال ہونے والے سامان، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مصنوعات، بیکری مصنوعات، پنساری کا سامان، سبزیاں اور بہت کچھ ذخیرہ کرے گا جو گاہکوں کے لیے مسابقتی قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہے۔ یہ گاہکوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے خریداری کا تجربہ دینے کے لیے جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے بھی لیس ہے۔ فزیکل سٹور کے تجربے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں گھر تک مال کی ڈیلیوری ماڈل کے ساتھ آن لائن شاپنگ کامتبادل بھی ہے۔ صارفین ایچ پی سی ایل کی " ایچ پی پے ایپ" (آئی او ایس اور پلے اسٹور پر دستیاب )پر پروڈکٹس کو تلاش اور اس کی خریداری کر سکیں گے اور سامان ان کے گھروں تک پہنچا سکیں گے۔ یہ خدمات ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
دہلی "ہیپی شاپ" کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، جناب پشپ کمار جوشی نے کہا، "اسٹور گاہکوں کے تجربے میں ایک اہم فرق لانے کی کوشش کرے گا اور 'خوشی سے سامان کی فراہمی' کرنے کے ہمارے نصب العین پر پورا اترے گا۔ ہمارے ریٹیل وینچر کے لیے صارفین کا ردعمل بہت حوصلہ افزا رہا ہے۔ ایچ پی سی ایل ملک میں "ہیپی شاپ" نیٹ ورک کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ رواں مالی سال میں ایسے 20 اسٹورز قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
کمپنی نے گزشتہ سال کے آخر میں ملٹی چینل ریٹیل اسٹورز کے اپنے چین کو قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا اور اس وقت ممبئی، کولکتہ، چنئی، احمد آباد، بنگلورو اور کوئمبٹور جیسے شہروں میں 10 "ہیپی شاپس" چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ دکانیں انتہائی مسابقتی منظم خردہ سیکٹر میں اپنی جگہ بنا رہی ہیں۔