Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Signs 16 Agreements with Successful Bidders of Coal Mines
Total Peak Rate Capacity Comes to 24 Million Ton Coal
Rs. 4286.53 crore Revenue and 31945 Employment Opportunities Estimated
Rs. 3565.50 crore Investment Anticipated
​​​​​​​Coal Ministry Targets 900 Million Ton Coal Production During this Financial Year ; More Coal Blocks will be Auctioned in Near Future - Shri Pralhad Joshi
17 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that in the near future more than 107 coal blocks will be made available for auction by the Ministry of Coal. He was addressing a function in which the Ministry of Coal has executed agreements with the successful bidders for 16 coal mines under sale of coal of 13th tranche, 14th tranche and second attempt of 12th tranche here today. The Minister said that during the last four months Coal India Ltd has set new record by producing around 207 million ton coal. Ministry of coal is targeting production of 900 million ton this financial year and the target of CIL comes to 700 million ton.
Shri Joshi pointed out that Indian economy is growing at a very fast pace and coal based power generation has recorded 16.8 % increase this year and the production of domestic coal has gone up by 22 %. By the year 2030 India’s coal requirement will be of 1.5 billion ton, the minister stated. Recalling the valuable guidance from the Prime Minster for bringing about reforms and transparency in the coal sector, Shri Joshi called upon successful bidders to ensure healthy competition.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretary Coal Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Additional Secretary Shri M. Nagaraju and other senior functionaries of the ministry attended the function. The event marked the successful allocation of 43 coal mines till date since the launch of commercial coal mining in the country by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June, 2020.
The total annual revenue generation from these three tranches of commercial auction is estimated at Rs.4286.53 crore considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity level of 23.77 million ton per annum. Once fully operational, these coal mines are expected to generate employment for 31,954 persons directly & indirectly. A total investment of Rs.3565.50 crore will be incurred to operationalise these mines.
The 16 mines for which coal mine/ block production and development agreements executed are Beharaband North Extn, Gondbahera Ujheni East, Tokisud Block II, Bankhui, Bijahan, Brinda & Sasai, Koilajan, Garampani, Majra, Namchik Namphuk, Utkal C, Chinora, Utkal B1 & Utkal B2 and Gare Palma IV/6. The successful bidders include Auro Coal Private Limited, MP Natural Resources Private Limited, Twenty First Century Mining Private Limited, Yazdani Steel and Power Limited, Mahanadi Mines and Minerals Private Limited, Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited, Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited, BS Ispat Limited, Platinum Alloys Private Limited and Jindal Steel and Power Limited.
In the 13th tranche, 88 coal mines were put up for auction. Of these 88 coal mines, 10 mines had received two or more bids which have been auctioned successfully. In the 14th Tranche, 99 mines were put up for auction. For five mines, two or more bids were received which have been auctioned successfully.
In the second attempt of 12th Tranche, 11 coal mines were put up for auction. A total of seven bids were received for four coal mines from the bidders. Of these four mines, two or more bids were received for two coal mines which have been auctioned successfully and remaining two coal mines received single bid and were allocated to the successful bidders pursuant to receipt of directions from Empowered Committee of Secretaries (ECoS). The winning percentage revenue share for all these tranches are ranging from 5% to 344.75% with an average percentage revenue share of 58.07%.
It may be recalled that Coal Ministry has enhanced incentive for coal gasification from 20% to 50% from 3rd tranche onward. This will lead to fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister to achieve 100 MT coal gasification by 2029-2030.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, transaction advisor to the Ministry of Coal for commercial coal mine auction, had devised the methodology and assisted the Ministry in the auction process.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खदानों के सफल बोलीदाताओं के साथ 16 समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
कुल पीक रेट क्षमता 24 मिलियन टन कोयले की हुई
कुल 4286.53 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व और 31945 रोजगार के अवसर का अनुमान
कुल 3565.50 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की उम्मीद
कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान 900 मिलियन टन कोयले के उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखा है; निकट भविष्य में और भी कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की जाएगी - श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
17 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा निकट भविष्य में 107 से अधिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जायेंगे। वह उस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे जिसमें कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज यहां कोयले की बिक्री की 13वीं किश्त, 14वीं किश्त के और 12वीं किश्त के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 16 कोयला खदानों के लिए सफल बोलीदाताओं के साथ करार किया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले चार महीनों के दौरान कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने लगभग 207 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन कर नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस वित्तीय वर्ष में 900 मिलियन टन कोयले के उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखा है और सीआईएल का लक्ष्य 700 मिलियन टन का है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था बहुत तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रही है और कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में इस वर्ष 16.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है और घरेलू कोयले का उत्पादन 22 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2030 तक भारत की जरूरत 1.5 बिलियन टन कोयले की होगी। कोयला क्षेत्र में सुधार और पारदर्शिता लाने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री के बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन को याद करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने सफल बोलीदाताओं से स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला, खान एवं रेल राज्यमंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे, कोयला सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। यह आयोजन जून, 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा देश में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के शुभारंभ के बाद से अब तक 43 कोयला खदानों के सफल आवंटन का साक्षी बना।
कुल 23.77 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष की कुल पीक रेट क्षमता स्तर पर उत्पादन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के इन तीन चरणों से कुल 4286.53 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व अर्जित होने का अनुमान है। एक बार पूरी तरह से संचालन शुरू होने के बाद, इन कोयला खदानों से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 31,954 लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। इन खदानों के संचालन के लिए कुल 3565.50 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा।
जिन 16 खदानों के लिए कोयला खदान / ब्लॉक उत्पादन और विकास समझौते किए गए हैं, उनमें बेहराबंद नॉर्थ एक्सटेंशन, गोंडबहेरा उझेनी ईस्ट, टोकीसूद ब्लॉक II, बंखुई, बिजहान, बृंदा एवं ससई, कोइलाजन, गरमपानी, माजरा, नामचिक नामफुक, उत्कल सी, चिनोरा, उत्कल बी1 एवं उत्कल बी2 और गारे पाल्मा IV/6 शामिल हैं। सफल बोलीदाताओं में ऑरो कोल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एमपी नेचुरल रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट सेंचुरी माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, यज़्दानी स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड, महानदी माइन्स एंड मिनरल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, डालमिया सीमेंट (भारत) लिमिटेड, असम मिनरल डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, बीएस इस्पात लिमिटेड, प्लेटिनम अलॉयज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
13वीं किश्त में 88 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की गई। इन 88 कोयला खदानों में से 10 खदानों के लिए दो या दो से अधिक बोलियां प्राप्त हुई थीं, जिनकी सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हो चुकी है। 14वीं किश्त में 99 खदानों की नीलामी की गई। पांच खदानों के लिए दो या दो से अधिक बोलियां प्राप्त हुई थीं, जिनकी सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हो चुकी है।
12वीं किश्त के दूसरे प्रयास में 11 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की गई। बोलीदाताओं की ओर से चार कोयला खदानों के लिए कुल सात बोलियां प्राप्त हुई थीं। इन चार खानों में से दो कोयला खदानों के लिए दो या दो से अधिक बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं, जिनकी सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई और शेष दो कोयला खदानों के लिए एकल बोली प्राप्त हुई और वे सचिवों की अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसीओएस) से प्राप्त निर्देशों के अनुरूप सफल बोलीदाताओं को आवंटित की गई। इन सभी किश्तों के लिए अर्जित राजस्व हिस्सेदारी की प्रतिशतता 5 प्रतिशत से लेकर 344.75 प्रतिशत तक की है और औसत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी की प्रतिशतता 58.07 प्रतिशत की है।
यहां यह तथ्य याद रखा जा सकता है कि कोयला मंत्रालय ने तीसरी किश्त से कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहन को 20 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत कर दिया है। इस कदम से 2029-2030 तक 100 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) कोयला गैसीकरण के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड, जोकि कोयला खदान की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के लेनदेन सलाहकार है, ने इस नीलामी की कार्यप्रणाली तैयार की थी और नीलामी प्रक्रिया में मंत्रालय की सहायता की थी।